X

Apollo Pipes Ltd Stock Analysis

Small Cap
Evaluated by 409 users | BSE: 531761 | NSE: APOLLOPIPE |
Plastic Products
Apollo Pipes Limited (formerly known as Amulya Leasing and Finance Limited) incorporated on December 9, 1985 is engaged in the manufacturing and trading of PVC Pipes and Fittings. The company is headquartered in Delhi and among the market leader in piping and related...

Analysis of Financial Track Record

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end
Financial track record gives insight into the company's performance on key parameters over the past ten years. MoneyWorks4me’s proprietary colour codes make it easy for retail investors to gauge the company’s past performance.
Value Creation
 Mar'11Mar'12Mar'13Mar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20
Return on Capital Employed 12.73%4.09%4.07%3.99%4.75%-1.16%28.44%9.11%8.55%9.17%
Growth Parameters
Growth Parameters Colour Code Guide
Net Sales (Rs. Cr.) 19.40.70.70.70.80241284362408
Y-o-Y Gr. Rt.--96.7%4.6%7.4%4.1%-100%NA18%27.2%12.8%
Adjusted EPS (Rs.) 1.850.680.710.730.43-0.2313.417.2321.1722.43
Y-o-Y Gr. Rt.--63.2%4.4%2.8%-41.1%-153.5%NA28.6%22.9%6%
Book Value per Share (Rs.) 16.5317.1917.918.6319.0618.8382.83102.65161.18218.51
Adjusted Net Profit 0.90.30.40.40.2-0.114.81925.429.4
Net Op. Cash Flow (Rs. Cr.) -7.4-0.1009.6-0.223.915.425.812.4
Debt to Cash Flow from Ops 00000.03-2.510.8415.444.357.24
Standalone financials take only the parent company into account while consolidated financials take into account financials of the parent company as well as of all its subsidiaries. In most companies consolidated financials should be used for analysis.
Apollo Pipes Ltd. should be analysed on a Standalone basis
CAGR
CAGR Colour Code Guide
  9 yrs 5 yrs 3 yrs 1 yr
Net Sales 40.2%251.5%19.2%12.8%
Adjusted EPS 32%120.5%18.7%6%
Book Value per Share 33.262.938.235.6
Share Price 44.3% 53.4% 21.5% 263.1%
Key Financial Parameter
Performance Ratio Colour Code Guide
 Mar'11Mar'12Mar'13Mar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20
Return on Equity (%) 12.724.074.073.992.26-1.2129.3418.5814.7910.96
Operating Profit Margin (%) 6.1780.378.5576.5782.22012.7311.611111.75
Net Profit Margin (%) 4.7752.4152.5250.0227.9606.136.697.017.21
Debt to Equity 00000.030.050.222.10.580.31
Working Capital Days 854,9124,7944,6482,272051115118135
Cash Conversion Cycle 01000022474553
Entity Percentage Holding
Promoters 52.03%
Institutions 11.26%
Non-Institutions 36.70%
Pledged *0.000.000.000.000.000.000.007.260.000.00
* Pledged shares as % of Promoter's holding (%)
Data is not available for this company.

The 5-year analysis of Apollo Pipes Ltd's performance infers:

Apollo Pipes Ltd earnings have grown by 120.5%, whereas share price has appreciated 53.4% CAGR over the past five years, indicating the company's share price is likely undervalued. However, for specific investment actions please connect with your investment advisor.

We analysed the performance of Apollo Pipes Ltd share prices over the last 10 years. Here is what we found out:

Apollo Pipes Ltd share price has appreciated 37.6% annually over the past ten years.

Apollo Pipes Limited (formerly known as Amulya Leasing and Finance Limited) incorporated on December 9, 1985 is engaged in the manufacturing and trading of PVC Pipes and Fittings. The company is headquartered in Delhi and among the market leader in piping and related products segment under brand name of APL Apollo. The company cherishes a strong reputation for the high quality products and strong distribution network. 
Apollo Pipes Limited (formerly known as Amulya Leasing and Finance Limited) incorporated on December 9, 1985 is engaged in the manufacturing and trading of PVC Pipes and Fittings. The company is headquartered in Delhi and among the market leader in piping and related products segment under brand name of APL Apollo. The company cherishes a strong reputation for the high quality products and strong distribution network. 

With many decades of experience in the Indian Pipe Market, the company witnessed the strong fundamentals for growth in the pipe industry in India. APL has witnessed higher growth to best quality management practices and supplemented with increase in sales due to best quality management duly supplemented with serving the customers with utmost sincerity. Outstanding competence, extraordinary team spirit and visionary management are the key contributors to its success.

The company started manufacturing U-PVC Pipes in the year 2000, with a capacity of 3600 MT per annum. Since then, the company has undergone massive manufacturing and distribution expansion and a wide range of other high-end related products. 

APL has plants located at Dadri and Sikanderabad in Uttar Pradesh. It has the largest manufacturing unit at a single location under one roof in North India. The plants are equipped with the state-of-the-art infrastructure and testing equipment’s with 100% power backup. The plants use flexible manufacturing techniques, greener technologies and modern machinery. The workers perform under highest safety and regulatory standards to produce world class products.

Business area of the company

The company is one of the major piping solutions providing company with strong brand value Domestically & Internationally. Today, it has a PAN India footprint with strong customer hold in Northern India. The company manufactures CPVC, PVC, and HDPE pipes & fittings of the highest quality. It also has the most versatile Products range right from 15mm to 400mm diameter. Continuous working to feed market with best piping solution led to fastest expansion of fittings in APL and now commands market PVC fittings manufacturer in North India.

The company’s products are applicable for variety of applications in high importance sectors such as: APL is participating irrigating millions of hectares of cultivable land of India through PVC pipes, Casing pipes, Column Pipes and Sprinkler piping solutions. The company’s products meet the requirements for infrastructure sectors like Transport of Oil and Gas transmission. To meet demand from this sector APL provides solution through HDPE pipes and fittings, PLB Ducts, PVC pipes.

Products

Plumbing Pipes & Fittings
  • CPVC Pipes & Fittings
  • uPVC Pipes & Fittings (Threaded & Non-Threaded)
  • SWR Pipes & Fittings
  • UDG Pipe
Irrigation Pipes & Fittings
  • HDPE Pipes Manufacturers
  • Sprinkler System Manufacturers
Agricultural Pipes & Fittings
  • uPVC Pressure Pipes & Fittings
  • uPVC Column Pipes
  • Agriculture Pipes & Fittings
Solvent Cement
  • Solvent Cement
Faucets/Showers/Allied
  • Faucets
  • Showers
  • Allied
Milestones

2000: 
  • Commenced PVC pipe manufacturing operations
  • Established 3,000 MTPA plant in Sikanderabad, UP
2005-2010: 
  • Started manufacturing HDPE pipes
  • Set up new plant at Dadri, UP, with installed capacity of 21000 MTPA
  • Became the first to start manufacturing of patented uPVC column pipes in North India
2013-15: 
  • Started manufacturing uPVC Plumbing Fittings with 180 MTPA capacity
  • Commenced manufacturing cPVC Pipes and Fittings using Remone, France resin
  • Started manufacturing uPVC agri and SWR Fittings
2016:
  • First in North India to install 900 kg/hr PVC extrusion line
  • Expanded capacity by 10,000 MTPA; taking the total available capacity to 50, 000 MTPA
2017: 
  • Installed capacity of moulding division enhanced to 2,700 MTPA
  • Emerged as the largest plastic piping solution company
2018: 
  • Purchased a land with a building in Noida to develop the Apollo Pipes corporate office
  • Introduced a brand-new product range of premium plastic faucets, taps, showers and accessories
2019: 
  • Concluded promoter infusion of H202 crore through issuance of equity shares and fully convertible warrants on preferential basis
  • Concluded the strategic acquisition of Kisan Mouldings Limited, a manufacturing unit in Bengaluru
  • Listed Company’s shares on NSE
Puchho Befikar
SEBI Registered: Investment Adviser - INA000013323
© 2021 MoneyWorks4me.com | All Rights Reserved