X

Dolphin Offshore Enterprises (India) Ltd Stock Analysis

Small Cap
Evaluated by 354 users | BSE: 522261 | NSE: DOLPHINOFF |
Oil Exploration
Dolphin Offshore Enterprises was incorporated on May 17, 1979 as a private limited company with a vision of building national capacity for the nascent offshore oil industry by providing diving, underwater engineering and allied servicesDolphin Offshore Enterprises (India) Limited (DOEIL) is a...

Analysis of Financial Track Record

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end
Financial track record gives insight into the company's performance on key parameters over the past ten years. MoneyWorks4me’s proprietary colour codes make it easy for retail investors to gauge the company’s past performance.
Value Creation
 Mar'09Mar'10Mar'11Mar'12Mar'13Mar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18
Return on Capital Employed 16.69%22.09%8.83%6.59%6.92%-1.13%-3.37%-10.19%-5.63%-5.64%
Growth Parameters
Growth Parameters Colour Code Guide
Net Sales (Rs. Cr.) 34453227717534023349.829.462.254.8
Y-o-Y Gr. Rt.-54.8%-48%-36.8%94.5%-31.4%-78.7%-40.9%111.3%-11.9%
Adjusted EPS (Rs.) 22.9632.2710.786.67.25-9.32-11.05-18.34-11.03-11.81
Y-o-Y Gr. Rt.-40.6%-66.6%-38.8%9.9%-228.6%NANANANA
Book Value per Share (Rs.) 82.43120.41134.48142.33149.67129.36102.787.0366.8956.92
Adjusted Net Profit 30.850.918.111.112.2-15.6-18.5-30.8-18.5-19.8
Net Op. Cash Flow (Rs. Cr.) 22.655.4-25.321.610.3-23.50.9-3.94.2-11.1
Debt to Cash Flow from Ops 6.491.6-4.415.0711.03-3.8175.99-15.7115.14-8.39
Standalone financials take only the parent company into account while consolidated financials take into account financials of the parent company as well as of all its subsidiaries. In most companies consolidated financials should be used for analysis.
Dolphin Offshore Enterprises (India) Ltd. should be analysed on a Standalone basis
CAGR
CAGR Colour Code Guide
  9 yrs 5 yrs 3 yrs 1 yr
Net Sales -18.5%-30.6%3.2%-11.9%
Adjusted EPS -192.9%-210.3%NANA
Book Value per Share -4-17.6-17.9-14.9
Share Price -28.1% -45.1% -62.8% -17.4%
Key Financial Parameter
Performance Ratio Colour Code Guide
 Mar'09Mar'10Mar'11Mar'12Mar'13Mar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18
Return on Equity (%) 33.433.898.714.774.97-6.68-9.52-19.34-14.33-19.07
Operating Profit Margin (%) 17.816.9611.837.969.21-0.054.29-99.745.87-12.87
Net Profit Margin (%) 8.949.556.536.323.57-6.7-37.19-104.5-29.74-36.13
Debt to Equity 1.330.470.50.460.450.410.380.410.570.97
Working Capital Days 2892164667424777742,9603,8201,3701,495
Cash Conversion Cycle 12194186331159207683967147161
Entity Percentage Holding
Promoters 54.83%
Institutions 1.31%
Non-Institutions 43.86%
Pledged *38.7238.7239.8139.8162.1071.8971.8964.0566.2366.23
* Pledged shares as % of Promoter's holding (%)
Data is not available for this company.

The 5-year analysis of Dolphin Offshore Enterprises (India) Ltd's performance infers:

Dolphin Offshore Enterprises (India) Ltd earnings have declined by -210.3%, whereas share price has depreciated -45.1% CAGR over the past five years, indicating the company's share price is likely overvalued. However, for specific investment actions please connect with your investment advisor.

We analysed the performance of Dolphin Offshore Enterprises (India) Ltd share prices over the last 10 years. Here is what we found out:

Dolphin Offshore Enterprises (India) Ltd share price has depreciated -30% annually over the past ten years.

Dolphin Offshore Enterprises was incorporated on May 17, 1979 as a private limited company with a vision of building national capacity for the nascent offshore oil industry by providing diving, underwater engineering and allied services

Dolphin Offshore Enterprises (India) Limited (DOEIL) is a leading provider of underwater services to the Indian oil and gas industry. Over the years, it has developed a diversified portfolio for undertaking turnkey projects involving sub-sea and marine

Dolphin Offshore Enterprises was incorporated on May 17, 1979 as a private limited company with a vision of building national capacity for the nascent offshore oil industry by providing diving, underwater engineering and allied services

Dolphin Offshore Enterprises (India) Limited (DOEIL) is a leading provider of underwater services to the Indian oil and gas industry. Over the years, it has developed a diversified portfolio for undertaking turnkey projects involving sub-sea and marine services and as an EPC contractor. All its services are certified to ISO 9001 and by the American Bureau of Shipping.

The company went in for its Initial Public Offer in 1994 and is now listed on the Bombay and National Stock Exchanges. In order to acquire important assets needed for its expanding business, it also went in for Foreign Currency Convertible Bonds worth $15 million in December 2005. The company's paid up capital and reserves as on March 31, 2008 was Rs 73.72 crore and turnover for the year then ended was Rs 227.70 crore. Based upon its qualification as a Main Contractor for EPC contracts by ONGC this turnover is expected to increase over the next few years, barring unforeseen circumstances.

The company formed an association with Taylor Diving & Salvage Company Inc, a subsidiary of the US-based Halliburton Group and commenced diving operations in the same year. Through this association, DOEIL became the first Indian company to acquire the technology for all aspects of offshore diving and, underwater engineering. To date, it remains the leading Indian company in this field. DOEIL has since, expanded.

In 1994, the company acquired its first vessel, the Ganga Dolphin. The company has since expanded its fleet to 6 harbour tugs and 3 vessels with 2 new vessels and an accommodation cum construction barge under construction.

With a 30 year track record of delivering on a range of underwater, on water,above water and onshore projects, DOEIL has qualified to independently handle two major turnkey projects for ONGC in 2008. That year the company's order book stood at $112 million.

Since its inception, DOEIL has been meticulous in maintaining the highest international standards for safety of personnel and offshore environment. All the company's products are certified to ISO 9001:2000 by the American Bureau of Shipping.

To keep pace with the new challenges of deepwater recovery of hydrocarbons and the impacts of Climate Change, DOEIL has begun work on establishing International Public-Private Sector cooperation for development of underwater technology and environment protection, search and rescue operations and setting up of training facilities. The client list of the company includes-Aban Lloyd, Bechtel International Inc.,Brown & Root, Cairn Energy India Pvt. Ltd.,C.C.C (Underwater Engineering),Cochin Shipyard Ltd., Engineers India Ltd.,Essar Oil Ltd., Essar Shipping, Essar Construction, ETPM, Fugro Geonics Pvt. Ltd., Global Offshore Industries L.L.C, Great Eastern Shipping Co. Ltd, Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd, Hindustan Shipyard Ltd, Hyundai Heavy Industries Co. Ltd, Indian Oil Corporation Ltd, Indian Coast Guard, Instrumentation Ltd, Iranian Offshore Engineering & Construction Co., Larsen & Toubro Ltd. (L&T) and many more.

Recognizing the immediate global shortage of underwater professionals, the company is launching its own in house training program for divers and underwater technicians and to ensure the Country can build up its pool of professionals with international certification.

Services provided by the company are:

  • Underwater construction services entailing modification and redevelopment of existing offshore facilities
  • Pre-engineering surveys
  • Diving support for pipe laying, including pipe line stabilization
  • Inspection, maintenance and repairs of platforms
  • Installation and replacement of pipelines, risers and conductors
  • Underwater ship repair and maintenance
  • Rig support diving services including UWILD surveys
  • Inspection required for various certifying bodies such as ABS, DNV and USCG certifications
  • ROV services which until now have been carried out for ONGC on board their drill ships, in collaboration with Oceaneering International

Subsidiaries of the company

  • Procyon Offshore Services Limited (100% subsidiary)
  • Dolphin Offshore Enterprises (Mauritius) Private Limited (100% subsidiary)
  • Dolphin International Risk Services Limited (100% subsidiary)
  • Global Dolphin Drilling Company Limited

Associate Companies:

  • Dolphin Offshore Projects Limited
  • Kanika Shipping Limited
  • Oakland Trading Private Limited
  • Bioseek Diabetes Care (India) Private Limited

Awards/Achievements

The company's products are certified to ISO 9001:2000 by the American Bureau of Shipping.

IMCA Certification - DOEIL is a Contractor (CO) Member of the International Maritime Contractors Association (Diving and Marine Divisions), and the Company's Quality Management System reflects the recommendations of IMCA.

Recent developments

DOEIL, celebrated it 30th anniversary in May 2009 with a series of events including a joint seminar with the Economic Times which attracted a large turnout of offshore professionals and media.

Beas Dolphin owned by Dolphin Offshore Enterprises (Mauritius) Pvt. Ltd. wholly owned subsidiary of DOEIL was launched on April 26, 2009.

Puchho Befikar
SEBI Registered: Investment Adviser - INA000013323

Callback