Live Webinar on "How to Invest successfully to reach goals without losing sleep" Sign up for Live Webinar
investing succesffuly to reach your goals investing succesffuly to reach your goals
X

Prabhat Dairy Ltd Stock Analysis

Small Cap
Evaluated by 527 users | BSE: 539351 | NSE: PRABHAT |
Consumer Food

Analysis of Financial Track Record

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end
Financial track record gives insight into the company's performance on key parameters over the past ten years. MoneyWorks4me’s proprietary colour codes make it easy for retail investors to gauge the company’s past performance.
Value Creation
 Mar'11Mar'12Mar'13Mar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20TTM
Return on Capital Employed 05.62%7.62%7.68%7.99%6.51%5.87%4.76%5.69%-17.43%-
Growth Parameters
Growth Parameters Colour Code Guide
Net Sales (Rs. Cr.) 04836418571,0031,1681,4101,5571,792533458
Y-o-Y Gr. Rt.-NA32.7%33.6%17.1%16.4%20.7%10.4%15.1%-70.2%-
Adjusted EPS (Rs.) 021.233.064.443.652.323.454.845-11.18-11.61
Y-o-Y Gr. Rt.-NA-85.6%45.1%-17.8%-36.4%48.7%40.3%3.3%-323.6%-
Book Value per Share (Rs.) 0252.5549.6165.1447.466.170.4674.8279.8648.1950.98
Adjusted Net Profit 09.513.8202622.733.747.348.9-109-113
Net Op. Cash Flow (Rs. Cr.) 053.555.78.61.426.420218-115967-
Debt to Cash Flow from Ops 05.334.8734.4290.52617.950.9500-
Standalone financials take only the parent company into account while consolidated financials take into account financials of the parent company as well as of all its subsidiaries. In most companies consolidated financials should be used for analysis.
Prabhat Dairy Ltd. should be analysed on a Consolidated basis
CAGR
CAGR Colour Code Guide
  9 yrs 5 yrs 3 yrs 1 yr
Net Sales NA-11.9%-27.7%-70.2%
Adjusted EPS NA-225.1%-248%-323.6%
Book Value per Share 00.3-11.9-39.7
Share Price - 1.7% -12.8% 51.5%
Key Financial Parameter
Performance Ratio Colour Code Guide
 Mar'11Mar'12Mar'13Mar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20TTM
Return on Equity (%) 08.397.877.27.784.555.066.666.47-17.46-23.41
Operating Profit Margin (%) 010.0811.2910.5510.339.889.013.452.28-27.42-29.07
Net Profit Margin (%) 01.972.152.332.591.942.393.042.73-20.48-24.79
Debt to Equity 02.511.140.931.220.250.520.2800-
Working Capital Days 001141101211261261181941,115-
Cash Conversion Cycle 00344965737974284-
Loading price chart...
Entity Percentage Holding
Promoters 50.10%
Institutions 2.68%
Non-Institutions 47.22%
Pledged *41.4559.8859.8859.8859.8859.8859.882.302.302.30
* Pledged shares as % of Promoter's holding (%)
Data is not available for this company.

Prabhat Dairy Ltd's earnings have declined by -225.1%, whereas share price has appreciated 1.7% CAGR over the past five years, indicating the company’s share price is likely overvalued. However, for specific investment actions please consult your investment advisor.

Data is not available for this company

Data is not available for this company.

No data to display
Puchho Befikar
SEBI Registered: Investment Adviser - INA000013323

Callback