X

Prabhat Dairy Ltd Stock Analysis

Small Cap
Evaluated by 524 users | BSE: 539351 | NSE: PRABHAT |
Consumer Food

Analysis of Financial Track Record

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end
Financial track record gives insight into the company's performance on key parameters over the past ten years. MoneyWorks4me’s proprietary colour codes make it easy for retail investors to gauge the company’s past performance.
Value Creation
 Mar'11Mar'12Mar'13Mar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20
Return on Capital Employed 05.62%7.62%7.68%7.99%6.51%5.87%4.76%5.69%-17.43%
Growth Parameters
Growth Parameters Colour Code Guide
Net Sales (Rs. Cr.) 04836418571,0031,1681,4101,5571,792533
Y-o-Y Gr. Rt.-NA32.7%33.6%17.1%16.4%20.7%10.4%15.1%-70.2%
Adjusted EPS (Rs.) 021.233.064.443.652.323.454.845-11.18
Y-o-Y Gr. Rt.-NA-85.6%45.1%-17.8%-36.4%48.7%40.3%3.3%-323.6%
Book Value per Share (Rs.) 0252.5549.6165.1447.466.170.4674.8279.8648.19
Adjusted Net Profit 09.513.8202622.733.747.348.9-109
Net Op. Cash Flow (Rs. Cr.) 053.555.78.61.426.420218-115967
Debt to Cash Flow from Ops 05.334.8734.4290.52617.950.9500
Standalone financials take only the parent company into account while consolidated financials take into account financials of the parent company as well as of all its subsidiaries. In most companies consolidated financials should be used for analysis.
Prabhat Dairy Ltd. should be analysed on a Consolidated basis
CAGR
CAGR Colour Code Guide
  9 yrs 5 yrs 3 yrs 1 yr
Net Sales NA-11.9%-27.7%-70.2%
Adjusted EPS NA-225.1%-248%-323.6%
Book Value per Share 00.3-11.9-39.7
Share Price - -2.9% -18.1% 61.5%
Key Financial Parameter
Performance Ratio Colour Code Guide
 Mar'11Mar'12Mar'13Mar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20
Return on Equity (%) 08.397.877.27.784.555.066.666.47-17.46
Operating Profit Margin (%) 010.0811.2910.5510.339.889.013.452.28-27.42
Net Profit Margin (%) 01.972.152.332.591.942.393.042.73-20.48
Debt to Equity 02.511.140.931.220.240.520.2800
Working Capital Days 001141101211261261181941,115
Cash Conversion Cycle 00344965737974284
Entity Percentage Holding
Promoters 50.10%
Institutions 7.06%
Non-Institutions 42.84%
Pledged *41.4541.4559.8859.8859.8859.8859.8859.882.302.30
* Pledged shares as % of Promoter's holding (%)
Data is not available for this company.

The 5-year analysis of Prabhat Dairy Ltd's performance infers:

Prabhat Dairy Ltd earnings have declined by -225.1%, whereas share price has depreciated -2.9% CAGR over the past five years, indicating the company's share price is likely overvalued. However, for specific investment actions please connect with your investment advisor.

Data is not available for this company

No data to display
Puchho Befikar
SEBI Registered: Investment Adviser - INA000013323

Callback