Apollo Micro Systems Ltd Stock Analysis

BSE: 540879 | NSE: APOLLO | Electronics - Components | Small Cap

BSE Share Price 02-Dec-2022 18:01
270.85 4.10 (1.54%)

DeciZen - Make an Informed Decision on Apollo Micro Systems

Overall Rating

1. Quality

2. Valuation

Overvalued

3. Price Trend

Semi Strong

Apollo Micro Systems Price Chart

P/E Ratio (SA) :
34.69
Market Cap :
562.4 Cr.
52-wk low :
108.1
52-wk high :
283.8
Bole Toh?

1. Is Apollo Micro Systems Ltd a good quality company?

Past 10 year’s financial track record analysis by Moneyworks4me indicates that Apollo Micro Systems Ltd is a below average quality company.

2. Is Apollo Micro Systems Ltd undervalued or overvalued?

The key valuation ratios of Apollo Micro Systems Ltd's currently when compared to its past seem to suggest it is in the Overvalued zone.

3. Is Apollo Micro Systems Ltd a good buy now?

The Price Trend analysis by MoneyWorks4Me indicates it is Semi Strong which suggest that the price of Apollo Micro Systems Ltd is likely to Rise-somewhat in the short term. However, please check the rating on Quality and Valuation before investing.

10 Year X-Ray of Apollo Micro Systems:

Analysis of Financial Track Record

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end
Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end.

Financial track record gives insight into the company's performance on key parameters over the past ten years. MoneyWorks4me’s proprietary colour codes make it easy for retail investors to gauge the company’s past performance.
Apollo Micro Systems Ltd has not performed well majority of the past ten years indicating its past ten year financial track record is not good

Value Creation

Value Creation Index Colour Code Guide

Mar'13Mar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22TTM
ROCE % 0%12.5%15.1%17.7%18%11.5%10.3%6.4%5.4%6.2%-
Value Creation Index NA-0.10.10.30.3-0.2-0.3-0.5-0.6-0.6-

Growth Parameters

Growth Parameters Colour Code Guide

Sales 072.5108159201220263246203243279
YoY Gr. Rt. %-NA49.1%47.1%26.3%9.8%19.3%-6.5%-17.4%19.8%-
Adj EPS 04.55.89.3129.613.76.84.977.8
YoY Gr. Rt. %-NA29.8%59.9%28.9%-19.9%42.5%-50.9%-26.8%42.1%-
BVPS (₹) 021.32736.246.4123.1135.8142.6147153.8155.9
Adj Net Profit 06.2812.816.52028.51410.314.616
Cash Flow from Ops. 0-6.5-3.912.813.8-42.5-72.946.97.739.6-
Debt/CF from Ops. 0-5.5-13.25.66.3-2-1.51.815.12.9-

CAGR

CAGR Colour Code Guide

9 Years 5 Years 3 Years 1 Years
Sales NA3.9%-2.6%19.8%
Adj EPS NA-10.2%-20.1%42.1%
BVPS 027.14.24.6
Share Price - - 57.7% 145.1%

Key Financial Parameters

Performance Ratio Colour Code Guide

Mar'13Mar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22TTM
Return on Equity % 021.124.129.629.212.510.64.93.44.75
Op. Profit Mgn % 013.816.615.920.222.318.419.81918.818.1
Net Profit Mgn % 08.57.48.18.29.110.95.75.165.8
Debt to Equity 01.21.41.41.40.30.40.30.40.40
Working Cap Days 00294313326409455536703666898
Cash Conv. Cycle 00181161175239321427518441394

Recent Performance Summary

Return on Equity has increased versus last 3 years average to 5.00%

Sales growth is good in last 4 quarters at 60.10%

Sales growth has been subdued in last 3 years -2.57%

Net Profit has been subdued in last 3 years -20.06%

Latest Financials - Apollo Micro Systems Ltd.

Standalone Consolidated
TTM EPS (₹) 7.8 7.8
TTM Sales (₹ Cr.) 279 279
BVPS (₹.) 155.9 155.9
Reserves (₹ Cr.) 303 303
P/BV 1.74 1.76
PE 34.69 35.10
From the Market
52 Week Low / High (₹) 108.05 / 283.80
All Time Low / High (₹) 40.00 / 479.95
Market Cap (₹ Cr.) 562
Equity (₹ Cr.) 20.8
Face Value (₹) 10
Industry PE 59.2

Management X-Ray of Apollo Micro Systems :

Shareholding Pattern

Promoter's Holding & Share Pledging

Pledged *0.006.036.036.526.526.526.526.526.526.52
* Pledged shares as % of Promoter's holding (%)

Event Update

Login/Register to view analysis.

Analyst's Notes

Key Ratios of Apollo Micro Systems

Adj EPS (Rs.)
Sales (Cr.)
ROE (%)
ROCE (%)

News

Apollo Micro Systems Ltd FAQs

Company share prices are keep on changing according to the market conditions. The closing price of Apollo Micro Systems on 02-Dec-2022 18:01 is : 270.9.
Market capitalization or market cap is determined by multiplying the current market price of a company's shares with the total number of shares outstanding. As of 02-Dec-2022 18:01 the market cap of Apollo Micro Systems stood at ₹ 562.4.
The latest PE ratio of Apollo Micro Systems as of 02-Dec-2022 18:01 is 34.69.
The latest PB ratio of Apollo Micro Systems as of 02-Dec-2022 18:01 is 1.74
The 52-week high of Apollo Micro Systems is ₹ 283.8 and the 52-week low is ₹ 108.0.
The TTM revenue is Trailing Twelve Months sales. The TTM revenue / sales of Apollo Micro Systems is ₹ 278.6 ( Cr.) .

About Apollo Micro Systems Ltd

No data to display
You have 2 views remaining as a Guest User. To get DeciZen Rating of 3,500+ Stocks based on their Quality, Valuation and Price Trend Login | Register Now