X

Shemaroo Entertainment Ltd. Stock Analysis

Small Cap
Evaluated by 481 users | BSE: 538685 | NSE: SHEMAROO |
Film Production, Distribution & Entertainment
Shemaroo Entertainment was originally incorporated as a private limited company under the Companies Act, 1956 on December 23, 2005 with the name Shemaroo Holdings Private Limited. On May 28, 2008, the name of the company was changed to Shemaroo Entertainment Private Limited. Established as a...

Analysis of Financial Track Record

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end
Financial track record gives insight into the company's performance on key parameters over the past ten years. MoneyWorks4me’s proprietary colour codes make it easy for retail investors to gauge the company’s past performance.
Value Creation
 Mar'11Mar'12Mar'13Mar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20
Return on Capital Employed 12.81%16.74%15.54%13.86%15.1%14.34%13.17%12.8%14.05%5.93%
Growth Parameters
Growth Parameters Colour Code Guide
Net Sales (Rs. Cr.) 155181213263323375415477548480
Y-o-Y Gr. Rt.-16.5%18.2%23.5%22.8%15.9%10.7%15%15%-12.5%
Adjusted EPS (Rs.) 7.3210.4112.3213.8115.4520.3622.9225.5631.711.57
Y-o-Y Gr. Rt.-42.2%18.4%12.1%11.9%31.8%12.6%11.5%24%-63.5%
Book Value per Share (Rs.) 49.9964.1175.9689.4118.14136.85159.48183.5213.46220.6
Adjusted Net Profit 13.320.724.527.44255.362.369.586.231.4
Net Op. Cash Flow (Rs. Cr.) 2315.1-1.1-17.5-29.4-42.1-59.514522.48.7
Debt to Cash Flow from Ops 4.196.17-99.99-8.64-3.61-4.65-4.981.399.0126.36
Standalone financials take only the parent company into account while consolidated financials take into account financials of the parent company as well as of all its subsidiaries. In most companies consolidated financials should be used for analysis.
Shemaroo Entertainment Ltd. should be analysed on a Standalone basis
CAGR
CAGR Colour Code Guide
  9 yrs 5 yrs 3 yrs 1 yr
Net Sales 13.4%8.2%5%-12.5%
Adjusted EPS 5.2%-5.6%-20.4%-63.5%
Book Value per Share 17.913.311.43.3
Share Price - -26.7% -45.4% -76.4%
Key Financial Parameter
Performance Ratio Colour Code Guide
 Mar'11Mar'12Mar'13Mar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20
Return on Equity (%) 15.6518.9217.5916.7116.8415.9715.4714.9115.975.33
Operating Profit Margin (%) 21.5825.5626.9924.7427.329.5131.1229.5429.4515.66
Net Profit Margin (%) 8.6111.4511.4610.4112.9814.7615.0214.5715.726.55
Debt to Equity 1.060.730.730.850.330.530.680.40.350.38
Working Capital Days 396402401427456496581541485617
Cash Conversion Cycle 231272317356398426504493451562
Entity Percentage Holding
Promoters 65.88%
Institutions 15.63%
Non-Institutions 18.51%
Pledged *0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
* Pledged shares as % of Promoter's holding (%)
Data is not available for this company.

The 5-year analysis of Shemaroo Entertain.'s performance infers:

Shemaroo Entertain. earnings have declined by -5.6%, whereas share price has depreciated -26.7% CAGR over the past five years, indicating the company's share price is likely undervalued. However, for specific investment actions please connect with your investment advisor.

Data is not available for this company

Shemaroo Entertainment was originally incorporated as a private limited company under the Companies Act, 1956 on December 23, 2005 with the name Shemaroo Holdings Private Limited. On May 28, 2008, the name of the company was changed to Shemaroo Entertainment Private Limited. Established as a book circulating library, today the company is an established integrated media content house in India with activities across content acquisition, value addition to content and content

Shemaroo Entertainment was originally incorporated as a private limited company under the Companies Act, 1956 on December 23, 2005 with the name Shemaroo Holdings Private Limited. On May 28, 2008, the name of the company was changed to Shemaroo Entertainment Private Limited. Established as a book circulating library, today the company is an established integrated media content house in India with activities across content acquisition, value addition to content and content distribution.

The company is engaged in the business of Aggregation, Production and Co- Production of Cinematograph Films, Dramas etc., and subsequently exploiting and distributing rights of Films, Dramas across the world through various medium such as television licensing , DVD and VCD release, exploiting various rights of the content through new distribution avenues such as IPTV, VOD and mobile platform. The Company houses state-of-the-art studio facilities, equipped with highly sophisticated studio hardware and software.

The content Library of the company consists of more than 2,900 titles spanning new Hindi films and titles in various other regional languages like Marathi, Gujarati, Punjabi, Bengali among others as well as non-film content. It is one of the largest independent content aggregators in Bollywood.

The company distributes its content through various mediums such as (i) television - satellite, terrestrial and cable television; (ii) new media platforms consisting of mobile, internet, direct to home (DTH) and other applications; (iii) home entertainment; and (iv) other media.

The recent initiatives of the company include tying up as an official channel partner for Google Inc.’s You Tube where it is managing 32 channels. The company is also moving beyond providing just content, to providing content management solutions to partners.

Business activity

The company’s activities spans across content acquisition, value addition to content and content distributionApart from home video the company is providing content management solutions to partners such as -

• Airtel digital television in connection with an interactive devotional service, namely 'iDarshan'

• British Telecom’s (UK) IPTV service BT Vision for their South-Asian content pack and

• Tata DOCOMO’s video platform for 3G services.

Awards and achievements

  • Chanakya Speaks - The Seven Pillars for Business Success produced by Shemaroo Entertainment, won accolades on an international platform. The film won prestigious Award of Merit in The Indie Fest (California) under the category of feature documentary.
  • Shemaroo bagged 13 Indian DVD Awards at DVD Entertainment India Summit 2009.
  • Shemaroo bags Two Awards at - Golden Cursor Awards' 2009.
  • Shemaroo Entertainment’s films 'Omkara' and 'Anuranan' were awarded at the 54th National Film Awards held in New Delhi in 2008.
  • The BAGHBAN DVD made by the company won the 'Best DVD Creation for Telecine and Authoring Excellence' award at the DVD Disc-Tech Awards 2005.
Puchho Befikar
SEBI Registered: Investment Adviser - INA000013323
Research Analyst - INH000000719

Callback