India Pesticides Ltd Stock Analysis

BSE: 543311 | NSE: IPL | Pesticides & Agrochemicals | Small Cap

BSE Share Price 01-Dec-2022 18:01
253.45 0.30 (0.12%)

DeciZen - Make an Informed Decision on India Pesticides

Overall Rating

1. Quality

2. Valuation

Fair

3. Price Trend

Semi Strong

India Pesticides Price Chart

P/E Ratio (SA) :
19.02
Market Cap :
2,918.8 Cr.
52-wk low :
200
52-wk high :
335.8
Bole Toh?

1. Is India Pesticides Ltd a good quality company?

Past 10 year's financial track record analysis by Moneyworks4me indicates that India Pesticides Ltd is a good quality company.

2. Is India Pesticides Ltd undervalued or overvalued?

The key valuation ratios of India Pesticides Ltd's currently when compared to its past seem to suggest it is in the Fair zone.

3. Is India Pesticides Ltd a good buy now?

The Price Trend analysis by MoneyWorks4Me indicates it is Semi Strong which suggest that the price of India Pesticides Ltd is likely to Rise-somewhat in the short term. However, please check the rating on Quality and Valuation before investing.

10 Year X-Ray of India Pesticides:

Analysis of Financial Track Record

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end
Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end.

Financial track record gives insight into the company's performance on key parameters over the past ten years. MoneyWorks4me’s proprietary colour codes make it easy for retail investors to gauge the company’s past performance.
India Pesticides Ltd has performed well in majority of the past ten years indicating its past ten year financial track record is very good

Value Creation

Value Creation Index Colour Code Guide

Mar'13Mar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22TTM
ROCE % 0%0%0%0%0%18.1%20.4%25.6%38.4%29.5%-
Value Creation Index NANANANANA0.30.50.81.81.1-

Growth Parameters

Growth Parameters Colour Code Guide

Sales 00000248341480649716836
YoY Gr. Rt. %-NANANANANA37.3%40.8%35.3%10.4%-
Adj EPS 000002.83.75.811.913.413.3
YoY Gr. Rt. %-NANANANANA30.4%58.6%105.5%12.2%-
BVPS (₹) 000004,521.45,875.68,068.634.855.461.5
Adj Net Profit 0000031.240.764.5133154154
Cash Flow from Ops. 0000016-3.475.283.375.9-
Debt/CF from Ops. 000002.9-18.10.40.40.2-

CAGR

CAGR Colour Code Guide

9 Years 5 Years 3 Years 1 Years
Sales NANA28.1%10.4%
Adj EPS NANA54.1%12.2%
BVPS 00-78.959.1
Share Price - - - -16.2%

Key Financial Parameters

Performance Ratio Colour Code Guide

Mar'13Mar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22TTM
Return on Equity % 0000021.724.629.141.229.922.8
Op. Profit Mgn % 0000022.319.219.628.229.925.4
Net Profit Mgn % 0000012.61213.520.521.518.4
Debt to Equity 000000.30.30.10.100
Working Cap Days 000000231202178215233
Cash Conv. Cycle 00000013010986105164

Recent Performance Summary

Sales growth is growing at healthy rate in last 3 years 28.10%

Net Profit is growing at healthy rate in last 3 years 54.07%

Sales growth is good in last 4 quarters at 26.57%

Return on Equity has declined versus last 3 years average to 22.80%

Latest Financials - India Pesticides Ltd.

Standalone Consolidated
TTM EPS (₹) 13.3 13.2
TTM Sales (₹ Cr.) 836 836
BVPS (₹.) 61.5 61.4
Reserves (₹ Cr.) 697 696
P/BV 4.12 4.16
PE 19.02 19.31
From the Market
52 Week Low / High (₹) 200.00 / 335.75
All Time Low / High (₹) 200.00 / 368.00
Market Cap (₹ Cr.) 2,919
Equity (₹ Cr.) 11.5
Face Value (₹) 1
Industry PE 33.2

Management X-Ray of India Pesticides :

Shareholding Pattern

Promoter's Holding & Share Pledging

Pledged *0.000.000.000.000.000.00
* Pledged shares as % of Promoter's holding (%)

Event Update

Login/Register to view analysis.

Analyst's Notes

Key Ratios of India Pesticides

Adj EPS (Rs.)
Sales (Cr.)
ROE (%)
ROCE (%)

News

India Pesticides Ltd FAQs

Company share prices are keep on changing according to the market conditions. The closing price of India Pesticides on 01-Dec-2022 18:01 is : 253.4.
Market capitalization or market cap is determined by multiplying the current market price of a company's shares with the total number of shares outstanding. As of 01-Dec-2022 18:01 the market cap of India Pesticides stood at ₹ 2,918.8.
The latest PE ratio of India Pesticides as of 01-Dec-2022 18:01 is 19.02.
The latest PB ratio of India Pesticides as of 01-Dec-2022 18:01 is 4.12
The 52-week high of India Pesticides is ₹ 335.8 and the 52-week low is ₹ 200.0.
The TTM revenue is Trailing Twelve Months sales. The TTM revenue / sales of India Pesticides is ₹ 836.5 ( Cr.) .

About India Pesticides Ltd

India Pesticides is an R&D driven agro-chemical manufacturer of Technicals with a growing Formulations business. It is one of the fastest growing agro-chemicals company in terms of volume of Technicals manufactured. It is the sole Indian manufacturer of five Technicals and among the leading manufacturers globally for Captan, Folpet and Thiocarbamate Herbicide, in terms of production capacity. Since commencing its operations in 1984, it has diversified into manufacturing herbicide and fungicide Technicals and active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs). It also manufactures herbicide, insecticide and fungicide Formulations. It has a strategic focus on R&D and its R&D capabilities include two well-equipped in-house laboratories registered with the DSIR. Its efforts are led by a dedicated R&D team that comprises PhDs, masters graduates in chemistry and abiotechnological engineer. Its R&D efforts have led to development of processes to manufacture three generic off-patent Technicals since Fiscal 2018 and it is currently in the process of developing processes for certain Technicals, including two fungicides, two herbicides, two insecticides and two intermediates.

The company currently have two manufacturing facilities located at UPSIDC Industrial Area at Dewa Road, Lucknow and Sandila, Hardoi in Uttar Pradesh, India that are spread across over 25 acres. Each of its manufacturing facilities has the ability to manufacture a wide range of products, which provides it with the flexibility to cater to changing demands in the market, thereby reducing dependence on any one major product category. It also has pilot facilities to test commercialization of its products. Its facilities are periodically audited and appraised by its customers including various multinational corporations. It has also commenced construction of two manufacturing units at its Sandila facility, which are proposed to be used for herbicide Technicals.

Business area of the company

The company has two distinct operating verticals, namely, Technicals; and Formulations. The company manufacture generic Technicals that are used in the manufacture of fungicides and herbicides as well as APIs with applications in dermatological products. It also manufacture and sell various formulations of insecticides, fungicide and herbicides, growth regulators and Acaricides, which are ready-to-use products.

Major events and milestones

  • 1984: Incorporation of the company as ‘India Pesticides Private Limited’.
  • 1987: Acquisition of entire assets and liabilities of the partnership firm ‘India Pesticides’ by Company.
  • 1991: Commencement of commercial production at Company’s manufacturing facility situated at Dewa Road, Chinhat, Uttar Pradesh.
  • 1993: Classification of Company as a ‘deemed public company’ under Section 43A (1A) of the Companies Act, 1956 and removal of the word ‘Private’ from the name of Company.
  • 2003: Conversion of the company into a public limited company.
  • 2009: Registration of Company’s in-house research and development unit situated at Tiwariganj, Chinhat, Lucknow with the DSIR.
  • 2015: Commencement of commercial production at our Company’s manufacturing facility situated at Sandila, Hardoi, Uttar Pradesh.
  • 2018: Commencement of export of herbicide Technicals manufactured at Company’s manufacturing facility situated at Sandila, Hardoi, Uttar Pradesh.
  • 2020: Registration of Company’s in-house research and development unit situated at Tiwariganj, Chinhat, Lucknow and Sandila, Hardoi with the DSIR until March 31, 2023.

Awards, accreditations and recognitions:

  • 2019: The company was awarded for its excellent performance as “Most Cooperative Partner” for Financial Year 2018-19 by Rallis India Limited.
  • 2020: The Quality Management System of Company’s Corporate Office and manufacturing facility situated at Dewa Road, Chinhat, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh and the research and development facility situated at Tiwariganj, Chinhat, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh have been certified to conform to ISO 9001:2015 for manufacturing, export and sales of pesticides, chemicals and bulk drugs pursuant to a certificate dated November 28, 2020 until November 27, 2023.
  • 2020: The Customer Satisfaction and Complaint Management System of Company’s Corporate Office and manufacturing facility situated at Dewa Road, Chinhat, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh and the research and development facility situated at Tiwariganj, Chinhat, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh have been certified to conform to ISO 10002:2018 for manufacturing, export and sales of pesticides, chemicals and bulk drugs pursuant to a certificate dated November 28, 2020 until November 27, 2023.
  • 2020: The Quality Management System of Company’s manufacturing facility situated at Sandila, Hardoi, Uttar Pradesh has been certified to conform to ISO 9001:2015 for manufacturing, export and sales of pesticides, intermediate and agro-chemicals pursuant to a certificate dated September 15, 2018 until September 14, 2021.
  • 2020: The Occupational Health and Safety Management System of Company’s manufacturing facility situated at Sandila, Hardoi, Uttar Pradesh has been certified to conform to ISO 18001:2007 (OHSAS) for manufacturing, export and sales of pesticides, intermediate and agro-chemicals pursuant to a certificate dated September 15, 2018 until September 14, 2021.
Read More Read Less
You have 2 views remaining as a Guest User. To get DeciZen Rating of 3,500+ Stocks based on their Quality, Valuation and Price Trend Login | Register Now