Tonbo Imaging India IPO review: Our Opinion

By MoneyWorks4Me · Senior Equity AnalystLast updated October 15, 20266 min read

For education, not investment advice.

Initial public offer · Defence electronics

Tonbo Imaging India IPO review: Our Opinion

Tonbo designs thermal cameras, weapon sights and missile seekers for armies and security forces. The work is done in Bengaluru, where it has 339 permanent staff, and partner factories build the units. The IPO is a sale of 21% of the company by 13 existing shareholders.

How Tonbo makes money

Tactical systems: 58% of sales

Weapon sights, hand-held binoculars and targeting systems that soldiers carry. A thermal camera shows the heat given off by people and vehicles, so a soldier can see in the dark. This line was 84% of sales in FY24.

Platform systems: 40% of sales

Cameras and sights fitted to vehicles and drones, plus missile seekers, the sensors in a missile’s nose.

Who buys it

The Indian government bought 71% of FY26 sales, mostly through tenders. Tonbo won 45 of 131 bids (34%). System integrators, who fit its cameras into larger systems, took 24%. Confirmed orders were ₹314 Cr in June 2026.

How an order turns into money

Tonbo wins a tender, and 130 of its engineers design the product. Tonbo owns all the designs and spent ₹26 Cr on research in FY26. Partners such as Kaynes Technology build the units. Payment is slow, with customers taking 212 days.

Why customers pick Tonbo

It supplies about 51% of the thermal sights the Indian government buys, and its products are free of ITAR, a US rule limiting who American defence technology can be sold to.

Issue size at ₹700
₹852 Cr
All 1.22 crore shares are sold by 13 existing holders. The company gets nothing
Price used
₹700
Anchor price paid on 14 October
Market cap at ₹700
₹4,010 Cr
5.73 crore shares
Sales, FY26
₹363 Cr
Down 22.7%
Listing P/E
78.8x
FY26 PAT ₹50.9 Cr, ₹8.88 a share
Anchor book
₹255 Cr
43 funds bought at ₹700

Key dates

Anchor biddingWed 14 Oct
Issue opensThu 15 Oct
Issue closesMon 19 Oct
AllotmentWed 21 Octon or about
ListingFri 23 Octon or about

Sales mix · Customers · Orders

A leader in thermal sights, but with very few customers

Confirmed orders
₹314 Cr
June 2026. Another ₹118 Cr came in July to September
Top ten customers
77.8%
Share of FY26 sales. It was 95.5% in FY25
Customers pay in
212 days
FY26. It was 118 days in FY25
Overseas sales
5.6%
Of FY26 sales. It was 65.5% in FY25

Where FY26 sales came from

Tactical systems

58.4%

Platform systems

39.9%

Other

1.7%

Who bought, share of FY26 sales

Indian government

71.2%

System integrators

24.1%

Foreign governments

3.3%

Other operating income

1.4%

Tender record

Tenders won, FY26
34%
45 of 131 bids. It was 36% in FY25
Research spend, FY26
₹26 Cr
8.6% of all expenses, up from ₹9 Cr
Systems deployed
28,000+
In 24 countries

Key takeaway

Tonbo supplied about 51% of the thermal sights the Indian government bought and 94% of India’s thermal exports by units, in a report paid for by the company. India’s defence electronics market was US$10.6 billion in 2025 and is forecast at US$17.6 billion by 2030, about 11% a year. The business is lumpy, though. Ten customers took 78% of FY26 sales, overseas sales swung from 66% to 6% of the total in a year, orders come through tenders, and partner factories build the units.

Sales · Profit · Cash, FY24 to June 2026

Margins are high, but sales, profit and cash flow weakened

Sales (₹ Cr)

Down 22.7% in FY26

428
469
363
FY24FY25FY26

Profit after tax (₹ Cr)

Down 30% in FY26

69
73
51
FY24FY25FY26

Cash from operations (₹ Cr)

Negative in FY25 and FY26

78
-136
-63
FY24FY25FY26

The numbers

FY24 FY25 FY26 Apr-Jun 2026
Sales (₹ Cr) 428.2 469.1 362.6 36.0
EBITDA margin (%) 26.23 29.65 28.85 -36.21
Profit after tax (₹ Cr) 68.5 72.8 50.9 -17.7
Profit per share (₹) 13.63 12.70 8.88 -3.20
Cash from operations (₹ Cr) 78.3 -136.1 -63.2 -14.7
Return on equity (%) 52.7 20.2 9.8 -3.2

Year ends 31 March. April to June is three months, and most of the company’s revenue comes in the second half. EBITDA is operating profit before interest, tax and wear on assets.

Stock
₹320 Cr
June 2026. It was ₹111 Cr in March 2025
Borrowings
₹130 Cr
June 2026. It was ₹78 Cr in March 2025
Net position
Net debt ₹35 Cr
It was net cash of ₹102 Cr

Key takeaway

Tonbo earns high margins for a hardware business, with an EBITDA margin of 28.9% in FY26. But sales fell 22.7% to ₹363 Cr, profit fell 30% to ₹51 Cr and return on equity dropped from 20.2% to 9.8%. The company blames overseas orders that slipped and moved into FY27, and the April to June 2026 quarter was a loss of ₹18 Cr. Cash is the bigger worry. Operations used ₹136 Cr in FY25 and ₹63 Cr in FY26 as cash got stuck in stock and unpaid sales, and the company moved from net cash to net debt. The ₹314 Cr order book has to turn into sales and cash in the second half.

Sale by existing holders · Anchors · Closest peer

Early investors sell, and the P/E is 33% below the peer

Holders selling
13
21.25% of the company, 1.22 crore shares
Money to company
₹0
All of the ₹852 Cr goes to the sellers
Promoters’ stake after
14.0%
Down from 17.4%

Who sells

Two CEAQ companies

75.2% of the offer

Three promoters

16.1%

Eight other holders and a promoter group firm

8.7%

The anchor book

43 anchors put in ₹255 Cr at ₹700. Indian mutual funds took 57.7%, foreign funds 34.4% and life insurers 7.8%. Half of their shares are locked in for 30 days and the rest for 90 days.

Against the closest listed peer, Paras Defence

Tonbo at ₹700 Paras
Sales growth, FY26 (%) -22.7 30.7
Profit per share (₹) 8.88 10.93
P/E 78.8x 117.7x
P/E discount
33%
Below Paras
Price to book value
7.4x
₹700 against ₹94.01
Value to sales
11.1x
Against FY26 sales of ₹363 Cr

Key takeaway

At ₹700 the shares cost 78.8 times FY26 profit against 117.7 times for Paras. Paras is growing, with sales up 31%, while Tonbo’s sales fell 23%, so a lower P/E is not surprising.

Anchor price ₹700 · Strong anchor demand · 33% below closest peer

A strong thermal sight maker, but a weak year

Sales, FY26
₹363 Cr
Down 22.7%
Profit after tax, FY26
₹50.9 Cr
Down 30%
Listing P/E
78.8x
Peer Paras: 117.7x
Order book
₹314 Cr
June 2026
In its favour

Strong anchor book

43 funds put in ₹255 Cr at ₹700. Indian mutual funds and insurers took 66%.

Leader in thermal sights

About 51% of thermal sights bought by the Indian government.

High margins

EBITDA margin of 28.9% in FY26 and 29.6% in FY25.

Orders in hand

₹314 Cr of confirmed orders, against FY26 sales of ₹363 Cr.

Priced below its peer

78.8x P/E against 117.7x for Paras, 33% below.

Against it

Sales and profit fell

Sales down 22.7% and profit down 30% in FY26. The April to June 2026 quarter was a loss.

Cash flow is negative

Operations used ₹136 Cr in FY25 and ₹63 Cr in FY26. Customers take 212 days to pay.

Few big customers

Top ten took 77.8% of FY26 sales.

Complaints and court cases

Allegations and a lawsuit against the company. None has a ruling.

The sellers are early investors

The company gets nothing. Two CEAQ companies sell 75%.

Our opinion

Apply for listing gains

Strong demand from 43 anchor funds and a P/E 33% below the closest peer support a listing gain. Sales, profit and cash flow all weakened in FY26, so this is not a case for holding long term.

Filed under