Skip to main content

MoneyWorks4Me

Asian markets end mostly in red on Thursday

03 Dec 2015 Evaluate

Asian markets ended mostly in red on Thursday after crude oil prices fell below the $40 a barrel mark overnight and hawkish comments from Federal Reserve Chair Janet Yellen reinforced the case for an interest rate hike later this month. Yellen said the US economy had ‘recovered substantially’ and consumer spending was ‘particularly solid’. Hong Kong stocks weakened, as investors assessed the effects of diverging global monetary policies after the market rallied this week on the Chinese yuan's global reserve currency status. However, Shanghai Composite ended higher brushing aside a Caixin/Markit Purchasing Managers' Index showing China's services sector growth cooling in November. Weak indicators often stir hopes of government stimulus, providing a burst of support for Chinese shares. Japanese stocks ended littlechanged in choppy trade as investors were content to adopt a conservative approach before the European Central Bank's policy decision later in the day

Asian IndicesLast TradeChange in Points

Change in %

Shanghai Composite3,584.8247.921.35
Hang Seng22,417.01               -62.68-0.28
Jakarta Composite4,537.38-8.48-0.19
KLSE Composite1,673.92-2.85-0.17
Nikkei 22519,939.901.770.01
Straits Times2,883.890.250.01
KOSPI Composite1,994.07-15.22-0.76
Taiwan Weighted8,456.06-1.34-0.02