MoneyWorks4Me

Indigo Paints Ltd (INDIGOPNTS)

Share Analysis – Quality, Valuation Zone, Price Trend & DeciZen Rating BSE: 543258 NSE: INDIGOPNTS Paints | Small Cap | Indigo Paints Share Price

₹1,138.10 -33.95 (-2.90%)

As on 02-Sep'26 13:09

Indigo Paints Ltd (INDIGOPNTS)

Share Analysis – Quality, Valuation Zone, Price Trend & DeciZen Rating BSE: 543258 NSE: INDIGOPNTS Paints | Small Cap | Indigo Paints Share Price

₹1,138.10 -33.95 (-2.90%)

As on 02-Sep'26 13:09

Key Metrics
Valuation Multiples
Market Cap
₹5,595 Cr.
Current Price
₹1,138.1
52-Week Low / High
₹702 / 1,345
TTM EPS
₹33.8
TTM Sales
₹1,385 Cr.
Book Value per Share
₹253.3
P/E Ratio
34.66
Lower than its 5-year historical median
Industry PE
39.7
Price to Book (P/B)
4.63
Lower than its 5-year historical median
Price to Sales (P/S)
4.04
Lower than its 5-year historical median
EV/EBITDA
19.78
Lower than its 5-year historical median
Dividend Yield
0.44%
Profitability Efficiency
Return on Equity (ROE)
13.23%
Outperforms industry median
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)
17.72%
Outperforms industry median
Return on Assets (ROA)
9.64%
Operating Profit Margin
18.6%
Net Profit Margin
10.93%
Gross Profit Margin
15.1%
Growth Momentum
1-yr vs 3-yr growth
Sales Growth (1 Year)
Slowing versus 3-year growth rate
4.14%
Operating Profit Growth (1 Year)
Slowing versus 3-year growth rate
6.54%
Net Profit Growth (1 Year)
Slowing versus 3-year growth rate
1.01%
Asset Quality
Promoter Holding
53.88%
Pledged shares (%) of Promoter's holding (%)
0.00%
Reserves
₹1,162 Cr.
Equity
₹47.7 Cr.
Face Value
₹10
All Time Low / High
₹702.10 / 3348.00

Indigo Paints stock performance

Key Ratios
mw4me loader

Check Before You Invest

Valuation

Somewhat Undervalued

Price Trend

Strong
Q.1 Is Indigo Paints Ltd a good quality company?
Indigo Paints Ltd is a good quality company, based on a consistently good multi-year financial track record.

This assessment is based on company’s performance on Revenue growth, ROCE, Equity and Assets, key margin ratios, cash conversion cycle, and debt to cash flow from operations and how it compares with its long term averages.

We have analysed the performance of the company on the following:

  • How has it performed on generating Profits?

    By checking its Revenue growth, Gross, Operating and Net Margins compared to its last 5-year median.

  • How efficiently has it utilized Capital?

    By checking its ROCE, ROA, ROE and its Cash Conversion Cycle.

  • How is it managing its Debt?

    By checking its Debt to Equity and Cash Flow from Operations.

How does Indigo Paints Ltd performance compare with that of its Peers?
Q.1 Revenue growth of Indigo Paints Ltd vs industry peers?
Indigo Paints Ltd revenue CAGR is 12.96%, compared to the industry median CAGR of 11.82%, indicating faster growth and gaining its market share.
Q.1 Promoter shareholding and pledge status of Indigo Paints Ltd?
Promoters hold 53.88% of the Indigo Paints Ltd, with 0.00% of their stake pledged, indicating no pledge risk.
Q.1 Stock return of Indigo Paints Ltd over the last decade?
Over the last 5 year(s), the stock has delivered a CAGR of -14.46% based on the current price.

10 Year X-Ray :

Analysis of Financial Track Record (Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end)

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end.

Financial track record gives insight into the company's performance on key parameters over the past ten years. MoneyWorks4me’s proprietary colour codes make it easy for retail investors to gauge the company’s past performance.
Indigo Paints Ltd has performed well in majority of the past ten years indicating its past ten year financial track record is very good

Value Creation

Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26TTM
ROCE % -10.4%4%21.2%32.1%25.1%19.1%22.1%23.7%19.9%17.7%-
Value Creation
Index
-1.8-0.70.61.40.90.40.60.80.40.3-

Growth Parameters

Sales 2894115366257239061,0731,2551,2771,3301,385
Sales YoY Gr.-42.2%30.3%16.7%15.8%25.3%18.5%16.9%1.8%4.1%-
Adj EPS -5.61.29.416.514.917.727.630.529.53133.8
YoY Gr.-NA682.5%75.2%-9.5%18.6%56.3%10.7%-3.3%4.8%-
BVPS (₹) 34.13544.161.1118.4136161189.5216.4244.8253.3
Adj Net
Profit
-15.93.427.147.770.883.9131145141148161
Cash Flow from Ops. -25.92751.672.312165.2116152205211-
Debt/CF from Ops. -1.31.31.20.7000000-

CAGR

9 Years 5 Years 3 Years 1 Years
Sales 18.5%13%7.4%4.1%
Adj EPS NA15.8%3.9%4.8%
BVPS24.5%15.6%15%13.1%
Share Price - -15.2% -10.4% 1.5%

Key Financial Parameters

Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26TTM
Return on
Equity %
-12.92.920.427.718.613.818.417.214.313.213.6
Op. Profit
Mgn %
-0.75.810.114.616.91516.918.518.118.619.1
Net Profit
Mgn %
-5.50.85.17.69.89.312.211.61111.111.7
Debt to
Equity
0.30.30.40.3000000-
Working Cap
Days
1171301071001001051039610210392
Cash Conv.
Cycle
2022102-71710192550

Valuation of Indigo Paints - Standalone

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

mw4me loader

Analyst's Notes

data not found
No data found!

Management X-Ray

Shareholding Pattern

Promoter's Holding & Share Pledging

Pledged *0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
* Pledged shares as % of Promoter's holding (%)

Financials

PARTICULARSMar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Sales2894115366257239061,0731,2551,2771,330
Operating Expenses + 2913874825346017708921,0221,0461,083
Manufacturing Costs27411011131418283032
Material Costs139194299322377514595654683706
Employee Cost 2329364248567392104117
Other Costs 102123137159163186206248228228
Operating Profit -2245491123136182233232247
Operating Profit Margin (%) -0.7%5.8%10.1%14.6%16.9%15.0%16.9%18.5%18.1%18.5%
Other Income + 102241110131712
Exceptional Items 0-1-0000000-6
Interest 3456411232
Depreciation 14171720243134465455
Profit Before Tax -182346798114156198192195
Tax -2-0720273024504850
Profit After Tax -16327487184132149144145
PAT Margin (%) -5.5%0.6%5.0%7.7%9.8%9.3%12.3%11.9%11.3%10.9%
Adjusted EPS (₹)-5.60.99.316.514.917.727.731.230.230.5
Dividend Payout Ratio (%)0%0%0%0%0%17%12.60%11.20%11.60%16.40%
PARTICULARSMar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26

Equity and Liabilities

Shareholders Fund + 1161181451965636477669021,0311,167
Share Capital 47474747484848484848
Reserves 6971981485156007198559831,119
Debt +34325239000000
Long Term Debt892725000000
Short Term Debt25232515000000
Minority Interest0000000000
Trade Payables85107136139186201199220165199
Others Liabilities 1222404963719699194261
Total Liabilities 2462793734228119201,0621,2221,3901,627

Fixed Assets

Net Fixed Assets +9195149201249253265548525549
Gross Block108129165232304339382710740819
Accumulated Depreciation173417325586118162215270
CWIP 224135125115135220
Investments 1515202150173132188247320
Inventories4851697795118118166149173
Trade Receivables78104104104121172200204220257
Cash Equivalents 8514625810049333729
Others Assets 371312355348687779
Total Assets 2462793734228119201,0621,2221,3901,627
PARTICULARSMar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Cash Flow From Operating Activity + -2627527212165116152205211
PBT -182346798114156198192195
Adjustment 17232224262535444653
Changes in Working Capital -2520-714-48-50-32-221
Tax Paid -0-0-4-12-16-26-24-58-31-57
Cash Flow From Investing Activity + 15-23-63-61-318-69-84-143-175-194
Capex -8-25-63-61-66-121-197-101-133-133
Net Investments 20000-25246110-12-42-61
Others 3200063-29-00
Cash Flow From Financing Activity + 15-719-17236-5-20-24-25-26
Net Proceeds from Shares 002230000000
Net Proceeds from Borrowing 81220-3600000
Interest Paid -3-4-4-5-3-00-2-2-2
Dividend Paid 000000-14-17-17-17
Others 10-4-1-14-25-5-6-6-7-7
Net Cash Flow 5-37-639-912-154-9
PARTICULARSMar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Ratios
ROE (%)-14.022.6123.6731.4219.1413.8918.6717.8214.8913.23
ROCE (%)-10.4421.2232.1225.119.0622.0623.6519.8917.72
Asset Turnover Ratio1.311.561.831.751.321.21.271.341.221.12
PAT to CFO Conversion(x)N/A91.931.51.70.770.881.021.421.46
Working Capital Days
Receivable Days70.408163.6054.6050.6051.7053.9048.3048.8051.30
Inventory Days39.4043.6036.7038.3038.4037.5034.1033.9036.3034.70
Payable Days159.50180.80149155.80157.10137.50122.80117.10103.1094.20

Top 5 Mutual Funds Holding

Last Visited Stocks

Announcements

Indigo Paints Ltd FAQs

The current trading price of Indigo Paints on 02-Sep-2026 13:09 is ₹1,138.1.

Market capitalization or market cap is determined by multiplying the current market price of a company's shares with the total number of shares outstanding. As of 01-Sep-2026 the market cap of Indigo Paints stood at ₹5,594.5 Cr

The latest P/E ratio of Indigo Paints as of 01-Sep-2026 is 34.66.

The latest P/B ratio of Indigo Paints as of 01-Sep-2026 is 4.63.

The 52-week high of Indigo Paints is ₹1,345 and the 52-week low is ₹702.1.

The TTM revenue is Trailing Twelve Months sales. The TTM revenue/sales of Indigo Paints is ₹1,385 ( Cr.) .

Past 10 year's financial track record analysis by Moneyworks4me indicates that Indigo Paints Ltd is a good quality company.

The key valuation ratios of Indigo Paints Ltd's currently when compared to its past seem to suggest it is in the Somewhat Undervalued zone.

The Price Trend analysis by MoneyWorks4Me indicates it is Strong which suggest that the price of Indigo Paints Ltd is likely to Rise in the short term. However, please check the rating on Quality and Valuation before investing

About Indigo Paints Ltd

Indigo Paints was originally incorporated as ‘Indigo Paints Private Limited’ at Pune, Maharashtra as a private limited company under the Companies Act, 1956, pursuant to the certificate of incorporation dated March 28, 2000 issued by the Registrar of Companies, Maharashtra at Pune. Subsequently, the company was converted into a public limited company and consequently the name of the company was changed to ‘Indigo Paints Limited’ and a fresh certificate of incorporation dated August 20, 2020 was issued by the Registrar of Companies, Maharashtra at Pune.

Indigo Paints is the fastest growing amongst the top five paint companies in India. It is the fifth largest company in the Indian decorative paint industry in terms of its revenue from operations for Fiscal 2020. It has achieved this position in a highly competitive Indian decorative paint industry on the back of its multi-pronged approach. This includes introducing differentiated products to create a distinct market in the paint industry, building brand equity for its primary consumer brand of ‘Indigo’, creating an extensive distribution network across 27 states and seven union territories as of September 30, 2020, and installing tinting machines across its network of dealers. To create demand for its differentiated products, it initially tapped into Tier 3, Tier 4 Cities, and Rural Areas, where brand penetration is easier and dealers have greater ability to influence customer purchase decisions.

The company subsequently leveraged this network to engage with dealers in Tier 1 and Tier 2 Cities and Metros as well. It engaged Mr. Mahendra Singh Dhoni, a sportsperson with pan-India appeal, as its brand ambassador, to enhance its brand image amongst end customers. The company concentrated these branding efforts on its differentiated products and then leveraged these efforts to increase distribution and sale of its complete range of decorative paint products. It subsequently introduced tinting machines in its target markets to increase sales of emulsion paints, which require in-shop tinting.

Business area of the company

The company manufactures a complete range of decorative paints including emulsions, enamels, wood coatings, distempers, primers, putties and cement paints. It also identify potential product needs from customers and introduce differentiated products to meet these requirements, and create a distinct market for its products. For instance, it is the first company to manufacture and introduce certain differentiated products in the decorative paint market in India, which includes its Metallic Emulsions, Tile Coat Emulsions, Bright Ceiling Coat Emulsions, Floor Coat Emulsions, Dirtproof & Waterproof Exterior Laminate, Exterior and Interior Acrylic Laminate, and PU Super Gloss Enamel (together, Indigo Differentiated Products). These products are differentiated based on the end-use they cater to, as well as added properties that they possess.

Awards and Accreditations

  • 2019: The company’s quality management systems with respect to its manufacturing facilities at Jodhpur (Rajasthan), Kochi (Kerala) and Pudukkottai (Tamil Nadu) have been certified to conform to EN ISO 9001:2015 pursuant to a certificate dated September 16, 2019, subject to annual audits conducted by independent consultants.
  • 2019: Each of its manufacturing facilities at Jodhpur (Rajasthan), Kochi (Kerala) and Pudukkottai (Tamil Nadu), has been certified to conform to EN ISO 14001:2015 pursuant to a certificate dated September 16, 2019, for its environment management systems, subject to annual audits conducted by independent consultants.
  • 2019: Each of its manufacturing facilities at Jodhpur (Rajasthan), Kochi (Kerala) and Pudukkottai (Tamil Nadu), has been certified to conform to ISO 45001:2018 for its occupational health & safety management systems pursuant to a certificate dated September 16, 2019, subject to annual audits conducted by independent consultants.

Major events and milestones

  • 2000: Incorporation of the company
  • 2001: The company began manufacturing of cement paints in Jharkhand and later shifted to Jodhpur, Rajasthan
  • 2007: The company moved to its own factory space in Jodhpur, Rajasthan
  • 2007: The company had by now broadened its product portfolio to include water-based paints
  • 2010: The company had expanded its geographical footprint to 11 states in India by now
  • 2011: The company implemented SAP
  • 2013: The company carried out a rebranding exercise and created its new logo and packaging design
  • 2013: The company began advertising in newspapers and hoardings
  • 2015: Sequoia IV invested approximately Rs 300 million in the company
  • 2016: SCII V invested approximately Rs 900 million by in the company
  • 2016: The company acquired Hi-Build Coatings Private Limited; a Kerala based paint company
  • 2016: Sequoia IV invested approximately Rs 200 million in the company
  • 2018: The company intensified television advertising
  • 2018: The company expanded its geographical footprint to other states
  • 2019: The company appointed Mahendra Singh Dhoni, as its brand ambassador
  • 2019: The company introduced a new model of tinting machines across India
  • 2019: The company engaged in BTL activities like painter meets, dealer boards and in-shop branding, and also intensified dealer loyalty programmes
You have 48 views remaining as a Guest User. To get DeciZen Rating of 3,500+ Stocks based on their Quality, Valuation and Price Trend Login Now

About MoneyWorks4Me

MoneyWorks4Me is a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser (IA) dedicated to helping investors build long-term wealth through transparent, research-driven, conflict-free guidance. Founded in 2008, we started our journey as a Research Analyst (RA), providing deep fundamental analysis, intrinsic value insights, and long-term investing frameworks for Indian equities. In 2017, we transitioned to a full-fledged SEBI-registered Investment Adviser, strengthening our commitment to acting as a fiduciary—always putting the investor’s interest first.

Our Vision

To become India’s most trusted, research-powered fiduciary advisory platform—where every investor, regardless of experience, can make calm, confident, and well-reasoned investment decisions.

What Makes MoneyWorks4Me Different

Our Approach: Ensuring compounding work its magic on client portfolio.

MoneyWorks4Me ensures this through: