Skip to main content

MoneyWorks4Me

Sahajanand Medical Technologies Ltd (SMT)

Share Analysis – Quality, Valuation Zone, Price Trend & DeciZen Rating BSE: 545001 NSE: SMT Medical Equipment/Supplies/Accessories | Small Cap | Sahajanand Medical Share Price

₹464.75 4.80 (1.04%)

As on 02-Nov'26 11:09

Sahajanand Medical Technologies Ltd (SMT)

Share Analysis – Quality, Valuation Zone, Price Trend & DeciZen Rating BSE: 545001 NSE: SMT Medical Equipment/Supplies/Accessories | Small Cap | Sahajanand Medical Share Price

₹464.75 4.80 (1.04%)

As on 02-Nov'26 11:09

Key Metrics
Valuation Multiples
Market Cap
₹4,675 Cr.
Current Price
₹464.8
52-Week Low / High
₹348 / 559
TTM EPS
₹6.4
TTM Sales
₹1,211 Cr.
Book Value per Share
₹66.1
P/E Ratio
71.61
Industry PE
123.9
Price to Book (P/B)
6.96
Price to Sales (P/S)
3.86
EV/EBITDA
27.22
Dividend Yield
0%
Profitability Efficiency
Return on Equity (ROE)
11.48%
Underperforms industry median
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)
11.93%
Underperforms industry median
Return on Assets (ROA)
6.05%
Underperforms industry median
Operating Profit Margin
13.9%
Outperforms industry median
Net Profit Margin
5.71%
Underperforms industry median
Gross Profit Margin
12%
Outperforms industry median
Growth Momentum
1-yr vs 3-yr growth
Sales Growth (1 Year)
Slowing versus 3-year growth rate
3.94%
Operating Profit Growth (1 Year)
Improving versus 3-year growth rate
22.88%
Net Profit Growth (1 Year)
Improving versus 3-year growth rate
174.67%
Asset Quality
Promoter Holding
36.20%
Pledged shares (%) of Promoter's holding (%)
0.00%
Reserves
₹662 Cr.
Equity
₹10.2 Cr.
Face Value
₹1
All Time Low / High
₹347.50 / 558.80

Sahajanand Medical Technologies stock performance

Key Ratios
mw4me loader

Check Before You Invest

Valuation

NA

Price Trend

Weak
Q.1 Is Sahajanand Medical Technologies Ltd a good quality company?
Sahajanand Medical Technologies Ltd is a quality company, based on a multi-year financial track record.

This assessment is based on company’s performance on Revenue growth, ROCE, Equity and Assets, key margin ratios, cash conversion cycle, and debt to cash flow from operations and how it compares with its long term averages.

We have analysed the performance of the company on the following:

  • How has it performed on generating Profits?

    By checking its Revenue growth, Gross, Operating and Net Margins compared to its last 5-year median.

  • How efficiently has it utilized Capital?

    By checking its ROCE, ROA, ROE and its Cash Conversion Cycle.

  • How is it managing its Debt?

    By checking its Debt to Equity and Cash Flow from Operations.

How does Sahajanand Medical Technologies Ltd performance compare with that of its Peers?
Q.1 Revenue growth of Sahajanand Medical Technologies Ltd vs industry peers?
Sahajanand Medical Technologies Ltd revenue CAGR is 15.52%, compared to the industry median CAGR of 0%, indicating faster growth and gaining its market share.
Q.1 Promoter shareholding and pledge status of Sahajanand Medical Technologies Ltd?
Promoters hold 36.20% of the Sahajanand Medical Technologies Ltd, with 0.00% of their stake pledged, indicating no pledge risk.
Q.1 Stock return of Sahajanand Medical Technologies Ltd over the last decade?
Over the last - year(s), the stock has delivered a CAGR of N/A% based on the current price.

10 Year X-Ray :

Analysis of Financial Track Record (Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end)

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end.

Financial track record gives insight into the company's performance on key parameters over the past ten years. MoneyWorks4me’s proprietary colour codes make it easy for retail investors to gauge the company’s past performance.
Sahajanand Medical Technologies Ltd has not performed well majority of the past ten years indicating its past ten year financial track record is not good

Value Creation ⓘ

Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26TTM
ROCE % ⓘ10.1%28.9%16.4%12.2%4.5%3.5%7.9%0.7%0.9%7.5%-
Value Creation
Index ⓘ
-0.31.10.2-0.1-0.7-0.8-0.4-1.0-0.9-0.5-

Growth Parameters ⓘ

Sales ⓘ134206328429403439436474530551551
Sales YoY Gr.-53%59.3%30.9%-6.2%9.1%-0.7%8.7%11.8%3.9%-
Adj EPS ⓘ2.444.74.41.51.41.8-3.50.64.64.3
YoY Gr.-66.5%16.8%-5.6%-65.2%-10.5%33.6%-288.5%NA725%-
BVPS (₹) ⓘ16.134.644.849.448.355.36862.160.96664.3
Adj Net
Profit ⓘ
1432.141.43913.612.717.8-33.65.545.443
Cash Flow from Ops. ⓘ-6.1-15.3-43-4.11063474.525.611.88.4-
Debt/CF from Ops. ⓘ-5.7-0.8-1.4-18.70.31.50.53.114.223.8-

CAGR ⓘ

9 Years 5 Years 3 Years 1 Years
Sales ⓘ17%6.5%8.1%3.9%
Adj EPS ⓘ7.6%24.7%36.2%725%
BVPSⓘ16.9%6.4%-1%8.4%
Share Price - - - -

Key Financial Parameters ⓘ

Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26TTM
Return on
Equity % ⓘ
20.117.212.29.33.12.62.9-5.10.976.6
Op. Profit
Mgn % ⓘ
14.627.418.91414.59134.9612.5NAN
Net Profit
Mgn % ⓘ
10.415.612.69.13.42.94.1-7.118.27.9
Debt to
Equity ⓘ
0.400.20.20.10.10.10.10.30.3-
Working Cap
Days ⓘ
2282522643194103333082392182600
Cash Conv.
Cycle ⓘ
1801881881781711261391441281120

Valuation of Sahajanand Medical - Consolidated

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

mw4me loader

Analyst's Notes

data not found
No data found!

Management X-Ray

Shareholding Pattern

Promoter's Holding & Share Pledging

Pledged *0.000.00
* Pledged shares as % of Promoter's holding (%)

Financials

PARTICULARSMar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Sales1362083264805896907969021,0251,211
Operating Expenses ⓘ + 1201582644245416496857928981,055
Manufacturing Costs28266186838777685574
Material Costs161649115158178194232250294
Employee Cost 284555101136193212254292352
Other Costs ⓘ 477199122164192202237300335
Operating Profit ⓘ 165062564841111110127156
Operating Profit Margin (%) 11.7%24.0%19.1%11.6%8.1%5.9%13.9%12.2%12.3%12.8%
Other Income ⓘ + 16101034871323
Exceptional Items ⓘ -6500-41-1500-150
Interest ⓘ 3469202232192124
Depreciation ⓘ 571020353855656374
Profit Before Tax ⓘ 3495538-45-3031334180
Tax ⓘ -3191212271819401611
Profit After Tax 6304325-72-4912-72569
PAT Margin (%) 4.8%14.5%13.3%5.3%-12.3%-7.1%1.5%-0.8%2.5%5.7%
Adjusted EPS (₹)1.13.74.92.8-8.1-5.50.8-1.32.16.7
Dividend Payout Ratio (%)0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
PARTICULARSMar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26

Equity and Liabilities

Shareholders Fund + 91268389418334378529515538666
Share Capital ⓘ 5.888.078.898.898.899.249.759.759.769.81
Reserves ⓘ 85260380409325369519505528656
Debt +32206482293142105148204254
Long Term Debt311822628257303649
Short Term Debt29105780326048118168204
Minority Interest0001513182026257
Trade Payables81427701091049782104111
Others Liabilities ⓘ 7202438100353182177186189
Total Liabilities ⓘ 1373235056228499959319491,0571,226

Fixed Assets

Net Fixed Assets ⓘ +223851103203207320296288343
Gross Block587964133265303466498540672
Accumulated Depreciation364114306196145202252328
CWIP ⓘ 100296012231369
Investments ⓘ 200000026559
Inventories215381116143160203252267309
Trade Receivables6095150228255236222215263286
Cash Equivalents 411317567145174627410275
Others Assets ⓘ 9254979439411992125145
Total Assets ⓘ 1373235056228499959319491,0571,226
PARTICULARSMar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Cash Flow From Operating Activity ⓘ + -3-23-39-134617464174105
PBT ⓘ 3495538-45-3031334180
Adjustment ⓘ 1591321951111031009888
Changes in Working Capital ⓘ -15-74-82-587-39-64-73-30-34
Tax Paid ⓘ -6-7-25-14-10-24-25-19-36-29
Cash Flow From Investing Activity ⓘ + -37-109-7519-187-155101-42-49-130
Capex -14-21-28-53-28-93-23-39-48-88
Net Investments 00-5611413-64122-5-1-45
Others ⓘ -23-889-41-172221-03
Cash Flow From Financing Activity ⓘ + 391321205212109-172136-12
Net Proceeds from Shares ⓘ 40148790082130001
Net Proceeds from Borrowing ⓘ 000-728638-247-31-17
Interest Paid ⓘ -3-30-8-20-15-30-18-20-23
Dividend Paid ⓘ 000000-20-40
Others ⓘ 2-124120-554-2362303
Net Cash Flow ⓘ -0061172-29-251230-37
PARTICULARSMar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Ratios
ROE (%)7.1216.813.186.3-19.25-13.722.77-1.414.7811.48
ROCE (%)5.1625.9816.459.62-4.25-1.129.447.58.1711.93
Asset Turnover Ratio0.990.90.790.850.80.810.951.041.081.13
PAT to CFO Conversion(x)-0.5-0.77-0.91-0.52N/AN/A3.83N/A2.961.52
Working Capital Days
Receivable Days161.80135.80136.90143.80149.90120.60102.9081.4080.6077.90
Inventory Days55.6064.3074.6074.7080.2074.4074.6084.9087.5081.60
Payable Days170.80252.70154.20154.20206.20218.50193.40140.80135.70133.20

Top 5 Mutual Funds Holding

Last Visited Stocks

Announcements

Annual reports

No annual reports available.

Concalls

No concalls available.

Sahajanand Medical Technologies Ltd FAQs

The current trading price of Sahajanand Medical on 02-Nov-2026 11:09 is ₹464.8.

Market capitalization or market cap is determined by multiplying the current market price of a company's shares with the total number of shares outstanding. As of 01-Nov-2026 the market cap of Sahajanand Medical stood at ₹4,675.2 Cr

The latest P/E ratio of Sahajanand Medical as of 01-Nov-2026 is 107.5.

The latest P/B ratio of Sahajanand Medical as of 01-Nov-2026 is 7.15.

The 52-week high of Sahajanand Medical is ₹558.8 and the 52-week low is ₹347.5.

The TTM revenue is Trailing Twelve Months sales. The TTM revenue/sales of Sahajanand Medical is ₹551 ( Cr.) .

Past 10 year’s financial track record analysis by Moneyworks4me indicates that Sahajanand Medical Technologies Ltd is a below average quality company.

No data found

The Price Trend analysis by MoneyWorks4Me indicates it is Weak which suggest that the price of Sahajanand Medical Technologies Ltd is likely to Fall in the short term. However, please check the rating on Quality and Valuation before investing.

About Sahajanand Medical Technologies Ltd

Sahajanand Medical Technologies is a Class III and Class C/D medical devices company with a portfolio of technologically advanced medical devices across vascular and structural heart intervention. The company was founded by Dhirajlal Kotadia in 2001. The company was the first company in the world to receive a CE certification for a DES with a biodegradable polymer-based paclitaxel-eluting stent (Infinnium). Over the years, the company has introduced several innovative products, driven by its focus on research and development and precision manufacturing capabilities enabling it to deliver quality products backed by clinical data. The company is a R&D-driven company engaged in the development of Class III and Class C/D medical devices, with an emphasis on Vascular Intervention (VI) and Structural Heart (SH). The company’s portfolio of (i) VI products includes coronary intervention products such as coronary stents and coronary balloons, (ii) SH products include TAVI and Occluders, and (iii) Others including its own brand of renal stents, peripheral DCBs and other trading products.

The company markets its products in various countries (including India) through a mix of direct, hybrid, and distributor-led models, adapting to local regulatory and market conditions. In India, through its hybrid model, it caters to large hospitals, including Narayana Hrudayalaya Limited. In Europe, it has direct operations in major markets such as Germany, Spain, France and UK, successfully navigating complex regulatory and procurement environments. In certain other regions, such as Italy, it uses distributor-led models for efficient market entry and scaling. Its international revenue share has grown steadily over the past three years, reflecting increasing global acceptance and diversification of its business. 

Business area of the company

Sahajanand Medical Technologies is a medical technology company engaged in the development, manufacturing and marketing of technologically advanced medical devices, primarily focused on vascular intervention and structural heart intervention. The company has strong research and development capabilities. It also has diversified and integrated manufacturing facilities.

Products of the company

VI products: VI refers to minimally invasive procedures used to diagnose or treat diseases of blood vessels.

  • Drug eluting stents
  • Drug-coated PTCA Balloon / Coronary Drug-coated Balloon (DCB)
  • Percutaneous transluminal coronary angioplasty (PTCA) balloon dilatation catheter

SH products, SH refers to minimally invasive procedures used to treat defects or abnormalities in the heart’s structure.

  • TAVI (Transcatheter Aortic Valve Implantation)
  • Occluders

Other product

  • Renofit 
  • Percutaneous Transluminal Angioplasty Drug Coated Balloon (PTA DCB)

Awards, accreditations, and recognition

  • 2016: “National Award for Technology Innovation in Petrochemicals and Downstream Plastics Processing Industry” in the category of polymers in public health care by Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Government of India.
  • 2020: Awarded “SBI General Insurance SME Award’ in the pharmaceuticals, drugs and medical products category” by Times Network.
  • 2022: Awarded “National Award 2022 for successful development and commercialization of indigenous technology” by the Technology Development Board (TDB), Government of India.
  • 2022: Awarded “CPHI India Pharma 2022 Award in Excellence in R&D- Development of new product/technology” by Informamarkets.
  • 2023: Awarded 13th MT India Healthcare Awards for “Most Promising Medical Devices Company in Make in India Initiative”.
  • 2025: Awarded “Excellence in Clinical Evidence” for 35,000 plus patient clinical program by CSI NIC.
  • 2025: Awarded 15th MT India Healthcare Awards for “Leading Company of the Year in Medical Devices”.
  • 2025: Awarded Voice of Healthcare Cardiac Excellence Awards 2025 for “Excellence in Cardiovascular Therapeutics”.
  • 2025: Awarded National Healthcare Award for Innovative Medical Device of the Year-HYDRA.
  • 2025: 11th CII Industrial Intellectual Property Awards 2025: Top 50 IP Driven Organisation.
  • 2025: Awarded as the winner in the category of “Excellence in Export Promotion” at the 12th edition of India Pharma Awards 2025 by Informa Markets Pvt. Ltd.

History and milestones

  • 2016: Samara Capital Markets Holding Limited invested around Rs 400 million by subscribing to 9,406,419 Equity Shares of the company. Additionally, Samara Capital Markets Holding also purchased 9,406,419 Equity Shares of the company from existing shareholders for a consideration around Rs 400 million.
  • 2017: Samara Capital Markets Holding Limited invested Rs 700 million by subscribing to 13,717,421 Equity Shares of the Company.
  • 2017: Enrolment of 1,435 patients completed for TALENT trial on the safety and efficacy of a sirolimus eluting coronary stent.
  • 2018 NHPEA Sparkle Holding B.V. invested Rs 1,600 million by subscribing to 16,396,803 Equity Shares of the Company.
  • 2019: TALENT trial study for Supraflex presented by Professor Patrick Serruys and published in The Lancet.
  • 2019: Received EC Certificate for full quality assurance system granted to Supraflex Cruz.
  • 2019: Acquired Imex Salud S.L. to establish direct operations in Spain, for a sum of 2.55 million euro.
  • 2019: Acquired 75% of the quotas of SMT Brazil (erstwhile Zarek Distribuidora De Produtos Hospitalares Eireli) to establish hybrid operations in Brazil, for a sum of Rs 18.82 million.
  • 2020: Acquired VCL (as an erstwhile subsidiary of the Company) for a consideration of Rs 687.29 million.
  • 2020: Acquired Vascular Innovations, a wholly owned subsidiary of SMT Ireland, for a sum of 443.00 million Thai Baht.
  • 2022: Publication of the safety and performance study of “Hydra TAVI” in JACC: Cardiovascular Interventions, demonstrating its efficacy in the treatment of symptomatic severe aortic stenosis.
  • 2024: Launch of Hydra TAVI in Russia, Malaysia and Hungary.
  • 2024: Completion of patient enrolment for TUXEDO-2, a clinical trial to evaluate the efficacy of drug eluting stent “Supraflex Cruz” in diabetic patients with multi vessel coronary artery disease.
  • 2024: TGA Australia’s approval for drug eluting stent “Supraflex Cruz”.
  • 2024: Publication of S-FLEX UK-II Registry study on “Supraflex Cruz” demonstrating its clinical safety and performance in BMJ Open.
  • 2024: Publication of the Compare 60/80 HBR trial study in Circulation: Cardiovascular Interventions demonstrating the efficacy of “Supraflex Cruz” in high bleeding risk patients.
  • 2025: SMT Ireland, its wholly owned Subsidiary, purchased shares of the common stock of SNP Medical Corporation.
  • 2025: Publication of 3 year follow up outcomes of the FIRE Trial of “Supraflex Cruz” in Jama Cardiology, demonstrating sustained clinical benefits of Supraflex Cruz in older patients (>75 years) with myocardial infarction and multivessel disease.
  • 2025: Publication of 30 day and 6 months follow up outcomes of the GENESIS -II study of Hydra Transcatheter heart valve device in Asia Intervention and Euro PCR 2025, respectively, demonstrating its safety and performance in treating severe aortic stenosis in high-risk patients.
  • 2025: Presentation of the results of TUXEDO-2, multivessel TALENT trial and Cruz Senior Study, along with results of SFlex Netherlands Registry demonstrating the non-inferiority, proven safety, efficacy, and consistent performance of the Supraflex Cruz across a broad spectrum of complex patient populations, at Transcatheter Cardiovascular Therapeutics 2025.

You have 4 views remaining as a Guest User. To get DeciZen Rating of 3,500+ Stocks based on their Quality, Valuation and Price Trend Login Now