MoneyWorks4Me

Hexagon Nutrition Ltd (HEXAGON)

Share Analysis – Quality, Valuation Zone, Price Trend & DeciZen Rating BSE: 544785 NSE: HEXAGON Pharmaceuticals & Drugs | Small Cap | Hexagon Nutrition Share Price

₹71.32 1.45 (2.08%)

As on 14-Oct'26 16:59

Hexagon Nutrition Ltd (HEXAGON)

Share Analysis – Quality, Valuation Zone, Price Trend & DeciZen Rating BSE: 544785 NSE: HEXAGON Pharmaceuticals & Drugs | Small Cap | Hexagon Nutrition Share Price

₹71.32 1.45 (2.08%)

As on 14-Oct'26 16:59

Key Metrics
Valuation Multiples
Market Cap
₹861 Cr.
Current Price
₹71.3
52-Week Low / High
₹48 / 79
TTM EPS
₹3.1
TTM Sales
₹383 Cr.
Book Value per Share
₹18.7
P/E Ratio
22.70
Industry PE
52.6
Price to Book (P/B)
3.74
Price to Sales (P/S)
2.25
EV/EBITDA
13.53
Dividend Yield
0.42%
Profitability Efficiency
Return on Equity (ROE)
18.82%
Outperforms industry median
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)
22.79%
Outperforms industry median
Return on Assets (ROA)
13.18%
Operating Profit Margin
13.5%
Net Profit Margin
9.91%
Gross Profit Margin
15.3%
Growth Momentum
1-yr vs 3-yr growth
Sales Growth (1 Year)
Slowing versus 3-year growth rate
19.32%
Operating Profit Growth (1 Year)
Slowing versus 3-year growth rate
26.47%
Net Profit Growth (1 Year)
Slowing versus 3-year growth rate
56.07%
Asset Quality
Promoter Holding
64.29%
Pledged shares (%) of Promoter's holding (%)
0.00%
Reserves
₹218 Cr.
Equity
₹12.3 Cr.
Face Value
₹1
All Time Low / High
₹48.00 / 78.69

Hexagon Nutrition stock performance

Key Ratios
mw4me loader

Check Before You Invest

Quality

Somewhat Good

Valuation

Overvalued

Price Trend

Strong
Q.1 Is Hexagon Nutrition Ltd a good quality company?
Hexagon Nutrition Ltd is a average quality company, based on a somewhat consistent multi-year financial track record.

This assessment is based on company’s performance on Revenue growth, ROCE, Equity and Assets, key margin ratios, cash conversion cycle, and debt to cash flow from operations and how it compares with its long term averages.

We have analysed the performance of the company on the following:

  • How has it performed on generating Profits?

    By checking its Revenue growth, Gross, Operating and Net Margins compared to its last 5-year median.

  • How efficiently has it utilized Capital?

    By checking its ROCE, ROA, ROE and its Cash Conversion Cycle.

  • How is it managing its Debt?

    By checking its Debt to Equity and Cash Flow from Operations.

How does Hexagon Nutrition Ltd performance compare with that of its Peers?
Q.1 Revenue growth of Hexagon Nutrition Ltd vs industry peers?
Hexagon Nutrition Ltd revenue CAGR is 12.59%, compared to the industry median CAGR of 0.00%, indicating faster growth and gaining its market share.
Q.1 Promoter shareholding and pledge status of Hexagon Nutrition Ltd?
Promoters hold 64.29% of the Hexagon Nutrition Ltd, with 0.00% of their stake pledged, indicating no pledge risk.
Q.1 Stock return of Hexagon Nutrition Ltd over the last decade?
Over the last - year(s), the stock has delivered a CAGR of N/A% based on the current price.

10 Year X-Ray :

Analysis of Financial Track Record (Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end)

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end.

Financial track record gives insight into the company's performance on key parameters over the past ten years. MoneyWorks4me’s proprietary colour codes make it easy for retail investors to gauge the company’s past performance.
Hexagon Nutrition Ltd has performed well in some of the past ten years indicating its past ten year financial track record is somewhat good

Value Creation ⓘ

Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26TTM
ROCE % ⓘ-0.5%-9.9%15.3%13.1%11.8%16.4%-1.4%15.2%24.4%23.1%-
Value Creation
Index ⓘ
-1.0-1.70.1-0.1-0.20.2-1.10.10.70.7-

Growth Parameters ⓘ

Sales ⓘ70.591.911998.987.1107114132267319319
Sales YoY Gr.-30.4%29.5%-16.9%-11.9%22.6%6.9%15.9%102.3%19.3%-
Adj EPS ⓘ-0.1-0.60.50.70.40.7-0.10.92.22.93.1
YoY Gr.-NANA40%-42.9%82.5%-108.2%NA143.8%32.3%-
BVPS (₹) ⓘ3.633.54.24.354.55.516.319.818.7
Adj Net
Profit ⓘ
-1.5-75.57.74.48.1-0.79.924.131.738
Cash Flow from Ops. ⓘ-9.9-21.3010.250.87.2-2.321.38.4-
Debt/CF from Ops. ⓘ-1.6-1.201.42.526.63.9-17.70.52.9-

CAGR ⓘ

9 Years 5 Years 3 Years 1 Years
Sales ⓘ18.3%29.7%40.9%19.3%
Adj EPS ⓘNA48.3%NA32.3%
BVPSⓘ20.8%35.6%64%21.6%
Share Price - - - -

Key Financial Parameters ⓘ

Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26TTM
Return on
Equity % ⓘ
-3.7-14.411.514.27.412.7-114.718.21516.1
Op. Profit
Mgn % ⓘ
3.6-5.29.410.68.512.1-0.89.612.613.312.3
Net Profit
Mgn % ⓘ
-2.1-7.64.67.857.6-0.67.599.911.9
Debt to
Equity ⓘ
0.30.60.30.20.20.30.50.60.10.1-
Working Cap
Days ⓘ
169205178205220203237245167205110
Cash Conv.
Cycle ⓘ
56936458727479738010984

Valuation of Hexagon Nutrition - Consolidated

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

mw4me loader

Analyst's Notes

data not found
No data found!

Management X-Ray

Shareholding Pattern

Promoter's Holding & Share Pledging

Pledged *0.000.00
* Pledged shares as % of Promoter's holding (%)

Financials

PARTICULARSMar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Sales139211236204211271279298325383
Operating Expenses ⓘ + 121196205176177235256273284331
Manufacturing Costs34411111313141519
Material Costs73128133108114151168180181200
Employee Cost 19273132313741404250
Other Costs ⓘ 27373625223434404762
Operating Profit ⓘ 18153128343622244152
Operating Profit Margin (%) 13.0%7.0%13.2%13.6%16.1%13.4%8.0%8.2%12.6%13.5%
Other Income ⓘ + 12074437613
Exceptional Items ⓘ -0-3-0221-50-10
Interest ⓘ 3343323444
Depreciation ⓘ 77776788910
Profit Before Tax ⓘ 104202631329203451
Tax ⓘ 41488947913
Profit After Tax 63151923236122438
PAT Margin (%) 4.3%1.4%6.5%9.1%10.8%8.6%2.1%4.1%7.5%9.9%
Adjusted EPS (₹)0.50.31.41.72.12.10.51.12.23.4
Dividend Payout Ratio (%)0%0%0%8.90%7.30%7.10%0%0%0%8.80%
PARTICULARSMar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26

Equity and Liabilities

Shareholders Fund + 8386100117138160163176194233
Share Capital ⓘ 23.2023.2023.2323.2623.2623.2623.2723.2723.2723.27
Reserves ⓘ 60637793115136140153171210
Debt +25472730173649352326
Long Term Debt11171512734876
Short Term Debt14291218103346271621
Minority Interest0000000000
Trade Payables30434532353345201929
Others Liabilities ⓘ 12151819202628182428
Total Liabilities ⓘ 150191191198211255286248259316

Fixed Assets

Net Fixed Assets ⓘ +47515350515556656464
Gross Block6980909299106112126133142
Accumulated Depreciation22293642485156616978
CWIP ⓘ 1511174243
Investments ⓘ 50712182330193437
Inventories35574154606188796184
Trade Receivables35536041405674496082
Cash Equivalents 158724222822242018
Others Assets ⓘ 12182216192512101629
Total Assets ⓘ 150191191198211255286248259316
PARTICULARSMar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Cash Flow From Operating Activity ⓘ + 1-2130242911-023386
PBT ⓘ 104202631329203451
Adjustment ⓘ 670111010912912
Changes in Working Capital ⓘ -11-270-9-4-22-14-15-46
Tax Paid ⓘ -4-40-4-9-9-4-6-9-11
Cash Flow From Investing Activity ⓘ + -12-10-12-10-9-21-194-22-6
Capex -6-150-2-7-17-6-15-9-7
Net Investments 000-8-2-5-1318-141
Others ⓘ -65-120100101
Cash Flow From Financing Activity ⓘ + 2223-19-1-18167-19-19-0
Net Proceeds from Shares ⓘ 25000000000
Net Proceeds from Borrowing ⓘ 000-4-5-405-1-1
Interest Paid ⓘ 000-3-3-2-3-4-4-4
Dividend Paid ⓘ 000-1-2-2-2000
Others ⓘ -323-197-92411-20-145
Net Cash Flow ⓘ 12-7-01316-128-30
PARTICULARSMar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Ratios
ROE (%)9.643.9518.9819.2619.8517.073.917.7714.0618.82
ROCE (%)135.5518.1921.3521.8519.426.1611.0617.3722.79
Asset Turnover Ratio1.141.241.231.051.031.161.031.111.311.37
PAT to CFO Conversion(x)0.17-721.261.260.48-01.921.580.16
Working Capital Days
Receivable Days81.9076.4087.6090.9070.6065.3085.6075.2059.5065.50
Inventory Days61.6078.8075.4085.2098.4081.1097.10102.3077.3067.10
Payable Days116.10105.40121.40130.20108.8082.4084.8065.8038.9043.60

Top 5 Mutual Funds Holding

Last Visited Stocks

Announcements

Hexagon Nutrition Ltd FAQs

The current trading price of Hexagon Nutrition on 14-Oct-2026 16:59 is ₹71.32.

Market capitalization or market cap is determined by multiplying the current market price of a company's shares with the total number of shares outstanding. As of 13-Oct-2026 the market cap of Hexagon Nutrition stood at ₹861.0 Cr

The latest P/E ratio of Hexagon Nutrition as of 13-Oct-2026 is 22.57.

The latest P/B ratio of Hexagon Nutrition as of 13-Oct-2026 is 3.74.

The 52-week high of Hexagon Nutrition is ₹78.69 and the 52-week low is ₹48.00.

The TTM revenue is Trailing Twelve Months sales. The TTM revenue/sales of Hexagon Nutrition is ₹319 ( Cr.) .

Past 10 year's financial track record analysis by Moneyworks4me indicates that Hexagon Nutrition Ltd is a average quality company.

The key valuation ratios of Hexagon Nutrition Ltd's currently when compared to its past seem to suggest it is in the Overvalued zone.

The Price Trend analysis by MoneyWorks4Me indicates it is Strong which suggest that the price of Hexagon Nutrition Ltd is likely to Rise in the short term. However, please check the rating on Quality and Valuation before investing

About Hexagon Nutrition Ltd

Hexagon Nutrition was originally incorporated as ‘Hexagon Chemoils Private Limited’ a private limited company on May 27, 1993. The name of the company was changed from ‘Hexagon Chemoils Private Limited’ to ‘Hexagon Nutrition Private Limited’ pursuant to a resolution passed by the board dated December 10, 2005 and a Special Resolution passed by the shareholders dated December 30, 2005. Subsequently, the company was converted into public limited company, pursuant to a resolution passed by the board dated October 5, 2021 and special resolution passed by the shareholders dated October 14, 2021. The name of the company was changed from ‘Hexagon Nutrition Private Limited’ to ‘Hexagon Nutrition Limited’ on November 15, 2021. 

The company is engaged in manufacturing and trading of nutraceuticals clinical or dietary supplements, micronutrient premixes and animal feed. Its product portfolio addresses a broad spectrum of nutritional aspects such as fortification of foods, therapeutic nutrition, clinical nutrition and alleviation of malnutrition. It is a fully integrated company engaged across the entire value chain, right from research and product development to manufacturing and marketing, with a focus on quality. Micronutrient Premix business of the company focuses on the needs of fortifying basic foods with the right blend of micronutrients to meet the needs of the masses. Clinical Nutrition or Dietary Supplements offered by the company is intended to provide nutrients that may otherwise not be consumed in sufficient quantities by the masses. The range of feed additives offered by the company to ensure wholesome nutrition for various animals.

The company has established and nurtured long-standing relationships with its customers across its B2C, B2B2C, and ESG segments. Under B2B2C segment, the company supplies customized micronutrient premixes for food and beverage fortification to Multinational and domestic FMCG players. In ESG Segment, the company supplies Ready-to-Use Foods (RUFs) and Micronutrient Powders (MNPs) to government bodies, international development agencies, and humanitarian organizations for public health and nutrition programs.

Business area of the company 

The company is engaged in manufacturing and trading of nutraceuticals clinical or dietary supplements, micronutrient premixes and animal feed. Micronutrient Premix business of the company focuses on the needs of fortifying basic foods with the right blend of micronutrients to meet the needs of the masses. Clinical Nutrition or Dietary Supplements offered by the company is intended to provide nutrients that may otherwise not be consumed in sufficient quantities by the masses. The range of feed additives offered by the company to ensure wholesome nutrition for various animals.

Business verticals of the company

  • Branded wellness nutrition products/ clinical nutrition products (B2C segment): The company offer a range of branded wellness nutrition and clinical nutrition products designed to meet the daily nutritional requirement across all age group i.e. from pediatric to geriatric population. Additionally, the products in this segment also address nutritional deficiencies associated with both chronic and non-chronic conditions, including specialized nutrition support for hospitalized and critically ill patients. 
  • Premix formulations (B2B2C segment): The company’s micronutrient premix i.e. vitamin and mineral premixes are supplied to Indian and multi-national FMCG players for fortification of consumer products such as malted health beverages, biscuits, dairy products, spreads, flour and edible oils. It supplies micronutrient premixes to a diverse portfolio of clients, including global beverage companies, dairy cooperatives, fast-moving consumer goods (FMCG) brands, nutrition and wellness product manufacturers, and international development organizations.
  • Ready to Use Foods (RUFs) (ESG segment): The company offers nutrient dense RUFs in paste form which contains added minerals and vitamins to treat malnutrition in children and supplement nutritional requirements of pregnant and lactating women. Its RUF products are globally supplied through long term arrangements with international health organizations and government health ministries.
  • Micro Nutrient Powder (MNPs) (ESG segment): The company offers MNPs to international organisations including United Nations agencies and Ministry of Health of various countries who endeavor to create a social impact by distributing these products for home food fortification programs aimed at improving micronutrient intake among vulnerable populations.

Awards, accreditations and recognition 

  • 2015: Certificate of Excellence as dietary supplement company at Nutraceutical and Health Awards
  • 2015: Awarded SME Business Excellence Awards 2015 by Karur Vysya Bank - Dun and Bradstreet.
  • 2015: Awarded Best Nutraceutical Company of the Year at the Healthcare and Fitness Leadership Awards.
  • 2016: Certificate of recognition as Best Healthcare Brand by The Economic Times.
  • 2016: Awarded the company for scoring in the top 100 in overall evaluation of Financial and Non-Financial parameters at India SME 100 Awards, presented by Axis Bank.
  • 2016: Certificate of Excellence as clinical nutrition brand of the year for Pentasure at Nutraceutical and Health Awards.
  • 2019: Best Clinical Nutrition Brand 2019 - ASSOCHAM.
  • 2019: Certificate of Appreciation by India Food Safety Summit & Awards 2019.
  • 2021: Award of Excellence for Exemplary Work in Food Fortification at Elets National Nutrition Convention.
  • 2021: Awarded Best Brand 2021 by the Economic Times.
  • 2023: Best Neutraceutical Brand 2023 awarded by ASSOCHAM.
  • 2023: Step Premium Seller 2023 by Amazon.
  • 2023: Most Preferred Workplace 2022-23 Health and Wellness by Marksmen Daily.
  • 2023: Export Performance Award by Pharmexcil.
  • 2023: Leading Nutrition Company - Global Market Excellence by Transformance.
  • 2023: Marksmen Daily has awarded the company as ‘Most Preferred Work Place 2022-23 (Health and Wellness)’.
  • 2023: ASSOCHAM - Excellence in Nutraceuticals and Clinical Nutrition.
  • 2023: The company’s brand ‘Nutrone’ was awarded Innovative Nutrition Brand of the Year by Synnex Business Media Private Limited at Food Safety and Nutrition Summit 2023.
  • 2025: WOW Workplace 2025 (Manufacturing and Allied) by Jombay (a part of IPO bound CIEL HR Group).
  • 2025: Amazon Step Customer Hero Award 2025 for outstanding performance on Amazon Market Place.
  • 2025: Certificate of Achievement for Gold Seller from Flipkart Seller Hub.

History and milestones

  • 1993: Incorporation of the company as ‘Hexagon Chemoils Private Limited’, a private limited company under the Companies Act, 1956 at Mumbai, Maharashtra.
  • 2001: Commence manufacturing operations at Plot No. 92 of the company’s Nashik Facility.
  • 2004: Started second manufacturing unit in Chennai SEZ (MEPZ) to facilitate imports and increase exports.
  • 2009: The company launched its flagship brand ‘Pentasure’.
  • 2012: Incorporated a wholly owned subsidiary in Thoothukudi.
  • 2013: Received in principle approval for grant in aid from Indian Council of Agriculture Research (ICAR) for setup of food testing laboratory.
  • 2026: The company’s branded segment crossed Rs 1,000 million mark.
  • 2016: Merger amongst Hexagon Logistics Private Limited, Hexagon Vitachemie Private Limited, Nivia Biotech Private Limited and Hexagon Nutrition Private Limited and their respective shareholders and creditors.
  • 2016: Investment by Somerset Indus Healthcare Fund I Limited in the company.
  • 2017: Received DSIR approval from Government of India for R&D Facility at Chennai.
  • 2018: Received approval of UNICEF for production of Micro Nutrient Powder (MNP).
  • 2020: The company acquired a company in South Africa i.e. Hexagon Nutrition Proprietary Limited (South Africa), and pursuant to such acquisition, it has been constituted as its wholly owned subsidiary.
  • 2020: Incorporated a wholly owned subsidiary in Uzbekistan i.e. Hexagon Nutrition Limited Liability Company and Hong Kong China i.e. Hexagon Nutrition China Limited.
  • 2021: Converted from Private Limited to Public Limited Company.
  • 2022: Amalgamation of Nutralytica Research Private Limited and Hexagon Nutrition Limited.
  • 2023: The company launched its new brand ‘Nutrone’.
  • 2024: Certificate of recognition in favour of the company for being part in Dun and Bradstreet Global Database.
  • 2025: Exit of Private Equity Investors, Somerset Indus Healthcare Fund I Limited and Mayur Sirdesai.
  • 2025: Crossed an annual turnover of Rs 3,000 million.
  • 2026: The company’s Wholly Owned Subsidiary, Hexagon Nutrition (Exports) Private Limited (HNEPL) was amalgamated with the company, Hexagon Nutrition Limited pursuant to the order dated January 14, 2026, passed by the National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT), with appointed dated being April 1, 2025.
  • 2026: The company’s branded segment crossed Rs 1,000 million mark.

You have 47 views remaining as a Guest User. To get DeciZen Rating of 3,500+ Stocks based on their Quality, Valuation and Price Trend Login Now