MoneyWorks4Me

Sai Life Sciences Ltd (SAILIFE)

Share Analysis – Quality, Valuation Zone, Price Trend & DeciZen Rating BSE: 544306 NSE: SAILIFE Pharmaceuticals & Drugs | Small Cap | Sai Life Sciences Share Price

₹1,562 43.10 (2.84%)

As on 02-Sep'26 09:49

Sai Life Sciences Ltd (SAILIFE)

Share Analysis – Quality, Valuation Zone, Price Trend & DeciZen Rating BSE: 544306 NSE: SAILIFE Pharmaceuticals & Drugs | Small Cap | Sai Life Sciences Share Price

₹1,562 43.10 (2.84%)

As on 02-Sep'26 09:49

Key Metrics
Valuation Multiples
Market Cap
₹32,261 Cr.
Current Price
₹1,562
52-Week Low / High
₹786 / 1,560
TTM EPS
₹16.7
TTM Sales
₹2,217 Cr.
Book Value per Share
₹121.3
P/E Ratio
91.02
Higher than its 5-year historical median
Industry PE
54.5
Price to Book (P/B)
12.52
Higher than its 5-year historical median
Price to Sales (P/S)
14.55
Higher than its 5-year historical median
EV/EBITDA
48.17
Higher than its 5-year historical median
Dividend Yield
0%
Profitability Efficiency
Return on Equity (ROE)
14.64%
Outperforms industry median
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)
20.01%
Outperforms industry median
Return on Assets (ROA)
9.90%
Operating Profit Margin
26.8%
Net Profit Margin
15.86%
Gross Profit Margin
28.6%
Growth Momentum
1-yr vs 3-yr growth
Sales Growth (1 Year)
Improving versus 3-year growth rate
31.13%
Operating Profit Growth (1 Year)
Slowing versus 3-year growth rate
46.84%
Net Profit Growth (1 Year)
Slowing versus 3-year growth rate
96.86%
Asset Quality
Promoter Holding
34.53%
Pledged shares (%) of Promoter's holding (%)
0.00%
Reserves
₹2,554 Cr.
Equity
₹21.2 Cr.
Face Value
₹1
All Time Low / High
₹635.30 / 1507.15

Sai Life Sciences stock performance

Key Ratios
mw4me loader

Check Before You Invest

Valuation

Overvalued

Price Trend

Strong
Q.1 Is Sai Life Sciences Ltd a good quality company?
Sai Life Sciences Ltd is a good quality company, based on a consistently good multi-year financial track record.

This assessment is based on company’s performance on Revenue growth, ROCE, Equity and Assets, key margin ratios, cash conversion cycle, and debt to cash flow from operations and how it compares with its long term averages.

We have analysed the performance of the company on the following:

  • How has it performed on generating Profits?

    By checking its Revenue growth, Gross, Operating and Net Margins compared to its last 5-year median.

  • How efficiently has it utilized Capital?

    By checking its ROCE, ROA, ROE and its Cash Conversion Cycle.

  • How is it managing its Debt?

    By checking its Debt to Equity and Cash Flow from Operations.

How does Sai Life Sciences Ltd performance compare with that of its Peers?
Q.1 Revenue growth of Sai Life Sciences Ltd vs industry peers?
Sai Life Sciences Ltd revenue CAGR is 23.43%, compared to the industry median CAGR of 5.82%, indicating faster growth and gaining its market share.
Q.1 Promoter shareholding and pledge status of Sai Life Sciences Ltd?
Promoters hold 34.53% of the Sai Life Sciences Ltd, with 0.00% of their stake pledged, indicating no pledge risk.
Q.1 Stock return of Sai Life Sciences Ltd over the last decade?
Over the last 1 year(s), the stock has delivered a CAGR of 81.83% based on the current price.

10 Year X-Ray :

Analysis of Financial Track Record (Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end)

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end.

Financial track record gives insight into the company's performance on key parameters over the past ten years. MoneyWorks4me’s proprietary colour codes make it easy for retail investors to gauge the company’s past performance.
Sai Life Sciences Ltd has performed well in majority of the past ten years indicating its past ten year financial track record is very good

Value Creation

Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26TTM
ROCE % 15.8%14.1%17.4%13.1%9.2%4.7%6.6%12.6%15.1%20%-
Value Creation
Index
0.40.30.50.2-0.2-0.6-0.40.10.10.8-

Growth Parameters

Sales 4455266957257518411,1571,4191,6422,1532,217
Sales YoY Gr.-18.3%32.1%4.4%3.6%11.9%37.6%22.6%15.7%31.1%-
Adj EPS 2.82.64.34.53.10.10.74.87.715.416.7
YoY Gr.--5.1%62%6.6%-31.5%-98.4%1320%574.7%61.2%100%-
BVPS (₹) 22.625.443.648.149.450.251.256.6103.8118.2121.3
Adj Net
Profit
38.737.269.674.454.20.912.584.7161327354
Cash Flow from Ops. 18.148.6127109-25.988.4221251330495-
Debt/CF from Ops. 11.54.922.8-24.68.53.22.80.40.2-

CAGR

9 Years 5 Years 3 Years 1 Years
Sales 19.2%23.4%23%31.1%
Adj EPS 21%37.8%179.1%100%
BVPS20.2%19.1%32.1%13.9%
Share Price - - - 89.4%

Key Financial Parameters

Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26TTM
Return on
Equity %
13.110.912.99.96.50.11.48.810.11413.9
Op. Profit
Mgn %
17.31925.123.421.914.914.520.32426.828.3
Net Profit
Mgn %
8.77.11010.37.20.11.169.815.216
Debt to
Equity
0.70.70.40.40.70.90.80.70.10-
Working Cap
Days
296273238265332360281229222218116
Cash Conv.
Cycle
140146906654525143241251

Valuation of Sai Life Sciences - Standalone

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

mw4me loader

Analyst's Notes

data not found
No data found!

Management X-Ray

Shareholding Pattern

Promoter's Holding & Share Pledging

Pledged *0.002.672.670.010.000.000.000.00
* Pledged shares as % of Promoter's holding (%)

Financials

PARTICULARSMar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Sales4455266957257518411,1571,4191,6422,153
Operating Expenses + 3684265205555877169911,1311,2501,577
Manufacturing Costs5462707374107128136141194
Material Costs112132189202216248409433450561
Employee Cost 135175197202204263354431486618
Other Costs 675764779397100132174205
Operating Profit 77100175170164125167288392576
Operating Profit Margin (%) 17.3%19.0%25.1%23.4%21.8%14.8%14.4%20.3%23.9%26.8%
Other Income + 197618272828293774
Exceptional Items 000000000-8
Interest 12172421325174817234
Depreciation 21274452728088107126152
Profit Before Tax 6362112114882233129232456
Tax 1621393422783458115
Profit After Tax 4742738065162495173341
PAT Margin (%) 10.6%7.9%10.5%11.1%8.7%1.9%2.1%6.7%10.6%15.9%
Adjusted EPS (₹)3.42.94.54.93.80.91.05.48.316.1
Dividend Payout Ratio (%)0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
PARTICULARSMar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26

Equity and Liabilities

Shareholders Fund + 3163607137888608829031,0012,1622,503
Share Capital 14141616181818182121
Reserves 3023466977728438648859832,1422,482
Debt +18921622628160470163365212990
Long Term Debt70687760246297261277021
Short Term Debt11914914922235840437237412970
Minority Interest0000000000
Trade Payables4897108137144193197136333307
Others Liabilities 9794165183207329408499573799
Total Liabilities 6517681,2121,3891,8162,1062,1412,2873,1973,700

Fixed Assets

Net Fixed Assets +2723073736177028589231,0741,3781,705
Gross Block2933554897849301,1251,3271,5261,9442,413
Accumulated Depreciation2148115167227267404452567708
CWIP 91411679192189151107124270
Investments 0002263648080114163
Inventories447344437312613886118150
Trade Receivables230262234269203237277259353370
Cash Equivalents 1315247937012480152458108
Others Assets 8297198266512510492529652935
Total Assets 6517681,2121,3891,8162,1062,1412,2873,1973,700
PARTICULARSMar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Cash Flow From Operating Activity + 1849127109-2688221251330495
PBT 6362112114882233129232456
Adjustment 27491186989110154186220134
Changes in Working Capital -53-52-75-55-186-3639-51-100-57
Tax Paid -20-11-28-19-17-8-4-13-21-38
Cash Flow From Investing Activity + -69-62-158-259-279-95-111-190-565-393
Capex -71-59-158-247-240-198-66-179-363-590
Net Investments 0000099-3795-2-118
Others 2-3-0-12-404-9-107-200315
Cash Flow From Financing Activity + 4512268-130481-190-85314-109
Net Proceeds from Shares 02275113211,01225
Net Proceeds from Borrowing 34-530-22195142-238-33626
Interest Paid -12-14-23-22-31-43-72-79-71-27
Dividend Paid 0000000000
Others 2330-1542139-21-97-15-290-132
Net Cash Flow -6-1237-152-275-80-2480-7
PARTICULARSMar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Ratios
ROE (%)15.9812.3313.5910.687.931.82.7210.0110.9714.64
ROCE (%)15.814.1117.3713.119.24.666.5812.6115.1220.01
Asset Turnover Ratio0.710.740.70.560.470.430.550.640.60.63
PAT to CFO Conversion(x)0.381.171.741.36-0.45.59.212.641.911.45
Working Capital Days
Receivable Days167.50170.40130126.60114.7095.408168.8067.9061.20
Inventory Days33.2040.6030.802228.2043.2041.6028.8022.7022.70
Payable Days179.80200.40198221237.50247.90174.30140.40190.10208.20

Top 5 Mutual Funds Holding

Last Visited Stocks

Announcements

Sai Life Sciences Ltd FAQs

The current trading price of Sai Life Sciences on 02-Sep-2026 09:49 is ₹1,562.

Market capitalization or market cap is determined by multiplying the current market price of a company's shares with the total number of shares outstanding. As of 01-Sep-2026 the market cap of Sai Life Sciences stood at ₹32,260.6 Cr

The latest P/E ratio of Sai Life Sciences as of 01-Sep-2026 is 91.02.

The latest P/B ratio of Sai Life Sciences as of 01-Sep-2026 is 12.52.

The 52-week high of Sai Life Sciences is ₹1,560.1 and the 52-week low is ₹786.1.

The TTM revenue is Trailing Twelve Months sales. The TTM revenue/sales of Sai Life Sciences is ₹2,217 ( Cr.) .

Past 10 year's financial track record analysis by Moneyworks4me indicates that Sai Life Sciences Ltd is a good quality company.

The key valuation ratios of Sai Life Sciences Ltd's currently when compared to its past seem to suggest it is in the Overvalued zone.

The Price Trend analysis by MoneyWorks4Me indicates it is Strong which suggest that the price of Sai Life Sciences Ltd is likely to Rise in the short term. However, please check the rating on Quality and Valuation before investing

About Sai Life Sciences Ltd

Sai Life Sciences is a fully integrated, science-led contract research, development, and manufacturing organization (CRDMO) focused on small molecule new chemical entities (NCEs). It serves global pharmaceutical and biotechnology companies with customized solutions that accelerate the journey of molecules from discovery to the market for a healthier tomorrow.

The company operates a differentiated global delivery model - with discovery and development laboratories near key innovation hubs in the US and UK, and large-scale R&D and manufacturing facilities in India. This structure allows it to work closely with customers during development while seamlessly transferring technologies for cost-efficient commercial-scale manufacturing in India. Its business development teams, based in the US, UK, Europe, and India, strengthen client engagement and drive long-term partnerships.

Sai Life Sciences, an innovator-focused CRDMO, is the only entity of scale in India to possess both CRO and CDMO capabilities for small molecules. With a unique global delivery model, the company acts as a one-stop solution to accelerate the discovery, development, and commercialization for small molecule new chemical entities (NCE) for innovator pharmaceutical and biotech companies. The Company offers integrated solutions spanning medicinal chemistry, process development, clinical and commercial manufacturing, and advanced technology platforms across the globe.

Business area of the company

The company is a pure play fully-integrated, innovator-focused, contract research, development and manufacturing organization. It provides end-to-end services across the drug discovery, development and manufacturing value chain for small molecule new chemical entities to global pharmaceutical innovators companies and biotechnology firms. 

Awards, accreditations and recognitions

  • 2020: Awarded the ‘Risk Mitigation Award’ by Institute of Supply Chain Management Pvt. Ltd. (ISCM) at the 2nd IPLA, 2020. 
  • 2020: Awarded the ‘Best SRM Initiative of the Year Award’ by Institute of Supply Chain Management Pvt. Ltd at the 2nd IPLA, 2020. 
  • 2020: Unit IV Bidar facility was awarded the ‘21st National Award for Excellence in Energy Management 2020’ for recognition as an ‘Energy Efficient Unit’ by the Confederation of Indian Industry at the National Award for Excellence in Energy Management, 2020. 
  • 2020: Awarded the ‘Golden Peacock National Quality Award, 2020’. 
  • 2020: Awarded a ‘Certificate of Excellence’ for securing a ‘5-Star Rating for Excellence in EHS Practices’ by the Confederation of Indian Industry at the CII-SR-EHS Excellence Awards for the year 2020.
  • 2021: Awarded the ‘Excellence in Practice Award for Change Management- A Paradigm Shift in Effective Learning’ by the Association for Talent Development. 
  • 2021: Awarded gold in ‘Best Advance in Learning Technology Implementation’ by the Brandon Hall Group at the HCM Excellence Awards, 2021.
  • 2021: Awarded the ‘Excellence in Practice Award for Learning Technologies- GURUKUL’ by the Association for Talent Development.
  • 2021: Awarded ‘The Resilient Procurement Strategy’ by the Institute of Supply Change Management at the India Procurement Leadership Awards - 2021.
  • 2021: Unit IV Bidar facility was awarded the ‘22nd National Award for Excellence in Energy Management 2021’ for recognition as an ‘Energy Efficient Unit’ by the Confederation of Indian Industry at the National Award for Excellence in Energy Management, 2021.
  • 2021: Awarded the ‘Golden Peacock National Training Award, 2021’ by the Institute of Directors (IOD) at the Golden Peacock Awards.
  • 2022: Sai Life Science R&T Centre Hyderabad received the ‘LEED GOLD Certification’ for fulfilment of the requirements of the LEED Green Building Rating System certification by the U.S. Green Building Council & Green Business Certification Inc. in 2022. 
  • 2022: Unit IV Bidar Facility was recognized as the ‘Energy Efficient Unit’ and was awarded the ‘23rd National Award for Excellence in Energy Management 2022’ for recognition as an ‘Energy Efficient Unit’ by the Confederation of Indian Industry at the National Award for Excellence in Energy Management, 2022.
  • 2023: Awarded gold in ‘Best Advance in Content Authoring Technology’ by the Brandon Hall Group at the Technology Excellence Awards, 2023. 
  • 2023: Unit IV Bidar Facility was awarded the ‘24th National Award for Excellence in Energy Management 2023’ for recognition as an ‘Energy Efficient Unit’ by the Confederation of Indian Industry at the National Award for Excellence in Energy Management, 2023. 
  • 2023: Awarded the ‘Excellence in Digitalizing L&D’ by the Indian Society of Training and Development, Hyderabad Chapter at the L&D Award Ceremony, 2023.
  • 2025: Sai Life Sciences wins Gold at CII Southern Region Awards.
  • 2026: Sai Life Sciences recognized as Best Organization for Women (BOW) 2026 by ET Edge.
  • 2026: Sai Life Sciences laboratories achieve Green Lab Certification.

History and milestones

  • 1999: Incorporation of the company.
  • 2002: Inauguration of its R&D labs in ICICI Knowledge Park, Hyderabad. 
  • 2004: Strategic acquisitions of Prasad Drugs Limited, the current Unit III Bolarum Facility.
  • 2006: Investment by Advantium LLC in the company to set-up discovery services to expand the company’s business. Acquired Merrifield Pharma Private Limited. 
  • 2007: Acquisition of shares of the Company held by Advantium LLC by Sequoia Capital India Investments III.
  • 2008: Investment by MPM Investment Mauritius in the company.
  • 2014: Acquisition of shares of the Company held by MPM Investment Mauritius and Sequoia Capital India Investment III by Tata Capital Healthcare Fund 1.
  • 2016: Acquisition of shares of the Company held by MPM Investment Mauritius by HBM Private Equity India and subscription to shares of the company. 
  • 2019: Opened biology facility in Watertown (Greater Boston, MA) U.S.A. 
  • 2020: Launched Sai Nxt, an initiative aiming to transform the organization into a new generation CDMO Addition of cellular analysis platforms at its discovery biology facility in Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA. 
  • 2021: Opened new 75,000 sq. ft. discovery biology facility at its integrated R&D campus at Unit II Hyderabad Facility. 
  • 2022: Inauguration of the first set of new discovery chemistry labs as part of the new integrated discovery block at Unit II Hyderabad Facility. 
  • 2022: Announced the launch of BIOVIA Electronic Lab Notebook application. 
  • 2023: Inauguration of high potency API manufacturing block at Unit IV Bidar Facility. 
  • 2024: Initiated API developability & formulations (D&F) capabilities at Unit II Hyderabad.
  • 2024: Listed on the Indian bourses – NSE & BSE.
  • 2024: Production block-11 commenced for operations.
  • 2025: Certified as a Great Place To Work.
  • 2025: Opened dedicated facility for Veterinary APIs (Unit VI) in Bidar, India.
  • 2025: Became a signatory to the UN Women’s Empowerment Principles.
  • 2025: Sai Life Sciences, Agility Life Sciences, and Centrix Pharma Solutions announce an ‘Integrated CMC Partnership’ to accelerate drug development for innovators.
  • 2026: Opened first facility (Med Chem Block) at new greenfield R&D campus (Unit VIII) in IKP Hyderabad.
  • 2026: Sai Life Sciences becomes first Indian CRDMO with a site powered by 100% renewable energy.

You have 48 views remaining as a Guest User. To get DeciZen Rating of 3,500+ Stocks based on their Quality, Valuation and Price Trend Login Now

About MoneyWorks4Me

MoneyWorks4Me is a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser (IA) dedicated to helping investors build long-term wealth through transparent, research-driven, conflict-free guidance. Founded in 2008, we started our journey as a Research Analyst (RA), providing deep fundamental analysis, intrinsic value insights, and long-term investing frameworks for Indian equities. In 2017, we transitioned to a full-fledged SEBI-registered Investment Adviser, strengthening our commitment to acting as a fiduciary—always putting the investor’s interest first.

Our Vision

To become India’s most trusted, research-powered fiduciary advisory platform—where every investor, regardless of experience, can make calm, confident, and well-reasoned investment decisions.

What Makes MoneyWorks4Me Different

Our Approach: Ensuring compounding work its magic on client portfolio.

MoneyWorks4Me ensures this through: