MoneyWorks4Me

Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd (SYMBIOTEC)

Share Analysis – Quality, Valuation Zone, Price Trend & DeciZen Rating BSE: 544889 NSE: SYMBIOTEC Pharmaceuticals & Drugs | Small Cap | Symbiotec Pharmalab Share Price

₹1,078.95 2.15 (0.20%)

As on 04-Sep'26 16:59

Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd (SYMBIOTEC)

Share Analysis – Quality, Valuation Zone, Price Trend & DeciZen Rating BSE: 544889 NSE: SYMBIOTEC Pharmaceuticals & Drugs | Small Cap | Symbiotec Pharmalab Share Price

₹1,078.95 2.15 (0.20%)

As on 04-Sep'26 16:59

Key Metrics
Valuation Multiples
Market Cap
₹6,933 Cr.
Current Price
₹1,079
52-Week Low / High
₹934 / 1,174
TTM EPS
₹13.8
TTM Sales
₹674 Cr.
Book Value per Share
-
P/E Ratio
77.95
Industry PE
54.1
Price to Book (P/B)
0.00
Price to Sales (P/S)
10.29
EV/EBITDA
42.89
Dividend Yield
0%
Profitability Efficiency
Return on Equity (ROE)
12.41%
Outperforms industry median
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)
15.75%
Outperforms industry median
Return on Assets (ROA)
8.88%
Operating Profit Margin
21.3%
Net Profit Margin
13.2%
Gross Profit Margin
23%
Growth Momentum
1-yr vs 3-yr growth
Sales Growth (1 Year)
Improving versus 3-year growth rate
19.52%
Operating Profit Growth (1 Year)
Improving versus 3-year growth rate
78.47%
Net Profit Growth (1 Year)
-
-
Asset Quality
Promoter Holding
33.28%
Pledged shares (%) of Promoter's holding (%)
0.00%
Reserves
₹1,086 Cr.
Equity
₹12.9 Cr.
Face Value
₹2
All Time Low / High
₹933.80 / 1173.80

Symbiotec Pharmalab stock performance

Key Ratios
mw4me loader

Check Before You Invest

Valuation

Overvalued

Price Trend

Weak
Q.1 Is Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd a good quality company?
Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd is a good quality company, based on a consistently good multi-year financial track record.

This assessment is based on company’s performance on Revenue growth, ROCE, Equity and Assets, key margin ratios, cash conversion cycle, and debt to cash flow from operations and how it compares with its long term averages.

We have analysed the performance of the company on the following:

  • How has it performed on generating Profits?

    By checking its Revenue growth, Gross, Operating and Net Margins compared to its last 5-year median.

  • How efficiently has it utilized Capital?

    By checking its ROCE, ROA, ROE and its Cash Conversion Cycle.

  • How is it managing its Debt?

    By checking its Debt to Equity and Cash Flow from Operations.

How does Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd performance compare with that of its Peers?
Q.1 Revenue growth of Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd vs industry peers?
Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd revenue CAGR is 5.00%, compared to the industry median CAGR of 5.76%, indicating slower growth and losing its market share.
Q.1 Promoter shareholding and pledge status of Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd?
Promoters hold 33.28% of the Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd, with 0.00% of their stake pledged, indicating no pledge risk.
Q.1 Stock return of Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd over the last decade?
Over the last - year(s), the stock has delivered a CAGR of N/A% based on the current price.

10 Year X-Ray :

Analysis of Financial Track Record (Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end)

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end.

Financial track record gives insight into the company's performance on key parameters over the past ten years. MoneyWorks4me’s proprietary colour codes make it easy for retail investors to gauge the company’s past performance.
Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd has performed well in majority of the past ten years indicating its past ten year financial track record is very good

Value Creation

Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24TTM
ROCE % 16.2%13.4%14.7%15.1%14.5%16.9%29.1%11.9%0%15.8%-
Value Creation
Index
0.20.00.10.10.10.31.2-0.1-1.00.2-

Growth Parameters

Sales 389419438410528531623634564674674
Sales YoY Gr.-7.6%4.6%-6.4%28.9%0.7%17.3%1.8%-11.1%19.5%-
Adj EPS 65.38.57.98.913.324.511.34.415.613.8
YoY Gr.--11.6%60.7%-6.2%12.6%48.8%84.4%-54%-61.4%258.3%-
BVPS (₹) 455061.168.977.891115.8127.1123.1139.20
Adj Net
Profit
32.328.645.943.148.872.713461.723.985.489
Cash Flow from Ops. 28.519.252.348.343.710915823.593.4147-
Debt/CF from Ops. 6.510.33.33.23.51.10.32.71.20.4-

CAGR

9 Years 5 Years 3 Years 1 Years
Sales 6.3%5%2.7%19.5%
Adj EPS 11.3%11.8%-13.9%258.3%
BVPS13.4%12.4%6.3%13.1%
Share Price - - - -

Key Financial Parameters

Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24TTM
Return on
Equity %
14.111.115.212.212.215.723.79.33.511.919.9
Op. Profit
Mgn %
1717.719.422.518.922.532.516.614.721.3NAN
Net Profit
Mgn %
8.36.810.510.59.313.721.59.74.212.713.2
Debt to
Equity
0.80.70.50.40.40.20.10.10.20.1-
Working Cap
Days
1631982162462312602212463163260
Cash Conv.
Cycle
56841001351271361011371791120

Valuation of Symbiotec Pharmalab - Standalone

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

mw4me loader

Analyst's Notes

data not found
No data found!

Management X-Ray

Shareholding Pattern

Promoter's Holding & Share Pledging

Pledged *0.000.00
* Pledged shares as % of Promoter's holding (%)

Financials

PARTICULARSMar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24
Sales389419438410528531623634564674
Operating Expenses + 328346354319432412420529483531
Manufacturing Costs14244737444557566269
Material Costs253249230202303257266354290322
Employee Cost 294244495464738293102
Other Costs 32313330314524374039
Operating Profit 617283919611920210580143
Operating Profit Margin (%) 15.7%17.3%19.0%22.1%18.1%22.5%32.5%16.6%14.2%21.2%
Other Income + 1037853961220
Exceptional Items 00000000-650
Interest 1524191818117388
Depreciation 11151820202122252837
Profit Before Tax 45365360639118383-8118
Tax 159418171847211529
Profit After Tax 30274942467313662-2389
PAT Margin (%) 7.8%6.5%11.1%10.3%8.7%13.7%21.8%9.7%-4.0%13.2%
Adjusted EPS (₹)5.65.09.07.78.413.324.811.3-4.116.3
Dividend Payout Ratio (%)0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
PARTICULARSMar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24

Equity and Liabilities

Shareholders Fund + 244272332374425498633695673761
Share Capital 11111111111111111111
Reserves 233261321363414487622684662750
Debt +171182154133144117466310751
Long Term Debt47383013621111
Short Term Debt124144124120139115456310550
Minority Interest0000000000
Trade Payables719080641251081108587227
Others Liabilities 42545056474652514948
Total Liabilities 5295976176277427708428949151,087

Fixed Assets

Net Fixed Assets +186225239227223230248266266324
Gross Block217271258266282309349392418514
Accumulated Depreciation314618395979101125153190
CWIP 31317133027237419
Investments 1021001031061111101231306642
Inventories87126128128216231225245242333
Trade Receivables7599110123128107119144112125
Cash Equivalents 1193682941636
Others Assets 3636313243336080153237
Total Assets 5295976176277427708428949151,087
PARTICULARSMar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24
Cash Flow From Operating Activity + 28195248441091582493147
PBT 45365360639118383-8118
Adjustment 24353031363429239125
Changes in Working Capital -31-46-17-28-409-12-592639
Tax Paid -10-5-13-17-13-24-43-23-16-35
Cash Flow From Investing Activity + -88-37-8-16-27-70-79-34-133-81
Capex -85-29-35-16-24-48-42-42-72-40
Net Investments 004027183030029
Others -3-8-12-26-21-52-407-61-70
Cash Flow From Financing Activity + 70-7-44-32-14-42-791537-63
Net Proceeds from Shares 0000500000
Net Proceeds from Borrowing 00-600001600
Interest Paid -13-21-18-16-17-10-6-1-7-7
Dividend Paid 0000000000
Others 8314-20-16-2-33-73-044-56
Net Cash Flow 10-25013-3-04-34
PARTICULARSMar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24
Ratios
ROE (%)13.2610.5616.1311.8911.5315.7123.979.29-3.3112.41
ROCE (%)16.213.3614.6915.1114.5216.9429.1211.930.0415.75
Asset Turnover Ratio0.850.750.740.660.770.70.80.740.620.67
PAT to CFO Conversion(x)0.930.71.061.140.961.491.160.39N/A1.65
Working Capital Days
Receivable Days60.7075.1085.60103.9086.6080.6064.307482.9064.40
Inventory Days72.9091.70103.70114.10119153.60130132.80157.70155.60
Payable Days97.60117.90135130.40113.90165.30149.40100.30108177.90

Top 5 Mutual Funds Holding

Last Visited Stocks

Announcements

Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd FAQs

The current trading price of Symbiotec Pharmalab on 04-Sep-2026 16:59 is ₹1,079.

Market capitalization or market cap is determined by multiplying the current market price of a company's shares with the total number of shares outstanding. As of 03-Sep-2026 the market cap of Symbiotec Pharmalab stood at ₹6,932.9 Cr

The latest P/E ratio of Symbiotec Pharmalab as of 03-Sep-2026 is 77.95.

The latest P/B ratio of Symbiotec Pharmalab as of 03-Sep-2026 is 0.00.

The 52-week high of Symbiotec Pharmalab is ₹1,173.8 and the 52-week low is ₹933.8.

The TTM revenue is Trailing Twelve Months sales. The TTM revenue/sales of Symbiotec Pharmalab is ₹674 ( Cr.) .

Past 10 year's financial track record analysis by Moneyworks4me indicates that Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd is a good quality company.

The key valuation ratios of Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd's currently when compared to its past seem to suggest it is in the Overvalued zone.

The Price Trend analysis by MoneyWorks4Me indicates it is Weak which suggest that the price of Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd is likely to Fall in the short term. However, please check the rating on Quality and Valuation before investing.

About Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd

Symbiotec Pharmalab, incorporated on September 20, 2002, is a research and development-driven, science-based pharmaceutical and biotechnology company with capabilities across three platforms - organic chemistry, biotechnology and complex injectables. It has leveraged its deep capabilities across organic chemistry, biotechnology, and complex injectables to operate as a contract development and manufacturing organisation (CDMO) variably for specialty pharmaceutical and nutraceutical companies globally, offering products and services across the three platforms in which it also manufactures its own products. 

Its organic chemistry capabilities include flow chemistry, hydrogenation, and photochemistry, while biotechnology capabilities include biosynthesis and biotransformation, and recombinant biologics, including Glucagon-like Peptide-1 (GLP-1) and Insulins. Further, its complex injectables capabilities include double-chamber vials, double-chamber bags and double-chamber syringes. It has a robust product portfolio of corticosteroid and steroidal-hormone APIs that are supplied globally, including Hydrocortisones, Betamethasones, Methylprednisolones, Progesterones, Estrogens and Testosterones, which are used extensively in critical care setups, as well as across chronic therapeutic areas such as respiratory, dermatology, pain management, oncology and gynaecology. 

Its broad capabilities are enabled by conversion of commodity plant-based derivative inputs (farm/ microbe-to-pharmacy approach) and work with diverse microbial strains such as bacteria, fungi, yeast and algae to convert into high value steroid and hormonal pre-cursors. This supports backward integration and underpins its ‘farm/microbe-to-pharmacy’ approach. This integration allows the company to make strategic, cost-effective ‘make versus buy’ decisions, thereby reducing external dependence for sourcing intermediates from other geographies.

Business area of the company 

The company is engaged in the business of manufacturing and selling of Active Pharmaceuticals Ingredients (API) and Intermediates. It caters to both domestic and international markets.

Products and services of the company

APIs 

  • Corticosteroid APIs
  • Steroidal-Hormone APIs
  • Classical Fermentation and Differentiated APIs

Complex Injectables

CDMO services

Awards, accreditations and recognition 

  • 2017: Received a letter of honour by the Collector - Dhar, Madhya Pradesh for the purpose of discharging corporate social responsibility by making selected government schools / hostels of the district, resource rich by developing infrastructure, creating environment and fulfilling academic requirements.
  • 2020: Received a letter of honour by the Collector - Dhar, Madhya Pradesh for discharging the company’s corporate social responsibility by actively contributing to the availability of antidotes, sanitizers, PPE kits, distribution of food packets to migrant labours, availability of transport for effective support of civil security and administration during COVID-19 at the district hospital of Dhar and the primary community and health centres in Dhar.
  • 2021: Awarded a certificate of registration for ‘ISO 14001:2015’ for the Pithampur Facility.
  • 2021: Awarded a certificate of registration for ‘ISO 14001:2018’ for the Pithampur Facility.
  • 2023: Awarded a certificate of appreciation by the U.S. Pharmacopeial Convention.
  • 2024: Received a bronze top 35% eco vadis sustainability rating by Eco Vadis.
  • 2024: Awarded a certificate of registration for ‘ISO 45001:2018 for the Pithampur Facility and Rau Facility.
  • 2024: Awarded a certificate of registration for ‘ISO 14001:2015 for the Rau Facility.
  • 2025: Awarded an international safety award merit by the British Safety Council International Safety Awards 2025.
  • 2025: Awarded a pass certificate by the British Safety Council International Safety Awards 2025.

History and milestones

  • 2004: Commenced production of APIs at the Rau Facility.
  • 2007: Investment by late Rakesh Jhunjhunwala in the company.
  • 2009: Received a letter stating that the Rau Facility meets an acceptable state of compliance with cGMP by U.S. FDA.
  • 2010: Commenced production of APIs including hormone synthesis at the Pithampur Facility.
  • 2010: Commissioned a 5 KL biotech plant at the Pithampur Facility.
  • 2010: Investment by Franklin Templeton Asset Management (India) Private Limited in the company.
  • 2012: Received a letter stating that the Pithampur Facility meets an acceptable state of compliance with the cGMP from the U.S. FDA.
  • 2013: Investment by Actis Medal Sports Limited in the company.
  • 2013: Commissioned a 35 KL fermentation project at the Pithampur Facility.
  • 2018: Investment by India Business Excellence Fund- III and Rosewood Investments in the company.
  • 2021: Expansion of a sterile plant at the Rau Facility.
  • 2023: Launched classical fermentation-based APIs at the Pithampur Facility.
  • 2025: Commissioned a complex injectables facility at the Mhow Facility.
  • 2025: Commissioned a 400 KL biomanufacturing facility at the Ujjain Facility.

You have 49 views remaining as a Guest User. To get DeciZen Rating of 3,500+ Stocks based on their Quality, Valuation and Price Trend Login Now

About MoneyWorks4Me

MoneyWorks4Me is a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser (IA) dedicated to helping investors build long-term wealth through transparent, research-driven, conflict-free guidance. Founded in 2008, we started our journey as a Research Analyst (RA), providing deep fundamental analysis, intrinsic value insights, and long-term investing frameworks for Indian equities. In 2017, we transitioned to a full-fledged SEBI-registered Investment Adviser, strengthening our commitment to acting as a fiduciary—always putting the investor’s interest first.

Our Vision

To become India’s most trusted, research-powered fiduciary advisory platform—where every investor, regardless of experience, can make calm, confident, and well-reasoned investment decisions.

What Makes MoneyWorks4Me Different

Our Approach: Ensuring compounding work its magic on client portfolio.

MoneyWorks4Me ensures this through: