Skip to main content

MoneyWorks4Me

Valiant Laboratories Ltd (VALIANTLAB)

Share Analysis – Quality, Valuation Zone, Price Trend & DeciZen Rating BSE: 543998 NSE: VALIANTLAB Pharmaceuticals & Drugs | Small Cap | Valiant Laboratories Share Price

₹121.05 -2.45 (-1.98%)

As on 04-Nov'26 16:59

Valiant Laboratories Ltd (VALIANTLAB)

Share Analysis – Quality, Valuation Zone, Price Trend & DeciZen Rating BSE: 543998 NSE: VALIANTLAB Pharmaceuticals & Drugs | Small Cap | Valiant Laboratories Share Price

₹121.05 -2.45 (-1.98%)

As on 04-Nov'26 16:59

Key Metrics
Valuation Multiples
Market Cap
₹671 Cr.
Current Price
₹121.1
52-Week Low / High
₹50 / 141
TTM EPS
₹3
TTM Sales
₹377 Cr.
Book Value per Share
₹61.1
P/E Ratio
41.36
Higher than its 5-year historical median
Industry PE
52.9
Price to Book (P/B)
2.02
Higher than its 5-year historical median
Price to Sales (P/S)
1.78
Lower than its 5-year historical median
EV/EBITDA
17.53
Lower than its 5-year historical median
Dividend Yield
0%
Profitability Efficiency
Return on Equity (ROE)
-1.20%
Underperforms industry median
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)
0.75%
Underperforms industry median
Return on Assets (ROA)
-0.76%
Underperforms industry median
Operating Profit Margin
2.8%
Underperforms industry median
Net Profit Margin
-1.38%
Underperforms industry median
Gross Profit Margin
2.9%
Underperforms industry median
Growth Momentum
1-yr vs 3-yr growth
Sales Growth (1 Year)
Improving versus 3-year growth rate
62.75%
Operating Profit Growth (1 Year)
-
-
Net Profit Growth (1 Year)
-
-
Asset Quality
Promoter Holding
74.94%
Pledged shares (%) of Promoter's holding (%)
0.00%
Reserves
₹278 Cr.
Equity
₹54.3 Cr.
Face Value
₹10
All Time Low / High
₹50.00 / 210.64

Valiant Laboratories stock performance

Key Ratios
mw4me loader

Check Before You Invest

Valuation

Fair

Price Trend

Semi Strong
Q.1 Is Valiant Laboratories Ltd a good quality company?
Valiant Laboratories Ltd is a weak quality company, based on a inconsistent multi-year financial track record.

This assessment is based on company’s performance on Revenue growth, ROCE, Equity and Assets, key margin ratios, cash conversion cycle, and debt to cash flow from operations and how it compares with its long term averages.

We have analysed the performance of the company on the following:

  • How has it performed on generating Profits?

    By checking its Revenue growth, Gross, Operating and Net Margins compared to its last 5-year median.

  • How efficiently has it utilized Capital?

    By checking its ROCE, ROA, ROE and its Cash Conversion Cycle.

  • How is it managing its Debt?

    By checking its Debt to Equity and Cash Flow from Operations.

How does Valiant Laboratories Ltd performance compare with that of its Peers?
Q.1 Revenue growth of Valiant Laboratories Ltd vs industry peers?
Valiant Laboratories Ltd revenue CAGR is -10.74%, compared to the industry median CAGR of 0.00%, indicating slower growth and losing its market share.
Q.1 Promoter shareholding and pledge status of Valiant Laboratories Ltd?
Promoters hold 74.94% of the Valiant Laboratories Ltd, with 0.00% of their stake pledged, indicating no pledge risk.
Q.1 Stock return of Valiant Laboratories Ltd over the last decade?
Over the last 3 year(s), the stock has delivered a CAGR of -12.2% based on the current price.

10 Year X-Ray :

Analysis of Financial Track Record (Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end)

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end.

Financial track record gives insight into the company's performance on key parameters over the past ten years. MoneyWorks4me’s proprietary colour codes make it easy for retail investors to gauge the company’s past performance.
Valiant Laboratories Ltd has not performed well majority of the past ten years indicating its past ten year financial track record is not good

Value Creation ⓘ

Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26TTM
ROCE % ⓘ31.6%26.3%-0.3%-0.4%2.6%-
Value Creation
Index ⓘ
1.30.9-1.0-1.0-0.8-

Growth Parameters ⓘ

Sales ⓘ292334182133217266
Sales YoY Gr.-14.5%-45.5%-26.8%62.8%-
Adj EPS ⓘ7.68.2-0.5012.7
YoY Gr.-6.7%-105.5%NA3300%-
BVPS (₹) ⓘ20.428.750.650.158.960.9
Adj Net
Profit ⓘ
26.828.6-2.10.15.615
Cash Flow from Ops. ⓘ2.32348.8-21.9-13.8-
Debt/CF from Ops. ⓘ272.61.2-2.70-

CAGR ⓘ

9 Years 5 Years 3 Years 1 Years
Sales ⓘNANA-13.4%62.8%
Adj EPS ⓘNANA-50%3300%
BVPSⓘNANA27.1%17.6%
Share Price - - -12.2% 45.8%

Key Financial Parameters ⓘ

Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26TTM
Return on
Equity % ⓘ
37.533.3-1.30.124.5
Op. Profit
Mgn % ⓘ
14.510.5-4.6-1.13.47.3
Net Profit
Mgn % ⓘ
9.28.6-1.20.12.65.5
Debt to
Equity ⓘ
0.90.60.30.300
Working Cap
Days ⓘ
0156226236213122
Cash Conv.
Cycle ⓘ
068891208386

Valuation of Valiant Laboratories - Consolidated

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

mw4me loader

Analyst's Notes

data not found
No data found!

Management X-Ray

Shareholding Pattern

Promoter's Holding & Share Pledging

Pledged *0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
* Pledged shares as % of Promoter's holding (%)

Financials

PARTICULARSMar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Sales334182133237
Operating Expenses ⓘ + 299190138232
Manufacturing Costs13141020
Material Costs277168116196
Employee Cost 5447
Other Costs ⓘ 5489
Operating Profit ⓘ 35-8-56
Operating Profit Margin (%) 10.5%-4.6%-3.5%2.5%
Other Income ⓘ + 51053
Exceptional Items ⓘ 0000
Interest ⓘ 0002
Depreciation ⓘ 2226
Profit Before Tax ⓘ 38-1-21
Tax ⓘ 9-114
Profit After Tax 290-2-3
PAT Margin (%) 8.7%0.2%-1.7%-1.4%
Adjusted EPS (₹)8.30.1-0.5-0.6
Dividend Payout Ratio (%)0%0%0%0%
PARTICULARSMar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26

Equity and Liabilities

Shareholders Fund + 100237234311
Share Capital ⓘ 32.5643.4543.4554.31
Reserves ⓘ 68193191257
Debt +597612145
Long Term Debt597510428
Short Term Debt011717
Minority Interest0000
Trade Payables47264194
Others Liabilities ⓘ 64514
Total Liabilities ⓘ 213343401464

Fixed Assets

Net Fixed Assets ⓘ +485048227
Gross Block667071255
Accumulated Depreciation18202228
CWIP ⓘ 1431566
Investments ⓘ 3438026
Inventories1310445
Trade Receivables89467294
Cash Equivalents 1106767
Others Assets ⓘ 27504559
Total Assets ⓘ 213343401464
PARTICULARSMar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Cash Flow From Operating Activity ⓘ + 5621-10
PBT ⓘ 38-1-21
Adjustment ⓘ 2247
Changes in Working Capital ⓘ 25-0-4-17
Tax Paid ⓘ -912-1
Cash Flow From Investing Activity ⓘ + -55-144-537
Capex -38-46-114-34
Net Investments -34-438-26
Others ⓘ 16-942368
Cash Flow From Financing Activity ⓘ + -1152452
Net Proceeds from Shares ⓘ 0136080
Net Proceeds from Borrowing ⓘ 01530-76
Interest Paid ⓘ -0-0-0-2
Dividend Paid ⓘ 0000
Others ⓘ -11150
Net Cash Flow ⓘ -010-7-1
PARTICULARSMar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Ratios
ROE (%)28.860.19-0.93-1.2
ROCE (%)24.01-0.29-0.40.75
Asset Turnover Ratio1.570.660.360.55
PAT to CFO Conversion(x)1.93N/AN/AN/A
Working Capital Days
Receivable Days96.80134.60161.30127.30
Inventory Days14.3023.1019.2038
Payable Days62.4079.80104.80125.30

Top 5 Mutual Funds Holding

Last Visited Stocks

Announcements

Annual reports

No annual reports available.

Concalls

No concalls available.

Valiant Laboratories Ltd FAQs

The current trading price of Valiant Laboratories on 04-Nov-2026 16:59 is ₹121.0.

Market capitalization or market cap is determined by multiplying the current market price of a company's shares with the total number of shares outstanding. As of 03-Nov-2026 the market cap of Valiant Laboratories stood at ₹670.8 Cr

The latest P/E ratio of Valiant Laboratories as of 03-Nov-2026 is 46.26.

The latest P/B ratio of Valiant Laboratories as of 03-Nov-2026 is 2.04.

The 52-week high of Valiant Laboratories is ₹141.3 and the 52-week low is ₹50.00.

The TTM revenue is Trailing Twelve Months sales. The TTM revenue/sales of Valiant Laboratories is ₹266 ( Cr.) .

Past 10 year’s financial track record analysis by Moneyworks4me indicates that Valiant Laboratories Ltd is a below average quality company.

The key valuation ratios of Valiant Laboratories Ltd's currently when compared to its past seem to suggest it is in the Fair zone.

The Price Trend analysis by MoneyWorks4Me indicates it is Semi Strong which suggest that the price of Valiant Laboratories Ltd is likely to Rise-somewhat in the short term. However, please check the rating on Quality and Valuation before investing.

About Valiant Laboratories Ltd

Valiant Laboratories was originally formed as a partnership firm under the name and style of ‘M/s. Bharat Chemicals’ pursuant to the deed of partnership dated October 17, 1980, amended and restated from time to time. Subsequently, the partnership firm, M/s. Bharat Chemicals was converted into a public limited company under the provisions of the Companies Act with the name “Valiant Laboratories Limited” pursuant to certificate of incorporation dated August 16, 2021 issued by the by Central Registration Centre, Registrar of Companies. 

The company is an Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient (API) / Bulk Drug manufacturing company having focus on manufacturing of Paracetamol. Bulk drugs/Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (API) serve as raw materials for manufacturing finished dosage forms or formulations. Paracetamol (Scientific name: Acetaminophen or para-hydroxyacetanilide - C8H9NO2), is one of the most commonly taken analgesic worldwide and is recommended as the first-line therapy in pain conditions by the World Health Organization (WHO). Paracetamol has several applications such as usage in treatment of headaches, muscle aches, arthritis, back aches, toothaches, cold and fever. The company manufacture Paracetamol in various grades such as IP/BP/EP/USP, as per the pharmacopeia requirements of its customers. Paracetamol was initially approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (USFDA) in 1951 and is available in a variety of forms including syrup form, regular tablets, effervescent tablets, injection, suppository, and other forms. Paracetamol is often found combined with other drugs in many over the counter (OTC) allergy medications, cold medications, sleep medications, pain relievers, and other products.

The company was originally formed in year 1980 as a partnership firm under the Indian Partnership Act, 1932 under the name and style of ‘Bharat Chemicals’ and gradually, commenced manufacturing of Paracetamol by late 1982. In August 2021, its partnership firm was converted into a public limited company registered under the Companies Act. Its manufacturing facility is located at Plot nos. L-13 and L-30, Tarapur Industrial Area, Boisar, Palghar, in the state of Maharashtra, India. The company’s Manufacturing Facility employs modern machinery and equipment to ensure smooth flow of operations. It is holding certificate of good manufacturing practices (GMP) for manufacture and sale of bulk drugs / API and ISO 9001:2015 certification. Its quality control team monitors the manufacturing process at all stages from initial testing stage for incoming raw material to the final product prior to packing. 

Business area of the company

Valiant Laboratories is a leading Active Pharmaceutical ingredient manufacturing company with its focus on manufacturing Paracetamol API/Bulk Drug which has several applications like uses in treatment of conditions such as headache, muscle ache, arthritis, back ache, toothache, cold and fever. 

Product of the company

  • Paracetamol/Acetaminophen

Key events and milestones

  • 1980: Formed Bharat Chemicals (a partnership firm).
  • 1981: Acquired plot No. L-30 in the Tarapur Industrial Area, Palghar, Maharashtra on leasehold basis admeasuring about 1,000 sq. mtrs.
  • 1982: Commenced manufacture of Paracetamol.
  • 2004-05: Acquired additional Plot Nos. L-28, L-28 (part), L-29 and L-13 at Tarapur Industrial Area, Palghar, Maharashtra collectively admeasuring about 3,000 sq. mtrs.
  • 2015: Annual revenue from operations crossed Rs 500 million.
  • 2021: Converted from partnership firm into a public limited company.
  • 2021: Annual revenue from operations crossed Rs 1,000 million.
  • 2022: Annual revenue from operations crossed Rs 2,000 million.
  • 2022: Formed wholly owned subsidiary, VASPL to diversify business activities.
  • 2023: The company got listed on BSE and NSE on October 6, 2023.
  • 2025: Enhanced the manufacturing capacity of the Tarapur plant from 750 MT to 900 MT per month.

You have 4 views remaining as a Guest User. To get DeciZen Rating of 3,500+ Stocks based on their Quality, Valuation and Price Trend Login Now