MoneyWorks4Me

Waaree Energies Ltd (WAAREEENER)

Share Analysis – Quality, Valuation Zone, Price Trend & DeciZen Rating BSE: 544277 NSE: WAAREEENER Electric Equipment | Mid Cap | Waaree Energies Share Price

₹2,636 56.00 (2.17%)

As on 04-Sep'26 15:36

Waaree Energies Ltd (WAAREEENER)

Share Analysis – Quality, Valuation Zone, Price Trend & DeciZen Rating BSE: 544277 NSE: WAAREEENER Electric Equipment | Mid Cap | Waaree Energies Share Price

₹2,636 56.00 (2.17%)

As on 04-Sep'26 15:36

Key Metrics
Valuation Multiples
Market Cap
₹74,214 Cr.
Current Price
₹2,636
52-Week Low / High
₹2,402 / 3,864
TTM EPS
₹133.6
TTM Sales
₹23,842 Cr.
Book Value per Share
₹482.1
P/E Ratio
19.32
Lower than its 3-year historical median
Industry PE
54.6
Price to Book (P/B)
5.35
Lower than its 3-year historical median
Price to Sales (P/S)
3.11
Lower than its 3-year historical median
EV/EBITDA
11.39
Lower than its 3-year historical median
Dividend Yield
0%
Profitability Efficiency
Return on Equity (ROE)
33.59%
Outperforms industry median
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)
39.73%
Outperforms industry median
Return on Assets (ROA)
18.37%
Operating Profit Margin
18.8%
Net Profit Margin
17.92%
Gross Profit Margin
28.4%
Growth Momentum
1-yr vs 3-yr growth
Sales Growth (1 Year)
Slowing versus 3-year growth rate
19.1%
Operating Profit Growth (1 Year)
Improving versus 3-year growth rate
99.62%
Net Profit Growth (1 Year)
Improving versus 3-year growth rate
111.24%
Asset Quality
Promoter Holding
64.12%
Pledged shares (%) of Promoter's holding (%)
0.00%
Reserves
₹13,581 Cr.
Equity
₹287.7 Cr.
Face Value
₹10
All Time Low / High
₹1808.65 / 3864.40

Waaree Energies stock performance

Key Ratios
mw4me loader

Check Before You Invest

Valuation

Somewhat Overvalued

Price Trend

Weak
Q.1 Is Waaree Energies Ltd a good quality company?
Waaree Energies Ltd is a good quality company, based on a consistently good multi-year financial track record.

This assessment is based on company’s performance on Revenue growth, ROCE, Equity and Assets, key margin ratios, cash conversion cycle, and debt to cash flow from operations and how it compares with its long term averages.

We have analysed the performance of the company on the following:

  • How has it performed on generating Profits?

    By checking its Revenue growth, Gross, Operating and Net Margins compared to its last 5-year median.

  • How efficiently has it utilized Capital?

    By checking its ROCE, ROA, ROE and its Cash Conversion Cycle.

  • How is it managing its Debt?

    By checking its Debt to Equity and Cash Flow from Operations.

How does Waaree Energies Ltd performance compare with that of its Peers?
Q.1 Revenue growth of Waaree Energies Ltd vs industry peers?
Waaree Energies Ltd revenue CAGR is 44.49%, compared to the industry median CAGR of 36.79%, indicating faster growth and gaining its market share.
Q.1 Promoter shareholding and pledge status of Waaree Energies Ltd?
Promoters hold 64.12% of the Waaree Energies Ltd, with 0.00% of their stake pledged, indicating no pledge risk.
Q.1 Stock return of Waaree Energies Ltd over the last decade?
Over the last 1 year(s), the stock has delivered a CAGR of -20.28% based on the current price.

10 Year X-Ray :

Analysis of Financial Track Record (Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end)

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end.

Financial track record gives insight into the company's performance on key parameters over the past ten years. MoneyWorks4me’s proprietary colour codes make it easy for retail investors to gauge the company’s past performance.
Waaree Energies Ltd has performed well in majority of the past ten years indicating its past ten year financial track record is very good

Value Creation

Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25TTM
ROCE % 22.2%34.6%18.8%24.3%24.3%20.9%20.4%39.9%44.3%32.6%-
Value Creation
Index
1.02.10.71.21.20.90.51.92.21.9-

Growth Parameters

Sales 9981,0651,2771,6052,0271,9932,7716,53310,71812,76523,842
Sales YoY Gr.-6.7%19.9%25.6%26.3%-1.7%39%135.7%64.1%19.1%-
Adj EPS 1.22.21.21.82.21.82.81832.561.7133.6
YoY Gr.-92.2%-47.1%52.5%23.3%-17.6%52.5%544.8%80.6%89.9%-
BVPS (₹) 8.31011.313.215.417.821.778.4154.3325.4482.1
Adj Net
Profit
22.844.123.335.443.736.154.94388541,7733,842
Cash Flow from Ops. 68.838.674.311.6880.55721,4922,1162,940-
Debt/CF from Ops. 11.32.19.110.52.10.60.50.40.4-

CAGR

9 Years 5 Years 3 Years 1 Years
Sales 32.7%44.5%66.4%19.1%
Adj EPS 55.5%94.5%180.7%89.9%
BVPS50.4%84.1%146.5%110.9%
Share Price - - - -17.7%

Key Financial Parameters

Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25TTM
Return on
Equity %
1524.411.114.615.51114.136.928.326.233.1
Op. Profit
Mgn %
5.86.74.55.64.643.211.612.818.820.8
Net Profit
Mgn %
2.34.11.82.22.21.826.7813.916.1
Debt to
Equity
0.40.30.70.40.30.50.80.40.20.1-
Working Cap
Days
849087879512811113614415096
Cash Conv.
Cycle
-8-14-12-107141251583423

Valuation of Waaree Energies - Standalone

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

mw4me loader

Analyst's Notes

data not found
No data found!

Management X-Ray

Shareholding Pattern

Promoter's Holding & Share Pledging

Pledged *0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
* Pledged shares as % of Promoter's holding (%)

Financials

PARTICULARSMar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Sales1,0651,2771,6052,0271,9932,7716,53310,71812,76520,991
Operating Expenses + 9941,2201,5141,9331,9132,6835,7749,34310,36916,209
Manufacturing Costs3969809073922123374711,075
Material Costs8861,0551,2711,6571,6522,2655,0238,3228,96213,357
Employee Cost 223242494346109133213307
Other Costs 48641211371442804305527231,470
Operating Profit 7157909480887581,3742,3954,781
Operating Profit Margin (%) 6.7%4.5%5.6%4.6%4.0%3.2%11.6%12.8%18.8%22.8%
Other Income + 209182437811112404541,387
Exceptional Items 001040-213410-295
Interest 12173131263477133132199
Depreciation 8819262740155264321707
Profit Before Tax 7142606168966181,5582,3964,968
Tax 2517221518261574106151,206
Profit After Tax 4625384550704601,1481,7813,762
PAT Margin (%) 4.3%2.0%2.4%2.2%2.5%2.5%7.0%10.7%14.0%17.9%
Adjusted EPS (₹)2.31.31.92.32.63.518.943.762.0130.8
Dividend Payout Ratio (%)0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%3.10%
PARTICULARSMar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26

Equity and Liabilities

Shareholders Fund + 1972232613033514281,9074,0589,34713,055
Share Capital 76197197197197197243263287288
Reserves 12226641061542311,6643,7959,06012,767
Debt +4513166511282507377811,2052,129
Long Term Debt096663376156108750245
Short Term Debt453601753946297061,2051,884
Minority Interest0000000000
Trade Payables2242343083004294411,4051,3591,6892,316
Others Liabilities 127831531961969153,2844,3955,6025,629
Total Liabilities 5946727888491,1042,0347,33310,59317,84423,129

Fixed Assets

Net Fixed Assets +2930941161265489201,0112,6664,123
Gross Block45531301782136831,1991,5353,4875,645
Accumulated Depreciation16243762871352795248211,522
CWIP 0270011234531,2071,734701
Investments 22731196119471762542852362,826
Inventories59961002433685362,6792,5582,3073,934
Trade Receivables15189215154117763217927171,930
Cash Equivalents flag 1815119421043241,7153,6167,0204,077
Others Assets 1101031641753412509921,1243,1655,538
Total Assets 5946727888491,1042,0347,33310,59317,84423,129
PARTICULARSMar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Cash Flow From Operating Activity + 3974128815721,4922,1162,940705
PBT 7142586164966181,5582,3964,968
Adjustment 11194051387224928748-269
Changes in Working Capital -2853-72-93-54277205801161-2922
Tax Paid -15-39-17-11-22-23-95-309-666-1,072
Cash Flow From Investing Activity + -6-1558726-151-525-2,246-3,246-6,765-1,360
Capex -7-8-55-10-21-406-791-1,229-2,400-893
Net Investments -11-312434-54-236-1,277-2,010-3,2523,250
Others 11-143192-76117-178-8-1,113-3,717
Cash Flow From Financing Activity + -2978-79-5076668729604,077510
Net Proceeds from Shares 0000001,0401,0033,4923
Net Proceeds from Borrowing 0000000000
Interest Paid -9-12-28-22-21-29-61-115-64-185
Dividend Paid 000000000-58
Others -2090-51-289695-10873649750
Net Cash Flow 3-220-165112117-169252-145
PARTICULARSMar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Ratios
ROE (%)25.5612.0415.6916.0915.3717.8839.4138.526.5733.59
ROCE (%)34.5618.8424.3224.2920.9120.439.944.2632.5639.73
Asset Turnover Ratio1.982.022.22.482.041.771.391.20.91.02
PAT to CFO Conversion(x)0.852.960.320.181.628.173.241.841.650.19
Working Capital Days
Receivable Days33.4034.2034.6033.2024.8012.7011.101921.6023
Inventory Days21.7022.2022.4030.9055.9059.5089.8089.2069.6054.30
Payable Days7679.3077.8066.9080.5070.1067.1060.6062.1054.70

Top 5 Mutual Funds Holding

Last Visited Stocks

Announcements

Waaree Energies Ltd FAQs

The current trading price of Waaree Energies on 04-Sep-2026 15:36 is ₹2,636.

Market capitalization or market cap is determined by multiplying the current market price of a company's shares with the total number of shares outstanding. As of 03-Sep-2026 the market cap of Waaree Energies stood at ₹74,214 Cr

The latest P/E ratio of Waaree Energies as of 03-Sep-2026 is 19.32.

The latest P/B ratio of Waaree Energies as of 03-Sep-2026 is 5.35.

The 52-week high of Waaree Energies is ₹3,864.4 and the 52-week low is ₹2,402.

The TTM revenue is Trailing Twelve Months sales. The TTM revenue/sales of Waaree Energies is ₹23,842 ( Cr.) .

Past 10 year's financial track record analysis by Moneyworks4me indicates that Waaree Energies Ltd is a good quality company.

The key valuation ratios of Waaree Energies Ltd's currently when compared to its past seem to suggest it is in the Somewhat overvalued zone.

The Price Trend analysis by MoneyWorks4Me indicates it is Weak which suggest that the price of Waaree Energies Ltd is likely to Fall in the short term. However, please check the rating on Quality and Valuation before investing.

About Waaree Energies Ltd

Waaree Energies Limited was originally incorporated as ‘Anmol Fluid Connectors Private Limited’ at Mumbai, Maharashtra as a private limited company under the Companies Act, 1956, pursuant to a certificate of incorporation dated December 18, 1990, issued by the RoC. The name of the company was changed to ‘Waaree Solar Private Limited’, pursuant to a fresh certificate of incorporation issued by the RoC on April 25, 2007. The name of the company was further changed to ‘Waaree Energies Priave Limited’, pursuant to a fresh certificate of incorporation issued by the RoC on October 15, 2007. The name of the company was further changed to ‘Waaree Energies Private Limited’, pursuant to a fresh certificate of incorporation issued by the RoC on December 12, 2007. Thereafter, the company was converted into a public limited company pursuant to a special resolution passed in the extraordinary general meeting of the Shareholders held on March 8, 2013, and consequently the name of the company was changed to its present name i.e., ‘Waaree Energies Limited’, pursuant to a fresh certificate of incorporation issued by the RoC on May 2, 2013.

Waaree Energies is the largest manufacturer of solar Photo-voltaic (PV) modules in India. The company commenced operations in 2007 focusing on solar PV module manufacturing with an aim to provide quality, cost-effective sustainable energy solutions across markets, and aid in reducing carbon foot-print paving the way for sustainable energy thereby improving quality of life. The company’s solar PV modules are manufactured using multicrystalline cell technology, monocrystalline cell technology and emerging technologies such as Tunnel Oxide Passivated Contact (TopCon) which helps reduce energy loss and enhances overall efficiency. Its portfolio of solar energy products consists of the following PV modules: (i) multicrystalline modules; (ii) monocrystalline modules; and (iii) TopCon modules, comprising flexible modules, which includes bifacial modules (Mono PERC) (framed and unframed), and building integrated photo voltaic (BIPV) modules. 

The company’s solar PV modules warranties are insured by external parties, which require it to maintain high standards for insurance approval. It has received a tier-1 PV module maker rating from the Bloomberg New Energy Finance between Fiscal 2018 and Fiscal 2024. Certain of its laboratories are accredited by the National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories (NABL) which tests its solar PV modules for quality check. Further, it ensures that its manufacturing facilities are regularly audited by quality audit firms. It is also included under the ALMM list identified by the Government of India, which enables it to participate in various government schemes aimed at developing the solar industry in India. It also manufactures semi-flexible solar panels for sale to global customers through its in-house research and development in product application.

Business area of the company

The company is primarily engaged in the business of manufacture of Solar Photo-voltaic Modules, setting up of Projects in solar space and sale of electricity.

Products of the company 

  • PV modules
  • Multicrystalline modules
  • Monocrystalline modules
  • TOPCon modules

Awards, accreditations or recognitions

  • 2017: Solar PV EPC Company of the year at the India Solar Week Excellence 2017 awarded by Solar Quarter.
  • 2017: Leadership in the category of Solar PV EPC Company of the Year Utility Scale (50 MW -100 MW) at the India Solar Week Excellence Awards 2017 awarded by Solar Quarter.
  • 2017: Leadership in the category of Solar Module Company of the Year Utility Scale (Domestic Manufacturer) at the India Solar Week Excellence Awards 2017 awarded by Solar Quarter.
  • 2017: Consumer choice award by Solar Quarter in the category of rooftop application, flexible modules (Waaree Merlin Modules).
  • 2017: Dun and Bradstreet Everest Industries Limited award for Metro RESCO Solar PV Project.
  • 2018: Solar Module Company of the year in solar sector at the CSR Leadership Awards by ET Now.
  • 2018: Solar Module Company of the Year (Monocrystalline Technology) Domestic at the Indian Solar PV Module TECH India Awards 2018 awarded by Solar Quarter. 
  • 2018: Top-30 Evergreen in India for solar rooftop power plant ((i) Indian oil fuel retail outlet, Madhya Pradesh; (ii) Reliance Mumbai Metro; and (iii) Swaminarayan Temple, Gujarat) Awards by SKOCH.
  • 2021: Best brand 2021 by the Economic Times. 
  • 2022: One of the top performers of 2022 in the PV Module Reliability Scorecard
  • 2022: Indian module company of year for the state of Maharashtra at the Suryacon Pune Conference. 
  • 2022: Leading renewable energy manufacturer –solar modules at the Renewable Energy India Awards 2022. 
  • 2023: Most preferred workplace - manufacturing 2022-23 by Marksmen Network.
  • 2023: Best performing domestic modules of the year for the state of Tamil Nadu at the Suryacon Coimbatore Conference 2023. 
  • 2023: Most preferred solar panel for rooftops in Maharashtra at the Suryacon Pune Conference. 
  • 2023: Winner of the renewable energy –manufacturer-solarcategory by the Indian Chamber of Commerce 2023.
  • 2023: RE brand of the year at the RenewX Awards 2023.
  • 2023: Energy Company of the year (Renewables) by the Economic Times at the Energy Leadership Awards 2023. 
  • 2023: EPC company of the year for largescale projects –platinum category at the Suryacon Coimbatore Conference 2023 to Waaree Renewable Technologies Limited.
  • 2024: Long Association Award at Enerparc's vendor association meeting, Bangalore.
  • 2024: Recognised in the Renewable Energy Test Center (RETC) 2024 PV Module Index Report.
  • 2024: Largest solar PV module manufacturer for achieving 200GW non-fossil power capacity by Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Government of India.
  • 2024: Recognised as tier 1 solar module manufacturer by Bloomberg New Energy Finance.

History and milestones

  • 2007: Entered the solar energy sector with a 30 MW module manufacturing line. 
  • 2014: Started a joint venture with North Eastern Electric Power Corporation Limited (NEEPCO) for implementation of solar power project in Sehore, Madhya Pradesh.
  • 2017: Acquired  40%  shares  in  Waaneep  Solar  Private  Limited  from  NEEPCO pursuant  to  which Waaneep Solar Private Limited became its wholly owned subsidiary
  • 2018: Commissioned solar photovoltaic modules plant having capacity of 1,000 MW.
  • 2018: Divested Waaneep Solar Private Limited to Hero Solar Energy Private Limited in tranches.
  • 2019: Commissioned  international  EPC  project  of  49.5  MWp ground  mounted  Song  Giang  solar power project in Vietnam
  • 2021: Acquired 500 MW Solar Module manufacturing facility to take total installed capacity to 2GW Initiated construction activities for a solar cell manufacturing unit. 
  • 2023: Increased capacity to 12GW. 
  • 2023: Selected  as  a  manufacturer  under  the PLI Scheme for  setting  up  a  manufacturing  facility  of 6GW as a greenfield project.
  • 2024: Increased capacity  to  13.3GW  with commissioning  of  1.3  GW  of  module  manufacturing facility at Indosolar Limited’s Noida facility.

You have 36 views remaining as a Guest User. To get DeciZen Rating of 3,500+ Stocks based on their Quality, Valuation and Price Trend Login Now

About MoneyWorks4Me

MoneyWorks4Me is a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser (IA) dedicated to helping investors build long-term wealth through transparent, research-driven, conflict-free guidance. Founded in 2008, we started our journey as a Research Analyst (RA), providing deep fundamental analysis, intrinsic value insights, and long-term investing frameworks for Indian equities. In 2017, we transitioned to a full-fledged SEBI-registered Investment Adviser, strengthening our commitment to acting as a fiduciary—always putting the investor’s interest first.

Our Vision

To become India’s most trusted, research-powered fiduciary advisory platform—where every investor, regardless of experience, can make calm, confident, and well-reasoned investment decisions.

What Makes MoneyWorks4Me Different

Our Approach: Ensuring compounding work its magic on client portfolio.

MoneyWorks4Me ensures this through: