X

Chemfab Alkalis Ltd. - (Amalgamated) Stock Analysis

Small Cap
Evaluated by 304 users | BSE: 506894 | NSE: CHEMFALKAL |
Chemicals
Established in June 1983 Chemfab Alkalis (CAL) is promoted by Titanium Equipment and Anode Manufacturing Company. The Chairman of the company,Dr C H Krishnamurthi Rao, is a self-made entrepreneur.It is the first company in India to introduce the Membrane Cell Technology in 1985. CAL set up the...

Analysis of Financial Track Record

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end
Financial track record gives insight into the company's performance on key parameters over the past ten years. MoneyWorks4me’s proprietary colour codes make it easy for retail investors to gauge the company’s past performance.
Value Creation
 Mar'08Mar'09Mar'10Mar'11Mar'12Mar'13Mar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17
Return on Capital Employed 20.89%12.05%9.43%10.58%9.87%23.54%13.13%6.38%-3.68%14.5%
Growth Parameters
Growth Parameters Colour Code Guide
Net Sales (Rs. Cr.) 10089.987.38078.711611311024.8140
Y-o-Y Gr. Rt.--10.5%-2.9%-8.4%-1.6%47.2%-2.8%-2%-77.5%466%
Adjusted EPS (Rs.) 14.728.97.298.78.9324.8817.369.85-8.11214.46
Y-o-Y Gr. Rt.--39.5%-18.1%19.3%2.6%178.6%-30.2%-43.3%-182.3%NA
Book Value per Share (Rs.) 66.5275.0780.0187.6495.79115.59132.06141.27-13.831,949.37
Adjusted Net Profit 13.58.26.788.222.815.99-5.915.6
Net Op. Cash Flow (Rs. Cr.) 22.915.317.810.85.731.116.320-0.737.9
Debt to Cash Flow from Ops 0.50.2900001.491.19-85.390.55
Standalone financials take only the parent company into account while consolidated financials take into account financials of the parent company as well as of all its subsidiaries. In most companies consolidated financials should be used for analysis.
Chemfab Alkalis Ltd. - (Amalgamated) should be analysed on a Standalone basis
CAGR
CAGR Colour Code Guide
  9 yrs 5 yrs 3 yrs 1 yr
Net Sales 3.8%12.3%7.6%466%
Adjusted EPS 34.7%88.8%131.2%NA
Book Value per Share 45.582.7145.30
Share Price - - - -
Key Financial Parameter
Performance Ratio Colour Code Guide
 Mar'08Mar'09Mar'10Mar'11Mar'12Mar'13Mar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17
Return on Equity (%) 25.0112.579.410.379.7323.5414.027.21-9.6719.85
Operating Profit Margin (%) 27.0822.9318.418.7322.5432.6824.0720.13-9.3721.29
Net Profit Margin (%) 13.459.087.669.9710.419.6914.138.18-23.811.12
Debt to Equity 0.190.0600000.20.18-8.510.14
Working Capital Days 6111818319822921524818134785
Cash Conversion Cycle 21171417180-9-710-11
Entity Percentage Holding
Promoters 73.58%
Institutions 0.63%
Non-Institutions 25.79%
Pledged *0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
* Pledged shares as % of Promoter's holding (%)
Data is not available for this company.

Data is not available for this company.

Data is not available for this company

Established in June 1983 Chemfab Alkalis (CAL) is promoted by Titanium Equipment and Anode Manufacturing Company. The Chairman of the company,Dr C H Krishnamurthi Rao, is a self-made entrepreneur.

It is the first company in India to introduce the Membrane Cell Technology in 1985. CAL set up the First Membranecell Caustic Soda Plant in the

Established in June 1983 Chemfab Alkalis (CAL) is promoted by Titanium Equipment and Anode Manufacturing Company. The Chairman of the company,Dr C H Krishnamurthi Rao, is a self-made entrepreneur.

It is the first company in India to introduce the Membrane Cell Technology in 1985. CAL set up the First Membranecell Caustic Soda Plant in the Union Territory of Pondicherry. Besides, it is also the first in the company in the country to introduce Pollution-free Membrane Cell Technology which became the trendsetter in the Chlor-Alkali Industry.

CAL started with 25 TPD capacity in 1985, expanded its capacity in two phases in 1988 and 1996 and today the present installed capacity is 106 tonnes Caustic Soda production per day. The investment for the project is in the order of about Rs 70 crore.

The company's success story in technological dynamism and commercial affordability made the Government of India to take a policy decision that only Membrane Cell Technology will be adopted in the country after the success of Chemfab Alkalis.

It made outstanding contribution in the field of Environmental protection and energy Conservation and the company has to its credit awards given by distinguished institutions, Government of India and others for its contribution in the field of environmental protection, energy conservation.

CAL, is also the first in the country to manufacture Barium Sulphate from solid waste and they hold a patent for manufacture of the same.

The company also created corporate history by bringing out the Audited Results of 31st March every year on 1st April. The financial performance of the Company from 1985 to 1997 was excellent.

CAL obtained OHSAS 18001 Certification from British Standards Institution, UK in 2002 for Occupational Health and Safety Assessment System.

Its plant is located on the ECR about 500m from seashore at Kalapet in Pondicherry. Since the location of CAL is 500m from seashore, it offers great potential for desalination.

Products:

Chemfab Alkalis manufacture the following products:

  • Caustic Soda Lye in two grades (33% and 48%),
  • Liquid Chlorine,
  • Hydrogen Gas filled in specially designed manifold trucks,
  • Hydrochloric Acid ,
  • Sodium Hypochlorite or Bleach Liquor,
  • Barium Sulphate

Achievements/ Recognitions:

1988 - Prestigious Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI)

            for outstanding achievement in Environmental Protection and Pollution Control. 

1989 - Patented process for recovery of Barium Sulphate from solid waste.

1990 - Excellence in Plant operation Award by M/s Du Pont, USA

1992 - ICMA Award for Environment Control strategies and safety in Chemical Plant. 

1994 - National Energy Conservation Award by Ministry of Power Special Award 

1995 - National Energy Conservation Award by Ministry of Power Special Award 

1996 - National Energy Conservation Award by Ministry of Power Special Award 

1997 - National Energy Conservation Award by Ministry of Power Special Award 

1998 - Certified to ISO 14001 by LRQA for Environmental Management Systems 

2002 - Certified to OHSAS 18001 by BSI for Occupational Health and Safety

             Management System. 

2002 - Greenest Caustic-Chlorine Company as rated by Centre for Science and

             Environment. 

2003 - ICMA award for Water Resource Management in Chemical Industry for the year 2002-03. 

Puchho Befikar
SEBI Registered: Investment Adviser - INA000013323

Callback