MoneyWorks4Me

Poddar Pigments Ltd (PODDARMENT)

Share Analysis – Quality, Valuation Zone, Price Trend & DeciZen Rating BSE: 524570 NSE: PODDARMENT Dyes & Pigments | Small Cap | Poddar Pigments Share Price

₹253.05 -0.65 (-0.26%)

As on 03-Sep'26 16:59

Poddar Pigments Ltd (PODDARMENT)

Share Analysis – Quality, Valuation Zone, Price Trend & DeciZen Rating BSE: 524570 NSE: PODDARMENT Dyes & Pigments | Small Cap | Poddar Pigments Share Price

₹253.05 -0.65 (-0.26%)

As on 03-Sep'26 16:59

Key Metrics
Valuation Multiples
Market Cap
₹273 Cr.
Current Price
₹253.1
52-Week Low / High
₹204 / 320
TTM EPS
₹14.4
TTM Sales
₹374 Cr.
Book Value per Share
₹334.8
P/E Ratio
17.90
Higher than its 5-year historical median
Industry PE
3.8
Price to Book (P/B)
0.77
Lower than its 5-year historical median
Price to Sales (P/S)
0.73
Lower than its 5-year historical median
EV/EBITDA
8.53
Higher than its 5-year historical median
Dividend Yield
1.58%
Profitability Efficiency
Return on Equity (ROE)
4.13%
Underperforms industry median
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)
5.83%
Underperforms industry median
Return on Assets (ROA)
3.54%
Operating Profit Margin
8%
Net Profit Margin
3.94%
Gross Profit Margin
6.9%
Growth Momentum
1-yr vs 3-yr growth
Sales Growth (1 Year)
Slowing versus 3-year growth rate
1.73%
Operating Profit Growth (1 Year)
Slowing versus 3-year growth rate
-25.5%
Net Profit Growth (1 Year)
Slowing versus 3-year growth rate
-35.32%
Asset Quality
Promoter Holding
62.43%
Pledged shares (%) of Promoter's holding (%)
0.00%
Reserves
₹345 Cr.
Equity
₹10.6 Cr.
Face Value
₹10
All Time Low / High
₹1.25 / 475.75

Poddar Pigments stock performance

Key Ratios
mw4me loader

Check Before You Invest

Quality

Somewhat Good

Valuation

Somewhat Undervalued

Price Trend

Semi Strong
Q.1 Is Poddar Pigments Ltd a good quality company?
Poddar Pigments Ltd is a average quality company, based on a somewhat consistent multi-year financial track record.

This assessment is based on company’s performance on Revenue growth, ROCE, Equity and Assets, key margin ratios, cash conversion cycle, and debt to cash flow from operations and how it compares with its long term averages.

We have analysed the performance of the company on the following:

  • How has it performed on generating Profits?

    By checking its Revenue growth, Gross, Operating and Net Margins compared to its last 5-year median.

  • How efficiently has it utilized Capital?

    By checking its ROCE, ROA, ROE and its Cash Conversion Cycle.

  • How is it managing its Debt?

    By checking its Debt to Equity and Cash Flow from Operations.

How does Poddar Pigments Ltd performance compare with that of its Peers?
Q.1 Revenue growth of Poddar Pigments Ltd vs industry peers?
Poddar Pigments Ltd revenue CAGR is 7.53%, compared to the industry median CAGR of 5.89%, indicating faster growth and gaining its market share.
Q.1 Promoter shareholding and pledge status of Poddar Pigments Ltd?
Promoters hold 62.43% of the Poddar Pigments Ltd, with 0.00% of their stake pledged, indicating no pledge risk.
Q.1 Stock return of Poddar Pigments Ltd over the last decade?
Over the last 9 year(s), the stock has delivered a CAGR of 2.5% based on the current price.

10 Year X-Ray :

Analysis of Financial Track Record (Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end)

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end.

Financial track record gives insight into the company's performance on key parameters over the past ten years. MoneyWorks4me’s proprietary colour codes make it easy for retail investors to gauge the company’s past performance.
Poddar Pigments Ltd has performed well in some of the past ten years indicating its past ten year financial track record is somewhat good

Value Creation

Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26TTM
ROCE % 21.1%16.2%11.8%14.5%14.6%10.4%12.2%12.3%8.6%5.8%-
Value Creation
Index
0.50.2-0.20.00.0-0.3-0.1-0.1-0.4-0.6-

Growth Parameters

Sales 329334357357261296341369369375374
Sales YoY Gr.-1.7%6.9%-0.1%-26.9%13.4%15.3%8.3%-0.1%1.7%-
Adj EPS 17.313.613.517.720.517.92425.920.315.314.4
YoY Gr.--21.4%-0.7%31.3%15.4%-12.4%33.8%7.8%-21.6%-24.9%-
BVPS (₹) 151.2185.8206.1177.4229299.2276.8328.4342.5330.5334.8
Adj Net
Profit
18.414.414.318.821.71925.527.521.516.215
Cash Flow from Ops. 27.1722.330.624.3-3.215.621.312.255.2-
Debt/CF from Ops. 0000000010.1-

CAGR

9 Years 5 Years 3 Years 1 Years
Sales 1.5%7.5%3.2%1.7%
Adj EPS -1.4%-5.7%-14%-24.9%
BVPS9.1%7.6%6.1%-3.5%
Share Price 2.2% -5.8% -11.7% -7%

Key Financial Parameters

Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26TTM
Return on
Equity %
13.68.16.99.310.16.88.38.66.14.54.3
Op. Profit
Mgn %
8.37.46.67.811.59.111.210.78.786
Net Profit
Mgn %
5.64.345.38.36.47.57.45.94.34.1
Debt to
Equity
0000000000-
Working Cap
Days
12114614914116615714613414014191
Cash Conv.
Cycle
7171716786898781919670

Valuation of Poddar Pigments - Standalone

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

mw4me loader

Analyst's Notes

data not found
No data found!

Management X-Ray

Shareholding Pattern

Promoter's Holding & Share Pledging

Pledged *0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
* Pledged shares as % of Promoter's holding (%)

Financials

PARTICULARSMar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Sales329334357357261296341369368375
Operating Expenses + 301309334329231269303329336351
Manufacturing Costs14151515111317202224
Material Costs253257280269181207236254253256
Employee Cost 19212427263331333639
Other Costs 16171518131619222531
Operating Profit 27252328302738403224
Operating Profit Margin (%) 8.3%7.4%6.5%7.8%11.5%9.1%11.1%10.7%8.7%6.4%
Other Income + 4744456777
Exceptional Items 0000000000
Interest 1111010011
Depreciation 3333226789
Profit Before Tax 28282429312937393020
Tax 897877101085
Profit After Tax 20191721242127292315
PAT Margin (%) 6.2%5.7%4.6%6.0%9.1%7.2%8.0%7.8%6.2%3.9%
Adjusted EPS (₹)19.118.015.620.022.320.025.827.221.513.9
Dividend Payout Ratio (%)18.30%19.40%19.30%0%11.20%12.50%13.60%14.70%18.60%28.80%
PARTICULARSMar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26

Equity and Liabilities

Shareholders Fund + 160197219188243317294348363351
Share Capital 11111111111111111111
Reserves 150187208178232307283338353340
Debt +10000000126
Long Term Debt0000000000
Short Term Debt10000000126
Minority Interest0000000000
Trade Payables15131417121521191631
Others Liabilities 58677541445839502826
Total Liabilities 235277308245299391354417419414

Fixed Assets

Net Fixed Assets +272638363598101121123159
Gross Block3032474848114123149158202
Accumulated Depreciation36912141622283543
CWIP 00083670030
Investments 56828750911227010010080
Inventories32474951436262576668
Trade Receivables52484741415253686587
Cash Equivalents 1291112923532335
Others Assets 56657448454631403015
Total Assets 235277308245299391354417419414
PARTICULARSMar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Cash Flow From Operating Activity + 277223124-316211255
PBT 28282429312937393020
Adjustment 1-1201-053412
Changes in Working Capital 6-12491-25-18-14-1725
Tax Paid -8-8-7-8-8-6-8-7-5-1
Cash Flow From Investing Activity + -14-6-16-26-26-1-0-24-25-41
Capex -50-21-18-18-32-3-26-24-32
Net Investments -9-55-10-83230-3-10
Others 0-102000222
Cash Flow From Financing Activity + -5-3-5-4-0-3-7-07-12
Net Proceeds from Shares 0000000000
Net Proceeds from Borrowing 0000000000
Interest Paid -0-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-1-1
Dividend Paid -3-1-4-30-3-60-4-4
Others -2-1-1-1000012-6
Net Cash Flow 8-220-3-78-3-63
PARTICULARSMar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Ratios
ROE (%)1510.697.9610.4510.977.588.958.986.414.13
ROCE (%)21.0516.2411.814.4714.5810.4212.2312.258.585.83
Asset Turnover Ratio1.921.461.381.451.080.971.041.11.011.03
PAT to CFO Conversion(x)1.350.371.291.481-0.140.590.720.523.67
Working Capital Days
Receivable Days52.6048.5042.9039.8050.4050.6049.9052.2057.1064.50
Inventory Days35.5038.7043.6045.4058.3057.4058.9051.6052.9056.90
Payable Days19.9020.2017.8020.9028.9023.702828.9025.1033.40

Top 5 Mutual Funds Holding

Last Visited Stocks

Announcements

Poddar Pigments Ltd FAQs

The current trading price of Poddar Pigments on 03-Sep-2026 16:59 is ₹253.1.

Market capitalization or market cap is determined by multiplying the current market price of a company's shares with the total number of shares outstanding. As of 02-Sep-2026 the market cap of Poddar Pigments stood at ₹272.8 Cr

The latest P/E ratio of Poddar Pigments as of 02-Sep-2026 is 17.90.

The latest P/B ratio of Poddar Pigments as of 02-Sep-2026 is 0.77.

The 52-week high of Poddar Pigments is ₹320.1 and the 52-week low is ₹204.2.

The TTM revenue is Trailing Twelve Months sales. The TTM revenue/sales of Poddar Pigments is ₹374 ( Cr.) .

Past 10 year's financial track record analysis by Moneyworks4me indicates that Poddar Pigments Ltd is a average quality company.

The key valuation ratios of Poddar Pigments Ltd's currently when compared to its past seem to suggest it is in the Somewhat Undervalued zone.

The Price Trend analysis by MoneyWorks4Me indicates it is Semi Strong which suggest that the price of Poddar Pigments Ltd is likely to Rise-somewhat in the short term. However, please check the rating on Quality and Valuation before investing.

About Poddar Pigments Ltd

Poddar Pigments, an ISO 9001:2015 Quality Management System certified company, is a renowned masterbatches manufacturer in India. The company has been at the forefront of the industry. The company offers a diverse range of top-quality masterbatches that are tailor-made to meet the specific needs of various industries and applications. Its commitment to excellence and innovation sets it apart as a leading masterbatches manufacturer in India and gain a reputation in the global market as a trusted partner for masterbatch requirements. As a renowned masterbatch manufacturer, the company provides a wide selection of masterbatch solutions catering to a multitude of industries and applications. 

The company specializes in the production of Color and additive masterbatches, tailored for the dope- dyeing of man-made fibers (MMF) and various polymer applications, as well as engineering plastics and compounds. The true strength of polymers lies in its incredible versatility, allowing its composition to be fine-tuned to perfectly match its intended use. Beyond the broad selection of available polymer types, the real power of polymers comes from the special characteristics that masterbatches add to their applications. With the benefit of highly customizable formulations, additives and color masterbatches help modify the properties of a polymer to suit a user's specific needs, whether functional or aesthetic. In addition to standard formulations, the company offers a diverse portfolio of ‘smart’ masterbatches that offer various functional enhancements to both textiles and plastics. This differentiated offering is an exciting and forward-looking product segment, setting it apart from many competitors who do not operate across all these areas.

The company was incorporated on November 11, 1991 and obtained a certificate of commencement of business on December 30, 1991 from the Registrar of Companies (ROC) Rajasthan at Jaipur. The company is being promoted by G. S. Poddar and Rajasthan Petro Synthetics Limited.

Business area of the company 

Poddar Pigments is a manufacturer of Color & Additive Masterbatches for dope dyeing of man- made fibers, various plastic applications.

Products offerings

  • Masterbatch for Man-Made Fiber
  • Masterbatches for Plastic Applications
  • Functional and Additive Masterbatches

Milestones/ Achievements

  • 1995: Established production of PP Fiber Grade Masterbatches and PE Masterbatches. Plant Capacity 2400 MT/A. 
  • 1995: Commencement of production of Masterbatches for BOPP Applications.
  • 1996: Diversified into Polyester masterbatches for Fiber applications and PET Bottles.
  • 1997: Established production of Polyester masterbatches for Fibre and PET Bottle applications.
  • 1999: Established production of Nylon Masterbatches for Fiber applications. Enhancement of Plant Capacity (3280 MT/A)
  • 2000: Acquisition of ISO 9002.
  • 2002: Enhancement of Plant Capacity (7000 MT/A).
  • 2003: Up-gradation from ISO 9002:1994 to ISO 9001:2000 Certification Masterbatches for Polyester Automotive & outdoor furniture applications.
  • 2003: Capacity expansion to 6,500 MTA; Diversified into engineering plastic and non-woven.
  • 2004: Accredition as an ‘EXPORT HOUSE’ by Govt. of India
  • 2006: Capacity expansion to 7500 MTA
  • 2007: Accredition as an ‘Star House’ for Export by Govt of India. Enhancement of Plant Capacity (8100 MT)
  • 2008: Capacity expansion to 10,000 MTA
  • 2011: Capacity expansion to 11,500 MTA
  • 2013: Capacity expansion to 13,000 MTA
  • 2017: Capacity expansion to 14,000 MTA
  • 2022: Capacity expansion to 18,000 MTA; New Chaksu Plant
  • 2023-24: Capacity expansion through internal machine productivity enhancements at both the plants.
  • 2025: Capacity expansion to 21,000 MTA

You have 48 views remaining as a Guest User. To get DeciZen Rating of 3,500+ Stocks based on their Quality, Valuation and Price Trend Login Now

About MoneyWorks4Me

MoneyWorks4Me is a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser (IA) dedicated to helping investors build long-term wealth through transparent, research-driven, conflict-free guidance. Founded in 2008, we started our journey as a Research Analyst (RA), providing deep fundamental analysis, intrinsic value insights, and long-term investing frameworks for Indian equities. In 2017, we transitioned to a full-fledged SEBI-registered Investment Adviser, strengthening our commitment to acting as a fiduciary—always putting the investor’s interest first.

Our Vision

To become India’s most trusted, research-powered fiduciary advisory platform—where every investor, regardless of experience, can make calm, confident, and well-reasoned investment decisions.

What Makes MoneyWorks4Me Different

Our Approach: Ensuring compounding work its magic on client portfolio.

MoneyWorks4Me ensures this through: