X

Sabero Organics Gujarat Ltd.(Amalgamated) Stock Analysis

Small Cap
Evaluated by 275 users | BSE: 524446 | NSE: SABERORGAN |
Pesticides & Agrochemicals
Sabero Organics Gujarat (SABERO) was established in the year 1991 to manufacture specialty chemicals and intermediates for the crop protection business. Sabero then forward integrated in 1997 into manufacturing crop protection chemicals.  In order to have a diversified portfolio, Sabero...

Analysis of Financial Track Record

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end
Financial track record gives insight into the company's performance on key parameters over the past ten years. MoneyWorks4me’s proprietary colour codes make it easy for retail investors to gauge the company’s past performance.
Value Creation
 Mar'05Mar'06Mar'07Mar'08Mar'09Mar'10Mar'11Mar'12Mar'13Mar'14
Return on Capital Employed 9.95%6.28%7.83%13.75%32.78%28.48%7.7%-13.2%8.86%14.06%
Growth Parameters
Growth Parameters Colour Code Guide
Net Sales (Rs. Cr.) 117138154196367430411358515720
Y-o-Y Gr. Rt.-17.9%12.1%27.1%87%17.4%-4.5%-12.8%43.6%39.9%
Adjusted EPS (Rs.) 1.330.19-0.141.3610.1110.982.33-17.22.2410.09
Y-o-Y Gr. Rt.--85.7%-173.7%NA643.4%8.6%-78.8%-838.2%NA350.5%
Book Value per Share (Rs.) 13.4915.9215.7517.524.9733.7837.1419.0521.3431.13
Adjusted Net Profit 2.80.5-0.4429.537.17.9-58.37.634.2
Net Op. Cash Flow (Rs. Cr.) 7.1-5.115.131.836.311.75.27.8-18.88.2
Debt to Cash Flow from Ops 8.07-11.734.111.622.096.9531.8528.14-15.3639.44
Standalone financials take only the parent company into account while consolidated financials take into account financials of the parent company as well as of all its subsidiaries. In most companies consolidated financials should be used for analysis.
Sabero Organics Gujarat Ltd.(Amalgamated) should be analysed on a Standalone basis
CAGR
CAGR Colour Code Guide
  9 yrs 5 yrs 3 yrs 1 yr
Net Sales 22.4%14.5%20.6%39.9%
Adjusted EPS 25.3%-063%350.5%
Book Value per Share 9.74.5-5.745.9
Share Price - - - -
Key Financial Parameter
Performance Ratio Colour Code Guide
 Mar'05Mar'06Mar'07Mar'08Mar'09Mar'10Mar'11Mar'12Mar'13Mar'14
Return on Equity (%) 10.441.33-0.878.3647.6339.536.55-61.2411.138.46
Operating Profit Margin (%) 10.89.810.9712.7116.8919.098.52-8.739.3110.92
Net Profit Margin (%) 2.360.34-0.242.028.058.631.92-16.251.474.74
Debt to Equity 2.051.481.441.011.040.711.313.383.993.06
Working Capital Days 129145161143107124158202174164
Cash Conversion Cycle 17304213-61162634569
Entity Percentage Holding
Promoters 74.94%
Institutions 0.02%
Non-Institutions 25.04%
Pledged *0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
* Pledged shares as % of Promoter's holding (%)
Data is not available for this company.

Data is not available for this company.

Data is not available for this company

Sabero Organics Gujarat (SABERO) was established in the year 1991 to manufacture specialty chemicals and intermediates for the crop protection business. Sabero then forward integrated in 1997 into manufacturing crop protection chemicals.  In order to have a diversified portfolio, Sabero chose one or two key products in each sector such as Acephate and Monocrotophos (Insecticides), Glyphosate (Herbicide) and Mancozeb (Fungicide).

As the company was already manufacturing some of the

Sabero Organics Gujarat (SABERO) was established in the year 1991 to manufacture specialty chemicals and intermediates for the crop protection business. Sabero then forward integrated in 1997 into manufacturing crop protection chemicals.  In order to have a diversified portfolio, Sabero chose one or two key products in each sector such as Acephate and Monocrotophos (Insecticides), Glyphosate (Herbicide) and Mancozeb (Fungicide).

As the company was already manufacturing some of the intermediates for these products, it excelled in the technology for manufacturing organophosphorus and dithiocarbamate products.  Apart from sales of unbranded technical and formulations, the Company also established in 1997 its business of branded agrochemical formulations.

It launched a full range of products, which included in addition to its own technical based product, other products such as Ethephon, Cypermethrin, Chlorpyriphos, Dichlorvos, Profenofos, Triazophos, Propiconazole, Hexconazole etc. The company went public in the year 1994 through an IPO (Initial Public Offer), which was followed up by a Rights Issue in 1997, and is today a listed Company on the Bombay Stock Exchange and National Stock Exchange in India. 

Sabero has made a substantial investment in data generation on products at various GLP laboratories both in India and Europe and has registered its products in various countries. Comprehensive registrations dossiers are available for all the company's core products. The Company currently has distributors in various countries and exports its products to over 50 countries covering Australia, Asia, Africa, Europe, Middle East and the Americas. In order to facilitate the registration of its products and provide better customer service, the company has recently set up subsidiaries in Australia, Argentina, Netherlands and Brazil.

 Sabero has an extensive manufacturing facility with state-of-the-art sophisticated equipments and PLC based process control with an asset base of over USD 25 million. The Company is a signatory to the Responsible Care Program and has extensive facilities for treatment of all wastes to meet statutory environmental standards. Sabero has a state-of-the-art R & D center and pilot plant with sophisticated analytical equipment and well qualified dedicated research fellows and scientists for the continuous improvement of existing products and the development of new ones. The R & D facilities of the Company are approved by the Indian Regulatory agency called CSIR - Council of Scientific and Industrial Research.

All the existing products manufactured by the Company have been developed by Sabero in its in-house R & D. Further developmental work is being done on new generics, which will be shortly going off patent, including insecticides, herbicides, fungicides and intermediates so that they are in a position to be a primary generic supplier.  Sabero has succeeded due to a combination of factors.

A winning formula that we call 'The right chemistry at work'. At Sabero, their social concerns also extend to the entire society and community in which they live. In pursuing this goal, the company has organized various social and developmental programs at its community center and in the neighboring villages involving activities such as blood donation camps, free medical aid, scholarships to students, beautification of railway stations, providing wheel chairs for the handicapped, planting trees.

In 2010 Commenced branded formulation business in Europe and Brazil. Also, Sabero Organics receives registration for Glyphosate in France and Mancozeb in Brazil.

The company works under three divisions:

  • Specialty Chemicals & Intermediates (SC&I).
  • Agrochemical Active Ingredients (AAI) and
  • Agrochemical Formulations (AF).

Product range of the company includes:

Specialty Chemicals & Intermediate products:-

  • Tri Ethyl Phosphite
  • Tri Methyl Phosphite
  • Di Ethyl Thio Phosphoryl Chloride
  • Phosphorus Tri Chloride
  • Phosphorus Thiochloride
  • Phosphorus Pentasulphide (P2S5)
  • N - (Phosphonomethyl) Iminodiacedic Acid (PMIDA)
  • Dimethyl Phosphite (DMP)
  • Diethyl Phosphite (DEP)
  • Di Methyl Methyl Phosphonate (DMMP)
  • Di Ethyl Ethyl Phosphonate (DEEP)
  • Tri Phenyl Phosphite (TPP)
  • Hydroxy Ethyledene Phsophonic Acid (HEDP)
  • O, O Di Methyl Thio Phosphoryl Chloride (DMTC)
  • Phosphorus Oxychloride (POCl3)

Agrochemical Active Ingredients (AAI):

  • Mancozeb 75 % WP
  • Mancozeb 80 % WP
  • Mancozeb 75% WDG (DF)
  • Blue Green Mancozeb 80% WP
  • Blue-Green Mancozeb 72 % WP
  • Red Mancozeb - 60% WP
  • Red Mancozeb - 80% WP
  • Mancozeb 420 G/L SE(Oil Based) OR SC (Water Based)
  • Mancozeb 430 GM/L SC
  • Mancozeb 430 GM/L SE
  • Mancozeb 450 G/L SC (Water Based)
  • Mancozeb 455 G/L SC (Water Based)
  • Mancozeb 448 G/L SC (Water Based)
  • Mancozeb 33% SC
  • Mancozeb 33% SC
  • Mancozeb 33.5% SC
  • Mancozeb 600 G/L OS
  • Mancozeb 125 G/L OS
  • Glyphosate-IPA 41 % SL
  • Glyphosate-Ammonium 72% DF
  • Acephate 97 % SG with very low odour
  • Acephate 95 % SG with low odour
  • Acephate 75 % SP
  • Acephate 42.5 % SP
  • Acephate 42.5 % SP
  • Monocrotophos 40% SL
  • Chlorpyrifos 40% EC
  • Cypermethrin - 10% EC

Agrochemical Formulations (AF):

  • Mancozeb Technical
  • Glyphosate Technical
  • Glyphosate-IPA 62 %
  • Acephate 97 % Technical With Low Odour
  • Monocrotophos Technical
  • Chlorpyriphos - 97% Technical
  • Cypermethrin Technical

Achievements/ recognition:

  • An ISO 14001-1996 certified organisation
Puchho Befikar
SEBI Registered: Investment Adviser - INA000013323

Callback