MoneyWorks4Me

Dr. Agarwals Health Care Ltd (AGARWALEYE)

Share Analysis – Quality, Valuation Zone, Price Trend & DeciZen Rating BSE: 544350 NSE: AGARWALEYE Hospital & Healthcare Services | Small Cap | Dr. Agarwals Health Share Price

₹508.50 -3.90 (-0.76%)

As on 01-Sep'26 16:59

Dr. Agarwals Health Care Ltd (AGARWALEYE)

Share Analysis – Quality, Valuation Zone, Price Trend & DeciZen Rating BSE: 544350 NSE: AGARWALEYE Hospital & Healthcare Services | Small Cap | Dr. Agarwals Health Share Price

₹508.50 -3.90 (-0.76%)

As on 01-Sep'26 16:59

Key Metrics
Valuation Multiples
Market Cap
₹16,095 Cr.
Current Price
₹508.5
52-Week Low / High
₹402 / 568
TTM EPS
₹4.7
TTM Sales
₹2,207 Cr.
Book Value per Share
₹65.2
P/E Ratio
108.48
Lower than its 5-year historical median
Industry PE
101.2
Price to Book (P/B)
7.78
Higher than its 5-year historical median
Price to Sales (P/S)
7.29
In line with its 5-year historical median
EV/EBITDA
24.82
In line with its 5-year historical median
Dividend Yield
0%
Profitability Efficiency
Return on Equity (ROE)
8.69%
Underperforms industry median
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)
16.14%
Underperforms industry median
Return on Assets (ROA)
4.45%
Operating Profit Margin
27.5%
Net Profit Margin
8.08%
Gross Profit Margin
25.2%
Growth Momentum
1-yr vs 3-yr growth
Sales Growth (1 Year)
Slowing versus 3-year growth rate
21.57%
Operating Profit Growth (1 Year)
Slowing versus 3-year growth rate
26.54%
Net Profit Growth (1 Year)
Improving versus 3-year growth rate
52.38%
Asset Quality
Promoter Holding
32.34%
Pledged shares (%) of Promoter's holding (%)
0.00%
Reserves
₹2,037 Cr.
Equity
₹31.7 Cr.
Face Value
₹1
All Time Low / High
₹327.40 / 567.80

Dr. Agarwals Health Care stock performance

Key Ratios
mw4me loader

Check Before You Invest

Valuation

Somewhat Overvalued

Price Trend

Semi Strong
Q.1 Is Dr. Agarwals Health Care Ltd a good quality company?
Dr. Agarwals Health Care Ltd is a good quality company, based on a consistently good multi-year financial track record.

This assessment is based on company’s performance on Revenue growth, ROCE, Equity and Assets, key margin ratios, cash conversion cycle, and debt to cash flow from operations and how it compares with its long term averages.

We have analysed the performance of the company on the following:

  • How has it performed on generating Profits?

    By checking its Revenue growth, Gross, Operating and Net Margins compared to its last 5-year median.

  • How efficiently has it utilized Capital?

    By checking its ROCE, ROA, ROE and its Cash Conversion Cycle.

  • How is it managing its Debt?

    By checking its Debt to Equity and Cash Flow from Operations.

How does Dr. Agarwals Health Care Ltd performance compare with that of its Peers?
Q.1 Revenue growth of Dr. Agarwals Health Care Ltd vs industry peers?
Dr. Agarwals Health Care Ltd revenue CAGR is 34.58%, compared to the industry median CAGR of 3.54%, indicating faster growth and gaining its market share.
Q.1 Promoter shareholding and pledge status of Dr. Agarwals Health Care Ltd?
Promoters hold 32.34% of the Dr. Agarwals Health Care Ltd, with 0.00% of their stake pledged, indicating no pledge risk.
Q.1 Stock return of Dr. Agarwals Health Care Ltd over the last decade?
Over the last 1 year(s), the stock has delivered a CAGR of 17.39% based on the current price.

10 Year X-Ray :

Analysis of Financial Track Record (Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end)

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end.

Financial track record gives insight into the company's performance on key parameters over the past ten years. MoneyWorks4me’s proprietary colour codes make it easy for retail investors to gauge the company’s past performance.
Dr. Agarwals Health Care Ltd has performed well in majority of the past ten years indicating its past ten year financial track record is very good

Value Creation

Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26TTM
ROCE % 0%0%0%10.5%-1.1%24.3%21.5%17.8%14.3%16.1%-
Value Creation
Index
NANANA-0.2-1.10.80.60.30.10.2-

Growth Parameters

Sales 0005314716961,0181,3321,7112,0802,207
Sales YoY Gr.-NANANA-11.2%47.7%46.2%30.9%28.4%21.6%-
Adj EPS 000-1.2-2.81.63.92.32.43.74.7
YoY Gr.-NANANANANA148.7%-41.2%4.4%56.7%-
BVPS (₹) 00012.1910.326.447.658.863.665.2
Adj Net
Profit
000-23.6-57.632.192.263.975.3118148
Cash Flow from Ops. 00010399.2164233346357519-
Debt/CF from Ops. 0001.61.91.81.51.10.70.3-

CAGR

9 Years 5 Years 3 Years 1 Years
Sales NA34.6%26.9%21.6%
Adj EPS NANA-1.3%56.7%
BVPSNA48%34%8.1%
Share Price - - - 17.2%

Key Financial Parameters

Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26TTM
Return on
Equity %
000-9.5-26.616.221.96.54.76.17.3
Op. Profit
Mgn %
00023.316.626.126.727.226.627.527.7
Net Profit
Mgn %
000-4.3-12.85.4105.767.46.7
Debt to
Equity
0000.711.40.60.30.10.1-
Working Cap
Days
0000100766562758552
Cash Conv.
Cycle
00001-16-12-71813

Valuation of Dr. Agarwals Health - Consolidated

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

mw4me loader

Analyst's Notes

data not found
No data found!

Management X-Ray

Shareholding Pattern

Promoter's Holding & Share Pledging

Pledged *0.000.000.000.000.000.00
* Pledged shares as % of Promoter's holding (%)

Financials

PARTICULARSMar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Sales5314716961,0181,3321,7112,080
Operating Expenses + 4073945147489701,2601,509
Manufacturing Costs153142184290436558659
Material Costs696084113137162193
Employee Cost 112116140190243327404
Other Costs 7477107155155213254
Operating Profit 12477182270362451571
Operating Profit Margin (%) 23.3%16.3%26.1%26.5%27.2%26.4%27.5%
Other Income + 13142218495750
Exceptional Items 00000-31
Interest 5444497610111598
Depreciation 939598128170231276
Profit Before Tax -11-485784141160249
Tax 91014-20465081
Profit After Tax -20-584310395110168
PAT Margin (%) -3.7%-12.4%6.2%10.1%7.1%6.5%8.1%
Adjusted EPS (₹)-1.0-2.71.84.03.02.64.2
Dividend Payout Ratio (%)0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
PARTICULARSMar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26

Equity and Liabilities

Shareholders Fund + 2491842126281,3331,8572,013
Share Capital 777893232
Reserves 2421772066201,3241,8251,982
Debt +157178264310325157133
Long Term Debt145168254306310157133
Short Term Debt12101051500
Minority Interest18142130406094
Trade Payables647589101133127149
Others Liabilities 2523234257018851,4391,525
Total Liabilities 7407741,0121,7702,7163,6403,915

Fixed Assets

Net Fixed Assets +5515757011,2931,7462,5262,873
Gross Block7388541,0821,7942,3993,3973,764
Accumulated Depreciation188279381501653871891
CWIP 8112899118153244
Investments 10034471264152
Inventories33283336528094
Trade Receivables5247577697124161
Cash Equivalents 4465117149125251129
Others Assets 50487683108242262
Total Assets 7407741,0121,7702,7163,6403,915
PARTICULARSMar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Cash Flow From Operating Activity + 10399164233346357519
PBT -11-485784141160249
Adjustment 139145138197233331373
Changes in Working Capital -910-15-135-98-48
Tax Paid -16-7-16-35-32-37-55
Cash Flow From Investing Activity + -80-37-155-509-914-750-308
Capex -201-33-70-157-228-320-460
Net Investments 00-87-348-693-28441
Others 122-31-47-146111
Cash Flow From Financing Activity + -73-3735303553382-220
Net Proceeds from Shares 00030163728011
Net Proceeds from Borrowing 3220000-24
Interest Paid -32-19-21-29-32-32-8
Dividend Paid -0-0-0-0-1-1-1
Others -45-405632-51135-199
Net Cash Flow -50254427-15-11-10
PARTICULARSMar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Ratios
ROE (%)-7.89-26.9521.7724.589.696.928.69
ROCE (%)10.53-1.0924.2621.5117.7714.3216.14
Asset Turnover Ratio0.720.620.780.730.590.540.55
PAT to CFO Conversion(x)N/AN/A3.812.263.643.253.09
Working Capital Days
Receivable Days36.1038.4027.1023.9023.7023.5025
Inventory Days2323.8015.9012.4012.1014.1015.30
Payable Days340419.60356.80306.20312.40292.60261.50

Top 5 Mutual Funds Holding

Last Visited Stocks

Announcements

Dr. Agarwals Health Care Ltd FAQs

The current trading price of Dr. Agarwals Health on 01-Sep-2026 16:59 is ₹508.5.

Market capitalization or market cap is determined by multiplying the current market price of a company's shares with the total number of shares outstanding. As of 31-Aug-2026 the market cap of Dr. Agarwals Health stood at ₹16,095.4 Cr

The latest P/E ratio of Dr. Agarwals Health as of 31-Aug-2026 is 349.8.

The latest P/B ratio of Dr. Agarwals Health as of 31-Aug-2026 is 8.06.

The 52-week high of Dr. Agarwals Health is ₹567.8 and the 52-week low is ₹402.1.

The TTM revenue is Trailing Twelve Months sales. The TTM revenue/sales of Dr. Agarwals Health is ₹1,374 ( Cr.) .

Past 10 year's financial track record analysis by Moneyworks4me indicates that Dr. Agarwals Health Care Ltd is a good quality company.

The key valuation ratios of Dr. Agarwals Health Care Ltd's currently when compared to its past seem to suggest it is in the Somewhat overvalued zone.

The Price Trend analysis by MoneyWorks4Me indicates it is Semi Strong which suggest that the price of Dr. Agarwals Health Care Ltd is likely to Rise-somewhat in the short term. However, please check the rating on Quality and Valuation before investing.

About Dr. Agarwals Health Care Ltd

Dr. Agarwal's Health Care Limited was incorporated at Chennai, Tamil Nadu as a public limited company under the Companies Act, 1956, pursuant to the certificate of incorporation dated April 19, 2010, issued by the RoC and commenced operations pursuant to the certificate for commencement of business dated May 29, 2010, issued by the RoC.

Dr. Agarwal's Health Care provides a comprehensive range of eye care services, including cataract, refractive and other surgeries; consultations, diagnoses and non-surgical treatments; and sell opticals, contact lenses and accessories, and eye care related pharmaceutical products. The company had a market share of around 25% of the total eye care service chain market in India during the Financial Year 2024. The company categorizes its Facilities as Primary Facilities [which are non-surgical eye care facilities); Secondary Facilities (which are surgical Facilities); and Tertiary Facilities (which are super-specialty surgical Facilities and include three centres of excellence (COEs)], depending upon the nature of services provided. The company’s business operations are structured as a “hub and spoke” model, which enables it to build a scalable and accessible platform for the continued growth of its business. 

The company’s Primary Facilities provide initial eye care diagnosis and clinical investigation services. The Secondary Facilities at its spokes provide select services including cataract surgeries and clinical investigations while its Tertiary Facilities have super-specialty surgical capabilities including retinal, corneal, and refractive surgeries. The company’s COEs, in addition to being Tertiary Facilities, also offer academic programs in ophthalmology and provide continuous training for its doctors, optometrists, and counsellors, among others. Its integrated hub and spoke model enable deeper geographic penetration, allowing greater accessibility to patients while driving efficiency of critical resources across the network. 

Business area of the company

The company and its subsidiaries/associate are primarily engaged in running, owning and managing eye care hospitals, opticals, pharmacies, etc.

Awards and accreditation

  • 2023: AHCL was awarded as ‘One of the Best Healthcare Brands - 2023’ at The Economic Times Best Healthcare Brands 2023.
  • 2024: ‘Best Employer 2024-2025 - Tamil Nadu’ at the 19th Employer Branding Awards.
  • 2022: AHCL was awarded ‘E4M Pride of India Brands’ at the Best of Bharat Awards 2022.
  • 2022: AHCL was awarded the ‘Best Eye Hospital’ at the Pulse Healthcare Awards, Tamil Nadu.
  • 2023: AHCL was ranked as ‘India’s Most Trusted Eye Hospitals category’ in the Trust Research Advisory’s Brand Trust Report, India Study 2023.
  • 2024:  AHCL was awarded the Bronze award for ‘Digital Initiative for Patient Education’ award at the Smart Hospitals and Diagnostic Awards, 2024.
  • 2024: AHCL was awarded the ‘Best Use of TV in Healthcare - Gold’ and ‘Best Use of Print in Healthcare - Silver’ awards at the annual e4m Indian Marketing Awards, 2024 - South.

History and milestones

  • 2010: Incorporation of the company. 
  • 2010: Entry into the Telangana (formerly a part of Andhra Pradesh) and Karnataka markets by entering into lease agreements for setting up eye clinics.
  • 2011: Investment by EILSF SPV 3 in the company. 
  • 2012: Entry into the Africa market by entering into an agreement with Dr, Amelia Buque to jointly promote eye hospitals and other health care related services in Mozambique.
  • 2017: Entry into the Maharashtra market through the acquisition of hospital facilities in Maharashtra.
  • 2019: Investment by Claymore Investments (Mauritius), an indirect wholly owned subsidiary of Temasek Holdings (Private) Limited and Value Growth Investment Holdings Pte. Ltd in the company through subscription of equity shares. 
  • 2019: Subscription of NCDs by British International Investment (formerly known as CDC Group PLC) in the company.
  • 2021: The Company launched its 100th eye care facility. 
  • 2022: Investment by TPG Capital’s Hyperion Investments Pte. Ltd. and Arvon Investments Pte. Ltd., an indirect wholly owned subsidiary of Temasek Holdings (Private) Limited in the Company through subscription of equity shares. 
  • 2022: Entry into the Jammu market through the acquisition of Dr. Sood eye care practices from Dr. Rohan and Raj Deep Sood. 
  • 2022: Strengthened presence in the Gujarat market through acquisition of the eye care business from Prizma Eyecare LLP, Dr. Sanjay Vallabhai Savani and Dr. Ashish P. Gusani
  • 2023: Strengthened presence in the Punjab market through the acquisition of Punjab Eye Hospital from Dr. Gurpal Singh.
  • 2024: Entry in the Uttar Pradesh market through the acquisition of an eye care business in Varanasi. Expanded its` presence in Punjab market by acquisition of Dr Thind Eye Care Private Limited.

You have 49 views remaining as a Guest User. To get DeciZen Rating of 3,500+ Stocks based on their Quality, Valuation and Price Trend Login Now

About MoneyWorks4Me

MoneyWorks4Me is a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser (IA) dedicated to helping investors build long-term wealth through transparent, research-driven, conflict-free guidance. Founded in 2008, we started our journey as a Research Analyst (RA), providing deep fundamental analysis, intrinsic value insights, and long-term investing frameworks for Indian equities. In 2017, we transitioned to a full-fledged SEBI-registered Investment Adviser, strengthening our commitment to acting as a fiduciary—always putting the investor’s interest first.

Our Vision

To become India’s most trusted, research-powered fiduciary advisory platform—where every investor, regardless of experience, can make calm, confident, and well-reasoned investment decisions.

What Makes MoneyWorks4Me Different

Our Approach: Ensuring compounding work its magic on client portfolio.

MoneyWorks4Me ensures this through: