MoneyWorks4Me

Acutaas Chemicals Ltd (ACUTAAS)

Share Analysis – Quality, Valuation Zone, Price Trend & DeciZen Rating BSE: 543349 NSE: ACUTAAS Pharmaceuticals & Drugs | Small Cap | Acutaas Chemicals Share Price

₹3,173.25 20.05 (0.64%)

As on 01-Sep'26 16:59

Acutaas Chemicals Ltd (ACUTAAS)

Share Analysis – Quality, Valuation Zone, Price Trend & DeciZen Rating BSE: 543349 NSE: ACUTAAS Pharmaceuticals & Drugs | Small Cap | Acutaas Chemicals Share Price

₹3,173.25 20.05 (0.64%)

As on 01-Sep'26 16:59

Key Metrics
Valuation Multiples
Market Cap
₹26,871 Cr.
Current Price
₹3,173.3
52-Week Low / High
₹1,290 / 3,735
TTM EPS
₹48.5
TTM Sales
₹1,440 Cr.
Book Value per Share
₹213.1
P/E Ratio
67.61
Higher than its 5-year historical median
Industry PE
54.7
Price to Book (P/B)
15.41
Higher than its 5-year historical median
Price to Sales (P/S)
18.66
Higher than its 5-year historical median
EV/EBITDA
46.40
Higher than its 5-year historical median
Dividend Yield
0.02%
Profitability Efficiency
Return on Equity (ROE)
24.60%
Outperforms industry median
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)
32.94%
Outperforms industry median
Return on Assets (ROA)
21.08%
Operating Profit Margin
22.7%
Net Profit Margin
27.66%
Gross Profit Margin
39.7%
Growth Momentum
1-yr vs 3-yr growth
Sales Growth (1 Year)
Improving versus 3-year growth rate
43.96%
Operating Profit Growth (1 Year)
Improving versus 3-year growth rate
114.54%
Net Profit Growth (1 Year)
Improving versus 3-year growth rate
129.5%
Asset Quality
Promoter Holding
32.66%
Pledged shares (%) of Promoter's holding (%)
0.00%
Reserves
₹1,703 Cr.
Equity
₹40.9 Cr.
Face Value
₹5
All Time Low / High
₹382.07 / 3735.00

Acutaas Chemicals stock performance

Key Ratios
mw4me loader

Check Before You Invest

Quality

Somewhat Good

Valuation

Overvalued

Price Trend

Weak
Q.1 Is Acutaas Chemicals Ltd a good quality company?
Acutaas Chemicals Ltd is a average quality company, based on a somewhat consistent multi-year financial track record.

This assessment is based on company’s performance on Revenue growth, ROCE, Equity and Assets, key margin ratios, cash conversion cycle, and debt to cash flow from operations and how it compares with its long term averages.

We have analysed the performance of the company on the following:

  • How has it performed on generating Profits?

    By checking its Revenue growth, Gross, Operating and Net Margins compared to its last 5-year median.

  • How efficiently has it utilized Capital?

    By checking its ROCE, ROA, ROE and its Cash Conversion Cycle.

  • How is it managing its Debt?

    By checking its Debt to Equity and Cash Flow from Operations.

How does Acutaas Chemicals Ltd performance compare with that of its Peers?
Q.1 Revenue growth of Acutaas Chemicals Ltd vs industry peers?
Acutaas Chemicals Ltd revenue CAGR is 32.80%, compared to the industry median CAGR of 5.82%, indicating faster growth and gaining its market share.
Q.1 Promoter shareholding and pledge status of Acutaas Chemicals Ltd?
Promoters hold 32.66% of the Acutaas Chemicals Ltd, with 0.00% of their stake pledged, indicating no pledge risk.
Q.1 Stock return of Acutaas Chemicals Ltd over the last decade?
Over the last 3 year(s), the stock has delivered a CAGR of 69.44% based on the current price.

10 Year X-Ray :

Analysis of Financial Track Record (Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end)

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end.

Financial track record gives insight into the company's performance on key parameters over the past ten years. MoneyWorks4me’s proprietary colour codes make it easy for retail investors to gauge the company’s past performance.
Acutaas Chemicals Ltd has performed well in some of the past ten years indicating its past ten year financial track record is somewhat good

Value Creation

Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25TTM
ROCE % 42.7%35.8%37.8%35%26.7%33.1%23.9%20.7%10.2%20%-
Value Creation
Index
2.82.22.41.50.91.40.70.5-0.30.5-

Growth Parameters

Sales 1541601882362403415206176889901,440
Sales YoY Gr.-4.3%17.5%25.2%1.7%42.1%52.7%18.6%11.5%44%-
Adj EPS 1.81.92.73.94.32.99.911.37.89.448.5
YoY Gr.-8%40.2%45.3%12.2%-33.8%245.1%14.5%-30.6%19.9%-
BVPS (₹) 4.46.39.212.917.18.771.180.591.280.1213.1
Adj Net
Profit
1111.916.724.327.254.171.982.457.8154397
Cash Flow from Ops. 10.128.81021.827.326.9-9.755.7101116-
Debt/CF from Ops. 2.90.94.42.52.25.1-0.10.120.1-

CAGR

9 Years 5 Years 3 Years 1 Years
Sales 23%32.8%23.9%44%
Adj EPS 20.5%16.8%-1.6%19.9%
BVPS38.2%36.1%4.1%-12.2%
Share Price - - 69% 124.5%

Key Financial Parameters

Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25TTM
Return on
Equity %
52.235.734.434.928.839.821.114.99.215.533.1
Op. Profit
Mgn %
11.814.416.218.217.523.820.22015.722.837.6
Net Profit
Mgn %
7.27.48.910.311.415.913.813.48.415.627.6
Debt to
Equity
1.10.70.80.70.60.8000.30-
Working Cap
Days
13715014816418818119522424020099
Cash Conv.
Cycle
38303036525672901078771

Valuation of Acutaas Chemicals - Standalone

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

mw4me loader

Analyst's Notes

data not found
No data found!

Management X-Ray

Shareholding Pattern

Promoter's Holding & Share Pledging

Pledged *0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
* Pledged shares as % of Promoter's holding (%)

Financials

PARTICULARSMar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Sales1601882362403415206176889901,324
Operating Expenses + 137158193199260415494580765841
Manufacturing Costs162121394671697381103
Material Costs95113149129180273331408548562
Employee Cost 71011182141496181111
Other Costs 18141113143045385464
Operating Profit 2331434180105123108225483
Operating Profit Margin (%) 14.4%16.2%18.2%17.1%23.5%20.2%19.9%15.7%22.7%36.5%
Other Income + 0313134141846
Exceptional Items 0000000-3200
Interest 3356662663
Depreciation 123441012152433
Profit Before Tax 19283735729111269214493
Tax 7101271820292554127
Profit After Tax 1218252754728344160366
PAT Margin (%) 7.5%9.8%10.5%11.5%15.9%13.8%13.5%6.4%16.1%27.7%
Adjusted EPS (₹)1.92.93.94.42.99.911.45.99.744.7
Dividend Payout Ratio (%)0%0%0%0%0%15.20%13.10%25.30%7.70%5.60%
PARTICULARSMar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26

Equity and Liabilities

Shareholders Fund + 3958811081645185876731,3111,665
Share Capital 221111323636374141
Reserves 385671971324825506361,2711,624
Debt +2341485411713172624
Long Term Debt14312220731011400
Short Term Debt992634450359624
Minority Interest0000000000
Trade Payables3848695185118139133156151
Others Liabilities 891415441830936595
Total Liabilities 1091552122284106557591,0711,5381,935

Fixed Assets

Net Fixed Assets +15155862161178222357499601
Gross Block22247075177204261410577711
Accumulated Depreciation81012131727395377110
CWIP 11302120330125130228
Investments 152128283333336868118
Inventories2027395260112119151174227
Trade Receivables36507353119162230213289360
Cash Equivalents 31032995932241165
Others Assets 8111218366866125137237
Total Assets 1091552122284106557591,0711,5381,935
PARTICULARSMar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Cash Flow From Operating Activity + 2910222727-1056101116305
PBT 19283735729111269214493
Adjustment 44579121142159
Changes in Working Capital 13-15-6-7-40-91-436-69-86
Tax Paid -7-8-14-8-14-23-24-16-44-110
Cash Flow From Investing Activity + -19-27-25-24-101-122-20-337-234-334
Capex -15-21-17-19-102-33-84-306-191-195
Net Investments -4-6-8-51-9261-40-541
Others 0000032910-139
Cash Flow From Financing Activity + -7143072140-142352744
Net Proceeds from Shares 000003000524990
Net Proceeds from Borrowing -117-900-1362113-1140
Interest Paid -3-3-4-5-5-5-2-6-6-1
Dividend Paid 000000-11-11-12-12
Others -2017677-18-387-9417
Net Cash Flow 2-2-03-2821-1155-25
PARTICULARSMar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Ratios
ROE (%)36.0737.9435.4529.0639.7221.115.096.9416.0824.6
ROCE (%)35.837.7635.0226.6833.0523.8820.6710.2219.9932.94
Asset Turnover Ratio1.61.421.281.091.070.980.870.750.760.76
PAT to CFO Conversion(x)2.420.560.8810.5-0.140.672.30.730.83
Working Capital Days
Receivable Days82.9083.8095.1095.5091.8098.40116117.6092.6089.50
Inventory Days44.8045.7051.2069.3060.4060.5068.5071.806055.20
Payable Days128.40139.30142.50169.80138.30135.90142121.8096.2099.50

Top 5 Mutual Funds Holding

Last Visited Stocks

Announcements

Acutaas Chemicals Ltd FAQs

The current trading price of Acutaas Chemicals on 01-Sep-2026 16:59 is ₹3,173.3.

Market capitalization or market cap is determined by multiplying the current market price of a company's shares with the total number of shares outstanding. As of 31-Aug-2026 the market cap of Acutaas Chemicals stood at ₹26,870.9 Cr

The latest P/E ratio of Acutaas Chemicals as of 31-Aug-2026 is 67.61.

The latest P/B ratio of Acutaas Chemicals as of 31-Aug-2026 is 15.41.

The 52-week high of Acutaas Chemicals is ₹3,735 and the 52-week low is ₹1,290.1.

The TTM revenue is Trailing Twelve Months sales. The TTM revenue/sales of Acutaas Chemicals is ₹1,440 ( Cr.) .

Past 10 year's financial track record analysis by Moneyworks4me indicates that Acutaas Chemicals Ltd is a average quality company.

The key valuation ratios of Acutaas Chemicals Ltd's currently when compared to its past seem to suggest it is in the Overvalued zone.

The Price Trend analysis by MoneyWorks4Me indicates it is Weak which suggest that the price of Acutaas Chemicals Ltd is likely to Fall in the short term. However, please check the rating on Quality and Valuation before investing.

About Acutaas Chemicals Ltd

Ami Organics is a research and development (R&D) driven manufacturer of specialty chemicals with varied end usage, focused towards the development and manufacturing of advanced pharmaceutical intermediates (Pharma Intermediates) for regulated and generic active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) and New Chemical Entities (NCE) and key starting material for agrochemical and fine chemicals, especially from its recent acquisition of the business of Gujarat Organics (GOL) (Acquisition). The company is one of the major manufacturers of Pharma Intermediates for certain key APIs, including Dolutegravir, Trazodone, Entacapone, Nintedanib and Rivaroxaban. The Pharma Intermediates which it manufacture, find application in certain high-growth therapeutic areas including anti-retroviral, anti-inflammatory, anti-psychotic, anti-cancer, anti-Parkinson, anti-depressant and anti-coagulant, commanding significant market share both in India and globally.

The company has developed and commercialized over 450 Pharma Intermediates for APIs across 17 key therapeutic areas since inception and NCE, with a strong focus on R&D across select high-growth high margin therapeutic areas such as anti-retroviral, anti-inflammatory, anti-psychotic, anti-cancer, anti-Parkinson, anti-depressant and anti-coagulant, for use across the global pharmaceutical market. In addition, the company recently completed the acquisition of two additional manufacturing facilities operated by GOL which has added preservatives (parabens and parabens formulations which have end usage in cosmetics, animal food and personal care industries) and other specialty chemicals (with end usage in inter alia the cosmetics, dyes polymers and agrochemicals industries) in its existing product portfolio, which command significant market share globally in the supply of certain paraben derivatives. The acquisition is in line with company’s inorganic growth strategy of foraying further into the specialty chemicals sector and it will enable it to significantly diversify its existing product portfolio, with an objective of attaining inorganic expansion of its business.

Business area of the company

The company is one of the leading research and development driven manufacturers of specialty chemicals. The company manufactures different types of Advanced Pharmaceutical Intermediates and Active Pharmaceutical ingredients (API) for New Chemical Entities, and material for agrochemicals and fine chemicals.

Awards, accreditations or recognitions

  • 2005: Gujarat Gas Safety Award for developing and implementing effective HSE Management System by Gujarat Gas Company Limited.
  • 2016: Obtained certifications for ISO 9001:2015 and ISO 14001:2015.
  • 2017: Outstanding export performance “Second Award” under the category of Panel - II: Inorganic, Organic and Agro Chemicals - (SSM) for the year 2016-17.
  • 2018: Conferred the title of the “Best Recuiter” by Uka Tarsadia University, Bardoli.
  • 2018: Recognition by the Directorate General of Foreign Trade with status of ‘Two Star Export House’.
  • 2018: Certified by the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs as ‘Authorised Economic Operator’ in recognition and appreciation of Company’s commitment to secure international supply chain and compliance with ‘WCO’s SAFE Framework of Standards’.
  • 2018: Obtained certification for SA 8000:2014.
  • 2018: “Business Innovation Award” under Dare to Dream awards by SAP.
  • 2019: Obtained certification for ISO 45001:2018.
  • 2021: Award for Excellence in the ‘Research in Science & Technology’ category by the Federation of Gujarat Industries.
  • 2021: Fairdeal Filaments Awards for Outstanding Entrepreneur in MSME Segment by the Southern Gujarat Chamber of Commerce & Industry.

Major events and milestones

  • 2004: Formation of partnership firm in the name of “Ami Organics”.
  • 2007: Ami Organics changed its constitution into Ami Organics Private Limited.
  • 2011: Implemented the Integrated Management System (IMS).
  • 2015: Achieved turnover of Rs 1,000 million.
  • 2015: Incorporated Ami Onco-Theranostics, LLC in USA along with Photolitec LLC.
  • 2016: Established a tertiary effluent treatment plant to become zero liquid discharge plant.
  • 2016: Received recognition from the Department of Scientific and Industrial Research for company's in-house research and development (R&D) unit.
  • 2017: Increased warehouse capacity by establishing a warehouse equipped with modern infrastructure including fire and safety and having a storage capacity of 1050 metric ton (MT) of raw material.
  • 2017: Achieved turnover of Rs 1,500 million.
  • 2017: Applied for process patents for five products in India.
  • 2018: Completed assessment of and established a good manufacturing practice (GMP) compliant facility at company’s production site and warehouse in Surat, Gujarat.
  • 2018: Applied for process patents for three additional products in India.
  • 2018: Converted Ami Organics Private Limited into a public limited company, Ami Organics Limited.
  • 2018: Received first establishment inspection report (“EIR”) from the United States Food and Drug Administration (“USFDA”).
  • 2020: Received second EIR from USFDA for the manufacturing facility at Surat, Gujarat.
  • 2020: Commencement of a new research and development laboratory at Sachin, Surat, Gujarat.
  • 2020: Commencement of the new solvent recovery plant at Sachin, Surat, Gujarat.
  • 2021: Acquisition of the Ankleshwar and Jhagadia units from Gujarat Organics Limited.
  • 2021: Applied for process patents for three additional products in India.


You have 48 views remaining as a Guest User. To get DeciZen Rating of 3,500+ Stocks based on their Quality, Valuation and Price Trend Login Now

About MoneyWorks4Me

MoneyWorks4Me is a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser (IA) dedicated to helping investors build long-term wealth through transparent, research-driven, conflict-free guidance. Founded in 2008, we started our journey as a Research Analyst (RA), providing deep fundamental analysis, intrinsic value insights, and long-term investing frameworks for Indian equities. In 2017, we transitioned to a full-fledged SEBI-registered Investment Adviser, strengthening our commitment to acting as a fiduciary—always putting the investor’s interest first.

Our Vision

To become India’s most trusted, research-powered fiduciary advisory platform—where every investor, regardless of experience, can make calm, confident, and well-reasoned investment decisions.

What Makes MoneyWorks4Me Different

Our Approach: Ensuring compounding work its magic on client portfolio.

MoneyWorks4Me ensures this through: