X

Geodesic Ltd. Stock Analysis

Small Cap
Evaluated by 1266 users | BSE: 503699 | NSE: GEODESIC |
IT - Software
Geodesic incorporated in 1999, is engaged in providing innovative software products which operate across various platforms of landlines, mobile phones and desktops/laptops. Company was founded by Mr. Pankaj Kumar, Mr. Kiran Kulkarni, Mr. Prashant Mulekar and Mr. Mahesh MurthyThe company is...

Analysis of Financial Track Record

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end
Financial track record gives insight into the company's performance on key parameters over the past ten years. MoneyWorks4me’s proprietary colour codes make it easy for retail investors to gauge the company’s past performance.
Value Creation
 Mar'04Mar'05Mar'06Mar'07Mar'08Mar'09Mar'10Mar'11Jun'12Jun'13
Return on Capital Employed 29.41%39.07%31.75%37.14%18.68%18.86%14.51%18.78%1.19%-1.08%
Growth Parameters
Growth Parameters Colour Code Guide
Net Sales (Rs. Cr.) 17.540.292.2165255494487671473173
Y-o-Y Gr. Rt.-130.1%129.3%79.1%54.7%93.3%-1.3%37.8%-29.5%-63.5%
Adjusted EPS (Rs.) 1.062.54.7911.0712.3119.4717.7227.71-1.76-7.53
Y-o-Y Gr. Rt.-135.9%91.6%131.1%11.2%58.2%-9%56.4%-106.4%NA
Book Value per Share (Rs.) 4.757.1422.6533.746.0765.3682.65107.2888.5297.17
Adjusted Net Profit 819.342.198.2113180163250-15.8-68.1
Net Op. Cash Flow (Rs. Cr.) 6.630.911.183.411747.7194554-1102.8
Debt to Cash Flow from Ops 0.010.010.0204.3213.443.021.11-6.62363.55
Standalone financials take only the parent company into account while consolidated financials take into account financials of the parent company as well as of all its subsidiaries. In most companies consolidated financials should be used for analysis.
Geodesic Ltd. should be analysed on a Standalone basis
CAGR
CAGR Colour Code Guide
  9 yrs 5 yrs 3 yrs 1 yr
Net Sales 29%-7.5%-29.2%-63.5%
Adjusted EPS -224.3%-190.6%-175.2%NA
Book Value per Share 39.916.15.59.8
Share Price - - - -
Key Financial Parameter
Performance Ratio Colour Code Guide
 Mar'04Mar'05Mar'06Mar'07Mar'08Mar'09Mar'10Mar'11Jun'12Jun'13
Return on Equity (%) 29.5839.1231.7337.1529.7434.0223.6128.72-2.01-7.26
Operating Profit Margin (%) 64.2361.696068.0460.8649.3947.6646.6115.46-294.81
Net Profit Margin (%) 45.9247.8945.759.4944.4136.3533.5437.2-3.34-39.39
Debt to Equity 00001.191.060.770.640.921.15
Working Capital Days 2281451301602522814103455332,374
Cash Conversion Cycle 78-185-4939-46-138-17-740-257159
Entity Percentage Holding
Promoters 9.74%
Institutions 19.68%
Non-Institutions 70.58%
Pledged *30.3655.6360.1060.3114.1039.6839.7939.7939.7939.79
* Pledged shares as % of Promoter's holding (%)
Data is not available for this company.

Data is not available for this company.

Data is not available for this company

Geodesic incorporated in 1999, is engaged in providing innovative software products which operate across various platforms of landlines, mobile phones and desktops/laptops. Company was founded by Mr. Pankaj Kumar, Mr. Kiran Kulkarni, Mr. Prashant Mulekar and Mr. Mahesh Murthy

The company is headquartered at Mumbai, India. It caters to niche market and has product portfolio that includes solutions for Instant Messaging, Voice-over-IP and Internet Radio.

Company’s products allow

Geodesic incorporated in 1999, is engaged in providing innovative software products which operate across various platforms of landlines, mobile phones and desktops/laptops. Company was founded by Mr. Pankaj Kumar, Mr. Kiran Kulkarni, Mr. Prashant Mulekar and Mr. Mahesh Murthy

The company is headquartered at Mumbai, India. It caters to niche market and has product portfolio that includes solutions for Instant Messaging, Voice-over-IP and Internet Radio.

Company’s products allow users to login to their Yahoo, MSN, GTalk, ICQ, AIM, and Jabber networks simultaneously and chat with buddies across all accounts.

Company is listed on the National Stock Exchange and Bombay Stock Exchange in India. In India, Geodesic’s offices are located at Mumbai and Bangalore. Outside India, company offices are located at USA, Sweden, Hong Kong and Singapore.  Company markets its products under the brand name ‘mundu’

On December 2005, Company acquired Bangalore based company PicoPeta Simputers that are engaged in providing hardware, design and software solutions based on the powerful and affordable Simputer platform and markets the solutions under the brand name ‘Amida Simputer’. The same year company also acquired a Hong Kong-based company-Engage Solutions and majority stakes in Clangula IT of Sweden.

Company acquired E Dot Solutions in the year 2007. On March 2007, it acquired 60 years old children's illustrated story magazine- Chandamama. This has led to strengthening integrating content and delivering it to its consumers in a digitized platform.

Company has collaborated with IDEA Cellular, a leading GSM Mobile Service Operator in India to launch the first true Mobile Internet Radio service in India-'IDEA Radio'

Geodesic has received various awards for acknowledging its quality deliverance that includes Deloitte Touché Tohomatsu Fast 500 Asia Pacific (four consecutive years), Deloitte Touché Tohomatsu Fast 50 India in 2005 and Red Herring 'Top World 100' small cap technology companies for 2005.

Company owns subsidiaries namely Geodesic Information systems Inc (GISI), USA, Engage Solutions (ESL), Hong Kong, Geodesic Information Systems AB (GISAB), Sweden, Geodesic Information Systems Pte (GISPL), Singapore, Geodesic Technology Solutions (GTSL), Hong Kong and Geodesic Holdings, Mauritius

Products

Mundu web content aggregatorMundu universal Instant Messenger for Palm DevicesMundu universal Instant Messenger for Mobile PhonesADePT- self service Ad Management SystemMundu universal Instant Messenger for Symbian Pocket PC, Blackberry and LinuxMundu Internet Radio for Mobile PhonesMundu Speak-VoIP on Windows Mobile, Palm and Symbian across GPRS and Wi-Fi (a world first)Mundu IM referral (word-of-mouth marketing)

Milestones

  • 1999- Company was incorporated under the name Geodesic Information Systems.
  • 2000-Geodesic Information Systems launched Hamarashop.net (a Mumbai-specific e-commerce portal) and Mundu IM (the world's first truly Interoperable Messaging System).
  • 2001- On November company’s Mundu IM on Indiatimes.com.
  • 2002- On January, Mundu IM download attains 1 million mark. On February, company got listed on BSE 500 and BSEMIDCAP.
  • 2003- Company launched IM Around -a technology that allows subscribers to announce online presence on e-mail, website and/or applications.
  • 2004- On January Company bags Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu Asia Pacific Technology Fast 500 award. Company is listed on National Stock Exchange of India Limited (NSE). Commences its US operations. Company’s employee strength reaches 100+ people.
  • 2005-Company starts its operations in countries namely UK, Hong Kong and Sweden. Company acquires PicoPeta Simputers of India, Clangula IT of Sweden and Engage Solutions of Hong Kong. Company receives the Inaugural Red Herring Small Cap 100 award. Geodesic launches Mundu IM on Palm (first retail product offering).
  • 2006- On March, company launches Mundu Speak (a mobile VOIP product).
  • 2007- Company’s product Mundu IMv 4.0 is chosen as one of the top 12 mobile applications of 2007. Company acquired old children's magazine Chandamama. Company acquired E Dot Solutions-web developing company. Geodesic broadcasts Mundu IM for the Apple iPhone. Mundu was installed in BenQ smartphones.
  • 2008-Company rechristened its name to Geodesic. Company’s Instant Messenger was amongst the top ten iPhone applications during 2007-08. Company appeared in Forbes 200 Best under a Billion- Asia Pacific. Company ties up with Medion AG from Germany to provide Mundu IM service on new mobile communications devices. Company collaborates with Idea to launch 'Idea Radio'. Company’s employee strength reaches 450+ people.
  • 2012 - Geodesic's Award-Winning Mundu TV App Reaches 5 Million Downloads on the Nokia Store.
Puchho Befikar
SEBI Registered: Investment Adviser - INA000013323

Callback