MoneyWorks4Me

Pennar Industries Ltd (PENIND)

Share Analysis – Quality, Valuation Zone, Price Trend & DeciZen Rating BSE: 513228 NSE: PENIND Steel & Iron Products | Small Cap | Pennar Industries Share Price

₹166.80 -0.10 (-0.06%)

As on 03-Sep'26 16:59

Pennar Industries Ltd (PENIND)

Share Analysis – Quality, Valuation Zone, Price Trend & DeciZen Rating BSE: 513228 NSE: PENIND Steel & Iron Products | Small Cap | Pennar Industries Share Price

₹166.80 -0.10 (-0.06%)

As on 03-Sep'26 16:59

Key Metrics
Valuation Multiples
Market Cap
₹2,261 Cr.
Current Price
₹166.8
52-Week Low / High
₹129 / 280
TTM EPS
₹7.4
TTM Sales
₹2,662 Cr.
Book Value per Share
₹74.6
P/E Ratio
22.51
Lower than its 5-year historical median
Industry PE
24.9
Price to Book (P/B)
2.24
In line with its 5-year historical median
Price to Sales (P/S)
0.85
Higher than its 5-year historical median
EV/EBITDA
9.63
In line with its 5-year historical median
Dividend Yield
0%
Profitability Efficiency
Return on Equity (ROE)
10.92%
Outperforms industry median
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)
14.38%
Outperforms industry median
Return on Assets (ROA)
3.51%
Operating Profit Margin
10.3%
Net Profit Margin
3.69%
Gross Profit Margin
7%
Growth Momentum
1-yr vs 3-yr growth
Sales Growth (1 Year)
Slowing versus 3-year growth rate
4.9%
Operating Profit Growth (1 Year)
Slowing versus 3-year growth rate
6.9%
Net Profit Growth (1 Year)
Slowing versus 3-year growth rate
10.45%
Asset Quality
Promoter Holding
39.67%
Pledged shares (%) of Promoter's holding (%)
8.73%
Reserves
₹942 Cr.
Equity
₹67.8 Cr.
Face Value
₹5
All Time Low / High
₹0.32 / 279.80

Pennar Industries stock performance

Key Ratios
mw4me loader

Check Before You Invest

Quality

Somewhat Good

Valuation

Somewhat Overvalued

Price Trend

Semi Strong
Q.1 Is Pennar Industries Ltd a good quality company?
Pennar Industries Ltd is a average quality company, based on a somewhat consistent multi-year financial track record.

This assessment is based on company’s performance on Revenue growth, ROCE, Equity and Assets, key margin ratios, cash conversion cycle, and debt to cash flow from operations and how it compares with its long term averages.

We have analysed the performance of the company on the following:

  • How has it performed on generating Profits?

    By checking its Revenue growth, Gross, Operating and Net Margins compared to its last 5-year median.

  • How efficiently has it utilized Capital?

    By checking its ROCE, ROA, ROE and its Cash Conversion Cycle.

  • How is it managing its Debt?

    By checking its Debt to Equity and Cash Flow from Operations.

How does Pennar Industries Ltd performance compare with that of its Peers?
Q.1 Revenue growth of Pennar Industries Ltd vs industry peers?
Pennar Industries Ltd revenue CAGR is 4.21%, compared to the industry median CAGR of 7.75%, indicating slower growth and losing its market share.
Q.1 Promoter shareholding and pledge status of Pennar Industries Ltd?
Promoters hold 39.67% of the Pennar Industries Ltd, with 8.73% of their stake pledged, indicating low pledge risk.
Q.1 Stock return of Pennar Industries Ltd over the last decade?
Over the last 9 year(s), the stock has delivered a CAGR of 14.6% based on the current price.

10 Year X-Ray :

Analysis of Financial Track Record (Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end)

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end.

Financial track record gives insight into the company's performance on key parameters over the past ten years. MoneyWorks4me’s proprietary colour codes make it easy for retail investors to gauge the company’s past performance.
Pennar Industries Ltd has performed well in some of the past ten years indicating its past ten year financial track record is somewhat good

Value Creation

Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25TTM
ROCE % 14%15.9%27.8%16.4%12.9%6.7%9.3%11.2%13.5%15%-
Value Creation
Index
00.11.00.2-0.1-0.5-0.3-0.20.00.1-

Growth Parameters

Sales 9039881,7502,1162,0981,5171,9952,2882,4582,5782,662
Sales YoY Gr.-9.4%77.2%20.9%-0.9%-27.7%31.5%14.7%7.4%4.9%-
Adj EPS 2.32.454.23.6-0.72.52.54.26.57.4
YoY Gr.-5.3%112.7%-16.7%-14.1%-120.2%NA0%69.1%54.6%-
BVPS (₹) 27.929.239.743.74848.650.954.258.46574.6
Adj Net
Profit
27.128.576.863.952.4-10.335.433.656.987.9100
Cash Flow from Ops. 10187.21.1171198-55.5209117212169-
Debt/CF from Ops. 1.91.6330.52.62.3-10.52.85.33.54.6-

CAGR

9 Years 5 Years 3 Years 1 Years
Sales 12.4%4.2%8.9%4.9%
Adj EPS 12.5%12.5%37.8%54.6%
BVPS9.9%6.3%8.5%11.3%
Share Price 14.6% 40.6% 14.5% -34.3%

Key Financial Parameters

Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25TTM
Return on
Equity %
7.88.116.110.17.7-1.554.67.510.610.6
Op. Profit
Mgn %
8.78.810.68.286.37.77.38.610.310.5
Net Profit
Mgn %
32.94.432.5-0.71.81.52.33.43.8
Debt to
Equity
0.60.40.60.70.60.80.80.90.90.9-
Working Cap
Days
177164168181187269225216215223124
Cash Conv.
Cycle
734482103991441241171161269

Valuation of Pennar Industries - Standalone

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

mw4me loader

Analyst's Notes

data not found
No data found!

Management X-Ray

Shareholding Pattern

Promoter's Holding & Share Pledging

Pledged *2.812.802.802.802.800.002.802.802.808.73
* Pledged shares as % of Promoter's holding (%)

Financials

PARTICULARSMar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Sales9881,7502,1162,0981,5171,9952,2882,4582,5782,748
Operating Expenses + 9001,5641,9461,9301,4261,8422,1212,2462,3132,464
Manufacturing Costs116249351336265293331388426470
Material Costs6791,0841,2881,2569181,2321,4761,5361,5501,626
Employee Cost 62122149157131150154158177184
Other Costs 44110157181112167160164160184
Operating Profit 8718517016890152168212265284
Operating Profit Margin (%) 8.8%10.6%8.1%8.0%6.0%7.6%7.3%8.6%10.3%10.3%
Other Income + 5172620181937382942
Exceptional Items 021002000000
Interest 35627583797589114117132
Depreciation 12232843485056565663
Profit Before Tax 4513994621466080121130
Tax 174629901115213028
Profit After Tax 29936453134445992101
PAT Margin (%) 2.9%5.3%3.0%2.5%0.1%1.7%1.9%2.4%3.6%3.7%
Adjusted EPS (₹)2.46.14.23.60.12.43.34.46.87.5
Dividend Payout Ratio (%)0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
PARTICULARSMar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26

Equity and Liabilities

Shareholders Fund + 352604665697691723731788877979
Share Capital 60767673717167676767
Reserves 292528589624620652664721810912
Debt +134336413398531541558673716947
Long Term Debt691011001021139998134205268
Short Term Debt65235313296418442460539511679
Minority Interest0000000000
Trade Payables272372448477446515558738833830
Others Liabilities 178200212272218276302252270317
Total Liabilities 9361,5131,7381,8441,8862,0552,1492,4512,6973,073

Fixed Assets

Net Fixed Assets +197342453621599568631607805760
Gross Block3815466778879049221,0401,0591,2971,313
Accumulated Depreciation184204224266305354409453492553
CWIP 8271183353761018136123
Investments 637255573054369997131
Inventories189431436438468577737794908958
Trade Receivables227403461392447424363447527614
Cash Equivalents 484936564265535865137
Others Assets 204188178246247291319266260349
Total Assets 9361,5131,7381,8441,8862,0552,1492,4512,6973,073
PARTICULARSMar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Cash Flow From Operating Activity + 871171198-55209117212169186
PBT 4513994621466080121130
Adjustment 4450109162133140148154153194
Changes in Working Capital 10-1614-8-18834-77-1-73-110
Tax Paid -12-28-36-18-2-10-13-20-32-28
Cash Flow From Investing Activity + -18-112-204-79-4-134-4-215-66-227
Capex -30-118-225-90-45-21-36-216-107-171
Net Investments 9621028-2719711-11
Others 2-011113-8613-730-45
Cash Flow From Financing Activity + -788614-9644-79-106-14-9297
Net Proceeds from Shares 0000000000
Net Proceeds from Borrowing -1535122311-2113347570
Interest Paid -31-59-75-78-75-70-89-113-116-131
Dividend Paid 0000000000
Others -3210977-4010911-2965-51159
Net Cash Flow -9-25-1922-16-47-181156
PARTICULARSMar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Ratios
ROE (%)8.319.4710.097.710.134.836.087.811.0210.92
ROCE (%)15.8627.8216.3512.916.659.3411.213.515.0214.38
Asset Turnover Ratio1.231.451.31.170.811.011.091.081.010.96
PAT to CFO Conversion(x)30.012.673.74-556.152.663.591.841.84
Working Capital Days
Receivable Days78.3064.7074.5074.2010179.7062.8059.6068.3075.20
Inventory Days60.3063.5074.8076.1010995.60104.70112.60119.40122.90
Payable Days99.8063.806674.80101.2076.1070.2081.509395

Top 5 Mutual Funds Holding

Last Visited Stocks

Announcements

Pennar Industries Ltd FAQs

The current trading price of Pennar Industries on 03-Sep-2026 16:59 is ₹166.8.

Market capitalization or market cap is determined by multiplying the current market price of a company's shares with the total number of shares outstanding. As of 02-Sep-2026 the market cap of Pennar Industries stood at ₹2,261.4 Cr

The latest P/E ratio of Pennar Industries as of 02-Sep-2026 is 22.51.

The latest P/B ratio of Pennar Industries as of 02-Sep-2026 is 2.24.

The 52-week high of Pennar Industries is ₹279.8 and the 52-week low is ₹128.9.

The TTM revenue is Trailing Twelve Months sales. The TTM revenue/sales of Pennar Industries is ₹2,662 ( Cr.) .

Past 10 year's financial track record analysis by Moneyworks4me indicates that Pennar Industries Ltd is a average quality company.

The key valuation ratios of Pennar Industries Ltd's currently when compared to its past seem to suggest it is in the Somewhat overvalued zone.

The Price Trend analysis by MoneyWorks4Me indicates it is Semi Strong which suggest that the price of Pennar Industries Ltd is likely to Rise-somewhat in the short term. However, please check the rating on Quality and Valuation before investing.

About Pennar Industries Ltd

Pennar Industries, commenced manufacture of cold rolled Steel Strips in 1988 at Isnapur (45 km from Hyderabad) with an installed capacity of 30,000 MTPA. The company achieved profits right from the first year of its operation followed by declaration of dividend from the second year. The company increased its manufacturing capacity to 50,000 MTPA in the year 1997.  

Propelled by liberalization and globalization of the Indian economy, Pennar acquired Nagarjuna Steel Ltd., Patancheru (32 KM from Hyderabad) and Press Metal, a unit of Tube Investment(TI), at Tarapur near Mumbai.

Pennar’s fourth manufacturing facility is located at Chennai and manufactures profiles and components for the auto sector. The facility also services a steel service center.

Pennar is now a multi-location, multi-product company manufacturing cold rolled steel strips & tubes, cold rolled formed sections, electrostatic precipitators, pre-engineered building systems, sheet metal components, and road safety systems.

Products manufactured by the company include:

  • Cold Rolled Formed Profiles -Products are used in Commercial & Passenger Vehicles, Railway Coaches & Wagons, Industrial Buildings, Pollution Control Equipments and Door & Window Frames for Housing.
  • Pre-Engineered Building Systems-The system consists of elegant lattice-type portals made of cold formed profiles or portals of plate girder construction. Roofing and -cladding are made of galvanized/galvalume colour-coated steel sheet profiles as per customer’s specifications.
  • Engineered Components Division(Ecd)-Engineered Components Division Supplies various pressed steel components for the following sectors:             -Refrigeration / White Goods (Compressor Shells)              -Automobiles (Seating Systems, Rotor Cups)
  • Electro Static Precipitators (Esp)-The components include Collecting Electrodes & Discharge Electrodes.
  • Metal Crash Barrier-Pennar Industries Limited is the pioneer in the field of Road safety systems(Metal crash barriers) in India which were initially manufactured under licence from Voest Alpine Industrial Services (VAIS) Austria.
  • Cold Rolled Steel Strips(Crss)-The Cold Rolled Steel Strips Division, with facilities at Patancheru & Isnapur, has a combined annual capacity of 120,000 Metric Tons. Pennar manufactures steel strips up to 720 mm width and thickness range of 0.25 - 4.5 mm both in coil and sheet form.
  • ERW TUBES

Clientele

Major customers of the company include: TVS Motors, Electrolux, Honda Siel, Tata Motors, Eicher Motors, Alstom Power, LLOYDS, N.R Steels, L&T -ECC Division and many more.

You have 49 views remaining as a Guest User. To get DeciZen Rating of 3,500+ Stocks based on their Quality, Valuation and Price Trend Login Now

About MoneyWorks4Me

MoneyWorks4Me is a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser (IA) dedicated to helping investors build long-term wealth through transparent, research-driven, conflict-free guidance. Founded in 2008, we started our journey as a Research Analyst (RA), providing deep fundamental analysis, intrinsic value insights, and long-term investing frameworks for Indian equities. In 2017, we transitioned to a full-fledged SEBI-registered Investment Adviser, strengthening our commitment to acting as a fiduciary—always putting the investor’s interest first.

Our Vision

To become India’s most trusted, research-powered fiduciary advisory platform—where every investor, regardless of experience, can make calm, confident, and well-reasoned investment decisions.

What Makes MoneyWorks4Me Different

Our Approach: Ensuring compounding work its magic on client portfolio.

MoneyWorks4Me ensures this through: