MoneyWorks4Me

Savera Industries Ltd (SAVERA)

Share Analysis – Quality, Valuation Zone, Price Trend & DeciZen Rating BSE: 512634 NSE: SAVERA Hotel, Resort & Restaurants | Small Cap | Savera Industries Share Price

₹169 8.65 (5.39%)

As on 04-Sep'26 16:59

Savera Industries Ltd (SAVERA)

Share Analysis – Quality, Valuation Zone, Price Trend & DeciZen Rating BSE: 512634 NSE: SAVERA Hotel, Resort & Restaurants | Small Cap | Savera Industries Share Price

₹169 8.65 (5.39%)

As on 04-Sep'26 16:59

Key Metrics
Valuation Multiples
Market Cap
₹202 Cr.
Current Price
₹169
52-Week Low / High
₹133 / 190
TTM EPS
₹9.1
TTM Sales
₹109 Cr.
Book Value per Share
₹84.6
P/E Ratio
18.52
Higher than its 5-year historical median
Industry PE
39.4
Price to Book (P/B)
2.00
Higher than its 5-year historical median
Price to Sales (P/S)
1.85
Lower than its 5-year historical median
EV/EBITDA
7.64
Lower than its 5-year historical median
Dividend Yield
1.78%
Profitability Efficiency
Return on Equity (ROE)
13.84%
Outperforms industry median
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)
18.30%
Outperforms industry median
Return on Assets (ROA)
11.44%
Operating Profit Margin
17.3%
Net Profit Margin
12.53%
Gross Profit Margin
20.4%
Growth Momentum
1-yr vs 3-yr growth
Sales Growth (1 Year)
Improving versus 3-year growth rate
28.45%
Operating Profit Growth (1 Year)
Improving versus 3-year growth rate
19.07%
Net Profit Growth (1 Year)
Slowing versus 3-year growth rate
-3.17%
Asset Quality
Promoter Holding
64.62%
Pledged shares (%) of Promoter's holding (%)
0.00%
Reserves
₹89 Cr.
Equity
₹11.9 Cr.
Face Value
₹10
All Time Low / High
₹2.57 / 189.90

Savera Industries stock performance

Key Ratios
mw4me loader

Check Before You Invest

Valuation

Somewhat Overvalued

Price Trend

Weak
Q.1 Is Savera Industries Ltd a good quality company?
Savera Industries Ltd is a good quality company, based on a consistently good multi-year financial track record.

This assessment is based on company’s performance on Revenue growth, ROCE, Equity and Assets, key margin ratios, cash conversion cycle, and debt to cash flow from operations and how it compares with its long term averages.

We have analysed the performance of the company on the following:

  • How has it performed on generating Profits?

    By checking its Revenue growth, Gross, Operating and Net Margins compared to its last 5-year median.

  • How efficiently has it utilized Capital?

    By checking its ROCE, ROA, ROE and its Cash Conversion Cycle.

  • How is it managing its Debt?

    By checking its Debt to Equity and Cash Flow from Operations.

How does Savera Industries Ltd performance compare with that of its Peers?
Q.1 Revenue growth of Savera Industries Ltd vs industry peers?
Savera Industries Ltd revenue CAGR is 39.14%, compared to the industry median CAGR of 9.03%, indicating faster growth and gaining its market share.
Q.1 Promoter shareholding and pledge status of Savera Industries Ltd?
Promoters hold 64.62% of the Savera Industries Ltd, with 0.00% of their stake pledged, indicating no pledge risk.
Q.1 Stock return of Savera Industries Ltd over the last decade?
Over the last 9 year(s), the stock has delivered a CAGR of 11.3% based on the current price.

10 Year X-Ray :

Analysis of Financial Track Record (Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end)

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end.

Financial track record gives insight into the company's performance on key parameters over the past ten years. MoneyWorks4me’s proprietary colour codes make it easy for retail investors to gauge the company’s past performance.
Savera Industries Ltd has performed well in majority of the past ten years indicating its past ten year financial track record is very good

Value Creation

Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26TTM
ROCE % 11.5%12.4%15.9%10.6%-6.6%-0.4%23.8%17.8%19.6%18.3%-
Value Creation
Index
-0.2-0.10.1-0.2-1.5-1.00.70.30.40.3-

Growth Parameters

Sales 68.172.471.967.319.63261.572.279.7102109
Sales YoY Gr.-6.3%-0.8%-6.4%-70.8%62.8%92.4%17.4%10.4%28.5%-
Adj EPS 3.84.95.33.7-3.2-0.68.98.610.69.59.1
YoY Gr.-28.9%8%-29.5%-186.2%NANA-3.1%23.5%-10.8%-
BVPS (₹) 45.646.549.250.948.648.459.265.773.881.584.6
Adj Net
Profit
4.55.86.34.4-3.8-0.710.610.312.711.311
Cash Flow from Ops. 10.411.19.49.8-3.84.512.38.413.114.3-
Debt/CF from Ops. 1.30.60.30-0.80.10.20.30.10-

CAGR

9 Years 5 Years 3 Years 1 Years
Sales 4.6%39.1%18.5%28.5%
Adj EPS 10.8%NA2.2%-10.8%
BVPS6.7%10.9%11.2%10.4%
Share Price 11.3% 30.3% 26.2% 5.4%

Key Financial Parameters

Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26TTM
Return on
Equity %
8.510.6117.4-6.4-1.116.513.815.212.211
Op. Profit
Mgn %
18.416.617.616-5.44.72318.318.717.316.6
Net Profit
Mgn %
6.688.76.6-19.4-2.117.214.215.91110
Debt to
Equity
0.20.10.100.100000-
Working Cap
Days
4038373294482130625659
Cash Conv.
Cycle
441-11-2-12-7-234

Valuation of Savera Industries - Standalone

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

mw4me loader

Analyst's Notes

data not found
No data found!

Management X-Ray

Shareholding Pattern

Promoter's Holding & Share Pledging

Pledged *0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
* Pledged shares as % of Promoter's holding (%)

Financials

PARTICULARSMar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Sales687272672032617280102
Operating Expenses + 56605957213047596585
Manufacturing Costs131312125611131419
Material Costs121312123510131419
Employee Cost 1821202081215202327
Other Costs 121415135711131319
Operating Profit 13121311-1114131518
Operating Profit Margin (%) 18.4%16.6%17.6%16.0%-5.4%4.7%23.0%18.3%18.7%17.3%
Other Income + 1111111344
Exceptional Items -2-10-0-0-03012
Interest 2111000011
Depreciation 4435433337
Profit Before Tax 5796-5-115131616
Tax 2232-003334
Profit After Tax 3564-4-112101313
PAT Margin (%) 4.6%7.1%8.7%6.4%-20.9%-2.5%20.3%14.3%16.6%12.5%
Adjusted EPS (₹)2.64.35.33.6-3.4-0.710.58.611.110.8
Dividend Payout Ratio (%)57%58.10%22.80%33.50%0%0%28.70%34.70%27%27.90%
PARTICULARSMar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26

Equity and Liabilities

Shareholders Fund + 54555961585871788897
Share Capital 12121212121212121212
Reserves 42444749464659667685
Debt +8320312110
Long Term Debt6320001100
Short Term Debt1000311000
Minority Interest0000000000
Trade Payables1111111222
Others Liabilities 161511117810131518
Total Liabilities 7975737369678395106118

Fixed Assets

Net Fixed Assets +67636161575448444746
Gross Block71717174727166636671
Accumulated Depreciation481013151718191925
CWIP 0000000000
Investments 22222313151831
Inventories0000000001
Trade Receivables3211111223
Cash Equivalents 54486820262430
Others Assets 33322009158
Total Assets 7975737369678395106118
PARTICULARSMar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Cash Flow From Operating Activity + 1011910-441281314
PBT 8896-5-115131514
Adjustment 544542-11-04
Changes in Working Capital 12-01-331-31-0
Tax Paid -3-3-3-2-0-0-3-2-3-3
Cash Flow From Investing Activity + -3-0-2-31-2-13-1-10-3
Capex -5-1-1-1-008-201
Net Investments 0-00-30-2-22-3-13-7
Others 11-11111433
Cash Flow From Financing Activity + -7-11-7-6-1-10-4-6-7
Net Proceeds from Shares 0000000000
Net Proceeds from Borrowing 0-5-4-3-0-011-1-1
Interest Paid -2-1-0-1-0-0-0-0-0-1
Dividend Paid -1-4-3-2000-4-4-4
Others -5-10-1-0-1-1-1-1-2
Net Cash Flow -0-001-42-03-34
PARTICULARSMar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Ratios
ROE (%)6.89.3511.017.16-6.9-1.3919.4313.8315.9213.84
ROCE (%)11.5312.3815.8910.64-6.64-0.3823.8217.8319.6318.3
Asset Turnover Ratio0.850.940.980.930.280.470.820.810.790.91
PAT to CFO Conversion(x)3.332.21.52.5N/AN/A10.811.08
Working Capital Days
Receivable Days12.4012.209.306.80167.405.607.107.707.70
Inventory Days11.301.301.304.502.401.501.301.201.60
Payable Days3937.9040.6039.3012458.4031.7047.4060.8043.40

Top 5 Mutual Funds Holding

Last Visited Stocks

Announcements

Savera Industries Ltd FAQs

The current trading price of Savera Industries on 04-Sep-2026 16:59 is ₹169.0.

Market capitalization or market cap is determined by multiplying the current market price of a company's shares with the total number of shares outstanding. As of 03-Sep-2026 the market cap of Savera Industries stood at ₹201.6 Cr

The latest P/E ratio of Savera Industries as of 03-Sep-2026 is 18.52.

The latest P/B ratio of Savera Industries as of 03-Sep-2026 is 2.00.

The 52-week high of Savera Industries is ₹189.9 and the 52-week low is ₹133.0.

The TTM revenue is Trailing Twelve Months sales. The TTM revenue/sales of Savera Industries is ₹109 ( Cr.) .

Past 10 year's financial track record analysis by Moneyworks4me indicates that Savera Industries Ltd is a good quality company.

The key valuation ratios of Savera Industries Ltd's currently when compared to its past seem to suggest it is in the Somewhat overvalued zone.

The Price Trend analysis by MoneyWorks4Me indicates it is Weak which suggest that the price of Savera Industries Ltd is likely to Fall in the short term. However, please check the rating on Quality and Valuation before investing.

About Savera Industries Ltd

The company was originally set up as a partnership firm in 1965 when the promoters Mr. A. Venkatakrishna Reddy, M. Ramaraghava Reddy and A. Shyamasundara Reddy joined hands to set up and run a hotel. It was incorporated on November 17, 1969 under the name of ‘Savera Hotels Private Limited’. The name of the company was changed to Savera Hotels Ltd. on September 21, 1976 and a fresh certificate of incorporation was obtained from the Registrar of Companies Tamil Nadu. Finally the company got its name changed to the present one viz. Savera Industries in 2007.

The Savera is one of the leading classified four star hotels. Strategically located with an easy access to all parts of the city, the hotel has a grand tradition to hospitality and service. Excellence is a journey and not a destination at The Savera and they have set their own standards in exceeding guests expectations.They look forward to welcoming customers at the savera and making the stay there a memorable one.

Savera Group is a renowned diversified group established in engineering sheet metal press components and assemblies, plastic moulded components, pharmaceuticals, computers, construction and entertainment. The group is marching ahead with rapid pace in tune with the growth and prosperity of its valued customers. SAVERA Group of Companies are well-located in the periphery of span of operations of all the major clients, forming a closed loop.

Business area of the company:

The Savera four star hotels is a haven for business travellers in Chennai,providing services and facilities beyond compare. it provides facilities:-

  • Business Center
  • Conference & Banquet Facilities
  • Swimming Pool
  • Florist
  • Beauty Parlour / Men's Saloon
  • Other Facilities:- -Private office space  -Boardroom  -Secretarial Service -Interpreters on call  -Round the clock access to fax/copier/internet/e-mail  -Shopping Arcade
You have 48 views remaining as a Guest User. To get DeciZen Rating of 3,500+ Stocks based on their Quality, Valuation and Price Trend Login Now

About MoneyWorks4Me

MoneyWorks4Me is a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser (IA) dedicated to helping investors build long-term wealth through transparent, research-driven, conflict-free guidance. Founded in 2008, we started our journey as a Research Analyst (RA), providing deep fundamental analysis, intrinsic value insights, and long-term investing frameworks for Indian equities. In 2017, we transitioned to a full-fledged SEBI-registered Investment Adviser, strengthening our commitment to acting as a fiduciary—always putting the investor’s interest first.

Our Vision

To become India’s most trusted, research-powered fiduciary advisory platform—where every investor, regardless of experience, can make calm, confident, and well-reasoned investment decisions.

What Makes MoneyWorks4Me Different

Our Approach: Ensuring compounding work its magic on client portfolio.

MoneyWorks4Me ensures this through: