Skip to main content

MoneyWorks4Me

Asian markets end mostly in green on Thursday

17 Mar 2016 Evaluate

Asian equity markets ended mostly in green on Thursday after the US central bank said it wouldn’t raise interest rates as quickly as expected. Investors seemed to find relief in the more dovish tone of the US Federal Reserve’s statement overnight. The Fed held its benchmark rate at between 0.25% and 0.50% - reflecting a more cautious view of US economy, weaker global growth and financial market volatility - and said it expects just two rate increases this year, down from the four it originally forecast. China stocks rose more than 1 percent as bargain hunting in technology stocks offset weakness in financial shares. Meanwhile, Japanese shares bucked the regional uptrend to end slightly lower as the dollar briefly hit a three-week low against the yen.

Asian IndicesLast Trade             Change in Points

Change in %  

Shanghai Composite2,904.8334.401.20
Hang Seng20,503.81246.111.21
Jakarta Composite4,885.6924.250.50
KLSE Composite1,703.199.760.58
Nikkei 22516,936.38-38.07-0.22
Straits Times2,880.1735.961.26
KOSPI Composite1,987.9913.090.66
Taiwan Weighted8,734.5435.400.41