Skip to main content

MoneyWorks4Me

Asian markets end mostly in green on Friday

18 Mar 2016 Evaluate

Asian equity markets ended mostly in green on Friday, after US indexes ended higher and oil prices hit their highest levels for this year. Sentiments were also upbeat as investors turned more positive on riskier assets after the Federal Reserve's cautious stance on further interest rate increases. Hong Kong shares rose, buoyed by gains in mainland China shares which were boosted by easing fears of capital outflows as the dollar weakened. Meanwhile, Japanese shares bucked the regional uptrend to end lower after the dollar plunged to a near 17-month low against the yen overnight, pressuring exporters and dented overall sentiment.

Asian IndicesLast Trade             Change in Points

Change in %  

Shanghai Composite2,955.1550.321.73
Hang Seng20,671.63167.820.82
Jakarta Composite4,885.710.02--
KLSE Composite1,716.3413.150.77
Nikkei 22516,724.81-211.57-1.25
Straits Times2,906.8026.630.92
KOSPI Composite1,992.124.130.21
Taiwan Weighted8,810.7176.170.87