MoneyWorks4Me

NCL Industries Ltd (NCLIND)

Share Analysis – Quality, Valuation Zone, Price Trend & DeciZen Rating BSE: 502168 NSE: NCLIND Cement & Construction Materials | Small Cap | NCL Industries Share Price

₹175.05 1.35 (0.78%)

As on 01-Sep'26 16:59

NCL Industries Ltd (NCLIND)

Share Analysis – Quality, Valuation Zone, Price Trend & DeciZen Rating BSE: 502168 NSE: NCLIND Cement & Construction Materials | Small Cap | NCL Industries Share Price

₹175.05 1.35 (0.78%)

As on 01-Sep'26 16:59

Key Metrics
Valuation Multiples
Market Cap
₹792 Cr.
Current Price
₹175.1
52-Week Low / High
₹148 / 220
TTM EPS
₹25.7
TTM Sales
₹1,431 Cr.
Book Value per Share
₹213
P/E Ratio
6.80
Lower than its 5-year historical median
Industry PE
37
Price to Book (P/B)
0.82
Lower than its 5-year historical median
Price to Sales (P/S)
0.55
In line with its 5-year historical median
EV/EBITDA
4.80
Lower than its 5-year historical median
Dividend Yield
2%
Profitability Efficiency
Return on Equity (ROE)
13.66%
Outperforms industry median
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)
14.09%
Outperforms industry median
Return on Assets (ROA)
7.53%
Operating Profit Margin
12.8%
Net Profit Margin
8.7%
Gross Profit Margin
12.2%
Growth Momentum
1-yr vs 3-yr growth
Sales Growth (1 Year)
Improving versus 3-year growth rate
4.4%
Operating Profit Growth (1 Year)
Improving versus 3-year growth rate
57.95%
Net Profit Growth (1 Year)
Improving versus 3-year growth rate
261.13%
Asset Quality
Promoter Holding
41.67%
Pledged shares (%) of Promoter's holding (%)
13.66%
Reserves
₹918 Cr.
Equity
₹45.2 Cr.
Face Value
₹10
All Time Low / High
₹1.71 / 310.00

NCL Industries stock performance

Key Ratios
mw4me loader

Check Before You Invest

Quality

Somewhat Good

Valuation

Somewhat Undervalued

Price Trend

Semi Strong
Q.1 Is NCL Industries Ltd a good quality company?
NCL Industries Ltd is a average quality company, based on a somewhat consistent multi-year financial track record.

This assessment is based on company’s performance on Revenue growth, ROCE, Equity and Assets, key margin ratios, cash conversion cycle, and debt to cash flow from operations and how it compares with its long term averages.

We have analysed the performance of the company on the following:

  • How has it performed on generating Profits?

    By checking its Revenue growth, Gross, Operating and Net Margins compared to its last 5-year median.

  • How efficiently has it utilized Capital?

    By checking its ROCE, ROA, ROE and its Cash Conversion Cycle.

  • How is it managing its Debt?

    By checking its Debt to Equity and Cash Flow from Operations.

How does NCL Industries Ltd performance compare with that of its Peers?
Q.1 Revenue growth of NCL Industries Ltd vs industry peers?
NCL Industries Ltd revenue CAGR is -4.06%, compared to the industry median CAGR of 6.15%, indicating slower growth and losing its market share.
Q.1 Promoter shareholding and pledge status of NCL Industries Ltd?
Promoters hold 41.67% of the NCL Industries Ltd, with 13.66% of their stake pledged, indicating high pledge risk.
Q.1 Stock return of NCL Industries Ltd over the last decade?
Over the last 9 year(s), the stock has delivered a CAGR of 3.2% based on the current price.

10 Year X-Ray :

Analysis of Financial Track Record (Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end)

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end.

Financial track record gives insight into the company's performance on key parameters over the past ten years. MoneyWorks4me’s proprietary colour codes make it easy for retail investors to gauge the company’s past performance.
NCL Industries Ltd has performed well in some of the past ten years indicating its past ten year financial track record is somewhat good

Value Creation

Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26TTM
ROCE % 20%17.3%13.2%12.4%27.5%17.1%11.3%16.4%7.4%14.1%-
Value Creation
Index
0.40.2-0.1-0.11.00.2-0.20.2-0.50.0-

Growth Parameters

Sales 8681,1161,2701,1841,7492,0462,0441,6431,3621,4221,431
Sales YoY Gr.-28.5%13.8%-6.8%47.7%17%-0.1%-19.6%-17.1%4.4%-
Adj EPS 14.910.510.211.232.821.41020.48.528.825.7
YoY Gr.--29.2%-3%9.4%193.2%-34.5%-53.2%103.1%-58.2%238%-
BVPS (₹) 61.7101.9110.4116.8147164.5171.3189191.1209.2213
Adj Net
Profit
54.747.646.250.51489745.492.138.5130116
Cash Flow from Ops. 18.215670.910623710620818396.5146-
Debt/CF from Ops. 17.21.54.231.33.21.31.12.41.5-

CAGR

9 Years 5 Years 3 Years 1 Years
Sales 5.6%-4.1%-11.4%4.4%
Adj EPS 7.6%-2.5%42.1%238%
BVPS14.5%7.3%6.9%9.5%
Share Price 3.2% -6.6% -9.7% -18.5%

Key Financial Parameters

Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26TTM
Return on
Equity %
25.813.99.69.824.813.8611.34.514.412.2
Op. Profit
Mgn %
13.21210.811.916.210.27.312.38.512.812.3
Net Profit
Mgn %
6.34.33.64.38.54.72.25.62.89.28.1
Debt to
Equity
1.40.50.60.60.50.50.40.20.30.2-
Working Cap
Days
706672987475778211410645
Cash Conv.
Cycle
202130442627313147402

Valuation of NCL Industries - Standalone

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

mw4me loader

Analyst's Notes

data not found
No data found!

Management X-Ray

Shareholding Pattern

Promoter's Holding & Share Pledging

Pledged *18.8718.0318.4418.3017.930.0014.7614.4413.9013.66
* Pledged shares as % of Promoter's holding (%)

Financials

PARTICULARSMar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Sales8681,1161,2701,1841,7492,0462,0441,6431,3621,422
Operating Expenses + 7539821,1331,0441,4651,8381,8951,4421,2471,240
Manufacturing Costs281356411347403555680660537548
Material Costs130120144122221252228298277251
Employee Cost 31353942505760666971
Other Costs 312470540533791974928417364369
Operating Profit 115134137140284208149202115182
Operating Profit Margin (%) 13.2%12.0%10.8%11.9%16.2%10.2%7.3%12.3%8.5%12.8%
Other Income + 476371119262841
Exceptional Items 00000000-10-10
Interest 32323732222527242321
Depreciation 25354542414548565455
Profit Before Tax 627461692281509314857137
Tax 7251418795247532214
Profit After Tax 5549475114998469434124
PAT Margin (%) 6.3%4.4%3.7%4.3%8.5%4.8%2.3%5.7%2.5%8.7%
Adjusted EPS (₹)14.910.910.411.232.921.710.220.87.627.3
Dividend Payout Ratio (%)16.80%23%24.10%22.20%12.20%13.80%29.50%19.20%39.60%12.80%
PARTICULARSMar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26

Equity and Liabilities

Shareholders Fund + 227461499528665744775855864946
Share Capital 37454545454545454545
Reserves 190416454483620699730810819901
Debt +304219266287266250208146174181
Long Term Debt277205187165237213208146147149
Short Term Debt2714791223037002732
Minority Interest0000000000
Trade Payables454872667371909015163
Others Liabilities 222250274291361452478485469436
Total Liabilities 7989781,1121,1721,3651,5171,5501,5751,6591,627

Fixed Assets

Net Fixed Assets +3856936586957897739869699221,106
Gross Block4117527638429981,0041,2641,2921,2951,512
Accumulated Depreciation2560105147209231279323373406
CWIP 1523390906117128391482
Investments 0000305035515046
Inventories717985110105129150177248148
Trade Receivables4778151143104171142143136118
Cash Equivalents 12162219681135442110
Others Assets 13079105115208212174153133196
Total Assets 7989781,1121,1721,3651,5171,5501,5751,6591,627
PARTICULARSMar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Cash Flow From Operating Activity + 181567110623710620818396146
PBT 627461692261499014843104
Adjustment 56668073616973787693
Changes in Working Capital -8632-53-1816-6688-9-13-13
Tax Paid -14-15-17-19-67-45-42-33-10-38
Cash Flow From Investing Activity + -161-223-69-78-136-139-101-64-111-108
Capex -161-223-69-78-136-139-103-65-115-108
Net Investments 0000000000
Others 00000-02130
Cash Flow From Financing Activity + 133704-31-52-25-83-110-5-50
Net Proceeds from Shares 020200000000
Net Proceeds from Borrowing 00-18-217110-6-1353-17
Interest Paid -30-30-35-30-20-24-26-22-20-20
Dividend Paid -9-12-8-22-11-18-14-14-16-16
Others 172-906542-928-37-61-234
Net Cash Flow -946-449-58249-20-12
PARTICULARSMar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Ratios
ROE (%)25.8214.289.769.8924.9213.936.0611.563.9813.66
ROCE (%)19.9517.2513.1712.3727.517.1211.2916.417.4114.09
Asset Turnover Ratio1.641.51.41.161.521.561.511.330.981.01
PAT to CFO Conversion(x)0.333.181.512.081.591.084.521.952.821.18
Working Capital Days
Receivable Days15.6017.2028.5040.6023.4022.3024.7024.9032.2027.90
Inventory Days22.4020.5020.4026.8020.30192228.7049.2043.50
Payable Days102140.70152.70206.60114.80104.30128.90109.70158.70155.60

Top 5 Mutual Funds Holding

Last Visited Stocks

Announcements

NCL Industries Ltd FAQs

The current trading price of NCL Industries on 01-Sep-2026 16:59 is ₹175.1.

Market capitalization or market cap is determined by multiplying the current market price of a company's shares with the total number of shares outstanding. As of 31-Aug-2026 the market cap of NCL Industries stood at ₹791.8 Cr

The latest P/E ratio of NCL Industries as of 31-Aug-2026 is 6.80.

The latest P/B ratio of NCL Industries as of 31-Aug-2026 is 0.82.

The 52-week high of NCL Industries is ₹220.0 and the 52-week low is ₹147.7.

The TTM revenue is Trailing Twelve Months sales. The TTM revenue/sales of NCL Industries is ₹1,431 ( Cr.) .

Past 10 year's financial track record analysis by Moneyworks4me indicates that NCL Industries Ltd is a average quality company.

The key valuation ratios of NCL Industries Ltd's currently when compared to its past seem to suggest it is in the Somewhat Undervalued zone.

The Price Trend analysis by MoneyWorks4Me indicates it is Semi Strong which suggest that the price of NCL Industries Ltd is likely to Rise-somewhat in the short term. However, please check the rating on Quality and Valuation before investing.

About NCL Industries Ltd

NCL Industries Ltd, an ISO 9001:2000 company of NCL Group, made its debut in Indian Industrial scene way back in 1983 by setting up a 200 TPD cement plant at Simhapuri in Nalgonda District, Andhra Pradesh.

The plant was expanded in stages to1800 TPD with a split grinding unit at Kondapally, with this the present capacity increased from 2,97,00 tpa TO 6,30,000 TPA. The Pyro Processing of the kiln is monitored by a latest PLC System. A well equipped laboratory ensures consistency in quality of cement produced in its factory. NCL Group of companies manufactures a range of building materials. The objective of the Group is ‘to provide comfortable housing at an affordable price’.

After establishing the cement plant in 1983 the group has started identifying building materials which are best suited for Indian construction industry .Several units have been established with proven technologies from Europe. All these materials are eco-friendly. The group also has interests in construction, power generation and manufacture of chemicals.

The manufacturing units are located across India and the head office is located in Hyderabad, capital of state of Andhra Pradesh, India. The marketing offices are spread over entire India.

The term 'Nagarjuna Cement' has become a replica for quality, strength, consistency and durability and commands premium, particularly in North Coastal Districts of Andhra Pradesh and is fast spreading into other areas and neighbouring States.

Product range of the company includes:

  • 53 Grade - Ordinary Portland CementHigh Compressive Strength for pre-stressed and pre-cast products.
  • 53S Grade High Compressive Strength for Railway Concrete Sleepers
  • Nagarjuna Super Cement - Portland Pozzolana Cement- Premium Brand Super Cement blended with Fly Ash - for all construction works.

Awards

In 2012  the company was selected for the award of Excellence in Worker’s Welfare (Silver Rolling Trophy) for the year 2010-11.

You have 49 views remaining as a Guest User. To get DeciZen Rating of 3,500+ Stocks based on their Quality, Valuation and Price Trend Login Now

About MoneyWorks4Me

MoneyWorks4Me is a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser (IA) dedicated to helping investors build long-term wealth through transparent, research-driven, conflict-free guidance. Founded in 2008, we started our journey as a Research Analyst (RA), providing deep fundamental analysis, intrinsic value insights, and long-term investing frameworks for Indian equities. In 2017, we transitioned to a full-fledged SEBI-registered Investment Adviser, strengthening our commitment to acting as a fiduciary—always putting the investor’s interest first.

Our Vision

To become India’s most trusted, research-powered fiduciary advisory platform—where every investor, regardless of experience, can make calm, confident, and well-reasoned investment decisions.

What Makes MoneyWorks4Me Different

Our Approach: Ensuring compounding work its magic on client portfolio.

MoneyWorks4Me ensures this through: