Skip to main content

MoneyWorks4Me

Sical Logistics Ltd (SICALLOG)

Share Analysis – Quality, Valuation Zone, Price Trend & DeciZen Rating BSE: 520086 NSE: SICALLOG Logistics | Small Cap | Sical Logistics Share Price

₹77.58 -0.12 (-0.15%)

As on 02-Nov'26 09:52

Sical Logistics Ltd (SICALLOG)

Share Analysis – Quality, Valuation Zone, Price Trend & DeciZen Rating BSE: 520086 NSE: SICALLOG Logistics | Small Cap | Sical Logistics Share Price

₹77.58 -0.12 (-0.15%)

As on 02-Nov'26 09:52

Key Metrics
Valuation Multiples
Market Cap
₹620 Cr.
Current Price
₹77.6
52-Week Low / High
₹62 / 124
TTM EPS
₹8.9
TTM Sales
₹421 Cr.
Book Value per Share
₹19.1
P/E Ratio
8.73
Industry PE
33
Price to Book (P/B)
4.07
Lower than its 5-year historical median
Price to Sales (P/S)
1.47
Lower than its 5-year historical median
EV/EBITDA
8.53
Lower than its 5-year historical median
Dividend Yield
0%
Profitability Efficiency
Return on Equity (ROE)
77.71%
Outperforms industry median
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)
23.66%
Outperforms industry median
Return on Assets (ROA)
5.57%
In line with industry median
Operating Profit Margin
20.3%
Outperforms industry median
Net Profit Margin
12.75%
Outperforms industry median
Gross Profit Margin
11.2%
Outperforms industry median
Growth Momentum
1-yr vs 3-yr growth
Sales Growth (1 Year)
Improving versus 3-year growth rate
309.67%
Operating Profit Growth (1 Year)
Improving versus 3-year growth rate
264.19%
Net Profit Growth (1 Year)
-
-
Asset Quality
Promoter Holding
73.41%
Pledged shares (%) of Promoter's holding (%)
20.32%
Reserves
₹73 Cr.
Equity
₹79.8 Cr.
Face Value
₹10
All Time Low / High
₹4.95 / 574.75

Sical Logistics stock performance

Key Ratios
mw4me loader

Check Before You Invest

Quality

Locked
Login to view analysis.

Valuation

Locked
Login to view analysis.

Price Trend

Locked
Login to view analysis.
Q.1 Is Sical Logistics Ltd a good quality company?
Sical Logistics Ltd is a weak quality company, based on a inconsistent multi-year financial track record.

This assessment is based on company’s performance on Revenue growth, ROCE, Equity and Assets, key margin ratios, cash conversion cycle, and debt to cash flow from operations and how it compares with its long term averages.

We have analysed the performance of the company on the following:

  • How has it performed on generating Profits?

    By checking its Revenue growth, Gross, Operating and Net Margins compared to its last 5-year median.

  • How efficiently has it utilized Capital?

    By checking its ROCE, ROA, ROE and its Cash Conversion Cycle.

  • How is it managing its Debt?

    By checking its Debt to Equity and Cash Flow from Operations.

How does Sical Logistics Ltd performance compare with that of its Peers?
Q.1 Revenue growth of Sical Logistics Ltd vs industry peers?
Sical Logistics Ltd revenue CAGR is -5.20%, compared to the industry median CAGR of 0.00%, indicating slower growth and losing its market share.
Q.1 Promoter shareholding and pledge status of Sical Logistics Ltd?
Promoters hold 73.41% of the Sical Logistics Ltd, with 20.32% of their stake pledged, indicating high pledge risk.
Q.1 Stock return of Sical Logistics Ltd over the last decade?
Over the last 9 year(s), the stock has delivered a CAGR of -7.5% based on the current price.

10 Year X-Ray : Login to view analysis.

Analysis of Financial Track Record (Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end)

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end.

Financial track record gives insight into the company's performance on key parameters over the past ten years. MoneyWorks4me’s proprietary colour codes make it easy for retail investors to gauge the company’s past performance.
Sical Logistics Ltd has not performed well majority of the past ten years indicating its past ten year financial track record is not good

Value Creation ⓘ

Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26TTM
ROCE % ⓘ12.7%11.3%5.4%-5.5%-133.6%-334.4%-341.2%-3.1%-3.3%22.6%-
Value Creation
Index ⓘ
-0.1-0.2-0.6-1.4NANA-25.4-1.2-1.20.6-

Growth Parameters ⓘ

Sales ⓘ8171,0741,30383737721126666.240.2165192
Sales YoY Gr.-31.4%21.3%-35.8%-55%-44%26.2%-75.1%-39.2%309.7%-
Adj EPS ⓘ74.54.2-12-69.4-21.7-34.2-7.5-6.8-2.58.1
YoY Gr.--35.6%-6.4%-383.7%NANANANANANA-
BVPS (₹) ⓘ98.8103.910388.5-108-149.618.111.14.319.822.1
Adj Net
Profit ⓘ
47.130.329.9-84.7-490-153-269-58.9-53.6-20.264
Cash Flow from Ops. ⓘ4386.7-44.121556.426.6-913.4-3.430.3-
Debt/CF from Ops. ⓘ2211.9-23.73.914.531.4-42.730.7-124.19.6-

CAGR ⓘ

9 Years 5 Years 3 Years 1 Years
Sales ⓘ-16.3%-15.2%-14.8%309.7%
Adj EPS ⓘ-189.3%NANANA
BVPSⓘ-16.4%NA3%359.4%
Share Price -7.5% 41.6% -25.5% -0.5%

Key Financial Parameters ⓘ

Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26TTM
Return on
Equity % ⓘ
8.95.45.1-15.1860.820.371-61.8-106.8-21.738.4
Op. Profit
Mgn % ⓘ
13.710.410.8-3.7-7-302.6-0.9-12.825.422.3
Net Profit
Mgn % ⓘ
5.82.82.3-10.1-130.1-72.6-101-89-133.4-12.233.5
Debt to
Equity ⓘ
1.71.81.71.6-1.3-13.25.714.91.9-
Working Cap
Days ⓘ
437396314459578383139184306123104
Cash Conv.
Cycle ⓘ
665962836522-75631223555

Valuation of Sical Logistics - Consolidated

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

mw4me loader

Analyst's Notes

data not found
No data found!

Management X-Ray

Shareholding Pattern

Promoter's Holding & Share Pledging

Pledged *0.000.000.000.0056.0056.0156.0156.0156.0120.32
* Pledged shares as % of Promoter's holding (%)

Financials

PARTICULARSMar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Sales1,0331,3551,5251,006504349392221222386
Operating Expenses ⓘ + 8861,1941,3531,028518389365204200307
Manufacturing Costs6588571,148822368295310145139240
Material Costs0000000000
Employee Cost 62103124133542924252227
Other Costs ⓘ 1662348074956531354040
Operating Profit ⓘ 147161172-22-14-4127172278
Operating Profit Margin (%) 14.3%11.9%11.3%-2.2%-2.8%-11.6%6.9%7.5%9.7%20.3%
Other Income ⓘ + 17166293926181937
Exceptional Items ⓘ 0000-938-128-770381056
Interest ⓘ 596264551392119394372
Depreciation ⓘ 43637284797156483842
Profit Before Tax ⓘ 635343-133-1,167-252-791-15-3157
Tax ⓘ 252319-242565-58
Profit After Tax 383024-109-1,169-257-798-20-2649
PAT Margin (%) 3.7%2.2%1.6%-10.9%-232.0%-73.8%-203.0%-9.0%-11.7%12.8%
Adjusted EPS (₹)6.95.43.5-18.3-198.0-44.5-122.0-3.8-5.15.8
Dividend Payout Ratio (%)0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
PARTICULARSMar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26

Equity and Liabilities

Shareholders Fund + 494525602492-668-9315429-5131
Share Capital ⓘ 55.6255.6258.5458.5458.5458.5465.2565.2565.2579.78
Reserves ⓘ 438469544433-726-989-12-37-7052
Debt +1,0521,0401,097744393422398337262420
Long Term Debt8537697924515213340312238357
Short Term Debt19927130529334140958252463
Minority Interest188197193176170165109127134138
Trade Payables9210812119416938266424864
Others Liabilities ⓘ 4685827351,1511,6591,525165231418153
Total Liabilities ⓘ 2,2932,4512,7492,7581,7231,562791766857907

Fixed Assets

Net Fixed Assets ⓘ +901921907940839764605557602558
Gross Block1,1461,2321,2891,4041,3481,3371,0981,0621,026919
Accumulated Depreciation245311381464508573493505424361
CWIP ⓘ 7658791,0281,284394408010524
Investments ⓘ 17241869111116
Inventories141415161590000
Trade Receivables28630839724121314255447296
Cash Equivalents 41861506587821198766
Others Assets ⓘ 270297324220187151483444167
Total Assets ⓘ 2,2932,4512,7492,7581,7231,562791766857907
PARTICULARSMar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Cash Flow From Operating Activity ⓘ + 551205429215868782052
PBT ⓘ 635343-133-1,167-252-828-24-3157
Adjustment ⓘ 931231321231,198243846385827
Changes in Working Capital ⓘ -109-46-8330712849-14-10-15-25
Tax Paid ⓘ 8-10-37-4-127347-7
Cash Flow From Investing Activity ⓘ + -241-184-217-242-26-5579-7-6420
Capex -272-176-206-271-36-1129-4-5528
Net Investments 0-12-13258-4446-10-14-10
Others ⓘ 31424214762
Cash Flow From Financing Activity ⓘ + 19832168-47-110-36-2325-3-88
Net Proceeds from Shares ⓘ 0057000650090
Net Proceeds from Borrowing ⓘ 185249-75-47-58-966030-129
Interest Paid ⓘ -59-62-64-52-126-9-10-43-29-47
Dividend Paid ⓘ 0000000000
Others ⓘ 7292126806331178-4-2
Net Cash Flow ⓘ 11-335323-236226-47-16
PARTICULARSMar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Ratios
ROE (%)8.075.974.26-20N/AN/A0-48.3N/A77.71
ROCE (%)7.586.365.5-4.12N/AN/A-182.914.54N/A23.66
Asset Turnover Ratio0.480.570.670.420.260.210.330.280.270.44
PAT to CFO Conversion(x)1.4542.25N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A1.06
Working Capital Days
Receivable Days86.408074.30101.40139.90185.5091.4081.5095.6079.50
Inventory Days4.803.7034.909.7012.800000
Payable Days0000000000

Top 5 Mutual Funds Holding

Last Visited Stocks

Announcements

Annual reports

No annual reports available.

Concalls

No concalls available.

Sical Logistics Ltd FAQs

The current trading price of Sical Logistics on 02-Nov-2026 09:52 is ₹77.58.

Market capitalization or market cap is determined by multiplying the current market price of a company's shares with the total number of shares outstanding. As of 01-Nov-2026 the market cap of Sical Logistics stood at ₹619.9 Cr

The latest P/E ratio of Sical Logistics as of 01-Nov-2026 is 9.65.

The latest P/B ratio of Sical Logistics as of 01-Nov-2026 is 3.52.

The 52-week high of Sical Logistics is ₹124.2 and the 52-week low is ₹61.73.

The TTM revenue is Trailing Twelve Months sales. The TTM revenue/sales of Sical Logistics is ₹192 ( Cr.) .

Past 10 year’s financial track record analysis by Moneyworks4me indicates that Sical Logistics Ltd is a below average quality company.

The key valuation ratios of Sical Logistics Ltd's currently when compared to its past seem to suggest it is in the Fair zone.

The Price Trend analysis by MoneyWorks4Me indicates it is Weak which suggest that the price of Sical Logistics Ltd is likely to Fall in the short term. However, please check the rating on Quality and Valuation before investing.

About Sical Logistics Ltd

Sical is India’s leading provider of integrated solutions for offshore logistics and multi-modal logistics for bulk and containerized cargo. The company is the handler of more than 26 million tonnes of bulk cargo and 500,000 TEUs of containerized cargo annually.

Sical provides end-to-end solutions in:

  • Bulk logistics – stevedoring; port terminals; customs house and shipping agency; trucking; railroad; warehousing
  • Container logistics – container terminals; ICD; CFS
  • Offshore logistics – platform supply vessel; cutter suction dredger

Sical’s delivery network includes an exclusive walk-in berth at Chennai for ships carrying bulk cargo; a container terminal at Tuticorin; 225,000 square feet of storage across 17 warehouses; owned and regularly contracted fleet of more than 1000 transport vehicles; container freight stations at 3 locations across India; Sical Torino, a deepwater-capable platform supply vessel, and Sical Portofino, a cutter suction dredger.

Commodities services by the company are Dry bulk, Liquid bulk, Gases, Steel material, Ores, Metals, Containers, Over-dimensional cargo and Packaged goods.  

Subsidiaries

Sical Infra Assets, a 100% subsidiary of Sical Logistics, bundles the parent's seven different special purpose vehicles (SPVs) for operating asset-heavy, capital-intensive, longer gestation infrastructure-based businesses. The SPVs: Sical Multimodal and Rail Transport Ltd (SMART), Nagpur Sical Gupta Road Terminal Ltd (NSGRT), Nagpur Sical Gupta Logistics Ltd (NSGL), Sical Iron Ore Terminals Ltd (SIOT), PSA Sical Terminals Ltd, Chennai International Terminals Pvt Ltd (CITPL), Sical Distriparks Ltd and Bergen Offshore Logistics Pte Ltd. The rationale behind forming SIAL was to promote the longer duration BOT type infrastructure business separately from the short cycle services-oriented businesses.

Infrastructure

  • Exclusive berth at Chennai port (JD5) for handling bulk cargo provides walk-in berthing for bulk cargo vessels; avoids pre-berthing delays.
  • Container terminal at Tuticorin port with 250,000 ft2 of open-bonded area, container stacking capacity of 3,000 TEUs.
  • Port handling, customs handling at the ports of Chennai, Tuticorin, Vishakhapatnam, Nhavasheva, Kandla, Haldia, Paradip and Goa.
  • Ship agency at all Indian ports.
  • Container freight stations near the ports Nhava Sheva, Tuticorin, Chennai.
  • Trucking fleet: 1000 vehicles.
  • Warehouses at 17 locations across India with 2.05 lakh sq ft storage area.

Awards

  • Chamber of Commerce EXIM achievement award for Best CFS - 2011- 2012
    Sical won Tamil Chamber of Commerce EXIM achievement award for "Stevedore of the Year 2011-2012"
  • South East Conclave award for “Best CFS of the year” 2012
    Sical won “Stevedore of the year 2011 – 2012” award from Ennore Port Limited
  • 2010
    South East Conclave awards for Best Logistics Company of the year - 2010
  • 2011
    Chamber of Commerce EXIM achievement award for Best Stevedore - 2011
  • Best bulk logistics provider – Express, Logistics and Supply Chain Conclave, September 2008
  • Best bulk logistics provider – Express, Logistics and Supply Chain Conclave, September 2007
  • PSA Sical Terminals Limited rated No.1 in technical efficiency, scale efficiency and overall efficiency, occupying first place in the world along with Singapore, Hong Kong and Kaohsiung. The study, commissioned by Government of India, aimed to benchmark the efficiency of the Indian container terminals against the best in the world.
To get DeciZen Rating of 3,500+ Stocks based on their Quality, Valuation and Price Trend Login Now