X

Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd. Stock Analysis

Mid Cap
Evaluated by 1096 users | BSE: 501425 | NSE: BBTC |
Agriculture

The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation, Limited (BBTCL) is very old company. The company founded its fortunes on teak in the year 1863, as a public company, and everything that followed is history. The company is a leading concern of the Wadia Group, a reputed...

Analysis of Financial Track Record

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end
Financial track record gives insight into the company's performance on key parameters over the past ten years. MoneyWorks4me’s proprietary colour codes make it easy for retail investors to gauge the company’s past performance.
Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd. has not performed well majority of the past ten years indicating its past ten year financial track record is not good
Value Creation
 Mar'11Mar'12Mar'13Mar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20
Return on Capital Employed 12.05%8.12%5.02%4.66%4.59%-1.85%0.16%-1.93%0.44%1.8%
Growth Parameters
Growth Parameters Colour Code Guide
Net Sales (Rs. Cr.) 319260243275241242260208242214
Y-o-Y Gr. Rt.--18.4%-6.5%12.9%-12.4%0.4%7.8%-20.2%16.4%-11.6%
Adjusted EPS (Rs.) 4.753.061.610.810.82-4.81-3.26-4.96-2.97-2.03
Y-o-Y Gr. Rt.--35.6%-47.4%-49.7%1.2%-686.6%NANANANA
Book Value per Share (Rs.) 20.6138.6537.8537.4836.3539.3546.8941.6936.8433.51
Adjusted Net Profit 33.121.411.25.75.7-33.6-22.8-34.6-20.7-14.2
Net Op. Cash Flow (Rs. Cr.) 20.5-22.1-26.331.8-15.8-7.741.6-19.5-41-18.9
Debt to Cash Flow from Ops 13.28-7.28-6.225.99-22.63-43.248.03-18.43-10.09-26.43
Standalone financials take only the parent company into account while consolidated financials take into account financials of the parent company as well as of all its subsidiaries. In most companies consolidated financials should be used for analysis.
Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd. should be analysed on a Standalone basis
CAGR
CAGR Colour Code Guide
  9 yrs 5 yrs 3 yrs 1 yr
Net Sales -4.3%-2.3%-6.4%-11.6%
Adjusted EPS -191%-219.9%NANA
Book Value per Share 5.6-1.6-10.6-9
Share Price 37.2% 22.2% -4.8% 19.3%
Key Financial Parameter
Performance Ratio Colour Code Guide
 Mar'11Mar'12Mar'13Mar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20
Return on Equity (%) 29.7710.344.162.122.18-12.61-7.57-11.2-7.56-5.77
Operating Profit Margin (%) 13.217.037.667.753.43-7.67-4.07-13.13-4.7-16.44
Net Profit Margin (%) 10.398.214.62.062.38-13.9-8.74-16.64-8.56-6.62
Debt to Equity 1.890.60.620.731.411.211.021.231.612.13
Working Capital Days 265374320263424479394472434475
Cash Conversion Cycle 122138129135164169123144154188
Entity Percentage Holding
Promoters 65.93%
Institutions 8.05%
Non-Institutions 26.02%
Pledged *2.764.695.105.104.662.282.270.710.000.00
* Pledged shares as % of Promoter's holding (%)

MoneyWorks4Me analysed the past 10-year performance of Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd. and arrived at the following conclusion:

Past 10 year's financial track record indicates that Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd. is a below average quality company. However, for specific investment actions please connect with your investment advisor.

The 5-year analysis of Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd.'s performance infers:

Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd. earnings have declined by -219.9%, whereas share price has appreciated 22.2% CAGR over the past five years, indicating the company's share price is likely overvalued. However, for specific investment actions please connect with your investment advisor.

We analysed the performance of Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd. share prices over the last 10 years. Here is what we found out:

Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd. share price has appreciated 31.8% annually over the past ten years.

The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation, Limited (BBTCL) is very old company. The company founded its fortunes on teak in the year 1863, as a public company, and everything that followed is history. The company is a leading concern of the Wadia Group, a reputed Indian business house with interests in plantations, foods, textiles, chemicals, electronics and light engineering, health care and real estate.Bombay Burmah, Bombay Dyeing and Britannia are the mastheads

The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation, Limited (BBTCL) is very old company. The company founded its fortunes on teak in the year 1863, as a public company, and everything that followed is history. The company is a leading concern of the Wadia Group, a reputed Indian business house with interests in plantations, foods, textiles, chemicals, electronics and light engineering, health care and real estate.Bombay Burmah, Bombay Dyeing and Britannia are the mastheads of the Wadia Group.

Originally BBTCL was formed as a public company to encourage teak business by taking over the assets and rights in Burma (now Myanmar) of William Wallace. At that time, the company was catering to the domestic demands, and then expanded it’s trading in other Asian regions. It was not until 1913 that the Company turned its attention to tea plantations and invested in suitable areas in South India

Today, BBTCL is one of the few oldest companies of pre-independence era, still flourishing with its core values, ethics and above all, competency in trade. It is the second oldest publicly quoted company. The Company has diversified its interests into tea, coffee, other plantation products, biscuit and dairy products, auto electric and white goods parts, weighing products, horticulture and landscaping services, healthcare products (viz.) dental, orthopaedic and opthalmic products.

Business area of the company

The Company is a multi-product and multi-divisional organisation with diverse business interests viz. plantations (tea and coffee), auto electric components, healthcare, real estate and weighing products.

Business verticals

  • Tea plantation
  • Coffee plantation
  • Auto electric component business (Electromags)
  • Healthcare business

Certification

Cochin Marketing Office

  • Halal Committee Certificate
  • IMO Control Certificate
  • FSSAI Certificate
  • EXPORT HOUSE Certificate
  • Demeter Certificate

Elkhill Coffee Estate

  • IMO Control Certificate 1
  • IMO Control Certificate 2
  • IMO Control Certificate 3
  • IMO Control Certificate 4
  • IMO Control Certificate 5
  • IMO Control Certificate 6
  • IMO Control Certificate 7
  • IMO Control Certificate 8
  • IMO Control - UTZ Certificate

Dunsandle Tea Estate

  • ETP Certificate
  • FLO Certificate

Mudis Tea Estate

  • FSSAI Certification - Anna Mudi Tea Factory
  • FSSAI Certification - Gajam Mudi Tea Factory
  • FSSAI Certfication - Mukottu Mudi Tea Factory
  • FSSAI Certification - Thai Mudi Tea Factory
  • Fairtrade Certification - Mudis Central School
  • FLO- CERT Gmbh
  • Sustainable Farm Certificate
  • IMO Control Certificate

Singampatti Tea Estate

  • IMO Control Certificate 1
  • IMO Control Certificate 2
  • IMO Control Certificate 3
  • IMO Control Certificate 4
  • Demeter Certificate
  • FLO-Cert Gmbh
  • Halal Committee Certificate
  • Det Norske Veritas Management system Certificate
  • Singampatti NPOP Certificate

Tanzania Tea Estate

  • IMO Control Certificate 1
  • IMO Control Certificate 2
  • FLO-CERT Gmbh
Puchho Befikar
SEBI Registered: Investment Adviser - INA000013323

Callback