MoneyWorks4Me

Shree Renuka Sugars Ltd (RENUKA)

Share Analysis – Quality, Valuation Zone, Price Trend & DeciZen Rating BSE: 532670 NSE: RENUKA Sugar | Small Cap | Shree Renuka Sugar Share Price

₹24.22 -0.67 (-2.69%)

As on 01-Sep'26 16:59

Shree Renuka Sugars Ltd (RENUKA)

Share Analysis – Quality, Valuation Zone, Price Trend & DeciZen Rating BSE: 532670 NSE: RENUKA Sugar | Small Cap | Shree Renuka Sugar Share Price

₹24.22 -0.67 (-2.69%)

As on 01-Sep'26 16:59

Key Metrics
Valuation Multiples
Market Cap
₹5,155 Cr.
Current Price
₹24.2
52-Week Low / High
₹21 / 34
TTM EPS
₹-3.3
TTM Sales
₹8,584 Cr.
Book Value per Share
₹-10.1
P/E Ratio
0.00
Industry PE
27
Price to Book (P/B)
-2.40
Higher than its 5-year historical median
Price to Sales (P/S)
0.60
Lower than its 5-year historical median
EV/EBITDA
74.17
Higher than its 5-year historical median
Dividend Yield
0%
Profitability Efficiency
Return on Equity (ROE)
0.00%
Underperforms industry median
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)
-3.56%
Underperforms industry median
Return on Assets (ROA)
-8.84%
Operating Profit Margin
5.6%
Net Profit Margin
-8.2%
Gross Profit Margin
-5.9%
Growth Momentum
1-yr vs 3-yr growth
Sales Growth (1 Year)
Slowing versus 3-year growth rate
-5.18%
Operating Profit Growth (1 Year)
-
-102.23%
Net Profit Growth (1 Year)
-
-
Asset Quality
Promoter Holding
62.48%
Pledged shares (%) of Promoter's holding (%)
0.00%
Reserves
₹-2,235 Cr.
Equity
₹212.9 Cr.
Face Value
₹1
All Time Low / High
₹3.20 / 123.60

Shree Renuka Sugars stock performance

Key Ratios
mw4me loader

Check Before You Invest

Quality

Somewhat Good

Valuation

Somewhat Undervalued

Price Trend

Semi Strong
Q.1 Is Shree Renuka Sugars Ltd a good quality company?
Shree Renuka Sugars Ltd is a average quality company, based on a somewhat consistent multi-year financial track record.

This assessment is based on company’s performance on Revenue growth, ROCE, Equity and Assets, key margin ratios, cash conversion cycle, and debt to cash flow from operations and how it compares with its long term averages.

We have analysed the performance of the company on the following:

  • How has it performed on generating Profits?

    By checking its Revenue growth, Gross, Operating and Net Margins compared to its last 5-year median.

  • How efficiently has it utilized Capital?

    By checking its ROCE, ROA, ROE and its Cash Conversion Cycle.

  • How is it managing its Debt?

    By checking its Debt to Equity and Cash Flow from Operations.

How does Shree Renuka Sugars Ltd performance compare with that of its Peers?
Q.1 Revenue growth of Shree Renuka Sugars Ltd vs industry peers?
Shree Renuka Sugars Ltd revenue CAGR is 17.61%, compared to the industry median CAGR of 3.88%, indicating faster growth and gaining its market share.
Q.1 Promoter shareholding and pledge status of Shree Renuka Sugars Ltd?
Promoters hold 62.48% of the Shree Renuka Sugars Ltd, with 0.00% of their stake pledged, indicating no pledge risk.
Q.1 Stock return of Shree Renuka Sugars Ltd over the last decade?
Over the last 9 year(s), the stock has delivered a CAGR of 3.9% based on the current price.

10 Year X-Ray :

Analysis of Financial Track Record (Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end)

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end.

Financial track record gives insight into the company's performance on key parameters over the past ten years. MoneyWorks4me’s proprietary colour codes make it easy for retail investors to gauge the company’s past performance.
Shree Renuka Sugars Ltd has performed well in some of the past ten years indicating its past ten year financial track record is somewhat good

Value Creation

Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25TTM
ROCE % -1.6%1.7%-90.3%6.7%8.9%27.3%14.7%11.4%12.2%12.7%-
Value Creation
Index
-1.1-0.9NANANA1.0NANANANA-

Growth Parameters

Sales 5,8627,7725,8484,2974,5685,5436,1268,57810,84110,2798,584
Sales YoY Gr.-32.6%-24.8%-26.5%6.3%21.4%10.5%40%26.4%-5.2%-
Adj EPS -2.3-2.4-0.5-2-3.20.1-0.2-0.3-2.5-1.1-3.3
YoY Gr.-NANANANANA-284.6%NANANA-
BVPS (₹) 13.611.9-1.1-2.8-5.5-3.1-2.4-2.7-5-5.8-10.1
Adj Net
Profit
-209-228-89.7-392-61726.7-50.5-67.4-531-230-700
Cash Flow from Ops. 489193-1,211465819-1,5322068571,114943-
Debt/CF from Ops. 7.118.8-25.82.7-2.520544.7-

CAGR

9 Years 5 Years 3 Years 1 Years
Sales 6.4%17.6%18.8%-5.2%
Adj EPS NANANANA
BVPS-191%NANANA
Share Price 4% -0.7% -19.9% -25.3%

Key Financial Parameters

Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25TTM
Return on
Equity %
-8.8-8.2-5.5-54.5-289.655.9-13.2-14.1-398.185.641.5
Op. Profit
Mgn %
2.43.9-35.43.89.76.57.46.25.62.5
Net Profit
Mgn %
-3.6-2.9-1.5-9.1-13.50.5-0.8-0.8-4.9-2.2-8.2
Debt to
Equity
2.83.2-11-5.1-2.1-5.8-8-7.4-4.2-3.6-
Working Cap
Days
16413015020019518318112513916547
Cash Conv.
Cycle
-17-25-35-60-66-28-171-25-42

Valuation of Shree Renuka Sugar - Standalone

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

mw4me loader

Analyst's Notes

data not found
No data found!

Management X-Ray

Shareholding Pattern

Promoter's Holding & Share Pledging

Pledged *0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
* Pledged shares as % of Promoter's holding (%)

Financials

PARTICULARSMar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Sales7,7725,8484,2974,5685,5436,1268,57810,84110,2798,522
Operating Expenses + 7,4896,0314,0714,5975,0515,7678,03810,2229,7658,533
Manufacturing Costs244247264249303435569911754742
Material Costs6,9495,3933,4933,8124,3574,9386,8738,8068,4237,051
Employee Cost 98106113108113127147161186196
Other Costs 199285201428278267449345401545
Operating Profit 282-183226-29492359540619515-11
Operating Profit Margin (%) 3.6%-3.1%5.3%-0.6%8.9%5.9%6.3%5.7%5.0%-0.1%
Other Income + 5140199791438810867167161
Exceptional Items 0-2,736-672991502510000
Interest 392499541486369376541828723655
Depreciation 253232213203201201229252263274
Profit Before Tax -312-3,610-396-340215121-123-394-304-780
Tax -76-628-14212160813166-48-81
Profit After Tax -236-2,982-382-55156113-136-560-256-699
PAT Margin (%) -3.0%-51.0%-8.9%-12.1%1.0%1.9%-1.6%-5.2%-2.5%-8.2%
Adjusted EPS (₹)-2.5-15.6-2.0-2.90.30.5-0.6-2.6-1.2-3.3
Dividend Payout Ratio (%)0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
PARTICULARSMar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26

Equity and Liabilities

Shareholders Fund + 2,356892546-120216547413-146-391-1,245
Share Capital 95192192192213213213213213213
Reserves 2,261700355-3123334200-359-603-1,458
Debt +3,3922,2682,5172,0423,6893,9784,1284,2384,2645,476
Long Term Debt3,0152,1021,9691,6692,5662,7563,0583,2313,1063,272
Short Term Debt3761665483741,1231,2231,0701,0071,1582,204
Minority Interest0000000000
Trade Payables2,2822,6642,6632,6592,6311,9712,2584,8853,8972,391
Others Liabilities 8223968511,742505581697972890535
Total Liabilities 8,8516,2196,5786,3247,0407,0777,4949,9498,6607,157

Fixed Assets

Net Fixed Assets +4,1603,8613,8023,6953,6053,8224,1624,1434,0853,864
Gross Block4,5544,4924,6444,8895,0473,8364,3794,5964,7914,833
Accumulated Depreciation3946318421,1941,44213217453707969
CWIP 33271001529239115591224
Investments 1,961126109104138120119445440447
Inventories1,3439301,6431,6542,3541,9992,2374,1863,2422,339
Trade Receivables589699181153288302205548394263
Cash Equivalents 47362239622982406141
Others Assets 719540722527583565574528426177
Total Assets 8,8516,2196,5786,3247,0407,0777,4949,9498,6607,157
PARTICULARSMar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Cash Flow From Operating Activity + 193-1,211465819-1,5322068571,114943-172
PBT -312-3,610-396-340215121-123-394-304-780
Adjustment 6193,3846325904093247301,1189541,017
Changes in Working Capital -111-992222572-2174-236253390295-420
Tax Paid -368-319-3-3-0-211
Cash Flow From Investing Activity + 1620-325-146-158-249-345-554-87-26
Capex -26-7-153-193-106-309-385-198-135-76
Net Investments 17000-371804-39
Others 2527-17247-154239-3595041
Cash Flow From Financing Activity + -1811,179-154-6581,67732-453-601-839181
Net Proceeds from Shares 277830018500000
Net Proceeds from Borrowing 970-155-120-1501,127176121127-206-206
Interest Paid -353-532-415-333-383-242-420-664-715-639
Dividend Paid 0000000000
Others -8251,083382-17574898-155-64821,026
Net Cash Flow 28-12-1415-13-1159-4117-17
PARTICULARSMar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Ratios
ROE (%)-19.78-655.420N/A000N/AN/AN/A
ROCE (%)1.69-90.276.72N/A27.3414.7311.41N/AN/AN/A
Asset Turnover Ratio0.860.780.670.710.830.871.181.241.111.08
PAT to CFO Conversion(x)N/AN/AN/AN/A-27.361.82N/AN/AN/AN/A
Working Capital Days
Receivable Days22.6040.1037.3013.3014.5017.6010.8012.7016.7014.10
Inventory Days76.1070.70109.20131.60131.80129.6090108.10131.80119.40
Payable Days127.60167.40278.30254.80221.60170.10112.30148190.30162.80

Top 5 Mutual Funds Holding

Last Visited Stocks

Announcements

Shree Renuka Sugars Ltd FAQs

The current trading price of Shree Renuka Sugar on 01-Sep-2026 16:59 is ₹24.22.

Market capitalization or market cap is determined by multiplying the current market price of a company's shares with the total number of shares outstanding. As of 31-Aug-2026 the market cap of Shree Renuka Sugar stood at ₹5,155.2 Cr

The latest P/E ratio of Shree Renuka Sugar as of 31-Aug-2026 is 0.00.

The latest P/B ratio of Shree Renuka Sugar as of 31-Aug-2026 is -2.40.

The 52-week high of Shree Renuka Sugar is ₹33.50 and the 52-week low is ₹21.06.

The TTM revenue is Trailing Twelve Months sales. The TTM revenue/sales of Shree Renuka Sugar is ₹8,584 ( Cr.) .

Past 10 year's financial track record analysis by Moneyworks4me indicates that Shree Renuka Sugars Ltd is a average quality company.

The key valuation ratios of Shree Renuka Sugars Ltd's currently when compared to its past seem to suggest it is in the Somewhat Undervalued zone.

The Price Trend analysis by MoneyWorks4Me indicates it is Semi Strong which suggest that the price of Shree Renuka Sugars Ltd is likely to Rise-somewhat in the short term. However, please check the rating on Quality and Valuation before investing.

About Shree Renuka Sugars Ltd

Shree Renuka Sugars (SRSL) was established in 1995. In the year 1998 it acquired sick unit owned by Andhra Pradesh Government having a capacity of 1,250 TCD. Later SRSL shifted asset base of this acquired plant to its own production location at Munoli. This expanded the production capacity up to 2,500 TCD with 11.2 MW captive power plant. Shree Renuka Sugars is a fully integrated player focused on manufacturing and marketing of sugar, power and ethanol.

It added a distillery and ethanol unit of 60kl per day capacity in 2002. Today SRSL has manufacturing unit in Munoli, Athani and Havalgah located in Karnataka. It also has three leased unit operating in Ajara and Arag in Maharashtra and at Aland in Karnataka. Shree Renuka Sugars has a leadership position with 20% market share in the current fuel ethanol tenders by the oil marketing companies (IOC, HPCL, BPCL) and would supply a total of 217 million litres over a period of 3 years.

SRSL has largest sugar refining capacity in India producing 4,000 tons per day (TPD). Out of this two are located in Munoli and Athani producing 1,000 TPD each. Other is coming up in Haldia which has the capacity of 2,000 TPD.

The company in June 2010 completed the acquisition of a controlling stake of 50.34% in Equipav S.A. Açúcar e Álcool (“Equipav AA”), a Brazilian sugar and ethanol production company. Pursuant to the acquisition Equipav AA has become a subsidiary of the Company. The principal secured lenders have approved an acceptable debt restructuring package stretched over 10 years. Equipav AA consists of two very large and modern sugar/ethanol mills with significant captive plantations of sugarcane in Sao Paulo state in Southeast Brazil having a combined cane crushing capacity of 10.5 million tons of cane per annum (44,400 tcd). In addition, Equipav AA also has a bagasse-based power co-generation capacity of 203MW.

The Equipav investment brings Shree Renuka closer to building a global sugar and ethanol business combining the most cost-efficient and scalable production areas in the world along with a leading presence in the largest ethanol and sugar markets of the world.

Earlier on March 19, 2010 the Company completed the acquisition of Vale do Ivaí S.A. Açúcar e Álcool ('VDI') a sugar and ethanol production company located in Parana state of Brazil. That acquisition includes two sugar and ethanol production facilities located in the Southern state of Parana with a combined crushing capacity of 3.1 million tons per annum.

In November 2009 it has entered into definitive agreements for the acquisition of VALE DO IVAÍ S.A. AÇÚCAR E ÁLCOOL (“VDI”), a Brazilian sugar and ethanol production company. The acquisition includes two sugar and ethanol production facilities located in the Southern State of Parana with a combined cane crushing capacity of 3.1 million tons per annum. In addition, VDI holds strategic stakes in several logistics assets including terminals for storage and loading of sugar and ethanol at the port of Paranagua. Larger part of the sugarcane requirements at VDI are met through its own cultivation of more than 18,000 Ha of land on long lease. VDI has currently a third production facility in the State of Minas Gerais which shall be spun off to the current shareholders of VDI as a consideration for the acquisition.

The Enterprise Value of VDI is $ 240 million. SRSL shall acquire 100% of the equity capital of VDI for approximately $ 82 million and the balance is the assumed debt which is to be repaid over 8 years. The acquisition has received approval of leading creditors of VDI and the other remaining conditions are expected to be completed over the next 45 days. Motilal Oswal Investment Advisors is the Strategic Advisor to SRSL for this acquisition.

In June 2009 the company announced that it will expand its existing sugar refining capacity at its Athani unit in Karnataka from 1,000tpd to 2,000tpd and set up sugar refining capacity of 1,000tpd at its Havalga unit also in Karnataka. The plants are expected to be commissioned by December, 2009.With the commissioning of the above refineries, the company's sugar refining capacity will increase to 6,000tpd, which includes the 2,000tpd port‐based sugar refinery at Haldia, West Bengal and 4,000tpd refining capacity at three of its integrated sugar mills in Karnataka'.

The Company also increased its equity stake in one of its subsidiary companies viz. KBK Chem-Engineering Pvt. Ltd., Pune in the year 2009, from 54% to 80.28%. KBK is an engineering Company, primarily engaged in providing turnkey solutions in the field of Distilleries, Ethanol plants and Bio-fuels'.

In 2008, the company announced that it will set up a new 700,000 tons per annum sugar refinery on the west coast of India. This 2,000 tons per day (tpd) capacity will be setup at a cost of Rs.350 Crores in the Mundra SEZ in Gujarat. The plant is expected to be commissioned by March 2010. The new refinery will increase the company’s sugar refining capacity to 6000tpd, which includes the 2,000tpd refinery at Haldia and the refining capacity at two of its integrated sugar mills in Karnataka.

In August 2006 Shree Renuka Sugars entered into an agreement with a large European utility company for the sale of about 11,500 CERs (Certified Emission Reductions) from their Munoli Project in Karnataka. The sale of the CERs was done through Agrinergy Ltd.

In May 2006 Shree Renuka Sugars  entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for a period of 3 years with Copersucar, Brazil for supply of high quality raw sugar and allied technical support for the Company’s 2000 TPD port-based sugar refinery coming up at Haldia, West Bengal. Copersucar is Brazil’s largest sugar milling and marketing group and one of the largest sugar and alcohol producers in the World. It has 29 sugar mills, processing over 60 million tons of cane each year. It also owns and operates its own port terminal for exports.

2010 - The Company creates one of the largest Sugar / Ethanol Groups in Brazil with Equipav Deal.

2011 - The Company announces Commissiong of Kandla Sugar Refinery.

2013 - Shree Renuka Sugars Limited inaugurates its first sugar depot in Guwahati, Assam

Products portfolio of the company:

Sugar- This being the core product of the company, it manufactures EC II grade refined sugar confirming to EU norms (less than 45 ICUMS) it is the higher end products consumed by European and African Countries and is also used for Industrial purpose.

Power- Out of the by-products like Bagasse and molasses it generates power for captive consumption and sale to state grid. SRLS’s cogeneration capacity increased to 143 MW.

Ethanol- The company’s distillery capacity touched 930 KLPD (630 KLPD from molasses to ethanol and 300 KLPD from rectified spirit  to ethanol in the year 2008-09. As part of its focus on the fuel ethanol market, Shree Renuka Sugars Ltd. has acquired a standalone distillery of 100KLPD from Dhanuka PetroChem located at Khopoli, Maharastra for a consideration of about Rs 6 crores.

Bio fertilizers- The residue product from distillery operations blended with chemical are sold as Bio fertilizers.





 

You have 49 views remaining as a Guest User. To get DeciZen Rating of 3,500+ Stocks based on their Quality, Valuation and Price Trend Login Now

About MoneyWorks4Me

MoneyWorks4Me is a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser (IA) dedicated to helping investors build long-term wealth through transparent, research-driven, conflict-free guidance. Founded in 2008, we started our journey as a Research Analyst (RA), providing deep fundamental analysis, intrinsic value insights, and long-term investing frameworks for Indian equities. In 2017, we transitioned to a full-fledged SEBI-registered Investment Adviser, strengthening our commitment to acting as a fiduciary—always putting the investor’s interest first.

Our Vision

To become India’s most trusted, research-powered fiduciary advisory platform—where every investor, regardless of experience, can make calm, confident, and well-reasoned investment decisions.

What Makes MoneyWorks4Me Different

Our Approach: Ensuring compounding work its magic on client portfolio.

MoneyWorks4Me ensures this through: