Live Webinar on "How to Invest successfully to reach goals without losing sleep" Sign up for Live Webinar
investing succesffuly to reach your goals investing succesffuly to reach your goals
X

Taparia Tools Ltd Stock Analysis

Small Cap
Evaluated by 198 users | BSE: 505685 | NSE: |
Trading
Taparia Tools Ltd (TTL)  was established in the year 1965 by the  House of Tapriya and began a venture to manufacture hand tool with a technical collaboration with a highly reputed hand tool manufacture of Sweden. TTL continues to hold a major share of the market for its ranges of...

Analysis of Financial Track Record

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end
Financial track record gives insight into the company's performance on key parameters over the past ten years. MoneyWorks4me’s proprietary colour codes make it easy for retail investors to gauge the company’s past performance.
Value Creation
 Mar'11Mar'12Mar'13Mar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20
Return on Capital Employed 16.51%14.65%15.79%16.07%12.48%14.2%11.36%14.21%19.94%19.71%
Growth Parameters
Growth Parameters Colour Code Guide
Net Sales (Rs. Cr.) 185223241266297338372405471472
Y-o-Y Gr. Rt.-20.7%8.1%10.5%11.7%13.5%10.3%8.9%16.2%0.1%
Adjusted EPS (Rs.) 19.1122.2529.3237.331.9141.6835.9547.8977.2793.4
Y-o-Y Gr. Rt.-16.4%31.8%27.2%-14.5%30.6%-13.8%33.2%61.4%20.9%
Book Value per Share (Rs.) 95.84119.81151.35190.6222.15263.83302.08349.55426.62526.92
Adjusted Net Profit 5.86.88.911.39.712.710.914.523.528.4
Net Op. Cash Flow (Rs. Cr.) -1.9-10.17.35.22.1-1.121.219.7-1.727.5
Debt to Cash Flow from Ops -8.26-2.833.64.4711.34-24.720.38000
Standalone financials take only the parent company into account while consolidated financials take into account financials of the parent company as well as of all its subsidiaries. In most companies consolidated financials should be used for analysis.
Taparia Tools Ltd. should be analysed on a Standalone basis
CAGR
CAGR Colour Code Guide
  9 yrs 5 yrs 3 yrs 1 yr
Net Sales 11%9.7%8.2%0.1%
Adjusted EPS 19.3%24%37.5%20.9%
Book Value per Share 20.918.920.423.5
Share Price 6.7% 10.2% 17.5% 15.7%
Key Financial Parameter
Performance Ratio Colour Code Guide
 Mar'11Mar'12Mar'13Mar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20
Return on Equity (%) 21.1919.9521.0721.3915.2216.9312.6314.719.9119.59
Operating Profit Margin (%) 5.765.676.87.425.266.374.865.257.518.35
Net Profit Margin (%) 3.143.033.694.253.263.752.933.594.986.01
Debt to Equity 0.540.790.570.40.350.340.09000
Working Capital Days 119135135124126133122107121130
Cash Conversion Cycle 48536674747875657386
Entity Percentage Holding
Promoters 69.72%
Non-Institutions 30.28%
Pledged *0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
* Pledged shares as % of Promoter's holding (%)
Data is not available for this company.

The 5-year analysis of Taparia Tools Ltd's performance infers:

Taparia Tools Ltd earnings have grown by 24%, whereas share price has appreciated 10.2% CAGR over the past five years, indicating the company's share price is likely undervalued. However, for specific investment actions please connect with your investment advisor.

We analysed the performance of Taparia Tools Ltd share prices over the last 10 years. Here is what we found out:

Taparia Tools Ltd share price has appreciated 6.5% annually over the past ten years.

Taparia Tools Ltd (TTL)  was established in the year 1965 by the  House of Tapriya and began a venture to manufacture hand tool with a technical collaboration with a highly reputed hand tool manufacture of Sweden. TTL continues to hold a major share of the market for its ranges of product going up 80% for some of its product. In 1966 the company was promoted as a limited company and made its initial public offer.

The company is engaged in manufacturing and supplying of carpentry,

Taparia Tools Ltd (TTL)  was established in the year 1965 by the  House of Tapriya and began a venture to manufacture hand tool with a technical collaboration with a highly reputed hand tool manufacture of Sweden. TTL continues to hold a major share of the market for its ranges of product going up 80% for some of its product. In 1966 the company was promoted as a limited company and made its initial public offer.

The company is engaged in manufacturing and supplying of carpentry, woodworking tools, electrical, lamps & lighting, elora tools, engineering & workshop tools, gardening tools & equipment hand tools, hand & allied tools, etc.

TTL is professionally managed company. The motive force behind the operation of the company is it board of director headed by its present chairman & managing director NTaparia. He is mainly responsibly of propelling the company its present the position.

Products manufactured by the company includes:

  • Adjustable Spanners
  • Pliers, Screw Drivers
  • Pipe Wrenches
  • Hammers
  • Chisel
  • DE Spanners
  • Ring Spanners
  • C-Clamps
  • Allen Keys
Puchho Befikar
SEBI Registered: Investment Adviser - INA000013323

Callback