X

Chemcel Biotech Ltd Stock Analysis

Small Cap
Evaluated by 128 users | BSE: 533026 | NSE: |
Pesticides & Agrochemicals
Chemcel Biotech was originally incorporated as ‘Chemcel Products Limited’ on September 29, 1995 under the Companies Act, 1956 in the State of Andhra Pradesh, India. The name of the Company was changed to Chemcel Bio-Tech Limited with effect fro  January 4, 2001.Chemcel...

Analysis of Financial Track Record

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end
Financial track record gives insight into the company's performance on key parameters over the past ten years. MoneyWorks4me’s proprietary colour codes make it easy for retail investors to gauge the company’s past performance.
Value Creation
 Mar'02Mar'03Mar'04Mar'05Mar'06Mar'07Mar'08Mar'09Mar'10Mar'11
Return on Capital Employed 005.18%7.76%11.47%8.97%10.63%6.68%4.48%3.32%
Growth Parameters
Growth Parameters Colour Code Guide
Net Sales (Rs. Cr.) 0012.812.921.423.324.635.245.850.2
Y-o-Y Gr. Rt.-NANA0.6%65.5%9.2%5.3%43.2%30%9.6%
Adjusted EPS (Rs.) 001.172.551.090.891.20.510.530.31
Y-o-Y Gr. Rt.-NANA118%-57.3%-18.4%34.8%-57.5%3.9%-41.5%
Book Value per Share (Rs.) 0010.8310.9710.6511.4612.6414.5715.2615.29
Adjusted Net Profit 000.10.20.70.91.31.31.40.9
Net Op. Cash Flow (Rs. Cr.) 000.6-1.4-5.7-6.5-0.1-14.1-5-3.8
Debt to Cash Flow from Ops 003.44-2.6-0.81-0.99-53.24-0.36-1.93-2.67
Standalone financials take only the parent company into account while consolidated financials take into account financials of the parent company as well as of all its subsidiaries. In most companies consolidated financials should be used for analysis.
Chemcel Biotech Ltd. should be analysed on a Standalone basis
CAGR
CAGR Colour Code Guide
  9 yrs 5 yrs 3 yrs 1 yr
Net Sales NA18.6%26.8%9.6%
Adjusted EPS NA-22.2%-36.3%-41.5%
Book Value per Share 07.56.60.2
Share Price - - - -
Key Financial Parameter
Performance Ratio Colour Code Guide
 Mar'02Mar'03Mar'04Mar'05Mar'06Mar'07Mar'08Mar'09Mar'10Mar'11
Return on Equity (%) 007.7910.4315.139.769.945.023.442.04
Operating Profit Margin (%) 003.266.486.379.3211.828.666.44.92
Net Profit Margin (%) 000.651.433.384.015.133.7331.73
Debt to Equity 002.514.450.650.530.530.130.240.24
Working Capital Days 000180166284376326326348
Cash Conversion Cycle 00011093110124177201221
Entity Percentage Holding
Promoters 20.01%
Institutions 0.11%
Non-Institutions 79.87%
Pledged *18.370.000.0037.6337.7537.7537.7564.8474.7276.06
* Pledged shares as % of Promoter's holding (%)
Data is not available for this company.

Data is not available for this company.

Data is not available for this company

Chemcel Biotech was originally incorporated as ‘Chemcel Products Limited’ on September 29, 1995 under the Companies Act, 1956 in the State of Andhra Pradesh, India. The name of the Company was changed to Chemcel Bio-Tech Limited with effect fro  January 4, 2001.

Chemcel Biotech Ltd was incorporated with the main objective of manufacturing of Agro Chemicals. Later on it started producing bio-fertilisers and bio-pesticides also. In order to reflect this activity, the

Chemcel Biotech was originally incorporated as ‘Chemcel Products Limited’ on September 29, 1995 under the Companies Act, 1956 in the State of Andhra Pradesh, India. The name of the Company was changed to Chemcel Bio-Tech Limited with effect fro  January 4, 2001.

Chemcel Biotech Ltd was incorporated with the main objective of manufacturing of Agro Chemicals. Later on it started producing bio-fertilisers and bio-pesticides also. In order to reflect this activity, the company changed its name as Chemcel Biotech Limited, with effect from January 04, 2001.

It is a premium manufacturer of agro chemicals comprising of insecticides, Fungicides and plant growth promoters. The unit' s registered office & factory are located in JRD Tata Industrial Estate, Vijayawada.

The company has been promoted by K.Bala Krishna Rao, K.T.Vijay Kumar & KCS Prasad. All these promoters have earlier worked with some of the leading agrochemicals/pesticides manufacturing companies in various capacities and have rich experience in this industry.

The company’s Registered office and factory are located at Tata Industrial estate, Kanuru, Vijayawada, their own premises. The total area of the plot of land is about 1849.02 sq.yards. It has two RCC buildings with 3 floors in each building constructed on the plot. The company has all the necessary plant & machinery & other infrastructure to attain a turnover of Rs.60.00 Crores.

The company already imported pilot plant from U.K-“Mark and Simon Associates” to manufacture Bio-diesel.

Product range of the company includes:

  • Hexa  
  • Cosy 
  • Counter  
  • Celphate
  • Monocel 
  • Chase  
  • Bumper  
  • Cythrin
  • Care  Quintox 
  • Cheminocel SP  Lead
  • Cheminocel SL  
  • Cordite

Achievements/ recognition:

  • Awarded as best Industry. Chemcel Biotech Limited (CBL) is the winner of the Best Entrepreneur award from JRD Tata Industrial Estate, Vijaywada.
  • Chemcel Biotech Limited (CBL) is the winner of the Best Entrepreneur award from JRD Tata Industrial Estate, Vijaywada.
Puchho Befikar
SEBI Registered: Investment Adviser - INA000013323

Callback