Chemcel Biotech Ltd Stock Analysis

BSE: 533026 | NSE: | Pesticides & Agrochemicals | Small Cap

BSE Share Price
Not Listed

DeciZen - Make an Informed Decision on Chemcel Biotech

M-Cap below 100cr DeciZen not available

10 Year X-Ray:

Analysis of Financial Track Record

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end.

Financial track record gives insight into the company's performance on key parameters over the past ten years. MoneyWorks4me’s proprietary colour codes make it easy for retail investors to gauge the company’s past performance.

Value Creation

Value Creation Index Colour Code Guide
Mar'02Mar'03Mar'04Mar'05Mar'06Mar'07Mar'08Mar'09Mar'10Mar'11TTM
ROCE % 0%0%5.2%7.8%11.5%9%10.6%6.7%4.5%3.3%-

Growth Parameters

Growth Parameters Colour Code Guide
Sales 0012.812.921.423.324.635.245.850.241
YoY Gr. Rt. %-NANA0.6%65.5%9.2%5.3%43.2%30%9.6%-
Adj EPS 001.22.61.10.91.20.50.50.30.1
YoY Gr. Rt. %-NANA118%-57.3%-18.4%34.8%-57.5%3.9%-41.5%-
BVPS (₹) 0010.81110.711.512.614.615.315.315.4
Adj Net Profit 000.10.20.70.91.31.31.40.90
Cash Flow from Ops. 000.6-1.4-5.7-6.5-0.1-14.1-5-3.8-
Debt/CF from Ops. 003.4-2.6-0.8-1-53.2-0.4-1.9-2.7-

CAGR

CAGR Colour Code Guide
9 Years 5 Years 3 Years 1 Years
Sales NA18.6%26.8%9.6%
Adj EPS NA-22.2%-36.3%-41.5%
BVPS 07.56.60.2
Share Price - - - -

Key Financial Parameters

Performance Ratio Colour Code Guide
Mar'02Mar'03Mar'04Mar'05Mar'06Mar'07Mar'08Mar'09Mar'10Mar'11TTM
Return on Equity % 007.810.415.19.89.953.420.4
Op. Profit Mgn % 003.36.56.49.311.88.76.44.95
Net Profit Mgn % 000.71.43.445.13.731.70.4
Debt to Equity 002.54.50.70.50.50.10.20.2-
Working Cap Days 0001801662843763263263480
Cash Conv. Cycle 000110931101241772012210

Recent Performance Summary

No data to display

Return on Equity has declined versus last 3 years average to %

Sales growth has been subdued in last 3 years %

Net Profit has been subdued in last 3 years %

Sales growth is not so good in last 4 quarters at %

Latest Financials - Chemcel Biotech Ltd.

Standalone Consolidated
TTM EPS (₹) 0.1 0.1
TTM Sales (₹ Cr.) 41.1 41.1
BVPS (₹.) 15.4 15.3
Reserves (₹ Cr.) 16 16
P/BV 0.06 0.06
PE 15.98 18.68
From the Market
52 Week Low / High (₹) 0.95 / 0.95
All Time Low / High (₹) 0.95 / 16.00
Market Cap (₹ Cr.) 2.7
Equity (₹ Cr.) 27.9
Face Value (₹) 10
Industry PE 51.6

Management X-Ray:

Shareholding Pattern

Promoter's Holding & Share Pledging

Pledged *18.370.000.0037.6337.7537.7537.7564.8474.7276.06
* Pledged shares as % of Promoter's holding (%)

Event Update

Analyst's Notes

News

About Chemcel Biotech Ltd

Chemcel Biotech was originally incorporated as ‘Chemcel Products Limited’ on September 29, 1995 under the Companies Act, 1956 in the State of Andhra Pradesh, India. The name of the Company was changed to Chemcel Bio-Tech Limited with effect fro  January 4, 2001.

Chemcel Biotech Ltd was incorporated with the main objective of manufacturing of Agro Chemicals. Later on it started producing bio-fertilisers and bio-pesticides also. In order to reflect this activity, the company changed its name as Chemcel Biotech Limited, with effect from January 04, 2001.

It is a premium manufacturer of agro chemicals comprising of insecticides, Fungicides and plant growth promoters. The unit' s registered office & factory are located in JRD Tata Industrial Estate, Vijayawada.

The company has been promoted by K.Bala Krishna Rao, K.T.Vijay Kumar & KCS Prasad. All these promoters have earlier worked with some of the leading agrochemicals/pesticides manufacturing companies in various capacities and have rich experience in this industry.

The company’s Registered office and factory are located at Tata Industrial estate, Kanuru, Vijayawada, their own premises. The total area of the plot of land is about 1849.02 sq.yards. It has two RCC buildings with 3 floors in each building constructed on the plot. The company has all the necessary plant & machinery & other infrastructure to attain a turnover of Rs.60.00 Crores.

The company already imported pilot plant from U.K-“Mark and Simon Associates” to manufacture Bio-diesel.

Product range of the company includes:

  • Hexa  
  • Cosy 
  • Counter  
  • Celphate
  • Monocel 
  • Chase  
  • Bumper  
  • Cythrin
  • Care  Quintox 
  • Cheminocel SP  Lead
  • Cheminocel SL  
  • Cordite

Achievements/ recognition:

  • Awarded as best Industry. Chemcel Biotech Limited (CBL) is the winner of the Best Entrepreneur award from JRD Tata Industrial Estate, Vijaywada.
  • Chemcel Biotech Limited (CBL) is the winner of the Best Entrepreneur award from JRD Tata Industrial Estate, Vijaywada.
Read More Read Less