Chemcel Biotech Ltd Stock Analysis

BSE: 533026 | NSE: | Pesticides & Agrochemicals | Small Cap

BSE Share Price
Not Listed

DeciZen - Make an Informed Decision on Chemcel Biotech

M-Cap below 100cr DeciZen not available

Chemcel Biotech Price Chart

P/E Ratio ( SA) :
15.98
Market Cap :
2.7 Cr.
52-wk low :
1
52-wk high :
1
Bole Toh?

1. Is Chemcel Biotech Ltd. a good quality company?

Data is not available for this company.

2. Is Chemcel Biotech Ltd. undervalued or overvalued?

No data found

3. Is Chemcel Biotech Ltd. a good buy now?

No data found

10 Year X-Ray of Chemcel Biotech:

Analysis of Financial Track Record

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end
Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end.

Financial track record gives insight into the company's performance on key parameters over the past ten years. MoneyWorks4me’s proprietary colour codes make it easy for retail investors to gauge the company’s past performance.

Value Creation

Value Creation Index Colour Code Guide

Mar'02Mar'03Mar'04Mar'05Mar'06Mar'07Mar'08Mar'09Mar'10Mar'11TTM
ROCE % 0%0%5.2%7.8%11.5%9%10.6%6.7%4.5%3.3%-

Growth Parameters

Growth Parameters Colour Code Guide

Sales 0012.812.921.423.324.635.245.850.241
YoY Gr. Rt. %-NANA0.6%65.5%9.2%5.3%43.2%30%9.6%-
Adj EPS 001.22.61.10.91.20.50.50.30.1
YoY Gr. Rt. %-NANA118%-57.3%-18.4%34.8%-57.5%3.9%-41.5%-
BVPS (₹) 0010.81110.711.512.614.615.315.315.4
Adj Net Profit 000.10.20.70.91.31.31.40.90
Cash Flow from Ops. 000.6-1.4-5.7-6.5-0.1-14.1-5-3.8-
Debt/CF from Ops. 003.4-2.6-0.8-1-53.2-0.4-1.9-2.7-

CAGR

CAGR Colour Code Guide

9 Years 5 Years 3 Years 1 Years
Sales NA18.6%26.8%9.6%
Adj EPS NA-22.2%-36.3%-41.5%
BVPS 07.56.60.2
Share Price - - - -

Key Financial Parameters

Performance Ratio Colour Code Guide

Mar'02Mar'03Mar'04Mar'05Mar'06Mar'07Mar'08Mar'09Mar'10Mar'11TTM
Return on Equity % 007.810.415.19.89.953.420.4
Op. Profit Mgn % 003.36.56.49.311.88.76.44.95
Net Profit Mgn % 000.71.43.445.13.731.70.4
Debt to Equity 002.54.50.70.50.50.10.20.2-
Working Cap Days 0001801662843763263263480
Cash Conv. Cycle 000110931101241772012210

Recent Performance Summary

No data to display

Return on Equity has declined versus last 3 years average to %

Sales growth has been subdued in last 3 years %

Net Profit has been subdued in last 3 years %

Sales growth is not so good in last 4 quarters at %

Latest Financials - Chemcel Biotech Ltd.

Standalone Consolidated
TTM EPS (₹) 0.1 0.1
TTM Sales (₹ Cr.) 41.1 41.1
BVPS (₹.) 15.4 15.3
Reserves (₹ Cr.) 16 16
P/BV 0.06 0.06
PE 15.98 18.68
From the Market
52 Week Low / High (₹) 0.95 / 0.95
All Time Low / High (₹) 0.95 / 16.00
Market Cap (₹ Cr.) 2.7
Equity (₹ Cr.) 27.9
Face Value (₹) 10
Industry PE 29.1

Management X-Ray of Chemcel Biotech :

Shareholding Pattern

Promoter's Holding & Share Pledging

Pledged *18.370.000.0037.6337.7537.7537.7564.8474.7276.06
* Pledged shares as % of Promoter's holding (%)

Event Update

Login/Register to view analysis.

Analyst's Notes

Key Ratios of Chemcel Biotech

Adj EPS (Rs.)
Sales (Cr.)
ROE (%)
ROCE (%)

News

Chemcel Biotech Ltd FAQs

Company share prices are keep on changing according to the market conditions. The closing price of Chemcel Biotech on 01-Jan-1970 05:30 is : 0.00.
Market capitalization or market cap is determined by multiplying the current market price of a company's shares with the total number of shares outstanding. As of 01-Jan-1970 05:30 the market cap of Chemcel Biotech stood at ₹ 2.65.
The latest PE ratio of Chemcel Biotech as of 01-Jan-1970 05:30 is 15.98.
The latest PB ratio of Chemcel Biotech as of 01-Jan-1970 05:30 is 0.06
The 52-week high of Chemcel Biotech is ₹ 0.95 and the 52-week low is ₹ 0.95.
The TTM revenue is Trailing Twelve Months sales. The TTM revenue / sales of Chemcel Biotech is ₹ 41.09 ( Cr.) .

About Chemcel Biotech Ltd

Chemcel Biotech was originally incorporated as ‘Chemcel Products Limited’ on September 29, 1995 under the Companies Act, 1956 in the State of Andhra Pradesh, India. The name of the Company was changed to Chemcel Bio-Tech Limited with effect fro  January 4, 2001.

Chemcel Biotech Ltd was incorporated with the main objective of manufacturing of Agro Chemicals. Later on it started producing bio-fertilisers and bio-pesticides also. In order to reflect this activity, the company changed its name as Chemcel Biotech Limited, with effect from January 04, 2001.

It is a premium manufacturer of agro chemicals comprising of insecticides, Fungicides and plant growth promoters. The unit' s registered office & factory are located in JRD Tata Industrial Estate, Vijayawada.

The company has been promoted by K.Bala Krishna Rao, K.T.Vijay Kumar & KCS Prasad. All these promoters have earlier worked with some of the leading agrochemicals/pesticides manufacturing companies in various capacities and have rich experience in this industry.

The company’s Registered office and factory are located at Tata Industrial estate, Kanuru, Vijayawada, their own premises. The total area of the plot of land is about 1849.02 sq.yards. It has two RCC buildings with 3 floors in each building constructed on the plot. The company has all the necessary plant & machinery & other infrastructure to attain a turnover of Rs.60.00 Crores.

The company already imported pilot plant from U.K-“Mark and Simon Associates” to manufacture Bio-diesel.

Product range of the company includes:

  • Hexa  
  • Cosy 
  • Counter  
  • Celphate
  • Monocel 
  • Chase  
  • Bumper  
  • Cythrin
  • Care  Quintox 
  • Cheminocel SP  Lead
  • Cheminocel SL  
  • Cordite

Achievements/ recognition:

  • Awarded as best Industry. Chemcel Biotech Limited (CBL) is the winner of the Best Entrepreneur award from JRD Tata Industrial Estate, Vijaywada.
  • Chemcel Biotech Limited (CBL) is the winner of the Best Entrepreneur award from JRD Tata Industrial Estate, Vijaywada.
Read More Read Less
You have 2 views remaining as a Guest User. To get DeciZen Rating of 3,500+ Stocks based on their Quality, Valuation and Price Trend Login | Register Now