X

Alacrity Housing Ltd. Stock Analysis

Small Cap
Evaluated by 4 users | BSE: 523738 | NSE: |
Construction - Real Estate
Alacrity Housing is engaged in the construction business. It was incorporated on May 19, 1992. The registered office of the company is located at Atandra, 25, Thirumalai Road, T. Nagar, Chennai-600017, Tamil Nadu. The company constructs and sells residential housing complexes and related...

Analysis of Financial Track Record

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end
Financial track record gives insight into the company's performance on key parameters over the past ten years. MoneyWorks4me’s proprietary colour codes make it easy for retail investors to gauge the company’s past performance.
Value Creation
 Mar'99Mar'00Mar'01Mar'02Mar'03Mar'09Mar'10Mar'12Mar'13Mar'14
Return on Capital Employed 8.68%7.58%9.78%8.18%9.45%-1.18%0.47%-1.97%0.41%0.49%
Growth Parameters
Growth Parameters Colour Code Guide
Net Sales (Rs. Cr.) 2824.625.126.124.611.40.400
Y-o-Y Gr. Rt.--12.4%2.4%3.8%-5.6%-96.1%44.8%-68.4%-100%NA
Adjusted EPS (Rs.) 0.590.481.070.490.8-0.11-0.21-0.21-0.5-0.21
Y-o-Y Gr. Rt.--18.6%122.9%-54.2%63.3%-113.8%NANANANA
Book Value per Share (Rs.) 17.8618.2518.8818.7819.72-81.51-81.71-97.38-97.89-98.1
Adjusted Net Profit 0.50.40.90.40.6-0.1-0.2-0.2-0.4-0.2
Net Op. Cash Flow (Rs. Cr.) 5.1-6.4-4.1-1.2-5.72.1-0.2-0.10.10
Debt to Cash Flow from Ops 2.82-3.2-5.71-21.76-5.3114.85-157.39-627.91744.49-4,286.84
Standalone financials take only the parent company into account while consolidated financials take into account financials of the parent company as well as of all its subsidiaries. In most companies consolidated financials should be used for analysis.
Alacrity Housing Ltd. should be analysed on a Standalone basis
CAGR
CAGR Colour Code Guide
  9 yrs 5 yrs 3 yrs 1 yr
Net Sales -100%-100%-100%NA
Adjusted EPS -189.2%-176.5%NANA
Book Value per Share -220.8-237.800
Share Price - - - -
Key Financial Parameter
Performance Ratio Colour Code Guide
 Mar'99Mar'00Mar'01Mar'02Mar'03Mar'09Mar'10Mar'12Mar'13Mar'14
Return on Equity (%) 3.252.595.542.544.060.360.260.230.520.22
Operating Profit Margin (%) 11.512.2317.6619.2523.32-45.6-18.07-149.3200
Net Profit Margin (%) 1.691.583.391.512.58-9.31-12.13-37.6800
Debt to Equity 1.011.411.571.661.93-0.48-0.48-0.57-0.56-0.56
Working Capital Days 61867370871582912,2961,1343,49300
Cash Conversion Cycle 40971571942644,050-1,47716700
No Data To Display
Data is not available for this company.

Data is not available for this company.

Data is not available for this company

Alacrity Housing is engaged in the construction business. It was incorporated on May 19, 1992. The registered office of the company is located at Atandra, 25, Thirumalai Road, T. Nagar, Chennai-600017, Tamil Nadu.

The company constructs and sells residential housing complexes and related activities. It took over the entire building division with business interests and opportunities of its parent company Alacrity Foundations. The company has completed housing

Alacrity Housing is engaged in the construction business. It was incorporated on May 19, 1992. The registered office of the company is located at Atandra, 25, Thirumalai Road, T. Nagar, Chennai-600017, Tamil Nadu.

The company constructs and sells residential housing complexes and related activities. It took over the entire building division with business interests and opportunities of its parent company Alacrity Foundations. The company has completed housing projects in Mogappair and Saligramam including four projects. Alacrity Foundations offers consultancy services to a number of institutions. This has opened up opportunity for the company to undertake construction activities like hospitals for these institutes.

Alacrity Housing had planned to set up residential complexes in Alwarpet, Valmiki Nagar, Adayar, Kilpauk, T. Nagar and other suburbs of Chennai at a cost of INR 1,850 million in 2003. The construction activity has considerably slowed down since then due to liquidity constraints.

Puchho Befikar
SEBI Registered: Investment Adviser - INA000013323

Callback