X

RPP Infra Projects Ltd Stock Analysis

Small Cap
Evaluated by 253 users | BSE: 533284 | NSE: RPPINFRA |
Construction - Real Estate
R.P.P. Infra Projects was originally incorporated as R.P.P. Constructions (Private) Limited on May 4, 1995 under the Companies Act, 1956. The Company was jointly promoted by Arul P. Sundaram and his brother R. P. Selvasundaram. Subsequent to the deed of Family Arrangement dated July 31, 2005...

Analysis of Financial Track Record

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end
Financial track record gives insight into the company's performance on key parameters over the past ten years. MoneyWorks4me’s proprietary colour codes make it easy for retail investors to gauge the company’s past performance.
Value Creation
 Mar'11Mar'12Mar'13Mar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20
Return on Capital Employed 18.22%12.82%11.23%11.03%10.78%14.02%14.13%8.48%11.66%10.24%
Growth Parameters
Growth Parameters Colour Code Guide
Net Sales (Rs. Cr.) 208241257233263315366499581576
Y-o-Y Gr. Rt.-16%6.7%-9.4%13%19.6%16.4%36.3%16.3%-0.9%
Adjusted EPS (Rs.) 5.875.784.85.175.668.710.515.5810.528.37
Y-o-Y Gr. Rt.--1.5%-17%7.7%9.5%53.7%20.8%-46.9%88.5%-20.4%
Book Value per Share (Rs.) 34.2139.9644.549.556.9365.7676.3681.7494.39103.45
Adjusted Net Profit 13.313.110.911.712.819.723.712.623.818.9
Net Op. Cash Flow (Rs. Cr.) -19.9-10.3-7.418.720.134.83458.2-1736
Debt to Cash Flow from Ops -2.54-7.99-12.964.955.262.242.872.48-8.232.98
Standalone financials take only the parent company into account while consolidated financials take into account financials of the parent company as well as of all its subsidiaries. In most companies consolidated financials should be used for analysis.
RPP Infra Projects Ltd. should be analysed on a Standalone basis
CAGR
CAGR Colour Code Guide
  9 yrs 5 yrs 3 yrs 1 yr
Net Sales 12%17%16.3%-0.9%
Adjusted EPS 4%8.1%-7.3%-20.4%
Book Value per Share 13.112.710.79.6
Share Price -1.9% -13.7% -43.3% -34.5%
Key Financial Parameter
Performance Ratio Colour Code Guide
 Mar'11Mar'12Mar'13Mar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20
Return on Equity (%) 25.0314.9611.0610.491013.7114.576.9611.88.37
Operating Profit Margin (%) 12.2413.4914.3513.713.2415.213.7213.2310.699.85
Net Profit Margin (%) 6.385.424.225.024.866.256.482.534.093.29
Debt to Equity 0.660.910.950.830.820.520.570.780.650.46
Working Capital Days 155237281332376367343284275298
Cash Conversion Cycle 8649393785252271222
Entity Percentage Holding
Promoters 53.23%
Institutions 6.69%
Non-Institutions 40.08%
Pledged *71.2076.5579.7079.7075.7475.7469.8462.4362.3562.35
* Pledged shares as % of Promoter's holding (%)
Data is not available for this company.

The 5-year analysis of RPP Infra Projects Ltd's performance infers:

RPP Infra Projects Ltd earnings have grown by 8.1%, whereas share price has depreciated -13.7% CAGR over the past five years, indicating the company's share price is likely undervalued. However, for specific investment actions please connect with your investment advisor.

Data is not available for this company

R.P.P. Infra Projects was originally incorporated as R.P.P. Constructions (Private) Limited on May 4, 1995 under the Companies Act, 1956. The Company was jointly promoted by Arul P. Sundaram and his brother R. P. Selvasundaram. Subsequent to the deed of Family Arrangement dated July 31, 2005 the family businesses and entities were amicably divided between the two brothers and  the Company,  came to be owned and controlled by R. P. Selvasundaram. The name of the Company was changed

R.P.P. Infra Projects was originally incorporated as R.P.P. Constructions (Private) Limited on May 4, 1995 under the Companies Act, 1956. The Company was jointly promoted by Arul P. Sundaram and his brother R. P. Selvasundaram. Subsequent to the deed of Family Arrangement dated July 31, 2005 the family businesses and entities were amicably divided between the two brothers and  the Company,  came to be owned and controlled by R. P. Selvasundaram. The name of the Company was changed to R.P.P.Infra Projects Private Limited on November 27, 2009. The Company was subsequently converted to a public limited company pursuant to a Special Resolution passed at the Shareholders meeting held on January 21, 2010. It was issued a Fresh Certificate of Incorporation by the Registar of Companies, Coimbatore on March 8, 2010.

Business area of the Company:

R.P.P.Infra Projects is Construction Company primarily engaged in the business of infrastructure development such as Highways, Roads and Bridges. The company also has diversified its civil works expertise into SEZ Development, Water Management Projects, Irrigation and Power Projects.The Company does business in the South Indian region, covering states of Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and the Union Territory of Pondicherry, Andaman Nicobar Islands. We have recently entered the Srilanka market and currently executing a project in the Railway Sector.The Company, which was was incorporated in the year 1995 and since incorporation has executed over two hundred (200) Civil Construction projects across various segments of construction and infrastructure industry.

The Company's business encompasses following sectors in the civil engineering and construction space spanning nearly fourteen (14) years of operation, namely Construction, Irrigation, SEZ, Water Management, Transportation and Power sector.

Its Services:

The company provide integrated engineering, procurement and construction services for civil construction and infrastructure projects.

Infrastructure Projects: The Company has developed skill sets in providing engineering and construction services for a diverse range of infrastructure projects, including transportation engineering projects /irrigation / water supply and execution of civil works for power thermal/ hydel projects.

The Company has successfully completed and are currently engaged in a number of transportation engineering projects, including roads, highways, bridges, flyovers and pedestrian subways, / irrigation & water supply projects, including the building of dams, tunnels, lift irrigation schemes.

Civil Construction Services: Company’s Promoters began their foray into the construction business by providing engineering and construction services for civil construction projects, especially the construction of buildings. The portfolio of civil construction projects that the company has successfully executed and is currently in various stages of completion includes mass housing projects and townships, industrial structures, an information technology park, corporate offices, hotels, hospitals and universities and educational campuses.

Transportation Engineering and Irrigation & Water Supply Projects: Company’s clients for this services includes Madurai Municipal Corporation Madurai, Tamil Nadu, Larsen & Tamil Nadu Water Supply & Drainage Board Toubro, Chennai,etc.

Power Plant Projects: Company’s clients for this services includes Andhra Pradesh Power General Corporation and Thermax Instrumentation Ltd, Pune, Maharashtra, etc and the order bagged from both of them are of the value worth Rs 14.24 crore and 12 crore respectively.

Its major clients:

• National Thermal Power Corporation, Chennai

• Neyveli Lignite Corporation, Tamil Nadu.

• Chennai Corporation, Chennai

• Driplex Water Engineering, Pune, Maharashtra.

• M/s IVRCL Infrastructures Limited, Hyderbad.

• Larson & Tubro Limited, Chennai, Tamil Nadu.

• Chemplast Sanmar Limited, Chennai

• Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited, Tamil Nadu

• HSCC (India) Limited, Noida, (U.P)

• APGENCO, Hyderabad. Andhra Pradesh.

• ELCOT. Tamil Nadu.

• M/s TNPL Limited

• Raasi Seeds, Chinnasalem

• Siemens, Chennai.

• Lanco Infratech Limited,Hyderbad

• Chennai Petroleum Corporation Limited, Chennai

Major Events in the History of the Company:

1995 - Incorporated as R.P.P. Constructions (Private) Limited

1996 - Pursuant to an Agreement of Acquisition dated may 3, 1996, the Company acquired the business of R.P.P. Builders, a Partnership Firm on a going concern basis.

2009 - The name of the Company was changed to R. P. P. Infra Projects Private Limited.

2010 - The Company was subsequently converted to a public limited company pursuant to a Special Resolution passed at the Shareholders meeting held on January 21, 2010

Awards and Accreditations:

• Excellence of Construction award from 'Kondu Polytechnic College, Perundurai' in the year 2004.

• Excellence of Construction award from the Minister for Madurai Vegetable Market in the year 2009.

• Award for Construction of Anna University, Chennai in the year 2005.

• Excellence of Construction firm from Builders Association of India in the year 2010.

• Excellence of construction award from 'Neyveli Lignite Corporation, Neyveli' in the year 2007.

Puchho Befikar
SEBI Registered: Investment Adviser - INA000013323

Callback