X

Jupiter Bioscience Ltd Stock Analysis

Small Cap
Evaluated by 190 users | BSE: 524826 | NSE: JUPITER |
Pharmaceuticals & Drugs
Jupiter Bioscience is one of the few companies in the world to have competency in synthesis of peptides starting from the basic stage to finished peptides. The company was established in 1985 by K S Sarma a technocrat of repute and a respected entrepreneur in the Indian pharmaceutical...

Analysis of Financial Track Record

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end
Financial track record gives insight into the company's performance on key parameters over the past ten years. MoneyWorks4me’s proprietary colour codes make it easy for retail investors to gauge the company’s past performance.
Value Creation
 Mar'02Mar'03Mar'04Mar'05Mar'06Mar'07Mar'08Mar'09Mar'10Mar'11
Return on Capital Employed 23.15%17.39%14.18%11.02%10.91%8.75%8.43%7.37%7.22%5.64%
Growth Parameters
Growth Parameters Colour Code Guide
Net Sales (Rs. Cr.) 54.561.665.670.879.9104130143184253
Y-o-Y Gr. Rt.-13.1%6.6%7.9%12.9%30.1%24.8%10.1%28.7%37.6%
Adjusted EPS (Rs.) 15.8416.4717.1815.9819.3419.0814.9117.4720.546.02
Y-o-Y Gr. Rt.-4%4.3%-7%21%-1.3%-21.9%17.2%17.6%-70.7%
Book Value per Share (Rs.) 62.674.578.6782.9194.82120.2149.05172.6191.61116.08
Adjusted Net Profit 1414.615.214.217.118.82728.233.137.6
Net Op. Cash Flow (Rs. Cr.) 11.116.525.921.928.215.642.758.469.788.7
Debt to Cash Flow from Ops 1.582.11.912.83.1810.64.464.755.654.55
Standalone financials take only the parent company into account while consolidated financials take into account financials of the parent company as well as of all its subsidiaries. In most companies consolidated financials should be used for analysis.
Jupiter Bioscience Ltd. should be analysed on a Standalone basis
CAGR
CAGR Colour Code Guide
  9 yrs 5 yrs 3 yrs 1 yr
Net Sales 18.6%25.9%24.9%37.6%
Adjusted EPS -10.2%-20.8%-26.1%-70.7%
Book Value per Share 7.14.1-8-39.4
Share Price - - - -
Key Financial Parameter
Performance Ratio Colour Code Guide
 Mar'02Mar'03Mar'04Mar'05Mar'06Mar'07Mar'08Mar'09Mar'10Mar'11
Return on Equity (%) 25.5921.6918.9615.2415.8413.2511.558.989.536.44
Operating Profit Margin (%) 37.1138.6640.9942.9843.8243.584551.3451.9643.37
Net Profit Margin (%) 25.7823.7123.219.9921.4418.0920.8319.7218.0214.85
Debt to Equity 0.320.520.710.841.071.390.70.991.270.56
Working Capital Days 166176164161180206241271247220
Cash Conversion Cycle 139157151143149159177192175157
Entity Percentage Holding
Promoters 4.62%
Institutions 0.57%
Non-Institutions 94.81%
Pledged *45.0545.0545.0545.0545.0645.0545.0545.0545.0545.05
* Pledged shares as % of Promoter's holding (%)
Data is not available for this company.

Data is not available for this company.

Data is not available for this company

Jupiter Bioscience is one of the few companies in the world to have competency in synthesis of peptides starting from the basic stage to finished peptides. The company was established in 1985 by K S Sarma a technocrat of repute and a respected entrepreneur in the Indian pharmaceutical industry. The company’s product portfolio further includes specialty and fine chemicals, drug intermediates, bulk drugs and nutraceuticals. With expertise on multiple technology platforms and processes

Jupiter Bioscience is one of the few companies in the world to have competency in synthesis of peptides starting from the basic stage to finished peptides. The company was established in 1985 by K S Sarma a technocrat of repute and a respected entrepreneur in the Indian pharmaceutical industry. The company’s product portfolio further includes specialty and fine chemicals, drug intermediates, bulk drugs and nutraceuticals. With expertise on multiple technology platforms and processes based on advanced organic chemistry, chiral chemistry, peptide chemistry and biotechnology the company is geared to provide solutions for the global pharmaceutical and the biotechnology industry.

Milestones:

• 1985  Incorporated as a private limited company 

• 1987  Started commercial production of APIs 

• 1992  Backward integration for developing the key raw material 

• 1995  The company went public 

• 1997  Set up a new manufacturing facility for specialty chemicals & Intermediates 

• 1998  Commercialized the first indigenously developed peptide raw material 

• 2000  Floated a 100% subsidiary Sven Genetech to focus on Peptide chemistry, Chiral chemistry & Biotechnology 

• 2004  Commercialized processes for solution phase peptide synthesis 

• 2005  Commercialized processes for solid phase synthesis and production of unnatural amino acids 

• 2006  Acquisition of a manufacturing facility in Hyderabad 

• 2007  Strategic Alliance with Ranbaxy for Peptide APIs and formulations  

• 2008  Acquisition of a manufacturing facility in Switzerland

Products:

1. Peptide Building Blocks • Aminoacids and its Derivatives • Unnatural Aminoacids

2. Peptides • Peptides Overview • Pseudoproline Dipeptides • Peptide Coupling Reagents • Research Peptides • Generic Peptide APIs

3. Non-Peptide Generic Drugs & Intermediates • APIs for Human Use • Veterinary APIs • Drug Intermediates & Fine Chemicals

4. Under Development • Generic Peptide APIs • Biopharmaceuticals • Rapid Diagnostic Kit • Non-Peptide Generic APIs • Enzymes • Formulations • Peptide and DNA Microarrays

Services:

1. Custom Synthesis - Jupiter Bioscience offers custom manufacturing services for complex and challenging products to pharmaceutical industry and research Institutions.

2. Process Development & Scale Up - Jupiter undertakes process development and scale up on behalf of its customers in the areas of Organic Chemistry, Peptide chemistry, Chiral Chemistry and Biotechnology.

3. Contract R&D - The coming years will witness emergence of novel peptide drugs. Their dedicated research team comprising scientists from various disciplines can design peptide and peptide assemblies for specific molecular targets.

Subsidiaries:

1. Sven Genetech Limited, India The company manufactures following category of products:

• Formulations

• Side chain protected amino acids and specialty peptides

• Un-natural amino acids and beta amino acids

• Enzymes

2. Jupiter Bioscience Inc, USA  The company is incorporated in USA in the state of Virginia. The company has a pharmaceutical manufacturing facility in the state of Maryland which is one of the manufacturing hubs for the pharmaceutical and the biotech sector in the US.

3. Jupiter Bioscience AG, Switzerland

The business segments of this subsidiary are:

• Custom synthesis of peptides and peptidomimetics • APIs for peptide in clinical trials by solid phase • Generic peptide APIs by solution phase

Puchho Befikar
SEBI Registered: Investment Adviser - INA000013323

Callback