X

Novartis India Ltd Stock Analysis

Small Cap
Evaluated by 1141 users | BSE: 500672 | NSE: NOVARTIND |
Trading
Novartis has been in India since 1947. The Group operates in India through four entities namely Novartis India Limited, listed on the Mumbai Stock Exchange, Novartis Healthcare Private Limited, Sandoz Private Limited and Chiron-Behring Vaccine Private Limited. In India Novartis have a presence...

Analysis of Financial Track Record

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end
Financial track record gives insight into the company's performance on key parameters over the past ten years. MoneyWorks4me’s proprietary colour codes make it easy for retail investors to gauge the company’s past performance.
Novartis India Ltd has performed well in some of the past ten years indicating its past ten year financial track record is somewhat good
Value Creation
 Mar'11Mar'12Mar'13Mar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20
Return on Capital Employed 22.39%20.12%14.02%10.67%7.57%18.1%5.42%8.29%4.53%2.15%
Growth Parameters
Growth Parameters Colour Code Guide
Net Sales (Rs. Cr.) 751844903862873690656564491438
Y-o-Y Gr. Rt.-12.4%7%-4.6%1.3%-21%-4.9%-14.1%-13%-10.7%
Adjusted EPS (Rs.) 45.3747.7637.6331.0223.2162.1220.1826.1913.254.64
Y-o-Y Gr. Rt.-5.3%-21.2%-17.6%-25.2%167.6%-67.5%29.8%-49.4%-65%
Book Value per Share (Rs.) 219.96255.9281.67300.8313.51375.63329.45299.77309.34293.36
Adjusted Net Profit 14515312099.274.219956.864.732.711.5
Net Op. Cash Flow (Rs. Cr.) 90.674.77.4-4.6-59.656.6-40.8161-194-23.1
Debt to Cash Flow from Ops 000.02-0.03000000
Standalone financials take only the parent company into account while consolidated financials take into account financials of the parent company as well as of all its subsidiaries. In most companies consolidated financials should be used for analysis.
Novartis India Ltd. should be analysed on a Standalone basis
CAGR
CAGR Colour Code Guide
  9 yrs 5 yrs 3 yrs 1 yr
Net Sales -5.8%-12.9%-12.6%-10.7%
Adjusted EPS -22.4%-27.5%-38.7%-65%
Book Value per Share 3.3-1.3-3.8-5.2
Share Price -4.4% -5% -3.2% -3%
Key Financial Parameter
Performance Ratio Colour Code Guide
 Mar'11Mar'12Mar'13Mar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20
Return on Equity (%) 22.3720.081410.657.5618.095.387.824.381.55
Operating Profit Margin (%) 20.4917.079.94-0.15-0.874.553.74-1.43.23.12
Net Profit Margin (%) 19.318.0813.3211.58.4928.788.6511.476.672.61
Debt to Equity 0000000000
Working Capital Days 524685726819667398429688844979
Cash Conversion Cycle 371625293026-7-20-5
Entity Percentage Holding
Promoters 70.68%
Institutions 0.84%
Non-Institutions 28.48%
Pledged *0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
* Pledged shares as % of Promoter's holding (%)

MoneyWorks4Me analysed the past 10-year performance of Novartis India Ltd and arrived at the following conclusion:

Past 10 year's financial track record indicates that Novartis India Ltd is a average quality company. However, for specific investment actions please connect with your investment advisor.

The 5-year analysis of Novartis India Ltd's performance infers:

Novartis India Ltd earnings have declined by -27.5%, whereas share price has depreciated -5% CAGR over the past five years, indicating the company's share price is likely overvalued. However, for specific investment actions please connect with your investment advisor.

We analysed the performance of Novartis India Ltd share prices over the last 10 years. Here is what we found out:

Novartis India Ltd share price has depreciated -2.4% annually over the past ten years.

Novartis has been in India since 1947. The Group operates in India through four entities namely Novartis India Limited, listed on the Mumbai Stock Exchange, Novartis Healthcare Private Limited, Sandoz Private Limited and Chiron-Behring Vaccine Private Limited. In India Novartis have a presence in pharmaceuticals, generics (pharmaceutical products that are off patent), Vaccines, OTC (over-the-counter medicines), eyecare and Animal Health.

Novartis was created in

Novartis has been in India since 1947. The Group operates in India through four entities namely Novartis India Limited, listed on the Mumbai Stock Exchange, Novartis Healthcare Private Limited, Sandoz Private Limited and Chiron-Behring Vaccine Private Limited. In India Novartis have a presence in pharmaceuticals, generics (pharmaceutical products that are off patent), Vaccines, OTC (over-the-counter medicines), eyecare and Animal Health.

Novartis was created in 1996 through the merger of Ciba-Geigy and Sandoz, two companies with a rich and diverse corporate history. Throughout the years, Novartis and its predecessor companies have discovered and developed many innovative products for patients and consumers worldwide.

Today, Novartis has 4 500 associates in India, 115 000 associates in 140 countries worldwide.

Novartis is a world leader in the research and development of products to protect and improve health and well-being. The company has core businesses in pharmaceuticals, vaccines, consumer health, generics, eye care and animal health.

Business division

Pharmaceuticals- Under this the company currently owns 45 key marketed products in therapeutic area. Novartis owns products like Diovan HCT, Gleevec, Lamisil, Zometa are amongst others.

Vaccines and Diagnostics- This division is a leader in providing products to fight more than 20 vaccine-preventable viral and bacterial diseases and blood-testing equipment. Currently the company owns vaccines for influenza meningitis, rabies, tick-borne encephalitis, haemophilus influenzae type b (hib), polio, diphtheria, tetanus and pertussis.

Sandoz- This is the generic pharmaceutical division of company catering its products to areas like antibiotics, treatments for central-nervous-system disorders, gastrointestinal medicines, cardiovascular treatments and hormone therapies.

Over-the-Counter- The Company’s over-the-counter (OTC) products cater in area of analgesics, cough, cold, allergy, gastrointestinal, skin care and smoking-cessation treatments, as well as mineral supplements.

Animal Health- The company provides products for preventing and treatment of several widespread animal diseases and parasite infestations. The majority of these products are available by prescription through veterinarians.

Novartis is also engaged in manufacturing of contact lenses and lens care products.

Puchho Befikar
SEBI Registered: Investment Adviser - INA000013323

Callback