X

Capgemini Technology Services India Ltd Stock Analysis

Small Cap
Evaluated by 8 users | BSE: 532337 | NSE: IGS |
IT - Software
iGATE Global Solutions, formerly the ‘Mascot Systems’ is the world’s first integrated technology and operations company with a global services model. Sunil Wadhwani and Ashok Trivedi are the co-founders of iGate. The company offers a complete range of high-ROI business...

Analysis of Financial Track Record

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end
Financial track record gives insight into the company's performance on key parameters over the past ten years. MoneyWorks4me’s proprietary colour codes make it easy for retail investors to gauge the company’s past performance.
Value Creation
 Mar'11Mar'12Mar'13Mar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20
Return on Capital Employed 28.32%12.89%25.78%16.4%16.67%42.54%17.97%14.98%12.77%11.79%
Growth Parameters
Growth Parameters Colour Code Guide
Net Sales (Rs. Cr.) 1,1851,1563,4203,4253,35010,82511,93612,81713,60314,733
Y-o-Y Gr. Rt.--2.4%195.8%0.2%-2.2%223.1%10.3%7.4%6.1%8.3%
Adjusted EPS (Rs.) 193118.49382.75147.4187.4772.91227.95230.67227.68229.11
Y-o-Y Gr. Rt.--38.6%223%-61.5%27.1%312.4%-70.5%1.2%-1.3%0.6%
Book Value per Share (Rs.) 779.31882.811,678.28909.691,014.292,492.11,411.521,661.781,906.212,115.87
Adjusted Net Profit 2461514894344982,0971,3481,3641,3461,355
Net Op. Cash Flow (Rs. Cr.) 3301943516524821,4191,4181,7311,4511,859
Debt to Cash Flow from Ops 0.011.380.740.490.690.010000
Standalone financials take only the parent company into account while consolidated financials take into account financials of the parent company as well as of all its subsidiaries. In most companies consolidated financials should be used for analysis.
Capgemini Technology Services India Ltd. should be analysed on a Standalone basis
CAGR
CAGR Colour Code Guide
  9 yrs 5 yrs 3 yrs 1 yr
Net Sales 32.3%34.5%7.3%8.3%
Adjusted EPS 1.9%4.1%0.2%0.6%
Book Value per Share 11.715.814.511
Share Price - - - -
Key Financial Parameter
Performance Ratio Colour Code Guide
 Mar'11Mar'12Mar'13Mar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20
Return on Equity (%) 28.3414.2429.6417.9118.5344.0217.7214.8912.6711.35
Operating Profit Margin (%) 22.1818.2821.2819.8617.9811.7615.815.715.4716.95
Net Profit Margin (%) 20.813.0814.2912.6714.8619.3711.2910.649.99.2
Debt to Equity 00.240.120.120.1200000
Working Capital Days 12013211017015779108104101104
Cash Conversion Cycle 4436613332225222534
Entity Percentage Holding
Promoters 99.16%
Non-Institutions 0.84%
Pledged *0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
* Pledged shares as % of Promoter's holding (%)
Data is not available for this company.

Data is not available for this company.

Data is not available for this company

iGATE Global Solutions, formerly the ‘Mascot Systems’ is the world’s first integrated technology and operations company with a global services model. Sunil Wadhwani and Ashok Trivedi are the co-founders of iGate. The company offers a complete range of high-ROI business solutions spanning the consulting, technology, operations and process outsourcing value chain. iGATE Global Solutions has delivery centers in US, UK, Canada, China, Malaysia and India.

iGATE offers IT

iGATE Global Solutions, formerly the ‘Mascot Systems’ is the world’s first integrated technology and operations company with a global services model. Sunil Wadhwani and Ashok Trivedi are the co-founders of iGate. The company offers a complete range of high-ROI business solutions spanning the consulting, technology, operations and process outsourcing value chain. iGATE Global Solutions has delivery centers in US, UK, Canada, China, Malaysia and India.

iGATE offers IT Services and innovative practices that enable business process improvement. iGATE uses well-documented and meticulously defined processes in tandem with high quality IT Service delivery methodologies.  These Processes and IT Services are driven by the goals of the client companies.

iGATE has been a leading IT Services provider for more than 10 years. Its technology expertise ranges across ERP, CRM and IVR applications. It has dedicated competencies in Genesys, Siebel, Oracle and PeopleSoft practice areas.   The company’s IT Services teams have completed over 600 engagements in custom application development, integration, e-commerce, and web and legacy applications successfully. It has a record of 20 Full Life Cycle Engagements in Business Intelligence and Data Warehousing to its credit.  Further, it has completed over 100 engagements in Enterprise Application Development, ERP Implementation, CRM Applications and Implementation.   These rich experiences and deep expertise have given iGATE the ability to integrate business processes with IT Services for tangible business results. This unique ability has positioned iGATE as a comprehensive high end IT Services provider and Business Process Outsourcing partner.

iGATE has had years of experience across different industry verticals at an international level. They have a strong understanding of the diverse business challenges faced by global enterprises. This deep understanding, coupled with thought leadership in IT based Business Process Outsourcing has contributed to the development of the iTOPS Model. iTOPS facilitates a single point analysis of the multidimensional business matrix which encompasses, Business Goals, IT, Operations, Processes, Human Resources and related costs.

iTOPS, as the name suggests, is a new model where the Total Cost of Ownership of IT infrastructure is optimized along with Operational and Process efficiencies in an integrated manner. Enterprises would find that iTOPS is the answer to the challenge of optimizing business operations across their globally distributed offices.

iTOPS impacts all areas of business transformation. Complex business parameters like Cost of Ownership, Cost of Quality, and ROI on Technology Investments are measured aided by iTOPS. Solutions that emerge through the iTOPS model ensure business process improvement integrated with technology solution optimization leading to business effectiveness and enhanced cost advantage. iTOPS combined with transaction-based pricing enables iGATE’s clients to move away from fixed pricing to variable pricing. Accounting for services would increasingly become output based rather than input based. Under the iTOPS model clients pay for results rather than efforts. Only a service provider with a high level of Process Maturity and IT Services expertise would be able to support a delivery model with output based pricing. Thus, iGATE shares the business risk with its clients and hence ensures cost reduction with no compromise on quality.

The IT Services provided by iGATE  includes: 

  • Application Development and Maintenance
  • Enterprise Solutions
  • Data Warehousing and Business Intelligence Solutions
  • Infrastructure Management Solutions
  • Independent Verification and Validation 

The company caters to a diversified field of industries

  • Financial services-The Financial Services Practice at iGATE comprises of experienced people from Global - Multinational Financial Institutions and the Big Five consulting firms who lend their expertise in investment strategies among others. They specialize in Investment Banking, Asset Management, and Corporate Banking, Brokerage, Financial Services marketing and operations and Private & Retail Banking.  The average international experience of iGATE’s domain group staff is 11 years.
  • Insurance- iGATE understands the strategic and tactical challenges faces by Insurance Companies and provides optimal business solutions. iGATE has repeatedly ensured business process improvement and hence profitability  for client organizations.  By delivering complete business solutions iGATE’s Insurance practice has been  consistently gaining satisfied customers.
  • Banking- iGATE’s expertise in Banking Technology has been built on the experience iGATE has achieved by working with banks across geographies. iGATE has a core team with experts in banking functions and banking technology.  iGATE’s iTOPS model helps focus on an integrated approach to banking technology and operations. 
  • Manufacturing- iGATE’s competencies in the Manufacturing Industry is rich, having successfully implemented many full life cycle Enterprise Solution projects. The company has cross functional people in Technology (ERP + PLM). The Domain Experts offer the best of the breed implementation designs as per the requirements.
  • Retail - iGATE’s Retail Industry experience exceeds 500 engineering years of experience in the retail industry. It has   executed more than 45 turnkey projects in retail. Its IT Services and Business Process Consulting services has delivered integrated solutions leading to  business process improvements in a wide spectrum of retail functional areas
  • Media & Entertainment- iGATE has over 8 years of experience in the Media & Entertainment Business Industry having rich process and technology consulting experience. It has a strong relationship with Global Media Conglomerates. It has 500 industry professionals in our State-of-the-Art offshore Delivery Centers. 

The business partners of the company are:

Oracle, Microsoft, corporation, SAP, nformatica , Jaros , Versabanq

Awards/Achievements

  • iGATE has been placed by  the International Association of Outsourcing Professionals (IAOP) as one of the Top 20 IT companies serving the Discrete Manufacturing industry.
  •  iGATE  has been recognized among the Best 20 Leaders in  Canada in The International Association of Outsourcing Professionals (IAOP), 2009 Global Outsourcing 100 sub-list.
  • iGATE Ranked No. 1 in Data Warehousing, Data Mining and Business Intelligence in The Annual Black Book of Outsourcing User Survey.
  • The company has been assessed at CMMI Level 5, Six Sigma methodologies and is COBIT, ISO 9001 and ISO 27001 certified, ensuring the highest levels of quality and data security.

Recent developments

iGATE an integrated Technology and Operations (iTOPS) company, and CAC Corporation an Information Technology services company in march 2009 has jointly announced the execution of a non-binding letter of intent regarding formation of a strategic business alliance to deliver Information Technology and Integrated Technology and Operations (iTOPS) services to CAC’s Japanese clients for their international operations.

In February 2009 the company has entered announced a strategic alliance with Jaros Technologies Corporation to provide integration and ongoing customer support for Jaros Analytics for Oracle® E-Business Suite.

Puchho Befikar
SEBI Registered: Investment Adviser - INA000013323

Callback