Skip to main content

MoneyWorks4Me

Surat Trade and Mercantile Ltd (530185)

Share Analysis – Quality, Valuation Zone, Price Trend & DeciZen Rating BSE: 530185 NSE: Trading | Small Cap | Surat Trade & Merc. Share Price

₹3.94 0.02 (0.51%)

As on 02-Nov'26 16:59

Surat Trade and Mercantile Ltd (530185)

Share Analysis – Quality, Valuation Zone, Price Trend & DeciZen Rating BSE: 530185 NSE: Trading | Small Cap | Surat Trade & Merc. Share Price

₹3.94 0.02 (0.51%)

As on 02-Nov'26 16:59

Key Metrics
Valuation Multiples
Market Cap
₹87 Cr.
Current Price
₹3.9
52-Week Low / High
₹3 / 6
TTM EPS
₹0.5
TTM Sales
₹123 Cr.
Book Value per Share
₹10.7
P/E Ratio
7.28
Lower than its 5-year historical median
Industry PE
42
Price to Book (P/B)
0.37
Lower than its 5-year historical median
Price to Sales (P/S)
0.71
Lower than its 5-year historical median
EV/EBITDA
4.92
Lower than its 5-year historical median
Dividend Yield
0%
Profitability Efficiency
Return on Equity (ROE)
4.94%
Outperforms industry median
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)
6.36%
Outperforms industry median
Return on Assets (ROA)
4.84%
Outperforms industry median
Operating Profit Margin
0.8%
Underperforms industry median
Net Profit Margin
9.86%
Outperforms industry median
Gross Profit Margin
13.1%
Outperforms industry median
Growth Momentum
1-yr vs 3-yr growth
Sales Growth (1 Year)
Slowing versus 3-year growth rate
62.22%
Operating Profit Growth (1 Year)
-
-
Net Profit Growth (1 Year)
Slowing versus 3-year growth rate
-5.83%
Asset Quality
Promoter Holding
68.45%
Pledged shares (%) of Promoter's holding (%)
0.00%
Reserves
₹215 Cr.
Equity
₹22.2 Cr.
Face Value
₹1
All Time Low / High
₹0.50 / 34.15

Surat Trade and Mercantile stock performance

Key Ratios
mw4me loader

Check Before You Invest

M-Cap below 100cr DeciZen not available

Q.1 Is Surat Trade and Mercantile Ltd a good quality company?
Surat Trade and Mercantile Ltd is a quality company, based on a multi-year financial track record.

This assessment is based on company’s performance on Revenue growth, ROCE, Equity and Assets, key margin ratios, cash conversion cycle, and debt to cash flow from operations and how it compares with its long term averages.

We have analysed the performance of the company on the following:

  • How has it performed on generating Profits?

    By checking its Revenue growth, Gross, Operating and Net Margins compared to its last 5-year median.

  • How efficiently has it utilized Capital?

    By checking its ROCE, ROA, ROE and its Cash Conversion Cycle.

  • How is it managing its Debt?

    By checking its Debt to Equity and Cash Flow from Operations.

How does Surat Trade and Mercantile Ltd performance compare with that of its Peers?
Q.1 Revenue growth of Surat Trade and Mercantile Ltd vs industry peers?
Surat Trade and Mercantile Ltd revenue CAGR is 0.00%, compared to the industry median CAGR of 0.00%, indicating stable growth and maintaining its market share.
Q.1 Promoter shareholding and pledge status of Surat Trade and Mercantile Ltd?
Promoters hold 68.45% of the Surat Trade and Mercantile Ltd, with 0.00% of their stake pledged, indicating no pledge risk.
Q.1 Stock return of Surat Trade and Mercantile Ltd over the last decade?
Over the last 9 year(s), the stock has delivered a CAGR of -1.3% based on the current price.

10 Year X-Ray :

Analysis of Financial Track Record (Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end)

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end.

Financial track record gives insight into the company's performance on key parameters over the past ten years. MoneyWorks4me’s proprietary colour codes make it easy for retail investors to gauge the company’s past performance.
Surat Trade and Mercantile Ltd has not performed well majority of the past ten years indicating its past ten year financial track record is not good

Value Creation ⓘ

Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26TTM
ROCE % ⓘ16.4%14.7%10.1%9.4%-0.2%0.2%2.3%6.7%4.5%6.4%-
Value Creation
Index ⓘ
0.20.1-0.3-0.3-1.0-1.0-0.8-0.5-0.7-0.6-

Growth Parameters ⓘ

Sales ⓘ139201216180002560.668.6111123
Sales YoY Gr.-44.5%7.9%-16.7%-100%NANA142.4%13.3%62.2%-
Adj EPS ⓘ0.70.30.50.3-000.10.30.40.40.5
YoY Gr.--51.5%65.6%-50.9%-103.9%NA266.7%190.9%9.4%5.7%-
BVPS (₹) ⓘ4.75.15.45.66.268.89.29.810.310.7
Adj Net
Profit ⓘ
14.7711.75.8-0.20.82.57.17.98.212
Cash Flow from Ops. ⓘ-0.226.65.2-1.4-10.5-7.6-6.2-23.2-8.717.6-
Debt/CF from Ops. ⓘ-3.50.100000000-

CAGR ⓘ

9 Years 5 Years 3 Years 1 Years
Sales ⓘ-2.4%NA64.6%62.2%
Adj EPS ⓘ-6.2%NA49.8%5.7%
BVPSⓘ9.1%10.5%5.1%5.1%
Share Price -1.3% -15.8% -23.3% -34.4%

Key Financial Parameters ⓘ

Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26TTM
Return on
Equity % ⓘ
15.56.510.14.7-0.20.61.53.63.73.75.2
Op. Profit
Mgn % ⓘ
9.46.843.900-21.9-9.3-7.10.81.5
Net Profit
Mgn % ⓘ
10.63.55.43.2001011.811.47.39.7
Debt to
Equity ⓘ
0000000000-
Working Cap
Days ⓘ
1411079610300595332341190148
Cash Conv.
Cycle ⓘ
82332217004418328145

Valuation of Surat Trade & Merc. - Standalone

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

mw4me loader

Analyst's Notes

data not found
No data found!

Management X-Ray

Shareholding Pattern

Promoter's Holding & Share Pledging

Pledged *0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
* Pledged shares as % of Promoter's holding (%)

Financials

PARTICULARSMar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Sales138.72200.51216.28180.280024.9860.5668.64111.35
Operating Expenses ⓘ + 125.72187.01208.17173.184.685.8330.4466.1879.39111.64
Manufacturing Costs14.1123.3524.3324.120.220.240.250.100.090.10
Material Costs105.86156.09176.36140.720024.7860.3767.24103.59
Employee Cost 2.473.162.212.161.101.591.901.872.042.24
Other Costs ⓘ 3.284.425.276.173.3743.523.8410.025.71
Operating Profit ⓘ 1313.508.117.10-4.68-5.83-5.46-5.61-10.75-0.30
Operating Profit Margin (%) 9.4%6.7%3.8%3.9%---21.9%-9.3%-15.7%-0.3%
Other Income ⓘ + 3.5634.074.924.726.479.6519.4620.7115.02
Exceptional Items ⓘ 0000000000
Interest ⓘ 0.381.041.090.770.160.060.030.050.160.15
Depreciation ⓘ 0.790.500.350.460.290.360.410.320.520.57
Profit Before Tax ⓘ 15.3814.9710.7410.79-0.420.233.7413.479.2913.99
Tax ⓘ -1.316.78-1.402.98-0.21-0.560.704.40-2.373.02
Profit After Tax 16.698.1912.157.80-0.210.793.049.0711.6610.98
PAT Margin (%) 12.0%4.1%5.6%4.3%--12.2%15.0%17.0%9.9%
Adjusted EPS (₹)0.80.40.60.4-0.00.00.10.40.50.5
Dividend Payout Ratio (%)0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
PARTICULARSMar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26

Equity and Liabilities

Shareholders Fund + 103.99112.06120.91124.82138.01133.71196.12205.18216.83227.77
Share Capital ⓘ 22.2122.2122.2122.2122.2122.2122.2122.2122.2122.21
Reserves ⓘ 81.7989.8698.70102.61115.81111.50173.91182.97194.62205.56
Debt +0.221.5100000000
Long Term Debt0.22000000000
Short Term Debt01.5100000000
Minority Interest0000000000
Trade Payables3.3916.2619.186.610.520.300.200.340.220.23
Others Liabilities ⓘ 3.256.480.913.284.796.602.296.083.874.59
Total Liabilities ⓘ 110.85136.31140.99134.70143.32140.60198.61211.60220.92232.59

Fixed Assets

Net Fixed Assets ⓘ +6.906.415.385.991.792.201.973.484.155.77
Gross Block7.697.696.527.593.784.084.256.087.267.90
Accumulated Depreciation0.791.291.141.601.991.872.282.603.112.12
CWIP ⓘ 0000000000
Investments ⓘ 41.0244.2865.6047.8181.3289.98137.79135.49139158.19
Inventories15.9817.0415.847.529.610.96014.0517.500
Trade Receivables7.721.0843.511.8900000
Cash Equivalents 0.8416.425.6833.198.661.390.650.901.018.97
Others Assets ⓘ 38.3951.1044.5036.6940.0546.0658.2057.6859.2659.66
Total Assets ⓘ 110.85136.31140.99134.70143.32140.60198.61211.60220.92232.59
PARTICULARSMar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Cash Flow From Operating Activity ⓘ + -0.1526.605.17-1.35-10.49-7.61-6.21-23.19-8.7217.64
PBT ⓘ 15.3814.9710.7510.79-0.420.233.7413.479.2913.99
Adjustment ⓘ -1.81-1.37-1.54-3.31-4.14-6.08-9.22-18.81-13.66-12.14
Changes in Working Capital ⓘ -11.5515.89-2.56-6.81-2.56-1.88-0.03-15.11-4.7917.69
Tax Paid ⓘ -2.18-2.89-1.47-2.02-3.370.12-0.70-2.740.45-1.91
Cash Flow From Investing Activity ⓘ + 1.64-11.50-17.4529.36-29.74-11.26-55.2423.679.25-9.27
Capex 0.6400.26-0.02-0.03-0.70-9.630.41-1.55-8.04
Net Investments 4.80-11.85-22.9627.26-31.74-12.90-42.7015.841.91-15.32
Others ⓘ -3.800.355.252.132.022.35-2.917.428.8914.09
Cash Flow From Financing Activity ⓘ + -0.770.481.52-13.53-0.1810.38-0.23-0.42-0.40
Net Proceeds from Shares ⓘ 0000000000
Net Proceeds from Borrowing ⓘ -0.39-0.30-0.220000000
Interest Paid ⓘ -0.07-0.73-1.08-0.77-0.16-0.06-0.03-0.05-0.16-0.15
Dividend Paid ⓘ 0000000000
Others ⓘ -0.311.512.82-12.77-0.021.060.40-0.18-0.26-0.25
Net Cash Flow ⓘ 0.7215.58-10.7614.49-40.41-17.86-61.070.250.117.96
PARTICULARSMar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Ratios
ROE (%)17.57.5810.436.35-0.160.581.844.525.534.94
ROCE (%)16.3914.6610.099.4-0.20.212.296.744.486.36
Asset Turnover Ratio1.491.671.561.31000.150.30.320.49
PAT to CFO Conversion(x)-0.013.250.43-0.17N/A-9.63-2.04-2.56-0.751.61
Working Capital Days
Receivable Days10.907.804.307.60000000
Inventory Days75.3029.3027.7023.7000084.7083.900
Payable Days5.405.4011.2016.90003.701.601.500.80

Top 5 Mutual Funds Holding

Last Visited Stocks

Announcements

Annual reports

No annual reports available.

Concalls

No concalls available.

Surat Trade and Mercantile Ltd FAQs

The current trading price of Surat Trade & Merc. on 02-Nov-2026 16:59 is ₹3.94.

Market capitalization or market cap is determined by multiplying the current market price of a company's shares with the total number of shares outstanding. As of 01-Nov-2026 the market cap of Surat Trade & Merc. stood at ₹87.48 Cr

The latest P/E ratio of Surat Trade & Merc. as of 01-Nov-2026 is 7.28.

The latest P/B ratio of Surat Trade & Merc. as of 01-Nov-2026 is 0.37.

The 52-week high of Surat Trade & Merc. is ₹6.14 and the 52-week low is ₹3.16.

The TTM revenue is Trailing Twelve Months sales. The TTM revenue/sales of Surat Trade & Merc. is ₹123 ( Cr.) .

Past 10 year’s financial track record analysis by Moneyworks4me indicates that Surat Trade and Mercantile Ltd is a below average quality company.

The key valuation ratios of Surat Trade and Mercantile Ltd's currently when compared to its past seem to suggest it is in the Somewhat Undervalued zone.

The Price Trend analysis by MoneyWorks4Me indicates it is Weak which suggest that the price of Surat Trade and Mercantile Ltd is likely to Fall in the short term. However, please check the rating on Quality and Valuation before investing.

About Surat Trade and Mercantile Ltd

Surat Textile Mills was incorporated in 1945. The registered office of the company is situated at Garden Mills Complex,Sahara Gate, Surat,Gujarat-395010.

Business area of the company

The company’s principal activity is to manufacture yarn and polyester chips.

Products of the company

  • Cotton yarn
  • Synthetic filament yarn
  • Polyester chips.

History

  • 2003- The company was ranked 491st in Business Barons- Global Data Services of India’s list of India’s 500 most outstanding companies.
  • 2003- The company had ranked 888th in the 12th Business Today list of India’s most valuable private sector companies.
  • 2004- The company had received a composite score of 11 out of a possible 15 in Industry 2.0’s SCM Metrics study.
  • 2005- The company had re-appointed MR Momaya as director of the company and also appointed MR Momaya as the managing director of the company for a period of 5 years.
  • 2007- S M Vig was reappointed as the director of the company.
  • 2008- The board for industrial and financial reconstruction (BIFR) has approved the draft rehabilitation scheme (DRS) forwarded by Industrial Development Bank of India (IDBI), the operating agency (OA).
You have 4 views remaining as a Guest User. To get DeciZen Rating of 3,500+ Stocks based on their Quality, Valuation and Price Trend Login Now