Live Webinar on "How to Invest successfully to reach goals without losing sleep" Sign up for Live Webinar
investing succesffuly to reach your goals investing succesffuly to reach your goals
X

Future Retail Ltd Stock Analysis

Small Cap
Evaluated by 1307 users | BSE: 540064 | NSE: FRETAIL |
Retailing

Future Retail Limited operates some of India’s most popular retail chains that inspires trust through innovative offerings, quality products and affordable prices that help customers achieve a better quality of life every day. Big Bazaar, the...

Analysis of Financial Track Record

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end
Financial track record gives insight into the company's performance on key parameters over the past ten years. MoneyWorks4me’s proprietary colour codes make it easy for retail investors to gauge the company’s past performance.
Future Retail Ltd has not performed well majority of the past ten years indicating its past ten year financial track record is not good
Value Creation
 Mar'11Mar'12Mar'13Mar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20TTM
Return on Capital Employed 0000000013.77%8.13%-
Growth Parameters
Growth Parameters Colour Code Guide
Net Sales (Rs. Cr.) 0000000020,33320,3328,781
Y-o-Y Gr. Rt.-NANANANANANANANA-0%-
Adjusted EPS (Rs.) 0000000014.641.47-47.58
Y-o-Y Gr. Rt.-NANANANANANANANA-90%-
Book Value per Share (Rs.) 0000000076.2164.5839.97
Adjusted Net Profit 0000000073677.6-2,580
Net Op. Cash Flow (Rs. Cr.) 00000000-340-1,755-
Debt to Cash Flow from Ops 00000000-7.81-5.06-
Standalone financials take only the parent company into account while consolidated financials take into account financials of the parent company as well as of all its subsidiaries. In most companies consolidated financials should be used for analysis.
Future Retail Ltd. should be analysed on a Consolidated basis
CAGR
CAGR Colour Code Guide
  9 yrs 5 yrs 3 yrs 1 yr
Net Sales NANANA-0
Adjusted EPS NANANA-90%
Book Value per Share 000-15.3
Share Price - - -51.1% -42.3%
Key Financial Parameter
Performance Ratio Colour Code Guide
 Mar'11Mar'12Mar'13Mar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20TTM
Return on Equity (%) 0000000019.131.93-91.02
Operating Profit Margin (%) 000000005.1610.57-3.22
Net Profit Margin (%) 000000003.620.4-29.38
Debt to Equity 000000000.692.61-
Working Capital Days 000000000183-
Cash Conversion Cycle 0000000001-
Entity Percentage Holding
Promoters 19.86%
Institutions 8.98%
Non-Institutions 71.16%
Pledged *48.1451.5167.2257.7780.2974.9069.0764.7652.0150.40
* Pledged shares as % of Promoter's holding (%)

MoneyWorks4Me analysed the past 10-year performance of Future Retail Ltd and arrived at the following conclusion:

Past 10 year's financial track record indicates that Future Retail Ltd is a below average quality company. However, for specific investment actions please connect with your investment advisor.

Data is not available for this company.

Data is not available for this company

Future Retail Limited operates some of India’s most popular retail chains that inspires trust through innovative offerings, quality products and affordable prices that help customers achieve a better quality of life every day. Big Bazaar, the company’s flagship chain is regularly ranked among the most trusted retail brands in the country. The company’s small store neighborhood retail chains, EasyDay Club and Heritage Fresh operates closer to

Future Retail Limited operates some of India’s most popular retail chains that inspires trust through innovative offerings, quality products and affordable prices that help customers achieve a better quality of life every day. Big Bazaar, the company’s flagship chain is regularly ranked among the most trusted retail brands in the country. The company’s small store neighborhood retail chains, EasyDay Club and Heritage Fresh operates closer to the home of customers and offers member-customers a range of services.

Business area of the company

The company is engaged in the business of retailing of fashion, household and consumer products through departmental and neighbourhood stores under various formats across the country.

Businesses

  • Hypermarket & Supermarket: The hypermarket and supermarket business is led by Big Bazaar, Big Bazaar GEN NXT, HyperCity, Foodhall, fbb, Food Bazaar, Easyday Club and Heritage Fresh.
  • Lifestyle Consumer Electronics: Ezone is an experienced–led lifestyle format that brings together the best in national and international consumer electronic and durables brands in a family - centric environment.

Awards

2009:

  • Future Supply Chain awarded with Retail Supply Chain Excellence Award at Express, Logistics and Supply Chain Conclave in the 2009.
  • Most Preferred Multi Product Chain - Big Bazaar
  • Most Preferred Multi Brand Food & Beverage Chain - Big Bazaar
  • Most Admired Fashion Group Of The Year - Future Group
  • Most Admired Private Label - Pantaloons, lifestyle format
  • Critics' Choice for Pioneering effort in Retail Concept Creation - Central
  • Most Admired Retail Group of the Year - Future Group
  • Retail Marketing Campaign of the year - Future Group - The Great Indian Shopping festival
  • Retailer of the Year – Hypermarkets - Future Group
  • Most Admired Food & Grocery Retailer Of The Year - PRIL
  • Most Admired F&G Retailer of the Year: Large Formats - Big Bazaar
  • Most Admired F&G Retailer of the Year: Private Label - Pantaloon Retail
  • Best Audit Committee 2009 Award for Pantaloon Retail
  • Gold in Sports & Equipment Category - Planet Sport Vashi Central
  • Gold in Departmental Store of the Year - Goregaon Central
  • Gold in Shopping Mall & Arcade of the Year - Gurgaon Central
  • Merit in Window Display of the Year - HomeTown
  • Merit for Electronic store larger than 5000 sq.ft - eZone Goregaon
  • Merit for Best Visual Merchandising - Future Axiom

2010:

  • Most Admired Large Format National Fashion Retailer of the Year - Central
  • Titan IFA Most Admired Large Format Retailer of the Year - Central
  • Most Admired Food & Grocery Retailer of the Year : Private Label - Pantaloon Retail
  • Most Admired Retail Group of the Year - Future Group
  • Most Admired Retailer in Food Category - Food Bazaar
  • Most Admired Retailer in Hypermarket Category - Big Bazaar
  • Most Preferred Multi Brand Food & Beverage Chain - Big Bazaar
  • Most Preferred Multi Brand Retail Outlet- Big Bazaar
  • Most Preferred Multi Brand One Stop Shop- Big Bazaar
  • Most Admired F&G Retailer of the Year: Private Label - Pantaloon Retail
  • Most Admired F&G Retailer of the Year: Large Formats - Big Bazaar
  • Advertiser of the year - Future Group
  • Best Brand Integration on Radio (Retail): GOLD - Fashion@BigBazaar - RJ Style O Meter
  • Best On Ground Activation for a client (Retail): GOLD - Fashion@BigBazaar - RJ Style O Meter
  • Best Use of Radio in a Media Plan: SILVER – Fashion@BigBazaar - RJ Style O Meter
  • Best Brand Integration on Radio (Retail): SILVER - Pantaloons 3 Idiots
  • Best Campaign of the year: SILVER - Future Group Shopping Festival

2011:

  • Future Supply Chain awarded with Retail Supply Chain Excellence Award at Express, Logistics and Supply Chain Conclave in the 2011.
  • Winning Designomist at the World Brand Congress 2011 - Future Group
  • Most Recommended Modern Retail Brand of the Year in the Popular Choice category- Big Bazaar
  • Most Trusted Retailer - Big Bazaar
  • Most Admired Retailer of the year 2011 in the Home Products Category-HomeTown
  • Most Admired Food & Grocery Retailer of the Year: Private Labels – Food Bazaar
  • Best Employer Of The Year - Future Supply Chains
  • Star News National B-School Award for being an outstanding B School with an Industry Related Curriculum – Future Innoversity
  • 2011 SAP ACE award in the Best-Run Business in Mobility Adoption - Pantaloon Retail
  • Best Food And Grocery Chain Of 2011 - Food Bazaar
  • Best Value Retailer of 2011 - Big Bazaar
  • Best Brand Licensee In FMCG - Walt Disney Brands By Future Consumer Enterprises
  • Brand Excellence (B.E.) Awards in the Retail Sector - Future Group
  • Food Supply Chain Company Of The Year In Retail Category - Food Bazaar

2012:

  • Future Supply Chain awarded as Best FMCG 3PL Company at Express, Logistics and Supply Chain Conclave.
  • Big Bazaar Ranked No. 3 as The Most Trusted Brand and Is the Most Trusted Retailer of The Year for Top Service
  • Future Value Retail Won Gold in Top 10 Retailers Award, India
  • Pantaloon Retail India Received Certificate of Distinction in Top 10 Retailers Award, India
  • Retailer of The Year 2012 - Future Group. Most Valued Retailer - KBFP
  • Highest Sale in Asia by VF Corporation - Central
  • Reliance Performance Award for Best Performing Partner - Indus League
  • Future Group was felicitated for using Information security technology in the most effective and innovative manner
  • Most Admired Food and Grocery Retailer of the Year for its Private Labels in Big Bazaar -– Future Group
  • Most Admired Private Label Retailer - Pantaloons
  • FedEx Most Trusted Retailer of the Year Award - Big Bazaar
  • Master Brand Award - Future Supply Chains
  • Best educational institute in Retail- Future Innoversity

2013:

  • HomeTown became the first Indian retailer to bag Global Innovation Award for the year 2012- 2013
  • Future Retail Limited Won the Best Run Award in IT (Technology Solutions) at SAP ACE 2013
  • Technology Services Team at Future Group won the EMC Transformers Awards for their smart and judicious use of IT services.
  • Sach Handwash voted product of the year by Consumer Survey of Product Innovation 2013
  • International Home + Housewares Retail Excellence /Global Innovation' for the year 2012-2013 - HomeTown
  • Best marketing communication towards women, youth and children - Future Learning

2014:

  • Business Technology Services Scores A Hat-trick Of Awards at INTEROP Awards 2014.
  • Future Learning triumphs at Asia Pacific HRM Congress 2014 in the 'Innovation In Retention' category.
  • The premium lifestyle food destination, Foodhall bagged the 'Images Most Admired Food & Grocery Retailer - Success With New Concept Award' at the prestigious 7th Coca Cola Golden Spoon Awards 2014.
  • Big Bazaar was awarded with 'Power To The People' and 'From Grocery to Gift' at the esteemed EFFIE Awards.
  • Future Supply Chain awarded with CII- Supply Chain and Logistics Excellence Awards of the year 2014.
  • Future Supply Chains awarded with Operational Excellence in Warehousing of the year 2014.
  • Indian Chamber of Commerce recognized FSC as Emerging Player of the Year 2014.
  • Big Bazaar Direct Retail store of the year honored with eRetailer of the Year 2014

2015:

  • 'DQ Live BUSINESS TECHNOLOGY AWARDS' by Cyber Media was awarded to the ITSS Team for their work in Unified communications initiative.
  • At 16th Annual CIO & Leader Conference ITSS team was awarded with 'Innovative Initiatives in Retail Stores'
  • At CIO100's 10th Annual Edition of IDG, ITSS- Business Technology team of Future Group was awarded with the title of 'Digital Transformation Czar 2015' for Unified Communications Initiative
  • ITSS- Business Technology team of Future Group was honored with 'Images Most Admired IT Security & Operations' at the first-ever IMAGES Retail Technology Awards (IRTA)
  • People Office team of Future Group Won 'The HR Excellence Award' For Innovation in Technology Driven Talent Management initiatives in Asia at the Annual HR Technology Congress Asia held in Kuala Lumpur
  • India's favourite Bazaar was awarded with the title of 'Best Retail Shopping Destination' for the year 2015 at Retail India
  • Future Sharp Skills Ltd was awarded with 'The Best International Business Partner' by Plymouth City College, UK
  • Future Group is awarded with Management Innovation Award for Innovation in Technology Driven Talent Management initiatives in Asia by Centre of Business Strategy And Tactics
  • Business Technology Services team of Future Group was awarded by the Centre Of Recognition & Excellence.
  • PC Quest awarded the Future Group's Project Manthan with as the Best Data Center Transformation Project in IT.
  • Future Retail won the Dun & Bradstreet (D&B) Corporate Award 2015 for its leading performance in the Retail sector.
  • FSC was honored with the CII SCALE Award 2015 in the 3 PL and Retail /Industrial Warehousing category.
  • FSC was honored with Supply Chain provider of the Year under categories FMCG & Hi Tech at the 4th Asia Manufacturing Supply Chain Awards of the Year 2015
  • Indian Economic Development & Research Association awarded Future Supply Chain with Indian Industrial Development Award
  • International Achievers Conference recognized Future Supply Chain with Business Leadership Award of the year 2015.
  • Future Supply Chain awarded with Best 3PL Solutions Award By Indian Chamber of Commerce for the year 2015.
  • Big Bazaar won the 'Images Most Admired Food & Grocery Retailer of the Year in Food & Grocery category.

2016:

  • Excellence under category of 'Importer and Distribution' at MATRADE, Government of Malaysia
  • Gold Award' in ACEF-Asian Customer Engagement Forum for Gurukul App
  • fbb's Denim Dance creates history with a Guinness World Record for The World's Largest Photobook
  • Won 'Rockstar Award' at Pepperfry Partners Meet
  • Future Group awarded with IMAGES Most Admired Food & Grocery Retailer of the Year: Effective Technology Application
  • Future Group awarded with Images Most Admired Food & Grocery Retailer of the Year: Retail Expansion – Increase in store count and retail space

2017:

  • Big Bazaar won IMAGES Most Admired Food & Grocery Retailer of the Year 2017
  • Big Bazaar's DecideYourPrice campaign won SILVER for 'Best Campaign to Drive Sales' at 'The Maddies Awards'
  • Big Bazaar's Smart Search won Best Search Marketing Campaign at CMO Asia Awards 2017
  • Big Bazaar's DecideYourPrice campaign won Gold for Best Social Media amplification at BW Applause awards
  • Big Bazaar's Fast Billing campaign won Silver for Best Use of Digital marketing at BW Applause awards
  • Big Bazaar ranked Number 6 in the 'Brand Asia - 2017' Survey by Market Xcel in association with Nikkei BP, Japan
  • fbb's World Shorts Day won Best Social media Campaign of the year CMO Asia Awards 2017
  • Brand Factory won IMAGES Most Admired Multibrand Fashion Retailer of the Year: Marketing and Promotions for the 'Free Shopping Weekend' promotion
  • Brand Factory won Best Digital Performance marketing campaign at India content leadership awards for Free Shopping Weekend

2018:

  • Big Bazaar won the best campaign award in Online Advertising for 'India's 1st 24hr Facebook Live' campaign
  • Big Bazaar won the Most Admired Retailer of the Year, for Digital Marketing Campaign
  • Big Bazaar's Smart Search won Gold for 'Mobile Search Campaign'
  • Big Bazaar's Decide Your Price won Create Effect Gold
  • Big Bazaar won Silver for Midnight Sale campaign
  • Big Bazaar won Gold for 24hr Facebook Live campaign
  • Big Bazaar won the Best Media innovation in Digital, Social Media for 'India's 1st 24hr Facebook Live' campaign
  • Big Bazaar's Smart Search won the best campaign award in Fashion, Beauty & retail category
  • Big Bazaar & Bru Coffee and Future Group & McVitie's won the award for the Most Admired Brand Retail Partnership of the Year
  • Future Retail won in the category Chief Head - Home, Personal Care and Beauty
  • Foodhall won the Best Category Manager, Beverage & Confectionary
  • Foodhall won the Best Category Head, for Meat, Fish & Livestock
  • Easyday Club won the Most Admired Food & Grocery Retailer of the Year: National Supermarket
  • Big Bazaar won Silver for its Grahpravesh campaign at Effie 2018 under the Retail section
  • fbb won IMAGES Most Admired Retailer of the Year Innovative Retail Concept at Images Retail Awards 2018
  • fbb won IMAGES Most Effective Marketing and Promotions Campaign of the Year at Images Retail Awards 2018
  • Easyday won IMAGES Most Admired National Supermarket at Images Retail Awards 2018

2019:

  • Easyday Club won the Most Admired Food & Grocery Retailer of the Year
  • Foodhall at Mkt, Chanakyapuri won Merit 1 in Best shop Fitting
  • Foodhall at Horizon won Merit 1 in Food Groceries and General Merchandise
  • Foodhall at Mkt, Chanakyapuri won Gold in Food Groceries and General Merchandise

2020:

  • Easyday Club won the Most Admired Small/ Mid-Format Retailer of the Year
  • Easyday Club won the Most Admired Innovation of the Year

Milestones

1987:

  • The company is incorporated under the name of Manz Wear Private Limited.
  • Pantaloons, one of India's first formal trouser brands, is launched.

1991:

  • Company's name changed to Pantaloon Fashions (India) Limited
  • BARE, an Indian denim brand is launched.

1992:

  • Initial Public Offer (IPO) of shares by the Company

1994:

  • The Pantaloon Shoppe, exclusive menswear store in a franchisee format is launched across the nation. The company starts distribution of branded garments through multi-brand retail outlets across the nation.

1997:

  • Pantaloon Retail enters modern retail with the launch of the first 8000-sq. ft. store Pantaloons in Kolkata.

2001:

  • Pantaloon Retail launches three Big Bazaar stores within a span of 22 days in Kolkata, Bangalore and Hyderabad.

2002:

  • Food Bazaar, the supermarket chain is launched.

2003:

  • Big Bazaar entered Tier II cities with the launch of its store in Nagpur

2004:

  • Pantaloon Retail launches India's first seamless mall, Central, in Bangalore.

2005:

  • Big Bazaar launched a unique shopping program: the Big Bazaar Exchange Offer, inviting customers to exchange household junk

2006:

  • Big Bazaar launched India's most popular shopping festival: Sabse Sasta Din 
  • Big Bazaar launched Shakti, India's first credit card program tailored for housewives
  • Navaras - the jewellery store launched within Big Bazaar stores
  • Home Town, the home building and improvement products retail chain, is launched along with consumer durables format Ezone and furniture chain Furniture Bazaar.

2007:

  • Big Bazaar launched its 50th store in Kanpur
  • Big Bazaar partnered with Futurebazaar.com to launch India's most popular shopping portal
  • Big Bazaar initiated the Power of One campaign to help raise funds for the Save The Children India Fund
  • Pantaloon Retail wins the International Retailer of the Year award at US-based National Retail Federation convention in New York, and Emerging Retailer of the Year award at the World Retail Congress held in Barcelona.

2008:

  • Big Bazaar dons a new look with a fresh new section, Fashion@Big Bazaar
  • Big Bazaar crosses the 100-store mark, marking one of the fastest expansions of the hypermarket format anywhere in the world.

2009:

  • Big Bazaar initiated Maha Annasantarpane program at its stores in South India – a unique initiative to offer meals to visitors and support local social organizations
  • Big Bazaar captured almost one-third share in food and grocery products sold through modern retail in India
  • Pantaloon Retail celebrates its first Shopping Festival across all retail formats in key Indian cities.

2010

  • Future Value Retail Limited is formed as a specialized subsidiary to spearhead the group's value retail business through Big Bazaar, Food Bazaar and other formats
  • Pantaloons opened its 50th flagship store in New Delhi 
  • Pantaloons embarked on its 'next gen' journey with the launch of its new 'avatar' stores
  • Big Bazaar introduced Family Centre in Kolkata 
  • Big Bazaar opened its first store in Jalandar and Amravati
  • Pantaloons forayed in Allahabad, Bhopal and Aurangabad
  • Future Group launched 'The Great Indian Shopping Festival'
  • Future Group announced the launch of mobile telephony services under the brand name T24 on the GSM platform

2011:

  • Future Group entered elite gourmet retailing with the launch of its first gourmet food chain Foodhall in Mumbai 
  • Future Innoversity introduced MBA in Supply chain Management
  • Pantaloons launched its revamped Green Card Loyalty Programme
  • Pantaloons forayed in Coimbatore, Durgapur and Vizag
  • Big Bazaar completed 10 glorious years and came up with a new brand identity and tagline Naye India ka bazaar
  • Big Bazaar celebrated its 10 years of existence
  • Big Bazaar opened its first store in Himachal Pradesh

2012:

  • The company introduced a new retail initiative - Public Holiday Sale
  • Foodhall the premium lifestyle food destination launched its second store in Bengaluru 
  • Big Bazaar redefined the concept of customer service with the launch of the Rajajinagar Family Centre in Bengaluru with its unique Seva initiative 
  • Future Sharp Skills Ltd. launched its first skill centre in Kolkata with a vision to train and provide sustainable livelihood to five lakh youth of West Bengal by 2022
  • Pantaloons became the first retailer to introduce a reality hunt as it set out on a countrywide search for their next Fresh Face
  • Pantaloons launched its first store in Ludhiana, Visakhapatnam, Bilaspur
  • Future Group started Aadhaar Franchise
  • Future Supply Chains Express Logistics business became the fastest profitable Express Business in India
  • Pantaloons joined hands with PAYBACK . Being India's largest and one of the strongest loyalty programs in Europe, PAYBACK offers were made available to all Pantaloons customers
  • Big Bazaar launched its home delivery services in Mumbai

2013:

  • Foodhall, the premium lifestyle food destination launched in Pune.
  • First batch of Future India Fellowship program started with 5 selected fellows across the country. The fellowship aims to create thought leaders of tomorrow.
  • Future Group successfully introduced 'Big Bazaar Direct' an assisted shopping concept where franchises will sell Big Bazaar products through a catalogue on a 'tablet'.
  • Big Bazaar introduced an exciting occasion for shopping 'April Utsav'.
  • Future Group officially launched India's largest State of the Art Logistical Distribution Hub at Nagpur.
  • Big Bazaar introduced a unique customer membership program 'Big Bazaar Profit Club.'
  • Foodhall, the premium lifestyle food destination launched in New Delhi.
  • Future Sharp, the Future Group arm that trains and develops the skills of youth opened its new skill centre in Nashik.

2014:

  • Future Group partnered with the Fortune 500 company and one of the largest online shopping destination, Amazon
  • Future Group partnered with world's leading customer science company, dunnhumby for data analytics services
  • Future Group announced its strategic tie-up with SAP company hybris, that delivers OmniCommerce: state-of-the-art master data management for commerce and unified commerce processes to its clients.
  • India's First Mega Food Park was inaugurated by India's Honourable PM Shri Narendra Modi at Tumkur Karnataka
  • HomeTown underwent a complete makeover with a new tagline, 'The Art of Better Living', logo and in-store branding.
  • Future Group's premium food destination Foodhall launched in Saket, New Delhi.
  • Big Bazaar and Ezone were voted as one of the Top 50 Most Trusted Brands in the country in the Brand Equity Survey 2013 conducted by Nielson. The survey also revealed that Big Bazaar is the 4th Most Trusted Service Brand of the country
  • fbb ties up with India's largest Beauty Pageant Femina Miss India 2014
  • A New Generation Big Bazaar, Big Bazaar Family Centre was launched at Alcove in Kolkata on January 6, 2014

2015:

  • fbb became style partner of Asia's largest music festival, Sunburn
  • Big Bazaar & Ezone made to the Brand Equity's Top Retailer's List
  • Future Group partnered with India's fastest growing ayurvedic company, Patanjali Ayurved.
  • The Miss Universe from Columbia, Paulina Vega launched Jealous 21's limited edition Miss Universe Collection at Taj Land's End in Mumbai
  • First Big Bazaar GEN NXT store designed for smart and easy shopping experience opened in Infinity Mall, Malad, Mumbai
  • Big Bazaar announced an exclusive tie-up with a leading mobile wallet company, MobiKwik
  • The UK based Plymouth City College awarded Future Sharp with a title of 'The Best International Business Partner'
  • T24, Future Group's unique telecom service and loyalty program and of India's first unpaid GSM mobile service completed 5 eventful years
  • The most affordable fashion destination, fbb signed youth style icons Katrina Kaif and Varun Dhawan as its brand ambassadors
  • Bharti Retail joins hands with Future Retail
  • Future Group forays into M-Commerce with the T24 Mobile App
  • Big Bazaar redefines weekends with the launch of a never-seen-before campaign, 'Crazy Weekend'.
  • Future Group launched the new age convenience store format, KB's Conveniently Yours.

2016:

  • Big Bazaar Direct tied-up with Oxigen Services to sell the wide assortment of the franchisees.
  • Little Foodhall launched in Gurgaon
  • Future Group associated with Bajaj Finserv to launch India's first retail EMI card
  • fbb created Guinness World record for the world's largest photobook of 18 feet height and 27 feet width
  • Future Retail Limited approved a proposed consolidation of the retail and allied businesses of Heritage Foods Limited. The retail business of Heritage Foods includes the popular Heritage store chain of 124 stores in the three key southern cities of Hyderabad, Bangalore and Chennai.

2017:

  • Central and SBI Card launched a unique co-branded credit card designed for the aspirational urban shopper
  • Future Group launched New Retail 3.0, a digital strategy aimed at making the group Asia's largest leading integrated consumer company with a trillion dollars in revenue by 2047

2018:

  • Future Group opens largest and most iconic Foodhall store with first of its kind cookery studio, in-house bakery, cafes, restaurants, hydroponics wall, farmer's market, tea salon and much more.
  • Future Group acquires Foodworld Business of FSPL, a supermarket chain with presence in Bangalore and Hyderabad
  • Future Retail Limited acquired Travel News Services India which holds the license of global retail brand 'WH Smith' in India
  • Big Bazaar organised one of the world's first 24hrs of Facebook Live Shopping Carnival to celebrate the 12th anniversary of Sabse Sasta Din
  • Big Bazaar for the first time ever created a mobile game 'Deal Skyfall – Sabse Saste 5 Din' that has transformed the shopping experience in India
  • fbb launched ' Watch Now Buy Now', India's first ever LIVE online fashion event
  • Big Bazaar dropped prices of 1,500 Everyday Items with the 'Har Din Lowest Price' Promise

2019:

  • Amazon acquires 49% stake in Future Coupons
  • 7-Eleven signs a master franchise agreement with Future Group
  • fbb's fashion brand Buffalo achieves the 40 year milestone

2020:

  • Big Bazaar Now Delivered at Doorstep
Puchho Befikar
SEBI Registered: Investment Adviser - INA000013323

Callback