SEBI Reg. Investment Advisor

Download App

MoneyWorks4Me

Check Before You Invest : Flair Writing Industries Ltd

BSE: 544030 NSE: FLAIR ISIN: INE00Y201027
  |   Sector:  Media   |   Industry:  Printing & Stationery

Snapshot

Q.1 Which industry/sub-sector does Flair Writing Industries Ltd belong to?
Flair Writing Industries Ltd belongs to the Media sector, operating specifically within the Printing & Stationery segment.
Q.2 Is Flair Writing Industries Ltd a good quality company?
Flair Writing Industries Ltd is a good quality company, based on a consistently good multi-year financial track record.

This assessment is based on company’s performance on Revenue growth, ROCE, Equity and Assets, key margin ratios, cash conversion cycle, and debt to cash flow from operations and how it compares with its long term averages.

Q.3 Is Flair Writing Industries Ltd undervalued or overvalued?
Flair Writing Industries Ltd appears Somewhat overvalued, as its key valuation ratios are higher than their past averages.

Based on the industry it operates in, the relevant valuation ratios include one of the following, P/E, P/BV, P/Sales, EV/EBITDA or a combination of two or more.

Valuation Ratios Current 5-year
Historic Median
Price to Earnings 30.53 21.86
Price to Book 3.3 2.45
Price to Sales 3.49 2.75
EV to EBITDA 18.17 12.36
Q.4 Is Flair Writing Industries Ltd a good buy now?
Flair Writing Industries Ltd is a good buy now, based on strong price trend analysis suggesting prices may rise. However, you need to check its quality and valuation before making a decision

Performance Analysis

We have analysed the performance of the company on the following:

  • How has it performed on generating Profits?

    By checking its Revenue growth, Gross, Operating and Net Margins compared to its last 5-year median.

  • How efficiently has it utilized Capital?

    By checking its ROCE, ROA, ROE and its Cash Conversion Cycle.

  • How is it managing its Debt?

    By checking its Debt to Equity and Cash Flow from Operations.

A: What are the trends in revenue and profit margins?

Q.1 Revenue growth of Flair Writing Industries Ltd?
Flair Writing Industries Ltd revenue growth is 3.3% for FY-2025, which is below its 5-year CAGR of 10.31%, indicating slower growth.

Q.2 Gross Profit margin of Flair Writing Industries Ltd?
Flair Writing Industries Ltd Gross profit margin which is the profit after deduction of direct costs, is 19% for FY-2025, which is in line with its 5-year median of 19%, indicating stable margins.

Q.3 Operating Profit Margin of Flair Writing Industries Ltd?
Flair Writing Industries Ltd Operating Profit Margin which is the profit after deduction of all operating costs, is 16.07% for FY-2025, which is in line with its 5-year median of 16.76% indicating stable margins.

Q.4 Net Profit Margin of Flair Writing Industries Ltd?
Flair Writing Industries Ltd Net Profit Margin is 11.81% for FY-2025, is in line with its 5-year median of 11.81%, indicating stable margins.
Current Level 5-year
Historic Median
Gross Profit Margin (%) 19 19
Operating Profit Margin (%) 16.07 16.76
Net Profit Margin (%) 11.81 11.81

B: Does the business utilize capital efficiently?

Q.5 Return on Asset of Flair Writing Industries Ltd?
Flair Writing Industries Ltd Return on Asset is 10.06%, which is below its 5-year historical median of 10.71%, indicating deteriorated asset utilization efficiency.

Q.6 Return on capital employed (ROCE) of Flair Writing Industries Ltd?
Flair Writing Industries Ltd Return on capital employed is 15.94% for FY-2025, which is below its 5-year historical median of 19.77%. The current ROCE is above its estimated weighted average cost of capital (WACC) of 14%, indicating value creation.

Q.7 Return on Equity (ROE) of Flair Writing Industries Ltd?
Flair Writing Industries Ltd Return on equity is 11.86% for FY-2025, which is below its 5-year historical median of 17.97%, indicating the business is making worse use of its shareholders capital.

Q.8 Cash conversion cycle of Flair Writing Industries Ltd?
Flair Writing Industries Ltd Cash conversion cycle is 131 days, in line with its 5-year historical median of 131 days, indicating stable working capital management. However, you need to compare this with its peers in the industry.
Current Level 5-year
Historic Median
Asset Turnover (x) 0.87 1.1
ROE (%) 11.86 17.97
ROCE (%) 15.94 19.77
Cash Conversion Cycle 131 days 131 days

C: How much debt does the business have and is it at a sustainable level?

Q.9 Debt to Equity ratio of Flair Writing Industries Ltd?
Flair Writing Industries Ltd Debt-to-Equity ratio is 0.02, which is lower the industry average of 0.25, indicating lower debt levels in the industry.

Q.10 Debt to cash flow from operations of Flair Writing Industries Ltd?
Flair Writing Industries Ltd Debt to cash flow from operations is 0.28, which is at a healthy level.

Ownership & governance

D: Promoter shareholding and pledge status of Flair Writing Industries Ltd?

Q.1 Promoter shareholding and pledge status of Flair Writing Industries Ltd?
Promoters hold 78.59% of the Flair Writing Industries Ltd, with 0.00% of their stake pledged, indicating no pledge risk.

Peer comparison (industry-wise, mcap)

E: How does Flair Writing Industries Ltd performance compare with that of its Peers?

Q.1 Revenue growth of Flair Writing Industries Ltd vs industry peers?
Flair Writing Industries Ltd revenue CAGR is 10.31%, compared to the industry median CAGR of 3.76%, indicating faster growth and gaining its market share.
Profit Metrics
Current Level 5-year
Industry Median
Revenue Growth (%) 3.3 3.8
Gross Profit Growth (%) -2.1 13.2
Operating Profit Growth (%) -13.1 10.2
Net Profit Growth (%) -5.1 19.8
Operating Efficiency
Current Level 5-year
Industry Median
Asset Turnover (x) 0.87 0.96
ROE (%) 11.86 1.22
ROCE (%) 15.94 4.68
Cash Conversion Cycle (days) 130.91 106

Valuation & price assessment

Q.1 Stock return of Flair Writing Industries Ltd over the last decade?
Over the last 1 year(s), the stock has delivered a CAGR of 22.64% based on the current price.
9Y 5Y 3Y 1Y
Share Price
CAGR
- - - 22.6%
Q.2 Valuation ratios of Flair Writing Industries Ltd vs historical?
The current P/E ratio of 30.53 is higher than its historical median of 21.86, indicating that the stock is trading above its historical average valuation.
Q.3 How do the current valuation ratios compare with 5-year historical median and industry numbers?
Valuation Ratios Current 5-year
Historic Median
5-year
Industry Median
Price to Earnings 30.53 21.86 34.36
Price to Book 3.3 2.45 2.05
Price to Sales 3.49 2.75 1.20
EV to EBITDA 18.17 12.36 18.25

About MoneyWorks4Me

MoneyWorks4Me is a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser (IA) dedicated to helping investors build long-term wealth through transparent, research-driven, conflict-free guidance. Founded in 2008, we started our journey as a Research Analyst (RA), providing deep fundamental analysis, intrinsic value insights, and long-term investing frameworks for Indian equities. In 2017, we transitioned to a full-fledged SEBI-registered Investment Adviser, strengthening our commitment to acting as a fiduciary—always putting the investor’s interest first.

Our Vision

To become India’s most trusted, research-powered fiduciary advisory platform—where every investor, regardless of experience, can make calm, confident, and well-reasoned investment decisions.

What Makes MoneyWorks4Me Different

Our Approach: Ensuring compounding work its magic on client portfolio.

MoneyWorks4Me ensures this through:

×