MoneyWorks4Me

Autoline Industries Ltd (AUTOIND)

Share Analysis – Quality, Valuation Zone, Price Trend & DeciZen Rating BSE: 532797 NSE: AUTOIND Auto Ancillary | Small Cap | Autoline Industries Share Price

₹80.10 -1.91 (-2.33%)

As on 12-Oct'26 16:59

Autoline Industries Ltd (AUTOIND)

Share Analysis – Quality, Valuation Zone, Price Trend & DeciZen Rating BSE: 532797 NSE: AUTOIND Auto Ancillary | Small Cap | Autoline Industries Share Price

₹80.10 -1.91 (-2.33%)

As on 12-Oct'26 16:59

Key Metrics
Valuation Multiples
Market Cap
₹363 Cr.
Current Price
₹80.1
52-Week Low / High
₹48 / 104
TTM EPS
₹8.8
TTM Sales
₹938 Cr.
Book Value per Share
₹42.3
P/E Ratio
9.11
Lower than its 5-year historical median
Industry PE
46.4
Price to Book (P/B)
1.89
Lower than its 5-year historical median
Price to Sales (P/S)
0.39
Lower than its 5-year historical median
EV/EBITDA
7.44
Lower than its 5-year historical median
Dividend Yield
0%
Profitability Efficiency
Return on Equity (ROE)
22.88%
Outperforms industry median
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)
17.82%
Outperforms industry median
Return on Assets (ROA)
5.17%
Operating Profit Margin
9.6%
Net Profit Margin
4.67%
Gross Profit Margin
5.4%
Growth Momentum
1-yr vs 3-yr growth
Sales Growth (1 Year)
Improving versus 3-year growth rate
25.17%
Operating Profit Growth (1 Year)
Slowing versus 3-year growth rate
14.92%
Net Profit Growth (1 Year)
Improving versus 3-year growth rate
112.64%
Asset Quality
Promoter Holding
32.60%
Pledged shares (%) of Promoter's holding (%)
0.00%
Reserves
₹147 Cr.
Equity
₹45.4 Cr.
Face Value
₹10
All Time Low / High
₹9.20 / 463.00

Autoline Industries stock performance

Key Ratios
mw4me loader

Check Before You Invest

Valuation

Somewhat Undervalued

Price Trend

Weak
Q.1 Is Autoline Industries Ltd a good quality company?
Autoline Industries Ltd is a weak quality company, based on a inconsistent multi-year financial track record.

This assessment is based on company’s performance on Revenue growth, ROCE, Equity and Assets, key margin ratios, cash conversion cycle, and debt to cash flow from operations and how it compares with its long term averages.

We have analysed the performance of the company on the following:

  • How has it performed on generating Profits?

    By checking its Revenue growth, Gross, Operating and Net Margins compared to its last 5-year median.

  • How efficiently has it utilized Capital?

    By checking its ROCE, ROA, ROE and its Cash Conversion Cycle.

  • How is it managing its Debt?

    By checking its Debt to Equity and Cash Flow from Operations.

How does Autoline Industries Ltd performance compare with that of its Peers?
Q.1 Revenue growth of Autoline Industries Ltd vs industry peers?
Autoline Industries Ltd revenue CAGR is 23.68%, compared to the industry median CAGR of 0.00%, indicating faster growth and gaining its market share.
Q.1 Promoter shareholding and pledge status of Autoline Industries Ltd?
Promoters hold 32.60% of the Autoline Industries Ltd, with 0.00% of their stake pledged, indicating no pledge risk.
Q.1 Stock return of Autoline Industries Ltd over the last decade?
Over the last 9 year(s), the stock has delivered a CAGR of 2.5% based on the current price.

10 Year X-Ray :

Analysis of Financial Track Record (Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end)

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end.

Financial track record gives insight into the company's performance on key parameters over the past ten years. MoneyWorks4me’s proprietary colour codes make it easy for retail investors to gauge the company’s past performance.
Autoline Industries Ltd has not performed well majority of the past ten years indicating its past ten year financial track record is not good

Value Creation ⓘ

Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26TTM
ROCE % ⓘ-15.8%-5.1%11.1%-13.4%-1.9%13.9%14.4%15.4%13.9%17.8%-
Value Creation
Index ⓘ
-2.1-1.4-0.2-2.0-1.10.00.00.10.00.3-

Growth Parameters ⓘ

Sales ⓘ359385452316284566647651657822936
Sales YoY Gr.-7.1%17.6%-30.1%-10.2%99.3%14.2%0.6%1%25.2%-
Adj EPS ⓘ-29.3-27.4-12.9-23.1-13.111.44.855.26
YoY Gr.-NANANANANA42.3%250%3.3%4.4%-
BVPS (₹) ⓘ36.122.332.27.91.710.915.530.331.643.443.9
Adj Net
Profit ⓘ
-47-57.5-35-62.5-40.43.75.418.821.623.727
Cash Flow from Ops. ⓘ44.1-8.9231712.1-51.876.119.166.429.3-
Debt/CF from Ops. ⓘ5.1-289.310.615.8-4.52.2104.310.8-

CAGR ⓘ

9 Years 5 Years 3 Years 1 Years
Sales ⓘ9.6%23.7%8.3%25.2%
Adj EPS ⓘNANA55.7%4.4%
BVPSⓘ2.1%90.7%40.8%37.5%
Share Price 2.7% 5.1% -9.2% 14.1%

Key Financial Parameters ⓘ

Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26TTM
Return on
Equity % ⓘ
-54.9-107.3-50.6-108.9-262.214.810.320.216.113.613.8
Op. Profit
Mgn % ⓘ
1.8-0.72-3.53.385.8810.39.59
Net Profit
Mgn % ⓘ
-13.1-15-7.7-19.8-14.20.70.82.93.32.92.9
Debt to
Equity ⓘ
3.95.42.58.4365.62.81.62.11.6-
Working Cap
Days ⓘ
1251251261631441029911414514661
Cash Conv.
Cycle ⓘ
11475550274046425663-12

Valuation of Autoline Industries - Consolidated

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

mw4me loader

Analyst's Notes

data not found
No data found!

Management X-Ray

Shareholding Pattern

Promoter's Holding & Share Pledging

Pledged *0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
* Pledged shares as % of Promoter's holding (%)

Financials

PARTICULARSMar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Sales359385452316285568650654659824
Operating Expenses ⓘ + 354388445329276522611602590745
Manufacturing Costs547577565480798896125
Material Costs250266320232189399486460436545
Employee Cost 35363529263237404657
Other Costs ⓘ 141113128119131218
Operating Profit ⓘ 6-37-1394639526879
Operating Profit Margin (%) 1.5%-0.8%1.6%-4.0%3.0%8.1%5.9%8.0%10.4%9.5%
Other Income ⓘ + 41023223246
Exceptional Items ⓘ -34044-40690-422
Interest ⓘ 37373831322622233240
Depreciation ⓘ 23222121202018141822
Profit Before Tax ⓘ -84-52-5-66-42811181945
Tax ⓘ -13000000116
Profit After Tax -72-52-5-66-42811171839
PAT Margin (%) -20.0%-13.6%-1.1%-20.9%-14.7%1.4%1.6%2.6%2.8%4.7%
Adjusted EPS (₹)-44.5-24.7-1.7-24.4-12.62.12.94.24.28.5
Dividend Payout Ratio (%)0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
PARTICULARSMar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26

Equity and Liabilities

Shareholders Fund + 746410539226075130147191
Share Capital ⓘ 16.032127.0327.0330.9637.9638.9638.9643.1845.38
Reserves ⓘ 58437812-9223691104146
Debt +191193127113141199146174263285
Long Term Debt157147884965283153127135
Short Term Debt3445396476171114121137149
Minority Interest60656262626564000
Trade Payables955353526962747989120
Others Liabilities ⓘ 741091671531289171183248147
Total Liabilities ⓘ 493484514419422476430565748743

Fixed Assets

Net Fixed Assets ⓘ +240221205187169150141148234346
Gross Block428429434435436433439460563695
Accumulated Depreciation188209229248266282298311329349
CWIP ⓘ 03111411156727
Investments ⓘ 0000000022
Inventories1631731721531531621635267108
Trade Receivables544544274511176114127186
Cash Equivalents 464565416319
Others Assets ⓘ 3436874648443521921966
Total Assets ⓘ 493484514419422476430565748743
PARTICULARSMar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Cash Flow From Operating Activity ⓘ + 44-1719237-5376116610
PBT ⓘ -84-52-5-66-42811171945
Adjustment ⓘ 7149650463627325115
Changes in Working Capital ⓘ 60-121938-5-9538-39-2-49
Tax Paid ⓘ -2-2-107-110-1-2
Cash Flow From Investing Activity ⓘ + -574-3-052-51-128-26
Capex -69-7-21-41-97-155-83
Net Investments 007-2-290-12423
Others ⓘ 1-34111146434
Cash Flow From Financing Activity ⓘ + -4013-25-19-747-79526217
Net Proceeds from Shares ⓘ 1746430103030017
Net Proceeds from Borrowing ⓘ 20-10-59-388-57-8103817
Interest Paid ⓘ -37-37-38-31-37-22-19-16-32-35
Dividend Paid ⓘ 0000000000
Others ⓘ -401329511297-55585618
Net Cash Flow ⓘ -02-21-1-00110-0
PARTICULARSMar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Ratios
ROE (%)-72.87-76.9-5.91-92.89-141.7819.3415.8816.4313.1422.88
ROCE (%)-15.39-5.0310.17-12.54-4.4613.0212.0714.2613.3817.82
Asset Turnover Ratio0.780.810.910.680.681.271.431.3111.11
PAT to CFO Conversion(x)N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-6.636.910.653.670.26
Working Capital Days
Receivable Days39.6045.7036.104145.9049.9052.3052.9066.7069.30
Inventory Days150.90154.90139.10187.60196.10101.1091.406033.1038.70
Payable Days113.607942.1064.9010050.4027.203560.2062.70

Top 5 Mutual Funds Holding

Last Visited Stocks

Announcements

Autoline Industries Ltd FAQs

The current trading price of Autoline Industries on 12-Oct-2026 16:59 is ₹80.10.

Market capitalization or market cap is determined by multiplying the current market price of a company's shares with the total number of shares outstanding. As of 11-Oct-2026 the market cap of Autoline Industries stood at ₹363.5 Cr

The latest P/E ratio of Autoline Industries as of 11-Oct-2026 is 13.30.

The latest P/B ratio of Autoline Industries as of 11-Oct-2026 is 1.83.

The 52-week high of Autoline Industries is ₹103.8 and the 52-week low is ₹48.41.

The TTM revenue is Trailing Twelve Months sales. The TTM revenue/sales of Autoline Industries is ₹936 ( Cr.) .

Past 10 year’s financial track record analysis by Moneyworks4me indicates that Autoline Industries Ltd is a below average quality company.

The key valuation ratios of Autoline Industries Ltd's currently when compared to its past seem to suggest it is in the Somewhat Undervalued zone.

The Price Trend analysis by MoneyWorks4Me indicates it is Weak which suggest that the price of Autoline Industries Ltd is likely to Fall in the short term. However, please check the rating on Quality and Valuation before investing.

About Autoline Industries Ltd

Autoline Industries (AIL) was incorporated on December 16, 1996, as Autoline Stampings. It was initially set up in January 1995 as a partnership firm known as Autoline Pressings under the Indian Partnership Act 1932, with a capital of Rs 0.30 million and term loan of Rs 0.15 million from State Bank of India and Cash Credit limit of Rs 0.05 million.

AIL has grown into a medium sized engineering and auto ancillary company manufacturing sheet metal components, sub-assemblies and assemblies for large OEMs in the automobile industry.

August 2004 was major turning point in Autoline's history. Tata Motors was looking to entrust the manufacture of the load body of their new mini truck to someone whose capabilities they believed in. It was a challenge, no doubt, to its highly skilled yet small team that had hitherto handled designs and manufacture of small and medium assemblies. However, being a team that enjoys challenges, Autoline got cracking and tackled the job so efficiently that in precisely 20 weeks, the first mini truck model named 'Ace' load body came off the assembly and six months later a 200 strong workforce was rolling out 150 load bodies in a three-shift day, as Ace became a runway success, six months down the line another fully automated line had to be set up to meet the demand of 300 units per day.

AIL is exporting auto parts i.e. brake shoes for Mercedes Benz trailers to Saudi Arabia, Dubai, etc. Further negotiations are at various stages with various Detroit-based auto component makers for direct exports. Due to excellent quality in work, cost competitiveness, timely deliveries and state-of-the-art Tool Room with latest CAD / CAM facilities, the company has, in a short span, become prime vendor to all the reputed Auto Manufacturers in and around Pune.

Business area of the company

The company is engaged in manufacturing of various auto parts/sheet metal components for passenger cars, sports utility vehicles (SUV), commercial vehicles, two-wheelers, three-wheelers, tractors, etc.

Subsidiaries of the company

  • Western Pressing
  • Autoline Dimensions Software
  • Union Autoline Spare Parts LLC, UAE
  • DEP Autoline INC. USA
  • Autoline Industries USA INC.
  • Nirmiti Auto Components

Milestones

  • January 1995: Set up the first manufacturing facility at Kudalwadi, Chikhali, Pune with one 150 T ‘C’ frame press and supporting machinery on a built-up shed of 3000 sq ft area. Doing job work as Tier III supplier
  • June 1996: Obtained the Vendor Code for direct supplies to Bajaj Auto.
  • September 1996: Obtained the Vendor Code for direct supplies to Tata Motors. (then TELCO)
  • December 1996: Converted the partnership firm into a private limited company
  • June 1997: Expanded the facilities at Kudalwadi by acquiring adjacent land, adding 250/300 T press, setting quality systems, etc. for supplies to Bajaj Auto, Tata Motors and Kinetic Engg.
  • January 1998: Received ‘CQ’ certification from Tata Motors for supplying on “DSL” basis (Direct Supply Online, without inspection at OEM)
  • March 1997 to October 1998: Set up second manufacturing facility at Chakan with presses ranging from 250 T to 600 T and supporting facilities for Tata Motors prestigious “Indica” car project on the basis of Letter of Intent
  • August 1999: Set up a tool room at Chakan.  Imported Hartford CNC vertical milling centre and bought other sophisticated machines locally.
  • December 1999: Set up CAD/CAM facilities with the latest software available for tool making.
  • April 2001: Took over Amogh Engineers, a Rs 40 million company manufacturing brake assembly for Tata Motors 407/709 models and also entered into export of brake shoes to UAE, Singapore, Germany, etc.(since merged with AIL).
  • September 2002: Received QS 9000/ISO 9002: 1994 certification from TUV(Rh), Germany for Chakan Plant.
  • June 2003: Took over smaller pressing companies (Tier II and III) locally supplying to Tata Motors with their dies and tools.
  • December 2003: Set up third manufacturing unit at MIDC, Bhosari on 54,000 sq ft land with a modern light press shop facilities (Press Range 40 T to 300 T) for small and medium components for Bajaj Auto, Tata Motors, Walker Exhaust, Kinetic, etc.
  • February 2004: Obtained a term loan from a nationalized bank and shifted its banking operations from a co-operative bank to a large bank in the public sector.
  • March 2004: The company achieved a turnover of Rs 510 million in 2003-04, registering a hefty growth of 87% over previous year.
  • August 2004: Load body for Tata Motors prestigious “Ace” mini truck model awarded to company as a single source supplier, to make large sized floor dies in-house.
  • October 2004: Chakan unit gets ISO/ TS 16949: 2002 certification from TUV (Rh), Germany one among the 40 companies then all over India
  • December 2004: Purchased 15 acres of land in Chakan prime area near to existing factory for future expansion
  • February 2005: Bhosari unit gets ISO/TS 16949: 2002 certification from TUV (Rh), Germany
  • August 2005: Duke Special Opportunities Fund, a private equity investor, invests in company
  • November 2005: Acquired as a wholly-owned subsidiary Western Pressing, a company manufacturing tubular cross members, silencers and exhaust systems thus is getting into proprietary products. Turnover of Rs 140 million in 2005-06.
  • March 2006: Acquired 51% stake in Dimensions Engineering Software Services, a company with 40 people into CAD/CAM/CAE and design engineering services making AIL a “Concept to Delivery” company.
  • September, 2006: Filed Draft Red Herring Prospectus with Securities and Exchange Board of India
  • November, 2006: Crossed Turnover of Rs 111 crore achieved in full financial year 2005-06
  • January,2007: Launched its Initial Public Offering (IPO) and listed in Bombay 
  • March 2007: Commenced commercial production of skin panel like door assembly at Chakan Unit II
  • March 2007: 100% acquisition of Autoline Dimensions Software.
  • March 2007: Closed financial year with turnover of Rs 210 crore.
You have 49 views remaining as a Guest User. To get DeciZen Rating of 3,500+ Stocks based on their Quality, Valuation and Price Trend Login Now