X

GS Auto International Ltd Stock Analysis

Small Cap
Evaluated by 143 users | BSE: 513059 | NSE: |
Auto Ancillary
GS Auto International, the name synonumous with Indian Automotive Components Indutry, began its journey in the year 1938 promoted by Baba Gurumukh Singhji. The company is engaged in manufacturing and exporting of a vast range of automotive parts.The company has a strong presence...

Analysis of Financial Track Record

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end
Financial track record gives insight into the company's performance on key parameters over the past ten years. MoneyWorks4me’s proprietary colour codes make it easy for retail investors to gauge the company’s past performance.
Value Creation
 Mar'11Mar'12Mar'13Mar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20
Return on Capital Employed 13.34%9.43%1.03%2.9%-0.42%3.74%-2.28%-0.96%4.37%1%
Growth Parameters
Growth Parameters Colour Code Guide
Net Sales (Rs. Cr.) 12013112713015516411913115483.9
Y-o-Y Gr. Rt.-9.3%-3%2.2%19.7%5.5%-27.6%10.4%17.5%-45.5%
Adjusted EPS (Rs.) 5.643.63-1.08-0.31-2.86-0.32-3.97-2.76-0.28-1.78
Y-o-Y Gr. Rt.--35.6%-129.8%NANANANANANANA
Book Value per Share (Rs.) 32.434.7233.6738.3229.6429.3525.5722.9522.4820.93
Adjusted Net Profit 4.54.4-1.3-0.4-4.2-0.5-5.8-4-0.4-2.6
Net Op. Cash Flow (Rs. Cr.) -2.5-1.13.86.916.813.610.616.16.74
Debt to Cash Flow from Ops -6.71-36.7212.78.633.323.514.232.254.327.13
Standalone financials take only the parent company into account while consolidated financials take into account financials of the parent company as well as of all its subsidiaries. In most companies consolidated financials should be used for analysis.
GS Auto International Ltd. should be analysed on a Standalone basis
CAGR
CAGR Colour Code Guide
  9 yrs 5 yrs 3 yrs 1 yr
Net Sales -3.9%-11.6%-10.9%-45.5%
Adjusted EPS -188%NANANA
Book Value per Share -4.7-6.7-6.5-6.9
Share Price -15% -20.1% -31.6% 71%
Key Financial Parameter
Performance Ratio Colour Code Guide
 Mar'11Mar'12Mar'13Mar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20
Return on Equity (%) 16.111.98-3.16-0.85-9.05-1.07-14.33-11.38-1.23-8.2
Operating Profit Margin (%) 7.457.72.085.172.54.780.182.435.395.39
Net Profit Margin (%) 3.773.33-1.02-0.29-2.67-0.29-4.86-3.06-0.26-3.08
Debt to Equity 0.650.961.181.291.291.121.21.090.880.94
Working Capital Days 112136156160133117157152129229
Cash Conversion Cycle 496378777062737163112
Entity Percentage Holding
Promoters 41.71%
Non-Institutions 58.29%
Pledged *0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
* Pledged shares as % of Promoter's holding (%)
Data is not available for this company.

The 5-year analysis of GS Auto International Ltd's performance infers:

GS Auto International Ltd earnings have grown by 0%, whereas share price has depreciated -20.1% CAGR over the past five years, indicating the company's share price is likely undervalued. However, for specific investment actions please connect with your investment advisor.

We analysed the performance of GS Auto International Ltd share prices over the last 10 years. Here is what we found out:

GS Auto International Ltd share price has depreciated -16.5% annually over the past ten years.

GS Auto International, the name synonumous with Indian Automotive Components Indutry, began its journey in the year 1938 promoted by Baba Gurumukh Singhji. The company is engaged in manufacturing and exporting of a vast range of automotive parts.

The company has a strong presence throughout India, with a network of over 500 Dealers, being looked-after by their strong and dedicated Sales team, providing efficient support-services to its distributors and dealers throughout the country.

GS Auto International, the name synonumous with Indian Automotive Components Indutry, began its journey in the year 1938 promoted by Baba Gurumukh Singhji. The company is engaged in manufacturing and exporting of a vast range of automotive parts.

The company has a strong presence throughout India, with a network of over 500 Dealers, being looked-after by their strong and dedicated Sales team, providing efficient support-services to its distributors and dealers throughout the country.

Today the plant spreads over an area of 90,000 sq.yards which speaks volumes of its products and culture. Each component passes through numerous tests at the stages of design, raw-material inspection & of course throughout the manufacturing process.  Conformance to the quality begins at shop floor, with each worker following the quality guidelines as laid down in the Quality Manual. 

The strength of GS Auto is its people, sound engineering skills, crystallized over a period of five decades. This has brought about total customer satisfaction. Following Quality System requirements are taken care at GS Auto for conformance to quality standards, on-time delivery, maintaining product quality and handling customer’s complaint.

  • APQP ( Advanced Product Quality Planning ) 
  • PPAP (Production Part Approval Process)
  • FMEA (Failure Mode Effect Analysis)
  • SPC (Statistical Process Control)
  • MSA (Measurement System Analysis )

Also the company is implementing and practicing 5-S , TPM ,TQM and TPS concepts,  with the involvement of all the workers and employees More than 20 countries are listed where they have strongly made their presence felt.

  • United Kingdom
  • Germany
  • Holland
  • Malaysia
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Iran
  • UAE
  • USA
  • Morocco
  • Egypt
  • Phillipines
  • Afganistan
  • Singapore
  • Bahrain
  • Kuwait
  • Kenya

Product range of the company includes:

  • Suspension Components (Machined, Forged and Cast) for Commercial vehicles (LCVs,  MCVs and HCVs )
  • Passenger Cars- range of different components for Tata, Ashok Leyland, Maruti, Swaraj Mazda, Hindustan Motors Ltd., VOLVO, Mahindra & Mahindra etc. for various makes/ models of vehicles.
  • For overseas markets: components for Volvo, Mercedez, Scania, Hino, Peykan  and other trailers and trucks. The company develop components based on Customer’s Specifications and Drawings and also provide Designing solutions to our customers for enhanced product performance and improved quality.

Clientel: GS Auto is a proud supplier of components to various Indian OEMs and has established itself as a reliable supplier for last so many years. The list of their OEM customers include:

  • Telco 
  • Ashok Leyland
  • Volvo India Ltd.
  • Mahindra & Mahindra ( NISSAN )
  • Delphi Automotive Systems Ltd. 
  • Maruti Udyog Ltd. ( SUZUKI )
  • Swaraj Mazda Ltd.  ( MAZDA ) 
  • Punjab Tractors Ltd.
  • Eicher Motors Ltd. 
  • Hindustan Motors Ltd.

Group companies:

1. G.S. Auto International Ltd.

2. Ryait Exports

3. G. S. Sales Corporation

4. GS Foods Music Division

5. G.S. Automotive (p) Ltd.

Achievements/ recognition:

GS AUTO is accredited with QS-16949 Certification.

Puchho Befikar
SEBI Registered: Investment Adviser - INA000013323

Callback