X

Shivam Autotech Ltd. Stock Analysis

Small Cap
Evaluated by 482 users | BSE: 532776 | NSE: SHIVAMAUTO |
Auto Ancillary
Shivam Autotech Limited, formerly known as Munjal Auto Components (MAC) commenced operations in September 1999 as a full fledged, autonomous wing of the HERO Group, a renowned corporate giant with $ 4.2 Billion turnover annually. Shivam Autotech produces several different kinds of gears Spline...

Analysis of Financial Track Record

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end
Financial track record gives insight into the company's performance on key parameters over the past ten years. MoneyWorks4me’s proprietary colour codes make it easy for retail investors to gauge the company’s past performance.
Value Creation
 Mar'11Mar'12Mar'13Mar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20
Return on Capital Employed 10.67%13%16.55%15.69%12.83%7.74%3.02%5.19%2.67%0.08%
Growth Parameters
Growth Parameters Colour Code Guide
Net Sales (Rs. Cr.) 263360372399446424456557636588
Y-o-Y Gr. Rt.-36.7%3.2%7.2%11.9%-4.9%7.4%22.2%14.2%-7.5%
Adjusted EPS (Rs.) 1.471.872.842.842.831.91-0.38-0.1-1.79-3.67
Y-o-Y Gr. Rt.-27.2%51.9%0%-0.4%-32.5%-119.9%NANANA
Book Value per Share (Rs.) 9.8811.4113.7916.1118.1519.5519.219.0917.2713.52
Adjusted Net Profit 14.718.728.428.428.319.1-3.8-1-17.9-36.7
Net Op. Cash Flow (Rs. Cr.) 26.882.282.755.26.846.826.678.794104
Debt to Cash Flow from Ops 7.22.11.552.1229.296.5315.035.244.624.12
Standalone financials take only the parent company into account while consolidated financials take into account financials of the parent company as well as of all its subsidiaries. In most companies consolidated financials should be used for analysis.
Shivam Autotech Ltd. should be analysed on a Standalone basis
CAGR
CAGR Colour Code Guide
  9 yrs 5 yrs 3 yrs 1 yr
Net Sales 9.3%5.7%8.9%-7.5%
Adjusted EPS -210.7%-205.3%NANA
Book Value per Share 3.6-5.7-11-21.7
Share Price 4.1% -23.4% -43.2% -19.1%
Key Financial Parameter
Performance Ratio Colour Code Guide
 Mar'11Mar'12Mar'13Mar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20
Return on Equity (%) 15.8617.5322.518.9816.510.12-1.97-0.5-9.86-23.84
Operating Profit Margin (%) 23.1923.623.5420.1218.716.5910.4514.1613.038.89
Net Profit Margin (%) 5.585.187.637.126.344.5-0.84-0.17-2.82-6.24
Debt to Equity 1.961.510.930.731.091.562.082.162.523.18
Working Capital Days 12810698120161199180143137145
Cash Conversion Cycle 26332829416368675846
Entity Percentage Holding
Promoters 74.80%
Institutions 0.02%
Non-Institutions 25.18%
Pledged *0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
* Pledged shares as % of Promoter's holding (%)
Data is not available for this company.

The 5-year analysis of Shivam Autotech Ltd.'s performance infers:

Shivam Autotech Ltd. earnings have declined by -205.3%, whereas share price has depreciated -23.4% CAGR over the past five years, indicating the company's share price is likely overvalued. However, for specific investment actions please connect with your investment advisor.

We analysed the performance of Shivam Autotech Ltd. share prices over the last 10 years. Here is what we found out:

Shivam Autotech Ltd. share price has depreciated 1.4% annually over the past ten years.

Shivam Autotech Limited, formerly known as Munjal Auto Components (MAC) commenced operations in September 1999 as a full fledged, autonomous wing of the HERO Group, a renowned corporate giant with $ 4.2 Billion turnover annually. Shivam Autotech produces several different kinds of gears Spline Shafts

With an Employee Strength of around 800 members, it manufactures and markets Components for the Auto Sector to an Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM). Its current product offering includes

Shivam Autotech Limited, formerly known as Munjal Auto Components (MAC) commenced operations in September 1999 as a full fledged, autonomous wing of the HERO Group, a renowned corporate giant with $ 4.2 Billion turnover annually. Shivam Autotech produces several different kinds of gears Spline Shafts

With an Employee Strength of around 800 members, it manufactures and markets Components for the Auto Sector to an Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM). Its current product offering includes different kinds of Gear Blanks, Spline Shafts, and Finished Gears & Plungers.

Shivam Autotech’s Unique Selling Proposition is the fact that it is among the few auto component manufacturers in the country today which uses Near Net Shape Technology for Cold and Warm Forging.

The Hero group has two flagship companies under it Hero Honda Motors Limited world’s Largest Two-wheeler Company & Hero Cycles Limited world’s largest in bicycles manufacturing.

Product range of the company includes:

  • Transmission Gear
  • Transmission Shafts
  • Cold Forge Components
  • Warm Forged Components
  • Power Train Components
  • Near net Shape Technology
  • Engine Transmission Components
  • Hot Formed Components
  • Cold Formed Components

Milestones:

  • 1999-2000 -Production started (Machined GEAR BLANKS from Hot Forging)
  • 2000-2001- Production of SPLINE SHAFTS started from Cold Extrusion with imported toolings from Japan.Production of WARM FORGING (Lug Gears and Ratchets) with imported toolings from Japan.Warm Forging & Cold extrusion Tooling indigenized.
  • 2001-2002- QS 9000 Certification by DNV. Expansion of facilities for 2nd Warm Forging Line.
  • 2002-2003- Improvement in manufacturing effectiveness and quality performances by GEMBA KAIZEN, TPM, 5S. Development for P40, P60, P70, CDN model Parts.Plunger Supply started to MICO BOSCH for Fuel Pump.
  • 2003-2004 -Recognized as DOL (Direct on line) supplier by Hero Honda.Started Shaping, Carburising for finished Gears & ShaftsTS 16949:2002, ISO 14001:2004 & OHSAS 18001:2007 certified by DNV
  • 2004-2005- Awarded by MICO BOSCH in Recognition to Excellence in Performance
  • 2005-2006 -Awarded for 2nd &3 rd Prize in Model Competition in “KAIZEN SUMMIT” Organized by INSSAN on 17th & 18th Nov. 2005.Won “Distinguished Case Study Award” in CCQC 2005 organized by QCFI-Delhi Chapter on 1st Oct. 2005

Achievements/ recognition:

Certifications:

  • ISO/TS: 16949
  • ISO: 14001
  • OHSAS: 18001
  • Excellence in performance 2005-2006.
Puchho Befikar
SEBI Registered: Investment Adviser - INA000013323
Research Analyst - INH000000719

Callback