X

Delta Manufacturing Ltd Stock Analysis

Small Cap
Evaluated by 143 users | BSE: 504286 | NSE: DELTAMAGNT |
Electric Equipment
Delta Magnets formerly known as G. P. Electronics Ltd was established in 1985 with technical know-how from TKS Japan.The company is one of the leading manufacturer and supplier of magnets used in -Magneto of two wheelers, Starter Motor of Two wheeler, Three Wheeler and Four wheeler,Wiper Motor...

Analysis of Financial Track Record

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end
Financial track record gives insight into the company's performance on key parameters over the past ten years. MoneyWorks4me’s proprietary colour codes make it easy for retail investors to gauge the company’s past performance.
Value Creation
 Mar'11Mar'12Mar'13Mar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20
Return on Capital Employed 2.99%-1.85%-1.2%-2.46%3.52%-0.31%-0.83%2.79%-1.74%-10.31%
Growth Parameters
Growth Parameters Colour Code Guide
Net Sales (Rs. Cr.) 12.512.614.115.218.416.718.123.356.890.8
Y-o-Y Gr. Rt.-0.3%12%7.9%21.3%-9.2%7.9%28.7%144.3%59.9%
Adjusted EPS (Rs.) 1.74-1.95-0.89-1.811.56-0.6-1.980.13-5.2-12.56
Y-o-Y Gr. Rt.--212.1%NANANA-138.5%NANA-4100%NA
Book Value per Share (Rs.) 18.1716.5117.8516.118.818.3645.3645.6357.5625.78
Adjusted Net Profit 0.9-1-0.5-1.11-0.4-1.30.1-3.4-13.6
Net Op. Cash Flow (Rs. Cr.) 0.32.30-0.820.82.21.6-8.5-2.4
Debt to Cash Flow from Ops 50.36.16-337.23-16.555.7815.624.397.37-6.26-25.03
Standalone financials take only the parent company into account while consolidated financials take into account financials of the parent company as well as of all its subsidiaries. In most companies consolidated financials should be used for analysis.
Delta Manufacturing Ltd. should be analysed on a Standalone basis
CAGR
CAGR Colour Code Guide
  9 yrs 5 yrs 3 yrs 1 yr
Net Sales 24.6%37.6%71.3%59.9%
Adjusted EPS -224.6%-251.8%NANA
Book Value per Share 46.5-17.2-55.2
Share Price 0.8% - -21.5% 21.2%
Key Financial Parameter
Performance Ratio Colour Code Guide
 Mar'11Mar'12Mar'13Mar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20
Return on Equity (%) 3.92-4.41-2.41-4.714.23-1.57-4.740.28-9.46-39.18
Operating Profit Margin (%) 15.092.793.230.389.15-1.521.594.553.86-2.39
Net Profit Margin (%) 6.75-7.55-3.85-7.225.49-2.34-7.090.35-5.92-15.01
Debt to Equity 1.721.741.121.340.961.070.330.41.422.1
Working Capital Days 164161141160160198203221222212
Cash Conversion Cycle 7296979975836544108125
Entity Percentage Holding
Promoters 70.71%
Institutions 0.10%
Non-Institutions 29.19%
Pledged *0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
* Pledged shares as % of Promoter's holding (%)
Data is not available for this company.

The 5-year analysis of Delta Manufacturing Ltd's performance infers:

Delta Manufacturing Ltd earnings have declined by -251.8%, whereas share price has appreciated 0% CAGR over the past five years, indicating the company's share price is likely overvalued. However, for specific investment actions please connect with your investment advisor.

We analysed the performance of Delta Manufacturing Ltd share prices over the last 10 years. Here is what we found out:

Delta Manufacturing Ltd share price has appreciated -3.6% annually over the past ten years.

Delta Magnets formerly known as G. P. Electronics Ltd was established in 1985 with technical know-how from TKS Japan.

The company is one of the leading manufacturer and supplier of magnets used in -Magneto of two wheelers, Starter Motor of Two wheeler, Three Wheeler and Four wheeler,Wiper Motor of Four Wheeler, Industrial Stirrer, Solar Fans and Bicycle dynamo

The company's manufacturing facility is located at Nashik - 180 Kms, North of Bombay, India- which is the nearest sea as well as

Delta Magnets formerly known as G. P. Electronics Ltd was established in 1985 with technical know-how from TKS Japan.

The company is one of the leading manufacturer and supplier of magnets used in -Magneto of two wheelers, Starter Motor of Two wheeler, Three Wheeler and Four wheeler,Wiper Motor of Four Wheeler, Industrial Stirrer, Solar Fans and Bicycle dynamo

The company's manufacturing facility is located at Nashik - 180 Kms, North of Bombay, India- which is the nearest sea as well as airport.

The company established its own Quality Management Systems in place to produce international standard Hard Ferrite Magnets. In the year 1998 the company entered in to a technical collaboration with TDK Corporation, Japan and also enhanced its production capacity to 3600 MT per year.

Delta Magnets has been supplying its products /services to numerous customers in the past for diversified applications. Its customers' profile ranges from large & medium public sectors to private sectors/industries like Consumer Electronics Sector, Engineering, Telecommunication Sector and Power Sector.

Products manufactured by the company:

The company is a leading hard ferrite magnet (Anisotropic & Isotropic ) manufacturer based in India. By value it manufactures 98% anisotropic & 2% of isotropic. Its products are used in diversified applications in consumer electronics and other industries. Our 1/3rd of production is exported to Europe.

Different types of ferrites

  • Rings 
  • Arc / Segments
  • Sleeves
  • Rectangular /  Flats
  • Customized 

Achievements/ recognition:

Certified by  BVQI in 1994 in conformance to ISO – 9002:1994

Puchho Befikar
SEBI Registered: Investment Adviser - INA000013323

Callback