SEBI Reg. Investment Advisor

Download App

MoneyWorks4Me

Samrat Forgings Ltd (543229) Share Analysis – Quality, Valuation Zone, Price Trend & DeciZen Rating

BSE: 543229 NSE: | Forgings | Small Cap

Samrat Forgings Ltd. Share Price

209 9.50 (4.76%)
As on 11-May'26 14:30

Samrat Forgings Ltd (543229)

BSE: 543229 NSE:
Key Metrics
Market Cap
₹100 Cr.
P/E Ratio
24.48
Price to Book (P/B)
2.48
Price to Sales (P/S)
0.49
EV/EBITDA
10.43
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)
12.15%
Current Price
₹209
Return on Equity (ROE)
14.91%
Return on Assets (ROA)
3.07%
Operating Profit Margin
9.4%
Net Profit Margin
2.67%
Gross Profit Margin
5.7%
Book Value per Share
₹80.4
Sales Growth (YoY)
17.92%
Sales Growth (3 Years)
11.06%
Operating Profit Growth (1 Year)
33.79%
Operating Profit Growth (3 Years)
11.91%
Net Profit Growth (1 Year)
71.72%
52-Week Low / High
₹162 / 350
Net Profit Growth (3 Years)
12.69%
Dividend Yield
0.00%
Promoter Holding
74.98%
Pledged shares (%)
of Promoter's holding (%)
0.00%

Check Before You Invest

Q.1 Stock return of Samrat Forgings Ltd over the last decade?
Over the last 5 year(s), the stock has delivered a CAGR of 13.7% based on the current price.
Q.1 Revenue growth of Samrat Forgings Ltd?
Samrat Forgings Ltd revenue growth is 17.9% for FY-2025, which is in line with its 5-year CAGR of 18.4%, indicating stable growth.
Q.1 Which industry/sub-sector does Samrat Forgings Ltd belong to?
Samrat Forgings Ltd belongs to the Automobiles sector, operating specifically within the Forgings segment.
Q.1 Promoter shareholding and pledge status of Samrat Forgings Ltd?
Promoters hold 74.98% of the Samrat Forgings Ltd, with 0.00% of their stake pledged, indicating no pledge risk.
Q.1 Revenue growth of Samrat Forgings Ltd vs industry peers?
Samrat Forgings Ltd revenue CAGR is 18.40%, compared to the industry median CAGR of 10.29%, indicating faster growth and gaining its market share.

DeciZen - make an informed investing decision on Samrat Forgings Ltd.

Based on:

M-Cap below 100cr DeciZen not available

Samrat Forgings stock performance

Key Ratios
mw4me loader

Is Samrat Forgings Ltd an attractive stock to invest in?

1. Is Samrat Forgings Ltd a good quality company?

Past 10 year's financial track record analysis by Moneyworks4me indicates that Samrat Forgings Ltd is a average quality company.

2. Is Samrat Forgings Ltd undervalued or overvalued?

The key valuation ratios of Samrat Forgings Ltd's currently when compared to its past seem to suggest it is in the Undervalued zone.

3. Is Samrat Forgings Ltd a good buy now?

The Price Trend analysis by MoneyWorks4Me indicates it is Weak which suggest that the price of Samrat Forgings Ltd is likely to Fall in the short term. However, please check the rating on Quality and Valuation before investing.

10 Year X-Ray :

Analysis of Financial Track Record

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end
Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end.

Financial track record gives insight into the company's performance on key parameters over the past ten years. MoneyWorks4me’s proprietary colour codes make it easy for retail investors to gauge the company’s past performance.
Samrat Forgings Ltd has performed well in some of the past ten years indicating its past ten year financial track record is somewhat good

Value Creation

Value Creation Index Colour Code Guide

Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25TTM
ROCE % 10.5%11.3%12.6%11.3%10.6%14.7%15.2%15.3%10.5%12.2%-
Value Creation
Index
-0.3-0.2-0.1-0.2-0.20.10.10.1-0.3-0.1-

Growth Parameters

Growth Parameters Colour Code Guide

Sales 66.8718096.282.1118139181162191204
Sales YoY Gr.-6.3%12.7%20.3%-14.6%43.4%18.5%30%-10.6%17.9%-
Adj EPS 0.612.62.10.14.579.65.810.88.2
YoY Gr.-71.7%151.5%-20.9%-96.1%5475%57.6%36.8%-40.2%87.5%-
BVPS (₹) 28.529.532.134.134.939.746.95763.273.780.4
Adj Net
Profit
0.30.51.3102.23.54.82.95.44
Cash Flow from Ops. 1.84.22.39.69.34.211.315.717.419.7-
Debt/CF from Ops. 15.8614.93.94.1104.13.84.44.4-

CAGR

CAGR Colour Code Guide

9 Years 5 Years 3 Years 1 Years
Sales 12.4%18.4%11.1%17.9%
Adj EPS 37.8%166.6%15.3%87.5%
BVPS11.1%16.1%16.2%16.6%
Share Price - 14.8% 6.3% -25.4%

Key Financial Parameters

Performance Ratio Colour Code Guide

Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25TTM
Return on
Equity %
2.13.58.46.20.21216.218.59.615.810.6
Op. Profit
Mgn %
9.59.29.48.410.39.78.98.289.48
Net Profit
Mgn %
0.50.71.61.10.11.92.52.71.82.82
Debt to
Equity
1.91.72.22.22.22.122.12.42.4-
Working Cap
Days
21120220919824119118214517116276
Cash Conv.
Cycle
877998981159796758471-2

Recent Performance Summary

Sales growth is growing at healthy rate in last 3 years 11.06%

Net Profit is growing at healthy rate in last 3 years 15.32%

Sales growth is good in last 4 quarters at 14.69%

Return on Equity has declined versus last 3 years average to 10.60%

Debt to equity has increased versus last 3 years average to 2.35

Latest Financials

Standalone Consolidated
TTM EPS (₹) 8.2 -
TTM Sales (₹ Cr.) 204 -
BVPS (₹) 80.4 -
Reserves (₹ Cr.) 35 -
P/BV 2.48 -
PE 24.48 -
From the Market
52 Week Low / High (₹) 162.10 / 349.80
All Time Low / High (₹) 43.60 / 575.00
Market Cap (₹ Cr.) 99.8
Equity (₹ Cr.) 5
Face Value (₹) 10
Industry PE 86.8

Management X-Ray

Shareholding Pattern

Promoter's Holding & Share Pledging

Pledged *0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
* Pledged shares as % of Promoter's holding (%)

Valuation of Samrat Forgings Ltd. - Standalone Basis

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

mw4me loader

Event Update

Login/Register to view analysis.

Analyst's Notes

data not found
No data found!

Key Ratios

Adj EPS (Rs.)

Sales (Cr.)

ROE (%)

ROCE (%)

Profit And Loss

(All Figures are in Crores.)
PARTICULARSMar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25
Sales66.7570.9779.9796.1882.11117.71139.49181.31162.03191.07
Operating Expenses + 60.4264.4772.4388.1373.65106.34127.06166.42149.01173.65
Manufacturing Costs14.4316.2020.0625.5919.2224.8833.0343.4945.2755.54
Material Costs34.2434.9036.7344.2537.7563.3972.9296.9977.6286.74
Employee Cost 8.6210.1011.6614.4813.5413.5415.8019.0520.7823.84
Other Costs 3.143.273.973.803.144.535.316.905.357.53
Operating Profit 6.336.507.548.058.4611.3712.4314.8913.0217.42
Operating Profit Margin (%) 9.5%9.2%9.4%8.4%10.3%9.7%8.9%8.2%8.0%9.1%
Other Income + 0.220.210.410.390.310.210.490.360.910.61
Exceptional Items 00000000.0200.06
Interest 4.033.843.964.735.485.614.875.0667.07
Depreciation 2.132.102.232.522.982.962.873.223.654.05
Profit Before Tax 0.390.761.751.190.313.015.186.994.296.97
Tax 0.090.250.460.170.270.761.622.101.311.87
Profit After Tax 0.300.501.291.010.042.253.564.892.975.10
PAT Margin (%) 0.5%0.7%1.6%1.1%0.1%1.9%2.6%2.7%1.8%2.7%
Adjusted EPS (₹)0.61.02.62.00.14.57.19.86.010.2
Dividend Payout Ratio (%)0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%

Balance Sheet

(All Figures are in Crores.)
PARTICULARSMar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25

Equity and Liabilities

Shareholders Fund + 14.2514.7616.0517.0717.4519.8423.4528.5031.5736.83
Share Capital 5.015.015.015.015.0155555
Reserves 9.259.7511.0512.0612.4514.8418.4523.5026.5731.83
Debt +25.1323.8432.8334.6435.5938.4440.6652.8868.3476.94
Long Term Debt5.954.5412.0312.1112.8614.7015.6328.6338.0346.29
Short Term Debt19.1819.3020.8122.5322.7323.7425.0324.2530.3130.65
Minority Interest0000000000
Trade Payables20.3920.1720.7422.7523.4326.5026.2529.9132.3641.88
Others Liabilities 7.407.039.519.7610.7613.6715.2616.8119.3425.31
Total Liabilities 67.1865.8079.1484.2387.2398.45105.62128.10151.61180.96

Fixed Assets

Net Fixed Assets +22.0721.9023.3629.7431.7029.2833.9750.3952.6872.56
Gross Block38.5240.4043.7952.5157.3957.9465.4884.7790.55113.96
Accumulated Depreciation16.4518.5020.4322.7725.6928.6531.5234.3837.8741.40
CWIP 00.064.250.290003.3918.7216.42
Investments 0000000000
Inventories30.7130.9835.5838.6740.4143.3847.7645.6750.9958.79
Trade Receivables11.5210.1812.3911.6411.1721.0418.5023.3321.1323.96
Cash Equivalents 0.510.570.610.650.740.810.821.581.451.14
Others Assets 2.372.112.963.223.213.944.583.736.638.08
Total Assets 67.1865.8079.1484.2387.2398.45105.62128.10151.61180.96

Cash Flow

(All Figures are in Crores.)
PARTICULARSMar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25
Cash Flow From Operating Activity + 1.754.182.339.589.304.2311.2715.7317.4119.73
PBT 0.390.761.751.190.653.155.237.154.397.13
Adjustment 3.193.283.667.188.298.427.508.149.3210.73
Changes in Working Capital -1.730.28-2.81.780.62-7.3-0.781.724.942.65
Tax Paid -0.05-0.10-0.18-0.56-0.26-0.05-0.68-1.28-1.25-0.78
Cash Flow From Investing Activity + -1.72-1.80-8.74-4.86-4.48-0.39-7.32-22.90-20.94-21.23
Capex -1.56-1.99-7.88-8.92-4.94-0.55-7.55-19.63-5.93-23.86
Net Investments 0000000000
Others -0.160.19-0.864.060.450.150.24-3.27-15.012.63
Cash Flow From Financing Activity + -0.21-2.326.45-4.65-4.73-3.77-3.947.943.401.19
Net Proceeds from Shares 0000000000
Net Proceeds from Borrowing 1.05-1.157.490.090.751.840.93139.408.26
Interest Paid -1.08-1-1.13-4.73-5.48-5.61-4.87-5.06-6-7.07
Dividend Paid 0000000000
Others -0.18-0.170.080-000-0-00
Net Cash Flow -0.180.060.030.070.090.060.010.76-0.13-0.31

Finance Ratio

PARTICULARSMar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25
Ratios
ROE (%)2.113.478.46.120.2312.0716.4618.819.914.91
ROCE (%)10.511.2712.6211.310.5814.6915.2315.2710.5112.15
Asset Turnover Ratio1.131.191.131.180.961.271.371.551.161.15
PAT to CFO Conversion(x)5.838.361.819.49232.51.883.173.225.863.87
Working Capital Days
Receivable Days51.7049.9050.2045.6050.7049.9051.7042.1050.1043.10
Inventory Days146.80141.80148140.90175.80129.90119.3094.10108.90104.90
Payable Days201.80212.10203.30179.40223.30143.80132105.70146.40156.20

Top 5 Mutual Funds Holding

Last Visited Stocks

Announcements

Samrat Forgings Ltd FAQs

The current trading price of Samrat Forgings Ltd. on 11-May-2026 14:30 is ₹209.0.

Market capitalization or market cap is determined by multiplying the current market price of a company's shares with the total number of shares outstanding. As of 10-May-2026 the market cap of Samrat Forgings Ltd. stood at ₹99.75 Cr

The latest P/E ratio of Samrat Forgings Ltd. as of 10-May-2026 is 24.48.

The latest P/B ratio of Samrat Forgings Ltd. as of 10-May-2026 is 2.48.

The 52-week high of Samrat Forgings Ltd. is ₹349.8 and the 52-week low is ₹162.1.

The TTM revenue is Trailing Twelve Months sales. The TTM revenue/sales of Samrat Forgings Ltd. is ₹204 ( Cr.) .

About Samrat Forgings Ltd

Samrat Forgings Limited is one of the Largest Suppliers of Quality Forgings in the country. Recognized as one of the prime supplier of forgings of various dimensions and profile, its band of extremely satisfied customers have already classified it as a ‘Zero Defect’ supplier.

Situated about 16 miles from Chandigarh, the company factory is fully self-contained with modern facilities for Tool Room, Heat Treatment, Material Testing etc. It has excellent facilities for in-house development of Dies and Toolings. A large contingent of experienced engineers and Technicians take up the task of supplying quality products to its esteemed customers on their toes with a dedicated motto of “Quality in time”.

Business area of the company

The company operates in single segment i.e. manufacturing of closed die steel forgings and machined components.

Business segments

  • Locomotive
  • Earth moving & construction equipment
  • Oil & energy
  • Farm equipment
  • Automotive
You have 1 views remaining as a Guest User. To get DeciZen Rating of 3,500+ Stocks based on their Quality, Valuation and Price Trend Login Now

About MoneyWorks4Me

MoneyWorks4Me is a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser (IA) dedicated to helping investors build long-term wealth through transparent, research-driven, conflict-free guidance. Founded in 2008, we started our journey as a Research Analyst (RA), providing deep fundamental analysis, intrinsic value insights, and long-term investing frameworks for Indian equities. In 2017, we transitioned to a full-fledged SEBI-registered Investment Adviser, strengthening our commitment to acting as a fiduciary—always putting the investor’s interest first.

Our Vision

To become India’s most trusted, research-powered fiduciary advisory platform—where every investor, regardless of experience, can make calm, confident, and well-reasoned investment decisions.

What Makes MoneyWorks4Me Different

Our Approach: Ensuring compounding work its magic on client portfolio.

MoneyWorks4Me ensures this through:

×