Regency Fincorp Ltd - Stock Valuation and Financial Performance

BSE: 540175 | NSE: | Finance - Investment | Small Cap

Regency Fincorp Share Price

12.14 0.04 0.33%
as on 12-Apr'24 10:16

DeciZen - make an informed investing decision on Regency Fincorp

M-Cap below 100cr DeciZen not available

Regency Fincorp stock performance -

mw4me loader
P/E Ratio (SA):
33.95
Market Cap:
44.3 Cr.
52-wk low:
7.5
52-wk high:
15.3

Is Regency Fincorp Ltd an attractive stock to invest in?

1. Is Regency Fincorp Ltd a good quality company?

Past 10 year’s financial track record analysis by Moneyworks4me indicates that Regency Fincorp Ltd is a below average quality company.

2. Is Regency Fincorp Ltd undervalued or overvalued?

The key valuation ratios of Regency Fincorp Ltd's currently when compared to its past seem to suggest it is in the Fair zone.

3. Is Regency Fincorp Ltd a good buy now?

The Price Trend analysis by MoneyWorks4Me indicates it is Weak which suggest that the price of Regency Fincorp Ltd is likely to Fall in the short term. However, please check the rating on Quality and Valuation before investing.

10 Year X-Ray of Regency Fincorp:

Analysis of Financial Track Record

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end
Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end.

Financial track record gives insight into the company's performance on key parameters over the past ten years. MoneyWorks4me’s proprietary colour codes make it easy for retail investors to gauge the company’s past performance.
Regency Fincorp Ltd has not performed well majority of the past ten years indicating its past ten year financial track record is not good
Mar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23TTM
Operating Income (₹ Cr.)00.10.50.40.71.53.43.65.313.515
YoY Gr. Rt. %-NA562.5%-22.6%63.4%123.9%126%5.3%47.3%156.5%-
Adj EPS (₹ ) 000.60.30.40.50.50.50.50.90.3
YoY Gr. Rt. %-NA3050%-46%11.8%29%-6.1%10.9%2%67.3%-
BVPS (₹ )4.44.55.15.45.88.610.511.111.912.812.7
YoY Gr. Rt. %-0.5%14.1%6.7%6.6%48.7%22.3%5%7.8%7.3%-
To view Net Profit/Total Funds (%) Colour Rating Guide click here
Net Profit/Total Funds (%)0.10.312.76.32.81.91.21.10.90.90

CAGR

CAGR Colour Code Guide

9 Years 5 Years 3 Years 1 Years
Net Interest IncomeNA82.3%58.5%156.5%
Adj EPSNA18%23.7%67.3%
BVPS12.5%17.2%6.7%7.3%
Share Price - 2.5% 26.8% 49.3%

Key Financial Ratios

RATIOS \ YEARSMar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23TTM
Margins
Net Profit Margin (%)7612.171.850.834.42411.111.710.56.98.6
Performance Ratios To view Performance Ratios Colour Rating Guide click here
Return on Equity (%)0.10.313.26.66.87.354.75.172.7

Recent Performance Summary

Total Income has increased 58.47 CAGR in last 3 years

Net Profit has increased 23.67 CAGR in last 3 years

Return on Equity has declined versus last 3 years average to 2.70%

Total income growth is poor in last 4 quarters

Latest Financials - Regency Fincorp Ltd.

Standalone Consolidated
TTM EPS (₹) 0.3 -
TTM Sales (₹ Cr.) 15.1 -
BVPS (₹.) 12.7 -
Reserves (₹ Cr.) 10 -
P/BV 0.92 -
PE 33.95 -
From the Market
52 Week Low / High (₹) 7.50 / 15.34
All Time Low / High (₹) 3.08 / 26.62
Market Cap (₹ Cr.) 44.3
Equity (₹ Cr.) 38.2
Face Value (₹) 10
Industry PE 48.1

Management X-Ray of Regency Fincorp:

Shareholding Pattern

Promoter's Holding & Share Pledging

Pledged *0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
* Pledged shares as % of Promoter's holding (%)

Event Update

Login/Register to view analysis.

Analyst's Notes

Key Ratios of Regency Fincorp

Adj EPS (Rs.)

Total Income (Cr.)

ROE (%)

BVPS (Rs.)

Profit And Loss

(All Figures are in Crores.)
PARTICULARSMar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23
Income00.080.540.430.672.193.615.375.4613.52
Interest Income00.080.530.410.671.503.393.575.2613.49
Other Income 000.010.020.010.680.231.800.200.03
Expenditure 00.060.050.130.361.703.084.764.7412.25
Interest Expense 00000.110.851.912.432.809.38
Operating Expenses 00.060.040.130.220.541.102.241.882.66
Provisions 000.0100.030.310.070.090.070.20
Exceptional Items 0000000000
Profit Before Tax 00.010.490.300.310.490.530.600.721.27
Taxes 000.110.090.080.130.160.180.170.35
Profit After Tax 00.010.380.210.230.360.380.420.550.93
Adjusted EPS (₹)0.00.00.60.30.40.50.50.50.50.9
Dividend Payout Ratio (%)0%0%0%0%0%10%0%0%0%0%

Balance Sheet

(All Figures are in Crores.)
PARTICULARSMar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23

Equity and Liabilities

Equity Capital2.672.683.053.263.476.398.649.0812.7413.66
Share Capital 333333.714.104.105.3410.69
Reserves -0.33-0.320.050.260.472.684.544.977.402.98
Minority Interest0000000000
Long Term Borrowings0.010.0100.074.8119.1826.8027.3076.8089.84
Current Liabilities 0.010.080.150.042.910.541.242.351.472.76
Trade Payables00000.090.100.081.260.910.84
Short term borrowings000000.110.730.6500
Other Liabilities00001.51-0.21-0.40-1.49-0.91-0.84
Total Liabilities 2.682.763.213.3712.8026.1137.0939.1491106.27

Assets

Non Current Asset 2.670.0100.645.8224.4834.4937.6488.41102.56
Loan Asset 0000000000
Other Non Current Asset 2.670.0100.645.8224.4834.4937.6488.41102.56
Current Asset 0.022.753.212.736.981.632.601.502.593.71
Current Investment000.430000000
Other Current Asset0.022.752.772.736.981.632.601.502.593.71
Total Assets 2.682.763.213.3712.8026.1137.0939.1491106.27

Cash Flow

(All Figures are in Crores.)
PARTICULARSMar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23
Cash Flow From Operating Activity 0-2.660.520.200.982.460.541.690.18-0.53
Cash Flow From Investing Activity 02.66-0.430.44-0.23-0.93-0.47-1.17-0.581.01
Cash Flow From Financing Activity 000.01-0.641.34-2.550.68-1.781.049.13
Net Cash Flow 000.1002.09-1.020.74-1.260.649.61
PARTICULARSMar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23

Operational & Financial Ratios

EPS (₹)0011111111
DPS (₹)0000000000
BVPS (₹)991011121721222413

Performance Ratios

ROA (%)0.10.312.76.32.81.91.21.10.90.9
ROE (%)0.10.313.26.66.87.35.04.75.17.0
ROCE (%)0.10.417.29.46.47.67.98.25.611.1

Valuation Parameters

Price/Book(x)0.00.00.02.03.21.51.50.50.50.6

Regency Fincorp Ltd Stock News

Regency Fincorp Ltd FAQs

Company share prices are keep on changing according to the market conditions. The closing price of Regency Fincorp on 12-Apr-2024 10:16 is ₹12.14.
Market capitalization or market cap is determined by multiplying the current market price of a company's shares with the total number of shares outstanding. As of 12-Apr-2024 10:16 the market cap of Regency Fincorp stood at ₹44.31.
The latest P/E ratio of Regency Fincorp as of 12-Apr-2024 10:16 is 33.95.
The latest P/B ratio of Regency Fincorp as of 12-Apr-2024 10:16 is 0.92.
The 52-week high of Regency Fincorp is ₹15.34 and the 52-week low is ₹7.50.
The TTM revenue is Trailing Twelve Months sales. The TTM revenue/sales of Regency Fincorp is ₹15.08 ( Cr.) .

About Regency Fincorp Ltd

No data to display
You have 2 views remaining as a Guest User. To get DeciZen Rating of 3,500+ Stocks based on their Quality, Valuation and Price Trend Login Now
© 2024 The Alchemists Ark Pvt. Ltd. All rights reserved. MoneyWorks4Me ® is a registered trademark of The Alchemists Ark Pvt.Ltd.