SP Capital Financing Ltd - Stock Valuation and Financial Performance

BSE: 530289 | NSE: | Finance - NBFC | Small Cap

SP Capital Financing Share Price

28.31 0.00 0.00%
as on 12-Apr'24 10:16

DeciZen - make an informed investing decision on SP Capital Financing

M-Cap below 100cr DeciZen not available

SP Capital Financing stock performance -

mw4me loader
P/E Ratio (SA):
41.61
Market Cap:
16.7 Cr.
52-wk low:
14.1
52-wk high:
52.9

Is SP Capital Financing Ltd an attractive stock to invest in?

1. Is SP Capital Financing Ltd a good quality company?

Past 10 year’s financial track record analysis by Moneyworks4me indicates that SP Capital Financing Ltd is a below average quality company.

2. Is SP Capital Financing Ltd undervalued or overvalued?

The key valuation ratios of SP Capital Financing Ltd's currently when compared to its past seem to suggest it is in the Fair zone.

3. Is SP Capital Financing Ltd a good buy now?

The Price Trend analysis by MoneyWorks4Me indicates it is Weak which suggest that the price of SP Capital Financing Ltd is likely to Fall in the short term. However, please check the rating on Quality and Valuation before investing.

10 Year X-Ray of SP Capital Financing:

Analysis of Financial Track Record

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end
Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end.

Financial track record gives insight into the company's performance on key parameters over the past ten years. MoneyWorks4me’s proprietary colour codes make it easy for retail investors to gauge the company’s past performance.
SP Capital Financing Ltd has not performed well majority of the past ten years indicating its past ten year financial track record is not good
Mar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23TTM
Operating Income (₹ Cr.)2.63.32.81.51.82.52.50.50.81.62
YoY Gr. Rt. %-26.7%-15.3%-44.8%16.3%41.6%-1.6%-79.8%68%86.9%-
Adj EPS (₹ ) 0.20.10.20.30.50.30.39.12.40.80.7
YoY Gr. Rt. %--30%21.4%100%52.9%-51.9%8%3251.9%-73.8%-66.2%-
BVPS (₹ )19.819.82020.320.921.121.430.432.331.533.4
YoY Gr. Rt. %-0.1%0.9%1.7%2.6%1.3%1.1%42.3%6.2%-2.3%-
To view Net Profit/Total Funds (%) Colour Rating Guide click here
Net Profit/Total Funds (%)10.70.81.72.51.21.234.16.61.70

CAGR

CAGR Colour Code Guide

9 Years 5 Years 3 Years 1 Years
Net Interest Income-5.4%-2.5%-14.1%86.9%
Adj EPS16.7%9%43.6%-66.2%
BVPS5.3%8.6%13.9%-2.3%
Share Price 4.7% 14.3% 20.6% 83%

Key Financial Ratios

RATIOS \ YEARSMar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23TTM
Asset Quality Ratio To view Asset Quality Ratio Colour Rating Guide click here
Net NPA to Net Advances (%)0000000000-
Capitalization Ratio To view Capitalization Ratio Colour Rating Guide click here
Capital Adequacy Ratio (%) 0000000000-
Margins
Net Profit Margin (%)4.72.53.713.317.55.96.61082.4169.130.716.5
Performance Ratios To view Performance Ratios Colour Rating Guide click here
Return on Equity (%)10.70.91.72.51.21.3357.62.52

Recent Performance Summary

Net Profit has increased 43.63 CAGR in last 3 years

Return on Equity has declined versus last 3 years average to 2.10%

Total Income has declined 84.92 CAGR in last 3 years

Total income growth is poor in last 4 quarters

Latest Financials - SP Capital Financing Ltd.

Standalone Consolidated
TTM EPS (₹) 0.7 0.7
TTM Sales (₹ Cr.) 2.4 2.4
BVPS (₹.) 33.4 39.4
Reserves (₹ Cr.) 14 18
P/BV 0.83 0.70
PE 41.61 40.99
From the Market
52 Week Low / High (₹) 14.09 / 52.89
All Time Low / High (₹) 2.00 / 139.90
Market Cap (₹ Cr.) 16.7
Equity (₹ Cr.) 6
Face Value (₹) 10
Industry PE 32.5

Management X-Ray of SP Capital Financing:

Shareholding Pattern

Promoter's Holding & Share Pledging

Pledged *0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
* Pledged shares as % of Promoter's holding (%)

Event Update

Login/Register to view analysis.

Analyst's Notes

Key Ratios of SP Capital Financing

Adj EPS (Rs.)

Total Income (Cr.)

ROE (%)

BVPS (Rs.)

Profit And Loss

(All Figures are in Crores.)
PARTICULARSMar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23
Income2.623.282.791.532.192.532.495.852.361.57
Interest Income2.583.272.771.531.782.522.480.500.841.57
Other Income 0.040.010.0200.400.0105.351.520
Expenditure 2.423.162.641.231.772.322.260.380.520.94
Interest Expense 000000.080.010.090.110.29
Operating Expenses 2.423.162.641.221.772.242.250.300.410.64
Provisions 0000.02000000
Exceptional Items 0000000000
Profit Before Tax 0.200.120.150.300.420.210.225.471.840.64
Taxes 0.080.030.040.100.100.060.060.030.410.15
Profit After Tax 0.120.080.100.200.310.150.165.441.430.48
Adjusted EPS (₹)0.20.10.20.30.50.30.39.12.40.8
Dividend Payout Ratio (%)99%73%0%0%0%0%0%6%0%219%

Balance Sheet

(All Figures are in Crores.)
PARTICULARSMar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23

Equity and Liabilities

Equity Capital11.9111.9212.0312.2312.5412.7012.8418.2719.4018.95
Share Capital 6.016.016.016.016.016.016.016.016.016.01
Reserves 5.905.916.016.226.536.696.8312.2613.3912.94
Minority Interest0000000000
Long Term Borrowings-0.0100000-0.01-0.010-0.09
Current Liabilities 0.310.210.170.210.220.500.530.315.3714.58
Trade Payables0000000.01000
Short term borrowings000000.320.260.034.9114.26
Other Liabilities00000-0.32-0.27-0.03-4.92-14.26
Total Liabilities 12.2212.1412.1912.4412.7613.2013.3618.5724.7733.44

Assets

Non Current Asset 2.602.582.582.982.582.602.612.677.4031.36
Loan Asset 0000000000
Other Non Current Asset 2.602.582.582.982.582.602.612.677.4031.36
Current Asset 9.629.569.629.4610.1810.6010.7515.9017.372.08
Current Investment0000000000
Other Current Asset9.629.569.629.4610.1810.6010.7515.9017.372.08
Total Assets 12.2212.1412.1912.4412.7613.2013.3618.5724.7733.44

Cash Flow

(All Figures are in Crores.)
PARTICULARSMar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23
Cash Flow From Operating Activity 4.22-2.380.141.08-1.230.83-0.30-2.872.0410.40
Cash Flow From Investing Activity 00000000-3.25-23.77
Cash Flow From Financing Activity -0.14-0.07-0.06000.32-0.06-0.234.598.90
Net Cash Flow 4.08-2.450.081.08-1.231.15-0.36-3.103.37-4.47
PARTICULARSMar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23

Operational & Financial Ratios

EPS (₹)0000100921
DPS (₹)0000000102
BVPS (₹)20202020212121303232

Performance Ratios

ROA (%)1.00.70.81.72.51.21.234.16.61.7
ROE (%)1.00.70.91.72.51.21.335.07.62.5
ROCE (%)1.71.01.22.53.42.31.835.49.23.2

Valuation Parameters

Price/Book(x)0.91.31.01.01.20.70.70.50.60.5

SP Capital Financing Ltd Stock News

SP Capital Financing Ltd FAQs

Company share prices are keep on changing according to the market conditions. The closing price of SP Capital Financing on 12-Apr-2024 10:16 is ₹28.31.
Market capitalization or market cap is determined by multiplying the current market price of a company's shares with the total number of shares outstanding. As of 12-Apr-2024 10:16 the market cap of SP Capital Financing stood at ₹16.68.
The latest P/E ratio of SP Capital Financing as of 12-Apr-2024 10:16 is 41.61.
The latest P/B ratio of SP Capital Financing as of 12-Apr-2024 10:16 is 0.83.
The 52-week high of SP Capital Financing is ₹52.89 and the 52-week low is ₹14.09.
The TTM revenue is Trailing Twelve Months sales. The TTM revenue/sales of SP Capital Financing is ₹2.44 ( Cr.) .

About SP Capital Financing Ltd

SP Capital Financing, incorporated in March 1983, is a financial consultancy provider. It offers services like preparation of Feasibility Report, Project Report and Syndication of Project Finance from Financial Institutions and Banks.

The company has reported fall in net profit by 33.33% to Rs 0.06 crore in the quarter ended September 2011 as against Rs 0.09 crore during the previous quarter ended September 2010. It also reported huge decline it sales by 91.41% to Rs 0.11 crore in the quarter ended September 2011 as against Rs 1.28 crore during the previous quarter last fiscal.

The registered office is located at 908, Dalamal Towers, 211, Nariman Point Mumbai - 400021.

Read More Read Less
You have 2 views remaining as a Guest User. To get DeciZen Rating of 3,500+ Stocks based on their Quality, Valuation and Price Trend Login Now
© 2024 The Alchemists Ark Pvt. Ltd. All rights reserved. MoneyWorks4Me ® is a registered trademark of The Alchemists Ark Pvt.Ltd.