X

Cords Cable Industries Ltd Stock Analysis

Small Cap
Evaluated by 345 users | BSE: 532941 | NSE: CORDSCABLE |
Cable
Cords Cable Indsustries Ltd. was established in 1987, founded by a group of industry professionals with an objective of catering to a growing requirement for high quality customized cables. Cords is in the business of providing cost-effective and quality solutions for various electrical...

Analysis of Financial Track Record

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end
Financial track record gives insight into the company's performance on key parameters over the past ten years. MoneyWorks4me’s proprietary colour codes make it easy for retail investors to gauge the company’s past performance.
Value Creation
 Mar'11Mar'12Mar'13Mar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20
Return on Capital Employed 9.5%11.43%11.76%8.94%9.47%10%11.27%11.4%11.14%12.78%
Growth Parameters
Growth Parameters Colour Code Guide
Net Sales (Rs. Cr.) 290377385263265283323365417421
Y-o-Y Gr. Rt.-30.1%2.3%-31.8%0.8%6.9%14.2%13%14.1%1%
Adjusted EPS (Rs.) 5.044.745.622.32.52.494.125.095.628.35
Y-o-Y Gr. Rt.--6%18.6%-59.1%8.7%-0.4%65.5%23.5%10.4%48.6%
Book Value per Share (Rs.) 80.4685.0990.2491.8693.790.0793.6198.44104.13109.3
Adjusted Net Profit 5.85.46.42.62.93.25.36.67.310.8
Net Op. Cash Flow (Rs. Cr.) 14.229.638.131.822.52318.919.917.742.1
Debt to Cash Flow from Ops 6.53.122.172.273.032.693.644.035.052.01
Standalone financials take only the parent company into account while consolidated financials take into account financials of the parent company as well as of all its subsidiaries. In most companies consolidated financials should be used for analysis.
Cords Cable Industries Ltd. should be analysed on a Standalone basis
CAGR
CAGR Colour Code Guide
  9 yrs 5 yrs 3 yrs 1 yr
Net Sales 4.2%9.7%9.2%1%
Adjusted EPS 5.8%27.3%26.6%48.6%
Book Value per Share 3.53.15.35
Share Price 4.2% -4.5% -30.4% -1.1%
Key Financial Parameter
Performance Ratio Colour Code Guide
 Mar'11Mar'12Mar'13Mar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20
Return on Equity (%) 6.455.686.312.482.662.844.455.35.557.82
Operating Profit Margin (%) 8.849.4810.0710.1410.3810.3910.299.839.49.92
Net Profit Margin (%) 1.991.441.6711.081.141.651.81.742.56
Debt to Equity 10.930.790.680.630.520.570.630.660.6
Working Capital Days 162147143205208197171141134145
Cash Conversion Cycle 33312627333547525761
Entity Percentage Holding
Promoters 51.64%
Institutions 0.70%
Non-Institutions 47.66%
Pledged *0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
* Pledged shares as % of Promoter's holding (%)
Data is not available for this company.

The 5-year analysis of Cords Cable Industries Ltd's performance infers:

Cords Cable Industries Ltd earnings have grown by 27.3%, whereas share price has depreciated -4.5% CAGR over the past five years, indicating the company's share price is likely undervalued. However, for specific investment actions please connect with your investment advisor.

We analysed the performance of Cords Cable Industries Ltd share prices over the last 10 years. Here is what we found out:

Cords Cable Industries Ltd share price has depreciated 2.1% annually over the past ten years.

Cords Cable Indsustries Ltd. was established in 1987, founded by a group of industry professionals with an objective of catering to a growing requirement for high quality customized cables.

Cords is in the business of providing cost-effective and quality solutions for various electrical connectivity requirements. Presently, it accomplish this through customized design and development, quality manufacturing and reliable delivery of all types of LT range cables and household wires

Over

Cords Cable Indsustries Ltd. was established in 1987, founded by a group of industry professionals with an objective of catering to a growing requirement for high quality customized cables.

Cords is in the business of providing cost-effective and quality solutions for various electrical connectivity requirements. Presently, it accomplish this through customized design and development, quality manufacturing and reliable delivery of all types of LT range cables and household wires

Over the years Cords has developed a wide range of specialized cables to address the specific requirements of industries involving modern process technologies, instrumentation and communication demanding the highest standards of precision and reliability, and household users seeking products with assured quality and safety.

Cords is in the business of providing cost-effective and quality solutions for various electrical connectivity requirements.Presently, they accomplish this through customized design and development, quality manufacturing and reliable delivery of all types of LT range cables and household wires.

Product range of the company includes:

  • LV Power & Control cables
  • Instrumentation cables
  • Thermocouple Extension cables
  • Compensating cables
  • Telephone cables
  • Panel wires
  • Customised cables.

Achievements/ recognition :

  • Only Cable Company in Asia – Pacific to be listed in Forbes Asia’s Best under a $ billion list 2008.
Puchho Befikar
SEBI Registered: Investment Adviser - INA000013323

Callback