X

Bajaj Steel Industries Ltd. Stock Analysis

Small Cap
Evaluated by 218 users | BSE: 507944 | NSE: |
Engineering - Industrial Equipments
Incorporated in 1963 as a private limited company, Bajaj Steel Industries is a dynamic e-commerce company dedicated to providing clients with a full spectrum of Cotton Baling Press and steel industries solutions. The company, promoted by Hargovind Bajaj, was converted into a public limited...

Analysis of Financial Track Record

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end
Financial track record gives insight into the company's performance on key parameters over the past ten years. MoneyWorks4me’s proprietary colour codes make it easy for retail investors to gauge the company’s past performance.
Value Creation
 Mar'11Mar'12Mar'13Mar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20
Return on Capital Employed 4.64%10.93%7.87%13.38%5.56%2.69%-1.95%10.28%9.93%14.53%
Growth Parameters
Growth Parameters Colour Code Guide
Net Sales (Rs. Cr.) 204313285407335284211234333390
Y-o-Y Gr. Rt.-53.5%-9%42.7%-17.7%-15.2%-25.6%11%41.9%17.3%
Adjusted EPS (Rs.) 0.9214.128.6125.494.75-4.17-19.5418.7718.136.58
Y-o-Y Gr. Rt.-1434.8%-39%196.1%-81.4%-187.8%NANA-3.6%102.1%
Book Value per Share (Rs.) 106.79122.37129.69153.46154.57150.55130.71151.19167.04204.85
Adjusted Net Profit 0.46.64.1122.2-2-9.28.88.517.2
Net Op. Cash Flow (Rs. Cr.) -6.614.214.15.2-1.16.4-2.31.714.838.7
Debt to Cash Flow from Ops -7.993.423.812.83-75.5912.47-35.0147.965.111.8
Standalone financials take only the parent company into account while consolidated financials take into account financials of the parent company as well as of all its subsidiaries. In most companies consolidated financials should be used for analysis.
Bajaj Steel Industries Ltd. should be analysed on a Standalone basis
CAGR
CAGR Colour Code Guide
  9 yrs 5 yrs 3 yrs 1 yr
Net Sales 7.5%3.1%22.7%17.3%
Adjusted EPS 50.6%50.4%NA102.1%
Book Value per Share 7.55.816.222.6
Share Price 19.5% 26.3% 50.1% 131.3%
Key Financial Parameter
Performance Ratio Colour Code Guide
 Mar'11Mar'12Mar'13Mar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20
Return on Equity (%) 0.8812.216.84183.09-2.73-13.913.3211.3719.67
Operating Profit Margin (%) 6.086.75.17.446.274.380.28.38.399.07
Net Profit Margin (%) 0.212.121.422.940.67-0.69-4.353.762.564.41
Debt to Equity 1.060.90.880.931.161.131.321.140.960.72
Working Capital Days 13710011495129159195177149135
Cash Conversion Cycle 62505242627389937873
Entity Percentage Holding
Promoters 42.74%
Non-Institutions 57.26%
Pledged *0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
* Pledged shares as % of Promoter's holding (%)
Data is not available for this company.

The 5-year analysis of Bajaj Steel Industries Ltd.'s performance infers:

Bajaj Steel Industries Ltd. earnings have grown by 50.4%, whereas share price has appreciated 26.3% CAGR over the past five years, indicating the company's share price is likely undervalued. However, for specific investment actions please connect with your investment advisor.

We analysed the performance of Bajaj Steel Industries Ltd. share prices over the last 10 years. Here is what we found out:

Bajaj Steel Industries Ltd. share price has appreciated 8.8% annually over the past ten years.

Incorporated in 1963 as a private limited company, Bajaj Steel Industries is a dynamic e-commerce company dedicated to providing clients with a full spectrum of Cotton Baling Press and steel industries solutions. The company, promoted by Hargovind Bajaj, was converted into a public limited company in 1985. It made tremendous progress as the manufacturer and exporter of Cotton Baling Press, Double Roller Cotton Gin, Lint Cleaner etc.

The premier IS0/TS 16949 multi-product company is

Incorporated in 1963 as a private limited company, Bajaj Steel Industries is a dynamic e-commerce company dedicated to providing clients with a full spectrum of Cotton Baling Press and steel industries solutions. The company, promoted by Hargovind Bajaj, was converted into a public limited company in 1985. It made tremendous progress as the manufacturer and exporter of Cotton Baling Press, Double Roller Cotton Gin, Lint Cleaner etc.

The premier IS0/TS 16949 multi-product company is involved in the export of various types of products like Double Roller Ginning Machines, Cotton Boll Openers, Cotton Baling Presses, Pre-Cleaners, Lint Cleaners items etc. The company’s goods are exported worldwide to countries including Bangladesh, Keniya, Madagascar, Myanmar, Nigeria, Sri lanka, Uganda, etc.

Backed by decades of experience and guided by the matchless vision and expertise professionals, Bajaj Industries has always endeavored to offer a number of patented Cotton Ginning Machine. Today Bajaj Steel Industries has become the largest manufacturer of Cotton Baling Press in India with full range.

Bajaj Steel Industries' steel division is the largest in Double Roller Cotton Ginning Equipments in India with a potential over 30,000 DR Ginning machines all over India and abroad specializing in ginning plant automation. The down packing Doorless High Capacity Fully Automatic Cotton Baling Press manufactured by company is world class. They have completed nearly 50 turnkey projects for cotton processing industry in India and abroad.

Products:

Bajaj Steel Industries is promoted by technically qualified, financially sound and professionally experienced technocrats who crave for innovation and value addition. The experts are well knit, highly motivated professionals, who always encourage initiative and gather a deep sense of job satisfaction.

The company is known for its innovative and cost-effective products in the marketplace. These products form the corporate entity’s hallmark and separate it from the rest of the companies. The company is a leading manufacturer of the following products:-

  • Double Roller Ginning Machine
  • Cotton Boll Opener
  • Cotton Baling Press
  • Pre-Cleaner
  • Lint Cleaner
  • Auto Feeder for Ginning Machine
  • Raw Cotton Conveying System
  • Belt Conveyor System
  • Lint Conveying System
  • Screw Conveyor
  • Elevator
  • Fully Automatic Ginning Plant
  • Seed Processing Machinery

Infrastructure:

  • Well equipped machine shop with more than 20 advance CNC machines and all kind of fabrication facility.
  • Committed and trained personnel.
  • All facility of metal cutting, machining, welding, sheet metal work, etc. under one roof
  • Ability to meet the requirements of the customer to his full satisfaction under one roof for machined components.

Company’s aim:

  • To provide products and services which consistently satisfy customer’s needs and to work towards continuous improvement in every functional area as a group and as individuals.
  • To continuously strive to improve the quality of the company’s activities and to do them correctly the first time
  • To have an on-going commitment to foster a quality working environment for its employees.
  • To maintain a leading position in the manufacture of products and services for contributing to the profits of the customer.

Group Companies:

  • Tashi India
  • LUK India

Latest Development:

The board of directors of Bajaj Steel Industries has approved the sale or disposal of its Superpack Division to potential buyers, subject to the shareholders approval.

Puchho Befikar
SEBI Registered: Investment Adviser - INA000013323
Research Analyst - INH000000719

Callback