MoneyWorks4Me

Everest Kanto Cylinder Ltd (EKC)

Share Analysis – Quality, Valuation Zone, Price Trend & DeciZen Rating BSE: 532684 NSE: EKC Engineering - Industrial Equipments | Small Cap | Everest Kanto Cylind Share Price

₹103.70 0.30 (0.29%)

As on 13-Oct'26 16:59

Everest Kanto Cylinder Ltd (EKC)

Share Analysis – Quality, Valuation Zone, Price Trend & DeciZen Rating BSE: 532684 NSE: EKC Engineering - Industrial Equipments | Small Cap | Everest Kanto Cylind Share Price

₹103.70 0.30 (0.29%)

As on 13-Oct'26 16:59

Key Metrics
Valuation Multiples
Market Cap
₹1,160 Cr.
Current Price
₹103.7
52-Week Low / High
₹90 / 154
TTM EPS
₹11.2
TTM Sales
₹1,430 Cr.
Book Value per Share
₹127.5
P/E Ratio
9.26
Lower than its 5-year historical median
Industry PE
58
Price to Book (P/B)
0.81
Lower than its 5-year historical median
Price to Sales (P/S)
0.81
Lower than its 5-year historical median
EV/EBITDA
5.92
Lower than its 5-year historical median
Dividend Yield
0.68%
Profitability Efficiency
Return on Equity (ROE)
11.26%
Underperforms industry median
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)
11.98%
Underperforms industry median
Return on Assets (ROA)
8.21%
Operating Profit Margin
13.8%
Net Profit Margin
9.97%
Gross Profit Margin
14.3%
Growth Momentum
1-yr vs 3-yr growth
Sales Growth (1 Year)
Slowing versus 3-year growth rate
2.16%
Operating Profit Growth (1 Year)
Improving versus 3-year growth rate
13.22%
Net Profit Growth (1 Year)
Improving versus 3-year growth rate
50.09%
Asset Quality
Promoter Holding
67.39%
Pledged shares (%) of Promoter's holding (%)
0.00%
Reserves
₹1,408 Cr.
Equity
₹22.4 Cr.
Face Value
₹2
All Time Low / High
₹7.02 / 385.35

Everest Kanto Cylinder stock performance

Key Ratios
mw4me loader

Check Before You Invest

Quality

Somewhat Good

Valuation

Somewhat Undervalued

Price Trend

Semi Strong
Q.1 Is Everest Kanto Cylinder Ltd a good quality company?
Everest Kanto Cylinder Ltd is a average quality company, based on a somewhat consistent multi-year financial track record.

This assessment is based on company’s performance on Revenue growth, ROCE, Equity and Assets, key margin ratios, cash conversion cycle, and debt to cash flow from operations and how it compares with its long term averages.

We have analysed the performance of the company on the following:

  • How has it performed on generating Profits?

    By checking its Revenue growth, Gross, Operating and Net Margins compared to its last 5-year median.

  • How efficiently has it utilized Capital?

    By checking its ROCE, ROA, ROE and its Cash Conversion Cycle.

  • How is it managing its Debt?

    By checking its Debt to Equity and Cash Flow from Operations.

How does Everest Kanto Cylinder Ltd performance compare with that of its Peers?
Q.1 Revenue growth of Everest Kanto Cylinder Ltd vs industry peers?
Everest Kanto Cylinder Ltd revenue CAGR is 9.15%, compared to the industry median CAGR of 0.00%, indicating faster growth and gaining its market share.
Q.1 Promoter shareholding and pledge status of Everest Kanto Cylinder Ltd?
Promoters hold 67.39% of the Everest Kanto Cylinder Ltd, with 0.00% of their stake pledged, indicating no pledge risk.
Q.1 Stock return of Everest Kanto Cylinder Ltd over the last decade?
Over the last 9 year(s), the stock has delivered a CAGR of 13.3% based on the current price.

10 Year X-Ray :

Analysis of Financial Track Record (Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end)

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end.

Financial track record gives insight into the company's performance on key parameters over the past ten years. MoneyWorks4me’s proprietary colour codes make it easy for retail investors to gauge the company’s past performance.
Everest Kanto Cylinder Ltd has performed well in some of the past ten years indicating its past ten year financial track record is somewhat good

Value Creation ⓘ

Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26TTM
ROCE % ⓘ23.9%10.3%16.1%12.3%39.7%59.1%14.4%10.9%10.8%14.6%-
Value Creation
Index ⓘ
0.7-0.30.2-0.11.83.20.0-0.2-0.20.1-

Growth Parameters ⓘ

Sales ⓘ2443234524907511,268790772946967932
Sales YoY Gr.-32.3%40.2%8.2%53.3%68.9%-37.7%-2.3%22.6%2.2%-
Adj EPS ⓘ1.11.57.51.87.8205.84.95.28.16.9
YoY Gr.-33.6%394.7%-76.3%340.1%156.6%-70.8%-15.6%4.5%56.3%-
BVPS (₹) ⓘ13.614.822.523.832.95358.762.866.873.475.4
Adj Net
Profit ⓘ
12.716.983.919.987.422465.655.357.890.377
Cash Flow from Ops. ⓘ43.2-8.848.896.370.275.191.9156-17.6102-
Debt/CF from Ops. ⓘ7.7-25.64.11.61.71.20.50-6.11.1-

CAGR ⓘ

9 Years 5 Years 3 Years 1 Years
Sales ⓘ16.5%5.2%7%2.2%
Adj EPS ⓘ24.4%0.7%11.3%56.3%
BVPSⓘ20.6%17.4%7.7%9.8%
Share Price 13.6% -3.7% -3.3% -25.6%

Key Financial Parameters ⓘ

Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26TTM
Return on
Equity % ⓘ
1110.640.17.727.546.510.58.17.911.59.2
Op. Profit
Mgn % ⓘ
15.215.316.41624.427.914.111.910.715.716
Net Profit
Mgn % ⓘ
5.25.218.54.111.717.78.37.26.19.38.3
Debt to
Equity ⓘ
2.21.40.80.60.30.20.100.10.1-
Working Cap
Days ⓘ
508414237195162160272219193211106
Cash Conv.
Cycle ⓘ
-1717820195015114412013675

Valuation of Everest Kanto Cylind - Consolidated

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

YTD 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y Max
mw4me loader

mw4me loader

Analyst's Notes

data not found
No data found!

Management X-Ray

Shareholding Pattern

Promoter's Holding & Share Pledging

Pledged *0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
* Pledged shares as % of Promoter's holding (%)

Financials

PARTICULARSMar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Sales5645397027619491,6991,2741,2231,4991,471
Operating Expenses ⓘ + 4924596086707831,3041,1171,0601,3211,268
Manufacturing Costs6465817795162144142175171
Material Costs280250364420493892731648818745
Employee Cost 8374808387101110129149176
Other Costs ⓘ 66708389108150132141179177
Operating Profit ⓘ 71809491166395158163179202
Operating Profit Margin (%) 12.7%14.8%13.4%11.9%17.5%23.3%12.4%13.3%11.9%13.7%
Other Income ⓘ + 122013712141271025
Exceptional Items ⓘ 960-1213311-21-2-6-0
Interest ⓘ 47363838281415101717
Depreciation ⓘ 34323043353540394150
Profit Before Tax ⓘ 9832261714737195118124160
Tax ⓘ 05-47105610719212613
Profit After Tax 982773792265769898147
PAT Margin (%) 17.4%5.1%10.4%0.9%9.7%15.6%6.0%8.0%6.5%10.0%
Adjusted EPS (₹)7.02.15.20.38.023.66.88.88.713.1
Dividend Payout Ratio (%)0%0%0%0%3.70%3%10.30%7.90%8%5.40%
PARTICULARSMar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26

Equity and Liabilities

Shareholders Fund + 4224445185386289039991,1011,2061,400
Share Capital ⓘ 22.4422.4422.4422.4422.4422.4422.4422.4422.4422.44
Reserves ⓘ 4004214955166068809771,0781,1841,377
Debt +417355270235170729340140189
Long Term Debt1971858953571222789
Short Term Debt220171181183113719139113101
Minority Interest-000-1000-0-0-0
Trade Payables78365868729857667352
Others Liabilities ⓘ 242144123145154218247249258255
Total Liabilities ⓘ 1,1599809689861,0241,2911,3961,4561,6771,897

Fixed Assets

Net Fixed Assets ⓘ +423340329339301324369388391559
Gross Block8947578028738619171,0091,0691,1141,373
Accumulated Depreciation470417473534560593640680723814
CWIP ⓘ 148182646376482163170
Investments ⓘ 3433333446468
Inventories259267307303299418554481481526
Trade Receivables11689122118163226184173250224
Cash Equivalents 35303038706150927989
Others Assets ⓘ 308240159158141221171195249261
Total Assets ⓘ 1,1599809689861,0241,2911,3961,4561,6771,897
PARTICULARSMar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Cash Flow From Operating Activity ⓘ + 74-21541078416410622658142
PBT ⓘ 7828121214637295118124160
Adjustment ⓘ -18687880334273545668
Changes in Working Capital ⓘ 16-117-3425-72-172-4580-97-45
Tax Paid ⓘ -2-1-3-10-22-77-17-25-25-41
Cash Flow From Investing Activity ⓘ + -122514-1874-59-79-121-120-200
Capex -1210-3-33-23-81-82-66-121-173
Net Investments -03-0197-11-58-4-32
Others ⓘ 11217141222355
Cash Flow From Financing Activity ⓘ + -74-203-76-82-118-113-43-747731
Net Proceeds from Shares ⓘ 0000000100
Net Proceeds from Borrowing ⓘ 20-118-51-45-19-29-3-02858
Interest Paid ⓘ -45-35-36-34-29-15-10-7-11-12
Dividend Paid ⓘ -0-0000-3-8-8-8-8
Others ⓘ -48-5010-3-71-67-22-5968-7
Net Cash Flow ⓘ -11-8740-8-153215-28
PARTICULARSMar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20Mar'21Mar'22Mar'23Mar'24Mar'25Mar'26
Ratios
ROE (%)25.566.2915.211.2815.6934.567.989.38.4711.26
ROCE (%)15.357.657.666.5621.1441.6710.3511.4711.2711.98
Asset Turnover Ratio0.540.510.720.780.941.470.950.860.960.82
PAT to CFO Conversion(x)0.76-0.780.7415.290.910.621.392.310.590.97
Working Capital Days
Receivable Days68.9069.1054.9057.6054.1041.8058.6053.3051.5058.70
Inventory Days169.40177.10149.30146.30115.7077138.70154.50117.10125
Payable Days88.4083.9047.3054.7051.8034.8038.6034.4030.9030.70

Top 5 Mutual Funds Holding

Last Visited Stocks

Announcements

Everest Kanto Cylinder Ltd FAQs

The current trading price of Everest Kanto Cylind on 13-Oct-2026 16:59 is ₹103.7.

Market capitalization or market cap is determined by multiplying the current market price of a company's shares with the total number of shares outstanding. As of 12-Oct-2026 the market cap of Everest Kanto Cylind stood at ₹1,160.2 Cr

The latest P/E ratio of Everest Kanto Cylind as of 12-Oct-2026 is 15.06.

The latest P/B ratio of Everest Kanto Cylind as of 12-Oct-2026 is 1.37.

The 52-week high of Everest Kanto Cylind is ₹154.4 and the 52-week low is ₹90.20.

The TTM revenue is Trailing Twelve Months sales. The TTM revenue/sales of Everest Kanto Cylind is ₹932 ( Cr.) .

Past 10 year's financial track record analysis by Moneyworks4me indicates that Everest Kanto Cylinder Ltd is a average quality company.

The key valuation ratios of Everest Kanto Cylinder Ltd's currently when compared to its past seem to suggest it is in the Somewhat Undervalued zone.

The Price Trend analysis by MoneyWorks4Me indicates it is Semi Strong which suggest that the price of Everest Kanto Cylinder Ltd is likely to Rise-somewhat in the short term. However, please check the rating on Quality and Valuation before investing.

About Everest Kanto Cylinder Ltd

Everest Kanto Cylinder (EKC) is engaged in the business of manufacturing industrial and CNG cylinders. Established in 1978, EKC has grown to become pioneer in development & production of industrial & CNG Cylinders with well over 1.5 million High Pressure gas cylinders and 6.00,000 CNG cylinders in service and three manufacturing plants in India Aurangabad, Tarapur and Gandhidam and Middle East (UAE) JAFZA in Dubai.

EKC has received ISO 9001:2000 for Quality Management for its three manufacturing plants. The company has production capacity of 5.00,000 cylinders on an annual basis.

EKC’s Dubai plant manufactures cylinders ranging from 1 to 280 liters water capacity and working pressure from150-400 bar (Test Pressure up to 650 bar).

The company has subsidiaries, namely EKC International FZE, EKC Hungary Kft, CP Industries Holdings, Inc and EKC Industries (Tianjin) Company.

In 2009 Everest Kanto Cylinder completed the acquisition of a majority stake (72.65%) in Calcutta Compressions & Liquefaction Engineering Pvt. Ltd

Products

Industrial Cylinder- The company is engaged in manufacturing of industrial cylinders for for oxygen, hydrogen, nitrogen, argon, helium, air, etc.

Allied Products- The company is engaged in manufacturing of allied products such as cylinder valves, value protection guards, value protection caps, trolleys, purge bottles and industrial equipment.

Medical Cylinder- Under this it manufactures oxygen and nitrous oxide cylinders.

CNC cylinder- The company manufactures CNG cylinders required in three wheelers, buses and delivery vehicles. It also manufactures beverage cylinders and accumulators.

 

You have 48 views remaining as a Guest User. To get DeciZen Rating of 3,500+ Stocks based on their Quality, Valuation and Price Trend Login Now