X

Kirloskar Brothers Ltd. Stock Analysis

Small Cap
Evaluated by 683 users | BSE: 500241 | NSE: KIRLOSBROS |
Engineering - Industrial Equipments
Kirloskar Brothers (KBL), established in 1888, is engaged in manufacturing pumps. KBL was incorporated in the year 1920 it is part of $2.2 billion Kirloskar group. It is India’s largest manufacturer and exporter of pumps and valves. KBL Sales in 2010-2011 exceeded US $ 590 Million with...

Analysis of Financial Track Record

Data adjusted to bonus, split, extra-ordinary income, rights issue and change in financial year end
Financial track record gives insight into the company's performance on key parameters over the past ten years. MoneyWorks4me’s proprietary colour codes make it easy for retail investors to gauge the company’s past performance.
Value Creation
 Mar'11Mar'12Mar'13Mar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20
Return on Capital Employed 8.96%4.3%7.36%8.72%3.87%3.71%5.33%7.93%9.67%8.1%
Growth Parameters
Growth Parameters Colour Code Guide
Net Sales (Rs. Cr.) 1,9471,7821,8721,7601,6261,7211,7351,9132,2232,097
Y-o-Y Gr. Rt.--8.5%5.1%-6%-7.6%5.9%0.8%10.2%16.3%-5.7%
Adjusted EPS (Rs.) 8.211.216.077.781.371.524.238.210.859.5
Y-o-Y Gr. Rt.--85.3%401.7%28.2%-82.4%11%178.3%93.9%32.3%-12.4%
Book Value per Share (Rs.) 92.8494.4897.66100.76100.26101.52105.53112.77118.41122.99
Adjusted Net Profit 65.29.648.261.710.912.133.665.186.175.5
Net Op. Cash Flow (Rs. Cr.) 4281.317311410950.511814882.9212
Debt to Cash Flow from Ops 8.34.31.551.972.25.031.611.111.921.46
Standalone financials take only the parent company into account while consolidated financials take into account financials of the parent company as well as of all its subsidiaries. In most companies consolidated financials should be used for analysis.
Kirloskar Brothers Ltd. should be analysed on a Standalone basis
CAGR
CAGR Colour Code Guide
  9 yrs 5 yrs 3 yrs 1 yr
Net Sales 0.8%5.2%6.5%-5.7%
Adjusted EPS 1.6%47.3%31%-12.4%
Book Value per Share 3.24.25.23.9
Share Price -2.4% -10.2% -25.8% -32.5%
Key Financial Parameter
Performance Ratio Colour Code Guide
 Mar'11Mar'12Mar'13Mar'14Mar'15Mar'16Mar'17Mar'18Mar'19Mar'20
Return on Equity (%) 8.941.286.297.821.361.514.097.529.387.87
Operating Profit Margin (%) 8.774.267.919.095.513.86.177.057.38.16
Net Profit Margin (%) 3.350.542.573.510.670.71.943.413.873.6
Debt to Equity 0.470.470.350.280.30.320.230.180.170.32
Working Capital Days 283296255271292289274262239255
Cash Conversion Cycle 811-1142221293441
Entity Percentage Holding
Promoters 65.95%
Institutions 11.59%
Non-Institutions 22.46%
Pledged *0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
* Pledged shares as % of Promoter's holding (%)
Data is not available for this company.

The 5-year analysis of Kirloskar Brothers Ltd.'s performance infers:

Kirloskar Brothers Ltd. earnings have grown by 47.3%, whereas share price has depreciated -10.2% CAGR over the past five years, indicating the company's share price is likely undervalued. However, for specific investment actions please connect with your investment advisor.

We analysed the performance of Kirloskar Brothers Ltd. share prices over the last 10 years. Here is what we found out:

Kirloskar Brothers Ltd. share price has depreciated -7.3% annually over the past ten years.

Kirloskar Brothers (KBL), established in 1888, is engaged in manufacturing pumps. KBL was incorporated in the year 1920 it is part of $2.2 billion Kirloskar group. It is India’s largest manufacturer and exporter of pumps and valves. KBL Sales in 2010-2011 exceeded US $ 590 Million with a market capitalization of more than US $ 350 million. The core business of KBL is manufacturing of project and engineered pumps, industrial pumps, agriculture and domestic pumps, valves,

Kirloskar Brothers (KBL), established in 1888, is engaged in manufacturing pumps. KBL was incorporated in the year 1920 it is part of $2.2 billion Kirloskar group. It is India’s largest manufacturer and exporter of pumps and valves. KBL Sales in 2010-2011 exceeded US $ 590 Million with a market capitalization of more than US $ 350 million. The core business of KBL is manufacturing of project and engineered pumps, industrial pumps, agriculture and domestic pumps, valves, hydro turbines, power generation and anti corrosion products.

The company is one of the three manufacturers in the world to manufacture and install 200 KW canned motor pumps for nuclear application. KBL is India’s largest manufacturer and exporter of pumps and also the largest infrastructure pumping project contractor in Asia. To its credit KBL has created the world’s largest pumping scheme which will irrigate more than two million hectares of land and supply water to 4620 towns and villages in the state of Gujarat in India. The scheme was known as Sardar Sarovar Narmada Nigam Scheme.

KBL’s subsidiary in England, SPP Pumps which was acquired in 2003 is the undisputed leader in the Fire-fighting and Water Supply segments in Europe and the Middle East. Together KBL and SPP represent the world’s largest fire fighting pump business for onshore and offshore applications. KBL is one of the three manufacturers in the world who have manufactured and installed 200 kW Canned motor pumps for nuclear application. KBL is the first company to introduce Concrete Volute Pumps in India.

In April 2010, Kirloskar Brothers through its wholly owned subsidiary - Kirloskar Brothers International B. V., Netherlands, had acquired 90% shares in Braybar, based in South Africa.

In December 2010, Kirloskar Brothers disposed off its 100% shares of the wholly owned subsidiaries -- Pressmatic Electro Stampings and Quadromatic Engineering  -- to its wholly owned subsidiary -- Hematic Motors -- at its acquisition cost, at an aggregate price of about Rs 30 crore.

During March 2011, the company had manufactured the largest horizontal split-case pump for the Indian market. The pumps of the same size have already been supplied by KBL in the export markets which are operational in Portugal and Sudan.

In June 2011, Kirloskar Brothers had opened a new plant at Coimbatore for manufacturing small pumps.

Awards & Milestones

  • National Award for Excellence in Energy Management 2008 - Innovative Product / Service Award.
  • In Jan 2008, The innovative siphon breaking and siphon arrangement system of KBL, wins the Golden Peacock Award for Innovative Product. It also won two gold and one silver at the ABCI Awards.
  • The company won National Excellence in energy management by Confederation of Indian Industry (CII).
  • It won All India Award for Export Excellence given by Engineering Export Promotion Council.

2010

Kirloskar Systech Ltd. has been incorporated as a Wholly Owned Subsidiary of Kirloskar Brothers Ltd.

2011

KBL launches innovative design Tamper Proof Kinetic Air Valve
KBL Launches Mobile Pump Controller
Kirloskar Brothers Limited wins prestigious SAP ACE Award 2011
KBL honoured with the Golden Peacock Award 2010 (CSR)
KBL wins National Energy Management Award 2009
Mr. Srivastava, Director, Kirloskar Brothers honoured with the "Power Persona of the Year Award"

2012

KBL Launches web based troubleshooting guide for pumps.
Kirloskar Brothers Limited inauguratesits first Authorised Refurbishment Centre (ARC) at Vadodara
KBL gets trademark registration for JALVERTER.

Puchho Befikar
SEBI Registered: Investment Adviser - INA000013323
Research Analyst - INH000000719

Callback